VCU
A-10 · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 31 · Raw net 13.0 · Tempo 69.2 · 36 Division I games · Through 2026-03-21
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 116.443 | 103.367 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 53.679 | 49.068 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 15.174 | 17.0157 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 31.6139 | 30.0162 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 42.031 | 32.8127 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 36.346 | 33.0125 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 53.0132 | 48.757 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 73.6152 | 70.780 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 43.8 | 35.1 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 51.9 | 50.8 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 11.2 | 9.0 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 34.5 | 28.7 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 43.1 | 52.2 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 22.4 | 19.2 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 9.0
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 39%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 37%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 13
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Wagner | W 103–74 | 76.1 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-07 | Utah St. | L 77–80 | 76.3 | Neutral | 1–1 |
| 11-12 | Saint Peter's | W 78–61 | 68.3 | Home | 2–1 |
| 11-17 | NC State | L 79–85 | 73.6 | Away | 2–2 |
| 11-22 | Coppin St. | W 101–58 | 74.5 | Home | 3–2 |
| 11-26 | South Fla. | W 78–66 | 72.3 | Neutral | 4–2 |
| 11-27 | Vanderbilt | L 74–89 | 75.2 | Neutral | 4–3 |
| 11-28 | Virginia Tech | W 86–68 | 70.7 | Neutral | 5–3 |
| 12-05 | Samford | W 83–57 | 70.2 | Home | 6–3 |
| 12-10 | New Mexico | L 78–81 | 69.9 | Home | 6–4 |
| 12-15 | Niagara | W 84–58 | 62.9 | Home | 7–4 |
| 12-18 | American | W 105–83 | 70.5 | Home | 8–4 |
| 12-22 | Rider | W 100–79 | 72.2 | Home | 9–4 |
| 12-31 | St. Bonaventure | W 89–82 | 67.7 | Home | 10–4 |
| 01-03 | Duquesne | W 93–80 | 71.3 | Away | 11–4 |
| 01-07 | Saint Louis | L 62–71 | 77.0 | Home | 11–5 |
| 01-10 | George Mason | L 80–86 | 66.6 | Away | 11–6 |
| 01-14 | Rhode Island | W 84–75 | 67.3 | Away | 12–6 |
| 01-19 | Saint Joseph's | W 79–72 | 72.8 | Home | 13–6 |
| 01-24 | Davidson | W 75–69 | 61.6 | Away | 14–6 |
| 01-27 | Richmond | W 77–69 | 60.7 | Home | 15–6 |
| 01-30 | Loyola Chicago | W 89–75 | 68.2 | Home | 16–6 |
| 02-03 | Fordham | W 63–59 | 64.0 | Away | 17–6 |
| 02-06 | Dayton | W 99–73 | 82.7 | Home | 18–6 |
| 02-11 | La Salle | W 77–68 | 66.0 | Away | 19–6 |
| 02-14 | Richmond | W 78–67 | 69.9 | Away | 20–6 |
| 02-17 | George Washington | W 89–75 | 68.3 | Home | 21–6 |
| 02-20 | Saint Louis | L 75–88 | 77.1 | Away | 21–7 |
| 02-28 | Fordham | W 82–63 | 68.2 | Home | 22–7 |
| 03-03 | George Mason | W 70–65 | 60.8 | Home | 23–7 |
| 03-06 | Dayton | W 68–62 | 60.6 | Away | 24–7 |
| 03-13 | Duquesne | W 71–66 | 64.8 | Neutral | 25–7 |
| 03-14 | Saint Joseph's | W 77–64 | 65.0 | Neutral | 26–7 |
| 03-15 | Dayton | W 70–62 | 64.6 | Neutral | 27–7 |
| 03-19 | North Carolina | W 82–78 1OT | 76.5 | — | 28–7 |
| 03-21 | Illinois | L 55–76 | 66.0 | — | 28–8 |
Roster · 13 players
Player logs in 36 of 36 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Lazar Djokovic | 35 | 28:10 | 68.2% | 18.8 | 7.4 | 1.5 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 2.1 | 3.0 | 114–207 | 55.1% | 23–67 | 34.3% | 166–212 | 78.3% | 54.2% | 63.0% | 77.4% | 5 | 29:57 +1:47 | 73.0% | 9.8 −3.4 |
| Barry Evans | 36 | 26:20 | 65.6% | 10.9 | 7.4 | 3.2 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 1.6 | 2.4 | 81–157 | 51.6% | 26–82 | 31.7% | 19–36 | 52.8% | 50.2% | 50.8% | 15.1% | 5 | 28:04 +1:43 | 68.4% | 5.0 −2.2 |
| Terrence Hill Jr. | 36 | 24:48 | 61.8% | 24.2 | 4.3 | 4.6 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 1.8 | 2.5 | 91–150 | 60.7% | 81–219 | 37.0% | 114–135 | 84.4% | 57.6% | 62.9% | 36.6% | 5 | 31:59 +7:11 | 78.0% | 20.6 +5.6 |
| Brandon Jennings | 36 | 24:47 | 61.8% | 13.8 | 5.8 | 3.4 | 2.7 | 1.3 | 2.2 | 4.8 | 69–158 | 43.7% | 25–58 | 43.1% | 94–110 | 85.5% | 49.3% | 58.1% | 50.9% | 5 | 26:04 +1:17 | 63.6% | 5.6 −2.9 |
| Nyk Lewis | 35 | 23:26 | 56.8% | 14.8 | 7.6 | 2.7 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1.7 | 2.9 | 43–91 | 47.3% | 46–127 | 36.2% | 80–107 | 74.8% | 51.4% | 57.3% | 49.1% | 5 | 21:21 −2:06 | 52.1% | 10.0 +1.3 |
| Michael Belle | 36 | 22:32 | 56.2% | 12.9 | 8.8 | 1.9 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 3.9 | 85–154 | 55.2% | 20–40 | 50.0%† | 32–64 | 50.0% | 59.3% | 59.0% | 33.0% | 5 | 27:13 +4:41 | 66.4% | 7.6 +0.3 |
| Jadrian Tracey | 36 | 21:49 | 54.3% | 17.5 | 5.1 | 3.2 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 3.2 | 4.1 | 56–115 | 48.7% | 62–172 | 36.0% | 46–67 | 68.7% | 51.9% | 54.3% | 23.3% | 5 | 18:51 −2:57 | 46.0% | 6.4 −3.2 |
| Tyrell Ward | 31 | 13:30 | 29.0% | 17.0 | 6.4 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 2.7 | 2.5 | 42–73 | 57.5% | 19–62 | 30.6% | 37–58 | 63.8% | 52.2% | 55.4% | 43.0% | 5 | 15:57 +2:27 | 38.9% | 4.6 −1.1 |
| Ahmad Nowell | 28 | 10:19 | 20.0% | 17.6 | 4.6 | 2.4 | 1.9 | 0.3 | 1.9 | 5.3 | 14–27 | 51.9%† | 24–58 | 41.4% | 27–36 | 75.0% | 58.8%† | 63.0%† | 42.4%† | 2 | 7:52 −2:27 | 7.7% | 1.5 −3.0 |
| Keyshawn Mitchell | 20 | 10:29 | 14.5% | 12.2 | 10.1 | 1.9 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 4.6 | 14–23 | 60.9%† | 5–24 | 20.8%† | 21–32 | 65.6% | 45.7%† | 52.4%† | 68.1%† | 2 | 1:48 −8:42 | 1.7% | 0.0 −3.2 |
| Jordan TilleryUnder 100 minutes | 12 | 6:23 | 5.3% | 27.1 | 8.9 | 3.1 | 2.1 | 1.0 | 1.6 | 5.7 | 15–25 | 60.0%† | 4–7 | 57.1%† | 10–16 | 62.5%† | 65.6%† | 66.6%† | 50.0%† | 2 | 1:26 −4:57 | 1.4% | 2.0 −2.3 |
| Christian FerminFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 3 | 11:42 | 2.4% | 3.4 | 6.8 | 2.3 | 1.1 | 5.7 | 0.0 | 5.7 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 3–8 | 37.5%† | 0.0%† | 33.2%† | 800.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Jordann DumontFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 9 | 2:25 | 1.5% | 14.7 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.7 | 3–3 | 100.0%† | 0–6 | 0.0%† | 2–2 | 100.0%† | 33.3%† | 40.5%† | 22.2%† | 2 | 1:26 −0:59 | 1.4% | 0.0 −0.9 |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 36 games | 80.6 | 36.4 | 13.8 | not published | 4.3 | 10.5 | not published | 627–1184 | 53.0% | 335–922 | 36.3% | 651–885 | 73.6% | 53.6% | 58.3% | 42.0% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 80.6 | 33.1 | 13.8 | 7.3 | 4.3 | 10.0 | 17.1 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.3 | +0.0 | not published | +0.0 | +0.4 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $865K
- 80% Range $370K to $1.90M
- Tier
- Mid and high major
- low to medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $815K to $980K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 13
- 3 floor only
The widest scenario range, $420K to $2.15M, is wider than the 80% Range above (soft check S5). Methodology
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lazar Djokovic | 68.7% | $115K | $46K to $275K | 13.8% | $110K to $130K | $6K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Barry Evans | 67.7% | $75K | $23K to $195K | 10.2% | $71K to $86K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Brandon Jennings | 64.3% | $120K | $48K to $280K | 13.8% | $110K to $135K | $6K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Terrence Hill Jr. | 62.6% | $175K | $68K to $435K | 19.0% | $160K to $195K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Nyk Lewis | 57.2% | $105K | $42K to $265K | 12.3% | $100K to $120K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jadrian Tracey | 55.1% | $58K | $17K to $155K | 7.9% | $55K to $67K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Michael Belle | 54.4% | $75K | $25K to $185K | 9.6% | $71K to $86K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tyrell Ward | 28.8% | $34K | $11K to $85K | 4.5% | $32K to $38K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ahmad Nowell | 17.8% | $18K | $6K to $48K | 2.4% | $17K to $21K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Keyshawn Mitchell | 14.9% | $20K | $7K to $51K | 2.6% | $19K to $23K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jordan Tillery | 5.7% | $6K | $2K to $16K | 0.8% | $6K to $7K | $6K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jordann Dumont | 1.6% | $6K | $2K to $16K | 0.8% | $6K to $7K | $6K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Christian Fermin | 1.3% | $6K | $2K to $16K | 0.8% | $6K to $7K | $6K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $865K | $370K to $1.90M | 100% | $815K to $980K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $7,828,904 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $7,828,904 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $40,688,266 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $40,871,381 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 36 games, 2,500 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1445 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 80.6 | 71.5 |
| Field goals made | 26.6 | 25.5 |
| Field goals attempted | 58.3 | 59.0 |
| 3-pointers made | 9.3 | 6.8 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 25.5 | 20.7 |
| Free throws made | 18.0 | 13.7 |
| Free throws attempted | 24.5 | 19.4 |
| Offensive rebounds | 11.0 | 10.9 |
| Defensive rebounds | 25.4 | 23.9 |
| Total rebounds | 36.4 | 34.7 |
| Assists | 13.8 | 13.0 |
| Blocks | 4.3 | 3.0 |
| Turnovers | 10.5 | 11.7 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 264. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 617. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
36 of 36 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,910 | 2,910 | 0 | ±14.6 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 962 | 962 | 0 | ±4.8 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 2,106 | 2,106 | 0 | ±10.5 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 335 | 335 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 922 | 922 | 0 | ±4.6 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 651 | 651 | 0 | ±3.3 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 885 | 883 | +2 | ±4.4 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,315 | 1,197 | +118 | ±105.2 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 499 | 498 | +1 | ±2.5 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 155 | 154 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 378 | 363 | +15 | ±11.3 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 264 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 617 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 7,225 | 7,187 | +38.2 | ±144.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lazar Djokovic | 68.7% | +3.1range +1.9 to +4.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Barry Evans | 67.7% | +1.7range +0.5 to +2.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Brandon Jennings | 64.3% | +3.3range +2.3 to +4.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Terrence Hill Jr. | 62.6% | +5.3range +3.7 to +6.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Nyk Lewis | 57.2% | +3.3range +2.1 to +4.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Jadrian Tracey | 55.1% | +1.4range +0.3 to +2.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Michael Belle | 54.4% | +2.2range +0.9 to +3.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Tyrell Ward | 28.8% | +1.4range +0.4 to +2.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Ahmad Nowell | 17.8% | +0.6range -0.4 to +1.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Keyshawn Mitchell | 14.9% | +1.3range +0.3 to +2.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Jordan Tillery | 5.7% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Jordann Dumont | 1.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Christian Fermin | 1.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +12.0range +11.2 to +12.7Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 98.3% of on-court time. 3 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 1.7%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 0.0%.