Minnesota
B10 · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 154 · Raw net 1.4 · Tempo 62.9 · 33 Division I games · Through 2026-04-01
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 109.1158 | 107.7154 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 53.969 | 51.9208 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 16.5169 | 16.9161 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 26.8305 | 29.5137 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 35.8160 | 26.921 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 34.2165 | 34.7228 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 56.239 | 51.8184 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 69.4287 | 73.0217 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 47.1 | 41.4 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 71.0 | 60.4 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 8.3 | 12.0 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 36.4 | 34.9 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 44.8 | 49.2 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 18.7 | 15.9 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 7.1
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 51%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 21%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 12
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Gardner-Webb | W 87–60 | 72.0 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-08 | Alcorn | W 95–50 | 69.8 | Home | 2–0 |
| 11-12 | Missouri | L 60–83 | 61.8 | Away | 2–1 |
| 11-15 | Green Bay | W 72–65 1OT | 71.5 | Home | 3–1 |
| 11-18 | Chicago St. | W 66–54 | 62.8 | Home | 4–1 |
| 11-22 | San Francisco | L 65–77 | 63.1 | Neutral | 4–2 |
| 11-27 | Stanford | L 68–72 | 64.0 | Neutral | 4–3 |
| 11-28 | Santa Clara | L 75–86 | 66.5 | Neutral | 4–4 |
| 12-03 | Indiana | W 73–64 | 66.2 | Home | 5–4 |
| 12-10 | Purdue | L 57–85 | 65.3 | Away | 5–5 |
| 12-14 | Texas Southern | W 89–53 | 69.5 | Home | 6–5 |
| 12-21 | Campbell | W 78–50 | 60.6 | Home | 7–5 |
| 12-29 | FDU | W 60–43 | 60.7 | Home | 8–5 |
| 01-03 | Northwestern | W 84–78 | 65.9 | Away | 9–5 |
| 01-06 | Iowa | W 70–67 | 68.2 | Home | 10–5 |
| 01-09 | Southern California | L 69–70 1OT | 65.6 | Home | 10–6 |
| 01-13 | Wisconsin | L 75–78 | 64.5 | Home | 10–7 |
| 01-17 | Illinois | L 67–77 | 61.7 | Away | 10–8 |
| 01-20 | Ohio St. | L 74–82 1OT | 70.2 | Away | 10–9 |
| 01-24 | Nebraska | L 57–76 | 65.0 | Home | 10–10 |
| 01-28 | Wisconsin | L 63–67 | 63.8 | Away | 10–11 |
| 02-01 | Penn St. | L 75–77 | 63.7 | Away | 10–12 |
| 02-04 | Michigan St. | W 76–73 | 62.9 | Home | 11–12 |
| 02-08 | Maryland | L 62–67 | 54.9 | Home | 11–13 |
| 02-14 | Washington | L 57–69 | 59.9 | Away | 11–14 |
| 02-17 | Oregon | W 61–44 | 59.9 | Away | 12–14 |
| 02-21 | Rutgers | W 80–61 | 58.6 | Home | 13–14 |
| 02-24 | Michigan | L 67–77 | 64.6 | Away | 13–15 |
| 02-28 | UCLA | W 78–73 | 55.6 | Home | 14–15 |
| 03-04 | Indiana | L 47–77 | 61.3 | Away | 14–16 |
| 03-07 | Northwestern | W 67–66 | 55.1 | Home | 15–16 |
| 03-11 | Rutgers | L 67–72 | 63.9 | Neutral | 15–17 |
| 04-01 | Baylor | L 48–67 | 59.5 | — | 15–18 |
Roster · 12 players
Player logs in 33 of 33 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Cade Tyson | 32 | 36:38 | 87.8% | 628 | 173 | 68 | 24 | 7 | 51 | 79 | 120–210 | 57.1% | 71–172 | 41.3% | 175–213 | 82.2% | 59.3% | 66.0% | 55.8% | 5 | 38:45 +2:08 | 96.9% | 20.0 +0.4 |
| Isaac Asuma | 33 | 34:16 | 84.7% | 359 | 131 | 123 | 41 | 17 | 71 | 88 | 68–126 | 54.0% | 58–191 | 30.4% | 49–66 | 74.2% | 48.9% | 51.9% | 20.8% | 5 | 35:26 +1:09 | 88.6% | 10.6 −0.3 |
| Langston Reynolds | 33 | 33:06 | 81.8% | 382 | 143 | 150 | 25 | 4 | 86 | 69 | 136–230 | 59.1% | 11–43 | 25.6%† | 77–130 | 59.2% | 55.9% | 57.8% | 47.6% | 5 | 37:14 +4:08 | 93.1% | 13.2 +1.6 |
| Bobby Durkin | 33 | 32:36 | 80.6% | 337 | 105 | 61 | 27 | 5 | 26 | 46 | 31–53 | 58.5% | 80–204 | 39.2% | 35–40 | 87.5% | 58.8% | 61.4% | 15.6% | 5 | 38:59 +6:23 | 97.5% | 12.4 +2.2 |
| Jaylen Crocker-Johnson | 24 | 31:40 | 56.9% | 322 | 164 | 43 | 15 | 24 | 40 | 68 | 70–140 | 50.0% | 42–130 | 32.3% | 56–78 | 71.8% | 49.3% | 52.9% | 28.9% | — | — | — | — |
| Grayson Grove | 32 | 20:35 | 49.3% | 128 | 101 | 53 | 33 | 20 | 15 | 74 | 52–77 | 67.5%† | 5–19 | 26.3%† | 9–36 | 25.0% | 62.0%† | 57.2%† | 37.5%† | 5 | 35:32 +14:57 | 88.8% | 3.4 −0.6 |
| Kai Shinholster | 31 | 12:55 | 30.0% | 57 | 38 | 32 | 16 | 3 | 12 | 24 | 12–28 | 42.9%† | 9–40 | 22.5%† | 6–8 | 75.0%† | 37.5%† | 39.8%† | 11.8%† | 5 | 12:55 +0:01 | 32.3% | 1.4 −0.4 |
| Chansey Willis Jr.Few games | 7 | 26:33 | 13.9% | 44 | 21 | 23 | 17 | 2 | 15 | 12 | 14–28 | 50.0%† | 2–11 | 18.2%† | 10–22 | 45.5%† | 43.6%† | 45.2%† | 56.4%† | — | — | — | — |
| Robert VaiholaFew games | 5 | 21:56 | 8.2% | 25 | 38 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 7–10 | 70.0%† | 0–0 | — | 11–22 | 50.0%† | 70.0%† | 63.5%† | 220.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Nehemiah TurnerFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 7 | 5:27 | 2.9% | 5 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 2–9 | 22.2%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 20.0%† | 23.0%† | 20.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Maximus GizziUnder 100 minutes | 10 | 2:40 | 2.0% | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 33.3%† | 29.1%† | 33.3%† | 2 | 1:21 −1:20 | 1.3% | 1.0 +0.8 |
| RJ SpencerFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 5 | 0:40 | 0.2% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 33 games | 2289 | 1022 | 562 | not published | 89 | 347 | not published | 513–913 | 56.2% | 278–814 | 34.2% | 429–618 | 69.4% | 53.9% | 57.3% | 35.8% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2289 | 926 | 562 | 209 | 88 | 324 | 479 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +96 | 0 | not published | +1 | +23 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $3.60M
- 80% Range $2.55M to $4.95M
- Tier
- Power 4
- medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $3.60M in all four
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 12
- 3 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cade Tyson | 88.0% | $770K | $480K to $1.30M | 20.6% | $770K in all four | $29K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Isaac Asuma | 85.1% | $560K | $285K to $860K | 16.1% | $560K in all four | $29K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Langston Reynolds | 81.9% | $415K | $110K to $685K | 12.6% | $415K in all four | $29K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Bobby Durkin | 80.1% | $475K | $180K to $805K | 13.9% | $475K in all four | $29K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Jaylen Crocker-Johnson | 58.2% | $375K | $165K to $630K | 10.7% | $375K in all four | $29K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Grayson Grove | 48.5% | $395K | $225K to $705K | 10.7% | $395K in all four | $29K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Kai Shinholster | 29.5% | $160K | $47K to $265K | 4.8% | $160K in all four | $29K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Chansey Willis Jr. | 14.5% | $97K | $43K to $155K | 2.9% | $97K in all four | $29K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Robert Vaihola | 8.7% | $120K | $77K to $255K | 3.2% | $120K in all four | $29K | Limited evidence | |
| Nehemiah Turner | 3.1% | $29K | $16K to $47K | 0.8% | $29K in all four | $29K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Maximus Gizzi | 2.0% | $29K | $16K to $47K | 0.8% | $29K in all four | $29K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| RJ Spencer | 0.3% | $29K | $16K to $47K | 0.8% | $29K in all four | $29K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Team Pool | — | $3.60M | $2.55M to $4.95M | 100% | $3.60M in all four | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $15,997,942 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $15,623,863 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $146,804,169 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $156,773,938 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 33 games, 2,099 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,289 | 2,260 |
| Field goals made | 791 | 819 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,727 | 1,832 |
| 3-pointers made | 278 | 263 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 814 | 759 |
| Free throws made | 429 | 359 |
| Free throws attempted | 618 | 492 |
| Offensive rebounds | 278 | 312 |
| Defensive rebounds | 744 | 761 |
| Total rebounds | 1,022 | 1,073 |
| Assists | 562 | 495 |
| Blocks | 89 | 110 |
| Turnovers | 347 | 354 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 209. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 479. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 6,675 | not published |
33 of 33 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,289 | 2,289 | 0 | ±11.4 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 791 | 791 | 0 | ±4.0 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,727 | 1,727 | 0 | ±8.6 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 278 | 278 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 814 | 814 | 0 | ±4.1 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 429 | 429 | 0 | ±2.1 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 618 | 618 | 0 | ±3.1 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,022 | 926 | +96 | ±81.8 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 562 | 562 | 0 | ±2.8 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 89 | 88 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 347 | 324 | +23 | ±10.4 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 209 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 479 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,675 | 6,654 | +21.1 | ±133.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cade Tyson | 88.0% | +2.3range +1.1 to +3.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Isaac Asuma | 85.1% | +1.5range +0.1 to +3.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Langston Reynolds | 81.9% | +0.7range -0.4 to +1.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Bobby Durkin | 80.1% | +1.2range -0.1 to +2.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Jaylen Crocker-Johnson | 58.2% | +1.4range +0.1 to +2.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Grayson Grove | 48.5% | +2.0range +0.7 to +3.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Kai Shinholster | 29.5% | +0.3range -0.5 to +1.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Chansey Willis Jr. | 14.5% | +0.7range -0.3 to +1.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Robert Vaihola | 8.7% | +3.2range +2.1 to +4.9Limited evidence | |
| Nehemiah Turner | 3.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Maximus Gizzi | 2.0% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| RJ Spencer | 0.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +10.8range +9.8 to +11.8Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
9 valued players hold 98.9% of on-court time. 3 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 1.1%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 1.7%.