Grayson Grove
Minnesota · 2025–26 · 32 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
658:36 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 32
- Minutes per game
- 20:35
- Points per game
- 4.0
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 3.2 / 1.7
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 4.0 | 3.2 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 2.3 |
| Per 40 minutes | 7.8 | 6.1 | 3.2 | 2.0 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 4.5 |
| Season totals | 128 | 101 | 53 | 33 | 20 | 15 | 74 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 57–96 | 59.4%† | 3.0 | 5.8 |
| 2P | 52–77 | 67.5%† | 2.4 | 4.7 |
| 3P | 5–19 | 26.3%† | 0.6 | 1.2 |
| FT | 9–36 | 25.0% | 1.1 | 2.2 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 62.0%† | 57.2%† | 19.8%† | 37.5%† | 3.53 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25); the field-goal floor applies to the derived rates above. Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Minnesota · Power 4 · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $395K
- 80% range $225K to $705K
- Median share of team pool
- 10.7%
- team pool $3.60M, 80% range $2.55M to $4.95M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $395K in all four
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $29K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 48.5%
- Sufficient evidence
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. House-settlement $20.5M cap (College Sports Commission, 2026-10-01) times a modelled utilisation of about 97 percent times a men's basketball share of about 18 percent (school statements and an industry study); Power 4 schools are at or near the cap nationally.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Minnesota: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Minnesota | $395Kspeculative | $225K to $705K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +2.0 | +0.7 to +3.3 | Sufficient evidence | +0.4 | +1.7 | +3.3range +2.9 to +3.7 | 2,036 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 35:32 | 20:35 | 5:16–40:00 | |
| Points | 3.4 | 4.0 | 0.0–13.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 29.3% | 63.4% | 0.0%–112.5% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-01 | Baylor | L 48–67 | 29:55 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1-4 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 25.0% |
| 2026-03-11 | Rutgers | L 67–72 | 34:06 | 10 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 5-7 | 0-0 | 0-2 | 71.4% |
| 2026-03-07 | Northwestern | W 67–66 | 40:00 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1-3 | 0-1 | 1-3 | 33.3% |
| 2026-03-04 | Indiana | L 47–77 | 35:54 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1-6 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 16.7% |
| 2026-02-28 | UCLA | W 78–73 | 37:46 | 0 | 6 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0-1 | 0.0% |
| 2026-02-24 | Michigan | L 67–77 | 37:34 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4-8 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2026-02-21 | Rutgers | W 80–61 | 37:51 | 11 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5-6 | 0-1 | 1-1 | 83.3% |
| 2026-02-17 | Oregon | W 61–44 | 37:29 | 13 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5-9 | 2-4 | 1-2 | 66.7% |
| 2026-02-14 | Washington | L 57–69 | 26:19 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 0-1 | 40.0% |
| 2026-02-08 | Maryland | L 62–67 | 13:26 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1-2 | 1-1 | 1-3 | 75.0% |
| 2026-02-04 | Michigan St. | W 76–73 | 11:30 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | — |
| 2026-02-01 | Penn St. | L 75–77 | 20:30 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 100.0% |
| 2026-01-28 | Wisconsin | L 63–67 | 25:42 | 9 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4-4 | 1-1 | 0-2 | 112.5% |
| 2026-01-24 | Nebraska | L 57–76 | 8:30 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 100.0% |
| 2026-01-20 | Ohio St. | L 74–82 | 17:34 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 1-3 | 50.0% |
| 2026-01-17 | Illinois | L 67–77 | 10:52 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2026-01-13 | Wisconsin | L 75–78 | 16:23 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 66.7% |
| 2026-01-09 | Southern California | L 69–70 | 18:32 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2-4 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 62.5% |
| 2026-01-06 | Iowa | W 70–67 | 15:24 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2026-01-03 | Northwestern | W 84–78 | 20:53 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 6-6 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 100.0% |
| 2025-12-29 | FDU | W 60–43 | 17:30 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0-2 | 100.0% |
| 2025-12-21 | Campbell | W 78–50 | 20:04 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | — |
| 2025-12-14 | Texas Southern | W 89–53 | 11:19 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3-5 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 60.0% |
| 2025-12-10 | Purdue | L 57–85 | 12:22 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1-2 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 50.0% |
| 2025-12-03 | Indiana | W 73–64 | 7:42 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1-4 | — |
| 2025-11-28 | Santa Clara | L 75–86 | 19:23 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0-2 | 100.0% |
| 2025-11-27 | Stanford | L 68–72 | 19:36 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 66.7% |
| 2025-11-22 | San Francisco | L 65–77 | 20:21 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 66.7% |
| 2025-11-18 | Chicago St. | W 66–54 | 5:16 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | — |
| 2025-11-15 | Green Bay | W 72–65 | 15:38 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 0-1 | 66.7% |
| 2025-11-12 | Missouri | L 60–83 | 5:41 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | — |
| 2025-11-03 | Gardner-Webb | W 87–60 | 7:34 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 100.0% |