Michael Belle
VCU · 2025–26 · 36 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
811:27 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 36
- Minutes per game
- 22:32
- Points per game
- 7.3
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 5.0 / 1.1
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 7.3 | 5.0 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 2.2 |
| Per 40 minutes | 12.9 | 8.8 | 1.9 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 3.9 |
| Season totals | 262 | 179 | 38 | 23 | 27 | 34 | 79 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 105–194 | 54.1% | 5.4 | 9.6 |
| 2P | 85–154 | 55.2% | 4.3 | 7.6 |
| 3P | 20–40 | 50.0%† | 1.1 | 2.0 |
| FT | 32–64 | 50.0% | 1.8 | 3.2 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 59.3% | 59.0% | 20.6% | 33.0% | 1.12 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
VCU · Mid and high major · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $75K
- 80% range $25K to $185K
- Median share of team pool
- 9.6%
- team pool $865K, 80% range $370K to $1.90M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $71K to $86K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $6K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 54.4%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
VCU: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | VCU | $75Kspeculative | $25K to $185K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +2.2 | +0.9 to +3.7 | Sufficient evidence | +2.0 | +0.2 | +4.5range +3.9 to +5.2 | 2,310 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | VCU | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +2.0 | +0.5 to +3.4 | Sufficient evidence | +0.9 | +1.1 | +1.4range +1.1 to +1.7 | 1,259 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 27:13 | 22:32 | 4:15–39:23 | |
| Points | 7.6 | 7.3 | 0.0–20.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 44.1% | 58.8% | 0.0%–140.0% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-21 | Illinois | L 55–76 | 15:59 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0-3 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2026-03-19 | North Carolina | W 82–78 | 39:23 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 3-5 | 1-1 | 1-3 | 70.0% |
| 2026-03-15 | Dayton | W 70–62 | 27:01 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4-9 | 2-4 | 2-2 | 55.6% |
| 2026-03-14 | Saint Joseph's | W 77–64 | 24:27 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2-8 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 25.0% |
| 2026-03-13 | Duquesne | W 71–66 | 29:16 | 14 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7-10 | 0-0 | 0-2 | 70.0% |
| 2026-03-06 | Dayton | W 68–62 | 22:38 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 100.0% |
| 2026-03-03 | George Mason | W 70–65 | 24:21 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 66.7% |
| 2026-02-28 | Fordham | W 82–63 | 21:51 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 3-6 | 50.0% |
| 2026-02-20 | Saint Louis | L 75–88 | 23:03 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3-7 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2026-02-17 | George Washington | W 89–75 | 24:47 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3-6 | 2-2 | 1-3 | 66.7% |
| 2026-02-14 | Richmond | W 78–67 | 16:52 | 7 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3-8 | 0-1 | 1-2 | 37.5% |
| 2026-02-11 | La Salle | W 77–68 | 22:22 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 0-1 | 20.0% |
| 2026-02-06 | Dayton | W 99–73 | 22:14 | 8 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3-6 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 50.0% |
| 2026-02-03 | Fordham | W 63–59 | 21:23 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2-6 | 0-0 | 2-5 | 33.3% |
| 2026-01-30 | Loyola Chicago | W 89–75 | 17:31 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4-6 | 1-1 | 1-2 | 75.0% |
| 2026-01-27 | Richmond | W 77–69 | 24:01 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1-2 | 1-1 | 1-4 | 75.0% |
| 2026-01-24 | Davidson | W 75–69 | 33:06 | 12 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5-9 | 0-1 | 2-4 | 55.6% |
| 2026-01-19 | Saint Joseph's | W 79–72 | 29:35 | 20 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9-11 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 90.9% |
| 2026-01-14 | Rhode Island | W 84–75 | 30:40 | 10 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4-6 | 0-0 | 2-4 | 66.7% |
| 2026-01-10 | George Mason | L 80–86 | 26:49 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5-6 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 83.3% |
| 2026-01-07 | Saint Louis | L 62–71 | 22:08 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2-9 | 1-3 | 3-5 | 27.8% |
| 2026-01-03 | Duquesne | W 93–80 | 20:30 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 50.0% |
| 2025-12-31 | St. Bonaventure | W 89–82 | 20:36 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2025-12-22 | Rider | W 100–79 | 22:52 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3-6 | 0-1 | 1-1 | 50.0% |
| 2025-12-18 | American | W 105–83 | 19:42 | 7 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3-5 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 70.0% |
| 2025-12-15 | Niagara | W 84–58 | 25:05 | 15 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5-5 | 4-4 | 1-2 | 140.0% |
| 2025-12-10 | New Mexico | L 78–81 | 25:06 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4-4 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 112.5% |
| 2025-12-05 | Samford | W 83–57 | 16:58 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3-4 | 0-0 | 0-2 | 75.0% |
| 2025-11-28 | Virginia Tech | W 86–68 | 21:27 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2-6 | 0-2 | 1-2 | 33.3% |
| 2025-11-27 | Vanderbilt | L 74–89 | 25:23 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 3-4 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-26 | South Fla. | W 78–66 | 21:08 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3-7 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-22 | Coppin St. | W 101–58 | 21:16 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3-4 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 75.0% |
| 2025-11-17 | NC State | L 79–85 | 4:15 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2025-11-12 | Saint Peter's | W 78–61 | 6:54 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | — |
| 2025-11-07 | Utah St. | L 77–80 | 20:12 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2-4 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-03 · NCAA | Wagner | W 103–74 | 20:36 | 12 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4-6 | 2-3 | 2-2 | 83.3% |