Barry Evans
VCU · 2025–26 · 36 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
948:18 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 36
- Minutes per game
- 26:20
- Points per game
- 7.2
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 4.9 / 2.1
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 7.2 | 4.9 | 2.1 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 1.6 |
| Per 40 minutes | 10.9 | 7.4 | 3.2 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 1.6 | 2.4 |
| Season totals | 259 | 176 | 76 | 33 | 17 | 39 | 56 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 107–239 | 44.8% | 6.6 | 10.1 |
| 2P | 81–157 | 51.6% | 4.4 | 6.6 |
| 3P | 26–82 | 31.7% | 2.3 | 3.5 |
| FT | 19–36 | 52.8% | 1.0 | 1.5 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50.2% | 50.8% | 34.3% | 15.1% | 1.95 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
VCU · Mid and high major · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $75K
- 80% range $23K to $195K
- Median share of team pool
- 10.2%
- team pool $865K, 80% range $370K to $1.90M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $71K to $86K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $6K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 67.7%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
VCU: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | VCU | $75Kspeculative | $23K to $195K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +1.7 | +0.5 to +2.8 | Sufficient evidence | +0.8 | +0.9 | +5.4range +4.6 to +6.0 | 2,874 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | Bryant | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +1.6 | +0.3 to +3.3 | Sufficient evidence | +0.4 | +1.2 | +4.6range +3.9 to +5.7 | 2,798 | Season detail | |
| 2023 | St Bonaventure | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -0.8 | -2.0 to +0.4 | Sufficient evidence | -1.5 | +0.7 | +2.0range +1.5 to +2.5 | 1,562 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 28:04 | 26:20 | 9:24–37:03 | |
| Points | 5.0 | 7.2 | 0.0–18.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 41.4% | 51.0% | 0.0%–100.0% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-21 | Illinois | L 55–76 | 33:32 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5-9 | 1-4 | 0-1 | 61.1% |
| 2026-03-19 | North Carolina | W 82–78 | 15:11 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1-3 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 33.3% |
| 2026-03-15 | Dayton | W 70–62 | 33:23 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2-8 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 37.5% |
| 2026-03-14 | Saint Joseph's | W 77–64 | 23:47 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1-6 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 25.0% |
| 2026-03-13 | Duquesne | W 71–66 | 34:26 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1-3 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2026-03-06 | Dayton | W 68–62 | 37:03 | 11 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4-7 | 3-5 | 0-0 | 78.6% |
| 2026-03-03 | George Mason | W 70–65 | 15:11 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2-6 | 1-1 | 2-2 | 41.7% |
| 2026-02-28 | Fordham | W 82–63 | 26:19 | 13 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5-8 | 0-2 | 3-4 | 62.5% |
| 2026-02-20 | Saint Louis | L 75–88 | 30:46 | 6 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1-4 | 1-2 | 3-4 | 37.5% |
| 2026-02-17 | George Washington | W 89–75 | 31:30 | 10 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5-7 | 0-2 | 0-3 | 71.4% |
| 2026-02-14 | Richmond | W 78–67 | 23:00 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2-5 | 0-2 | 1-2 | 40.0% |
| 2026-02-11 | La Salle | W 77–68 | 17:50 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2026-02-06 | Dayton | W 99–73 | 9:24 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2026-02-03 | Fordham | W 63–59 | 28:50 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5-7 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 78.6% |
| 2026-01-30 | Loyola Chicago | W 89–75 | 20:55 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3-5 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 60.0% |
| 2026-01-27 | Richmond | W 77–69 | 24:38 | 0 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0-6 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2026-01-24 | Davidson | W 75–69 | 29:51 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3-4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 75.0% |
| 2026-01-19 | Saint Joseph's | W 79–72 | 24:56 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3-7 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2026-01-14 | Rhode Island | W 84–75 | 29:32 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2-6 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2026-01-10 | George Mason | L 80–86 | 33:47 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1-6 | 0-3 | 1-4 | 16.7% |
| 2026-01-07 | Saint Louis | L 62–71 | 34:22 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3-10 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 30.0% |
| 2026-01-03 | Duquesne | W 93–80 | 21:54 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2-3 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 100.0% |
| 2025-12-31 | St. Bonaventure | W 89–82 | 31:18 | 10 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5-7 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 71.4% |
| 2025-12-22 | Rider | W 100–79 | 22:36 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3-5 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 80.0% |
| 2025-12-18 | American | W 105–83 | 22:24 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3-4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 75.0% |
| 2025-12-15 | Niagara | W 84–58 | 27:05 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4-6 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 83.3% |
| 2025-12-10 | New Mexico | L 78–81 | 32:50 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4-10 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 40.0% |
| 2025-12-05 | Samford | W 83–57 | 28:39 | 10 | 10 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3-9 | 1-2 | 3-4 | 38.9% |
| 2025-11-28 | Virginia Tech | W 86–68 | 24:15 | 17 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 8-14 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 60.7% |
| 2025-11-27 | Vanderbilt | L 74–89 | 9:39 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0-5 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2025-11-26 | South Fla. | W 78–66 | 32:37 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5-10 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-22 | Coppin St. | W 101–58 | 20:31 | 8 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4-7 | 0-3 | 0-1 | 57.1% |
| 2025-11-17 | NC State | L 79–85 | 34:36 | 18 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6-12 | 3-7 | 3-4 | 62.5% |
| 2025-11-12 | Saint Peter's | W 78–61 | 29:09 | 11 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 5-7 | 0-1 | 1-1 | 71.4% |
| 2025-11-07 | Utah St. | L 77–80 | 31:02 | 5 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2-10 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 25.0% |
| 2025-11-03 · NCAA | Wagner | W 103–74 | 21:30 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2-9 | 0-2 | 2-4 | 22.2% |