Yale
Ivy · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 35 · Raw net 12.5 · Tempo 65.6 · 29 Division I games · Through 2026-03-17
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 120.710 | 108.2170 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 55.626 | 51.7194 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 14.022 | 16.3204 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 34.262 | 29.7147 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 35.1172 | 26.820 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 39.44 | 35.0249 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 53.6101 | 50.9133 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 74.6100 | 73.0216 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 36.1 | 45.0 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 56.1 | 52.6 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 9.9 | 9.1 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 31.1 | 38.5 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 49.8 | 45.6 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 19.1 | 15.9 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.0
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 46%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 28%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 14
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-07 | Navy | W 97–68 | 75.6 | Away | 1–0 |
| 11-11 | Quinnipiac | W 97–60 | 71.4 | Away | 2–0 |
| 11-15 | Stony Brook | W 86–79 | 63.9 | Home | 3–0 |
| 11-18 | Rhode Island | L 77–86 | 66.5 | Home | 3–1 |
| 11-21 | Green Bay | W 73–67 | 61.7 | Neutral | 4–1 |
| 11-23 | Col. of Charleston | W 74–63 | 65.0 | Neutral | 5–1 |
| 11-24 | Akron | W 97–94 | 66.1 | Neutral | 6–1 |
| 11-30 | Vermont | W 77–74 | 62.0 | Away | 7–1 |
| 12-07 | UIC | W 80–66 | 65.2 | Home | 8–1 |
| 12-10 | UAlbany | W 93–82 | 73.1 | Neutral | 9–1 |
| 12-29 | Alabama | L 78–102 | 69.0 | Away | 9–2 |
| 01-05 | Brown | W 70–53 | 69.6 | Away | 10–2 |
| 01-10 | Princeton | L 60–76 | 65.0 | Away | 10–3 |
| 01-17 | Cornell | W 102–68 | 70.8 | Home | 11–3 |
| 01-19 | Columbia | W 91–74 | 64.5 | Home | 12–3 |
| 01-24 | Penn | W 77–60 | 66.6 | Away | 13–3 |
| 01-30 | Dartmouth | W 83–68 | 64.3 | Home | 14–3 |
| 01-31 | Harvard | L 65–67 | 57.9 | Home | 14–4 |
| 02-06 | Brown | W 81–69 | 65.3 | Home | 15–4 |
| 02-09 | Howard | W 87–81 1OT | 72.1 | Away | 16–4 |
| 02-13 | Dartmouth | W 83–70 | 68.3 | Away | 17–4 |
| 02-14 | Harvard | W 76–75 1OT | 65.7 | Away | 18–4 |
| 02-21 | Penn | W 74–70 | 66.6 | Home | 19–4 |
| 02-27 | Cornell | L 69–72 | 64.3 | Away | 19–5 |
| 02-28 | Columbia | W 60–54 | 60.7 | Away | 20–5 |
| 03-07 | Princeton | W 78–53 | 66.6 | Home | 21–5 |
| 03-14 | Cornell | W 88–76 | 60.7 | Neutral | 22–5 |
| 03-15 | Penn | L 84–88 1OT | 72.3 | Neutral | 22–6 |
| 03-17 | UNCW | L 67–68 | 65.1 | — | 22–7 |
Roster · 14 players
Player logs in 29 of 29 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Nick Townsend | 28 | 33:54 | 80.8% | 19.6 | 8.6 | 5.2 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 2.8 | 1.9 | 113–214 | 52.8% | 42–92 | 45.7% | 112–148 | 75.7% | 57.5% | 62.5% | 48.4% | 5 | 35:04 +1:10 | 85.5% | 15.6 −1.0 |
| Isaac Celiscar | 29 | 31:45 | 78.4% | 16.5 | 8.1 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 1.7 | 2.6 | 111–181 | 61.3% | 23–57 | 40.4% | 89–111 | 80.2% | 61.1% | 66.2% | 46.6% | 5 | 33:30 +1:45 | 81.7% | 16.8 +3.7 |
| Trevor Mullin | 29 | 27:42 | 68.4% | 17.0 | 3.5 | 3.8 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 3.1 | 50–112 | 44.6% | 58–151 | 38.4% | 67–75 | 89.3% | 52.1% | 57.6% | 28.5% | 5 | 27:42 0:00 | 67.6% | 12.8 +1.0 |
| Casey Simmons | 29 | 27:02 | 66.7% | 15.8 | 6.1 | 1.6 | 1.0 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 3.1 | 102–169 | 60.4% | 17–45 | 37.8%† | 55–82 | 67.1% | 59.6% | 62.0% | 38.3% | 5 | 31:45 +4:43 | 77.4% | 13.6 +2.9 |
| Samson Aletan | 29 | 25:51 | 63.8% | 12.0 | 8.9 | 1.9 | 1.1 | 2.2 | 1.4 | 4.1 | 85–147 | 57.8% | 0–0 | — | 55–94 | 58.5% | 57.8% | 59.7% | 63.9% | 5 | 23:36 −2:15 | 57.6% | 4.2 −3.6 |
| Jordan Brathwaite | 29 | 19:08 | 47.2% | 13.8 | 3.8 | 2.1 | 1.5 | 0.1 | 1.3 | 4.4 | 27–65 | 41.5% | 41–94 | 43.6% | 14–16 | 87.5%† | 55.7% | 57.5% | 10.1% | 5 | 22:32 +3:24 | 55.0% | 6.6 0.0 |
| Riley Fox | 29 | 17:49 | 44.0% | 22.0 | 4.3 | 1.6 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 2.2 | 64–122 | 52.5% | 40–108 | 37.0% | 36–45 | 80.0% | 53.9% | 56.8% | 19.6% | 5 | 11:54 −5:54 | 29.0% | 3.6 −6.2 |
| Devon Arlington | 28 | 14:00 | 33.3% | 7.8 | 5.3 | 3.8 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 3.0 | 4.7 | 14–39 | 35.9%† | 12–36 | 33.3%† | 12–20 | 60.0%† | 42.7%† | 45.3%† | 26.7%† | 5 | 12:49 −1:10 | 31.3% | 1.8 −0.9 |
| Jack SullivanUnder 100 minutes | 19 | 4:42 | 7.6% | 10.8 | 5.4 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 5.4 | 2.2 | 6.7 | 2–6 | 33.3%† | 6–20 | 30.0%† | 2–2 | 100.0%† | 42.3%† | 44.6%† | 7.7%† | 3 | 5:36 +0:54 | 8.2% | 0.0 −1.3 |
| Courtney WallaceFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 9 | 3:49 | 2.9% | 12.8 | 5.8 | 5.8 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 2.3 | 4.7 | 4–6 | 66.7%† | 1–3 | 33.3%† | 0–0 | — | 61.1%† | 61.1%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Daniel OgunyemiFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 9 | 2:33 | 2.0% | 15.7 | 10.5 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 7.0 | 4–8 | 50.0%† | 0–0 | — | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 50.0%† | 53.3%† | 12.5%† | 1 | 4:03 +1:30 | 2.0% | 0.0 −1.0 |
| Jeannot BasimaFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 8 | 2:42 | 1.8% | 7.4 | 7.4 | 5.6 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 5.6 | 2–5 | 40.0%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 33.3%† | 33.3%† | 0.0%† | 2 | 1:53 −0:49 | 1.8% | 1.0 +0.5 |
| Alvin LovingFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 7 | 2:18 | 1.4% | 12.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 1–5 | 20.0%† | 1–3 | 33.3%† | 0–0 | — | 31.3%† | 31.3%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 2:50 +0:32 | 1.4% | 0.0 −0.7 |
| Jacob TsaiFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 3 | 1:42 | 0.4% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 7.8 | 7.8 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 2:50 +1:08 | 1.4% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 29 games | 79.1 | 34.7 | 15.7 | not published | 3.1 | 9.2 | not published | 579–1080 | 53.6% | 241–611 | 39.4% | 443–594 | 74.6% | 55.6% | 59.5% | 35.1% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 79.1 | 31.9 | 15.6 | 5.3 | 3.1 | 8.6 | 15.9 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +2.8 | +0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.5 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $0 (assumed opted out)
- 80% Range $0 to $0 (assumed)
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
Assumed from one unverified press article that names schools that did not opt in. Methodology
No player figures. The Team Pool is $0.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
No modelled Team Pool (opted out). Enter a pool of your own.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $2,101,646 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $2,101,646 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $77,961,312 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $79,522,668 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 29 games, 1,926 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1175 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 79.1 | 70.9 |
| Field goals made | 27.9 | 25.3 |
| Field goals attempted | 57.6 | 57.7 |
| 3-pointers made | 8.2 | 9.1 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 20.8 | 25.9 |
| Free throws made | 15.1 | 11.3 |
| Free throws attempted | 20.2 | 15.5 |
| Offensive rebounds | 10.9 | 10.1 |
| Defensive rebounds | 23.8 | 20.9 |
| Total rebounds | 34.7 | 31.0 |
| Assists | 15.7 | 13.3 |
| Blocks | 3.1 | 3.3 |
| Turnovers | 9.2 | 10.7 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 155. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 466. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
29 of 29 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,324 | 2,324 | 0 | ±11.6 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 820 | 820 | 0 | ±4.1 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,691 | 1,691 | 0 | ±8.5 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 241 | 241 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 611 | 611 | 0 | ±3.1 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 443 | 443 | 0 | ±2.2 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 594 | 594 | 0 | ±3.0 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,019 | 936 | +83 | ±81.5 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 460 | 459 | +1 | ±2.3 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 92 | 92 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 269 | 253 | +16 | ±8.1 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 155 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 466 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 5,875 | 5,859 | +15.8 | ±117.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nick Townsend | 80.7% | +3.7range +2.5 to +4.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Isaac Celiscar | 78.6% | +3.8range +2.8 to +4.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Trevor Mullin | 68.1% | +4.4range +3.1 to +5.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Casey Simmons | 66.9% | +3.2range +1.9 to +4.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Samson Aletan | 64.3% | +3.0range +1.7 to +4.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Jordan Brathwaite | 46.4% | +0.5range -0.6 to +1.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Riley Fox | 44.1% | +1.1range -0.3 to +2.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Devon Arlington | 33.7% | -2.6range -4.0 to -1.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Jack Sullivan | 7.9% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Courtney Wallace | 3.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Daniel Ogunyemi | 2.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Jeannot Basima | 2.0% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Alvin Loving | 1.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Jacob Tsai | 0.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +11.7range +10.8 to +12.5Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
8 valued players hold 96.6% of on-court time. 6 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 3.4%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 0.0%.