Jason Rivera-Torres
Monmouth · 2025–26 · 33 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
1175:34 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 33
- Minutes per game
- 35:37
- Points per game
- 15.9
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 8.1 / 2.9
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 15.9 | 8.1 | 2.9 | 2.0 | 1.1 | 1.9 | 2.5 |
| Per 40 minutes | 17.9 | 9.1 | 3.3 | 2.2 | 1.2 | 2.1 | 2.8 |
| Season totals | 525 | 267 | 96 | 66 | 36 | 63 | 82 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 172–426 | 40.4% | 12.9 | 14.5 |
| 2P | 121–264 | 45.8% | 8.0 | 9.0 |
| 3P | 51–162 | 31.5% | 4.9 | 5.5 |
| FT | 130–162 | 80.2% | 4.9 | 5.5 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46.4% | 52.8% | 38.0% | 38.0% | 1.52 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Monmouth NJ · Low and other · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $78K
- 80% range $27K to $220K
- Median share of team pool
- 25.1%
- team pool $295K, 80% range $105K to $785K
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $76K to $79K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $2K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 88.2%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Monmouth NJ: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Monmouth NJ | $78Kspeculative | $27K to $220K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +2.7 | +1.7 to +3.8 | Sufficient evidence | +0.8 | +1.9 | +8.4range +7.6 to +9.1 | 3,602 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | San Francisco | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +1.9 | +1.0 to +3.3 | Sufficient evidence | -0.0 | +1.9 | +0.9range +0.8 to +1.1 | 699 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | Vanderbilt | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +1.1 | +0.2 to +2.1 | Sufficient evidence | +0.5 | +0.6 | +1.3range +1.1 to +1.5 | 1,338 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 34:54 | 35:37 | 18:30–45:00 | |
| Points | 16.2 | 15.9 | 4.0–30.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 57.9% | 47.2% | 0.0%–81.3% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-10 | Hofstra | L 69–75 | 34:18 | 16 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 6-14 | 0-5 | 4-7 | 42.9% |
| 2026-03-09 | Campbell | W 74–64 | 34:08 | 17 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6-13 | 0-2 | 5-6 | 46.2% |
| 2026-03-08 | Drexel | W 65–57 | 36:48 | 14 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5-8 | 2-4 | 2-5 | 75.0% |
| 2026-03-03 | Northeastern | W 89–83 | 40:00 | 17 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6-17 | 3-7 | 2-2 | 44.1% |
| 2026-02-28 | Elon | W 73–57 | 29:14 | 17 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5-8 | 3-4 | 4-4 | 81.3% |
| 2026-02-26 | Stony Brook | W 82–69 | 36:29 | 25 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7-13 | 5-10 | 6-7 | 73.1% |
| 2026-02-21 | Col. of Charleston | L 63–74 | 18:30 | 13 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4-8 | 3-5 | 2-3 | 68.8% |
| 2026-02-19 | UNCW | L 69–79 | 34:58 | 8 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 2-9 | 1-5 | 3-3 | 27.8% |
| 2026-02-15 | Towson | W 72–71 | 40:00 | 10 | 13 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3-17 | 2-7 | 2-3 | 23.5% |
| 2026-02-12 | Drexel | W 93–73 | 35:07 | 18 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 6-12 | 2-4 | 4-6 | 58.3% |
| 2026-02-05 | Stony Brook | W 76–75 | 37:57 | 25 | 12 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7-17 | 0-4 | 11-12 | 41.2% |
| 2026-01-31 | Hofstra | L 57–73 | 39:18 | 6 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2-10 | 0-4 | 2-4 | 20.0% |
| 2026-01-29 | N.C. A&T | W 83–81 | 45:00 | 26 | 9 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 7-23 | 1-7 | 11-13 | 32.6% |
| 2026-01-24 | Campbell | W 88–73 | 30:54 | 19 | 12 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 5-10 | 2-3 | 7-9 | 60.0% |
| 2026-01-22 | Hampton | L 63–65 | 36:01 | 12 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5-12 | 1-5 | 1-1 | 45.8% |
| 2026-01-19 | Northeastern | W 81–68 | 38:59 | 17 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 8-16 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 53.1% |
| 2026-01-15 | Drexel | L 51–73 | 34:13 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 0-6 | 0-2 | 4-4 | 0.0% |
| 2026-01-10 | Hofstra | L 64–67 | 43:49 | 30 | 9 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 9-19 | 3-7 | 9-11 | 55.3% |
| 2026-01-08 | William & Mary | W 81–70 | 35:03 | 19 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 6-16 | 4-10 | 3-3 | 50.0% |
| 2026-01-03 | Towson | W 62–48 | 39:30 | 21 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 7-16 | 3-9 | 4-4 | 53.1% |
| 2025-12-31 | Campbell | L 65–68 | 38:28 | 16 | 10 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 3-8 | 0-2 | 10-12 | 37.5% |
| 2025-12-21 | Lehigh | W 76–62 | 35:14 | 11 | 8 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 4-12 | 2-3 | 1-1 | 41.7% |
| 2025-12-17 | Quinnipiac | L 75–85 | 35:26 | 18 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 8-16 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 56.3% |
| 2025-12-14 | Fairfield | L 65–73 | 36:54 | 13 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6-12 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 54.2% |
| 2025-12-06 | Georgia Tech | L 67–79 | 25:30 | 11 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4-21 | 1-6 | 2-2 | 21.4% |
| 2025-12-03 | Princeton | W 63–58 | 37:46 | 20 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6-15 | 1-4 | 7-8 | 43.3% |
| 2025-11-30 | Lafayette | W 88–74 | 36:57 | 20 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7-12 | 3-6 | 3-4 | 70.8% |
| 2025-11-29 | Le Moyne | L 79–83 | 34:18 | 21 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7-11 | 1-4 | 6-6 | 68.2% |
| 2025-11-28 | Ball St. | W 80–73 | 32:32 | 8 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4-9 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 44.4% |
| 2025-11-23 | Robert Morris | W 71–70 | 43:02 | 16 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 4-14 | 0-5 | 8-8 | 28.6% |
| 2025-11-18 | Syracuse | L 73–78 | 21:51 | 7 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2-12 | 0-5 | 3-4 | 16.7% |
| 2025-11-13 · NCAA | Seton Hall | L 58–70 | 39:18 | 10 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3-8 | 1-2 | 3-4 | 43.8% |
| 2025-11-08 | La Salle | L 60–73 | 38:02 | 20 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 8-12 | 3-5 | 1-4 | 79.2% |