Southern Ill.
MVC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 122 · Raw net 3.2 · Tempo 69.8 · 31 Division I games · Through 2026-03-05
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 102.9289 | 99.826 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 49.2285 | 49.069 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 17.0208 | 18.575 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 30.9166 | 27.345 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 31.3275 | 31.496 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 27.8363 | 30.417 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 52.2161 | 51.5161 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 68.3320 | 69.532 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 29.2 | 41.5 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 48.6 | 52.1 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 10.0 | 8.5 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 20.4 | 31.6 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 61.8 | 50.2 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 17.8 | 18.2 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 9.1
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 42%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 36%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 12
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-07 | Kansas City | W 101–78 | 76.1 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-12 | Nevada | L 81–86 1OT | 78.7 | Away | 1–1 |
| 11-17 | North Dakota St. | L 85–92 | 77.6 | Away | 1–2 |
| 11-23 | Delaware | W 79–59 | 68.1 | Neutral | 2–2 |
| 11-24 | UAB | L 73–81 | 70.3 | Neutral | 2–3 |
| 11-26 | Memphis | L 58–74 | 70.1 | Away | 2–4 |
| 11-29 | Little Rock | W 74–65 | 63.9 | Home | 3–4 |
| 12-03 | High Point | W 86–84 | 74.0 | Away | 4–4 |
| 12-10 | UT Martin | W 83–54 | 69.8 | Home | 5–4 |
| 12-13 | Richmond | L 84–93 1OT | 87.3 | Away | 5–5 |
| 12-18 | Illinois St. | L 68–75 | 70.0 | Home | 5–6 |
| 12-21 | Bradley | L 69–73 | 71.5 | Away | 5–7 |
| 12-29 | Murray St. | L 81–84 | 74.5 | Away | 5–8 |
| 01-01 | Valparaiso | W 75–70 | 74.9 | Home | 6–8 |
| 01-04 | Belmont | W 68–67 | 69.3 | Away | 7–8 |
| 01-07 | UIC | L 57–70 | 64.7 | Away | 7–9 |
| 01-14 | Drake | L 73–76 1OT | 79.1 | Home | 7–10 |
| 01-17 | Belmont | L 68–73 | 69.2 | Home | 7–11 |
| 01-21 | Valparaiso | L 63–69 | 63.8 | Away | 7–12 |
| 01-28 | UNI | W 65–50 | 65.6 | Home | 8–12 |
| 01-31 | UIC | L 66–68 | 65.9 | Home | 8–13 |
| 02-03 | Illinois St. | W 54–50 | 67.9 | Away | 9–13 |
| 02-06 | Murray St. | L 81–91 | 73.1 | Home | 9–14 |
| 02-09 | Indiana St. | W 80–65 | 74.7 | Away | 10–14 |
| 02-12 | Evansville | W 86–60 | 68.1 | Home | 11–14 |
| 02-15 | Bradley | L 60–70 | 69.2 | Home | 11–15 |
| 02-18 | Drake | W 66–61 | 70.6 | Away | 12–15 |
| 02-21 | UNI | W 59–57 | 61.3 | Away | 13–15 |
| 02-25 | Indiana St. | W 66–55 | 70.7 | Home | 14–15 |
| 03-01 | Evansville | W 81–67 | 63.9 | Away | 15–15 |
| 03-05 | Drake | L 63–67 | 64.4 | Neutral | 15–16 |
Roster · 12 players
Player logs in 31 of 31 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Drew Steffe | 31 | 31:04 | 76.7% | 12.8 | 3.9 | 3.2 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 2.9 | 63–114 | 55.3% | 47–158 | 29.7% | 41–61 | 67.2% | 49.1% | 51.5% | 22.4% | 5 | 36:51 +5:47 | 92.1% | 11.6 +1.7 |
| Quel'Ron House | 29 | 30:36 | 70.7% | 19.7 | 4.5 | 4.3 | 2.1 | 0.2 | 3.1 | 2.5 | 163–329 | 49.5% | 13–53 | 24.5% | 72–97 | 74.2% | 47.8% | 51.5% | 25.4% | 5 | 33:33 +2:57 | 83.9% | 17.2 +2.1 |
| Rolyns Aligbe | 31 | 24:42 | 61.0% | 15.3 | 12.3 | 1.1 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 1.9 | 4.1 | 86–171 | 50.3% | 24–69 | 34.8% | 48–71 | 67.6% | 50.8% | 53.8% | 29.6% | 5 | 26:21 +1:39 | 65.9% | 4.6 −4.8 |
| Damien Mayo Jr. | 30 | 25:30 | 61.0% | 14.5 | 4.5 | 3.5 | 2.3 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 4.1 | 66–127 | 52.0% | 36–95 | 37.9% | 38–48 | 79.2% | 54.1% | 57.2% | 21.6% | 5 | 26:00 +0:30 | 65.0% | 12.2 +2.9 |
| Prince Aligbe | 29 | 22:18 | 51.5% | 13.1 | 9.6 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 2.7 | 3.3 | 83–169 | 49.1% | 0–17 | 0.0%† | 46–80 | 57.5% | 44.6% | 47.9% | 43.0% | 5 | 20:50 −1:28 | 52.1% | 5.2 −2.1 |
| Jalen Haynes | 31 | 20:36 | 50.9% | 15.4 | 4.7 | 4.1 | 1.9 | 0.4 | 2.6 | 2.7 | 69–123 | 56.1% | 14–72 | 19.4% | 66–85 | 77.6% | 46.2% | 52.9% | 43.6% | 5 | 18:48 −1:47 | 47.0% | 5.8 −2.1 |
| Davion Sykes | 31 | 18:56 | 46.8% | 15.0 | 9.3 | 1.6 | 1.9 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 3.1 | 90–166 | 54.2% | 0–8 | 0.0%† | 40–56 | 71.4% | 51.7% | 55.4% | 32.2% | 5 | 19:27 +0:32 | 48.6% | 8.0 +0.9 |
| Isaiah Stafford | 15 | 18:41 | 22.3% | 16.0 | 5.7 | 1.7 | 1.4 | 0.1 | 1.9 | 3.6 | 30–54 | 55.6%† | 10–45 | 22.2%† | 22–30 | 73.3% | 45.5%† | 49.9%† | 30.3%† | — | — | — | — |
| Max Pikaar | 26 | 10:42 | 22.2% | 6.3 | 6.9 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 2.4 | 1.7 | 3.7 | 8–18 | 44.4%† | 6–23 | 26.1%† | 10–16 | 62.5%† | 41.5%† | 45.8%† | 39.0%† | 4 | 5:45 −4:56 | 11.5% | 0.8 −0.9 |
| Jorge Moreno | 24 | 10:48 | 20.6% | 10.3 | 10.5 | 1.7 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 2.9 | 4.9 | 27–42 | 64.3%† | 0–0 | — | 13–28 | 46.4% | 64.3%† | 61.7%† | 66.7%† | 2 | 4:03 −6:45 | 4.0% | 0.0 −2.8 |
| Jaheem Webber | 18 | 6:53 | 9.9% | 7.1 | 9.4 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 3.9 | 1.0 | 5.8 | 10–17 | 58.8%† | 0–0 | — | 2–8 | 25.0%† | 58.8%† | 53.6%† | 47.1%† | 5 | 10:32 +3:39 | 26.3% | 1.8 +0.6 |
| Caden HawkinsUnder 100 minutes | 14 | 4:42 | 5.2% | 9.1 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 1–3 | 33.3%† | 3–10 | 30.0%† | 4–9 | 44.4%† | 42.3%† | 44.2%† | 69.2%† | 3 | 1:19 −3:22 | 2.0% | 0.0 −1.1 |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 31 games | 71.8 | 37.4 | 13.2 | not published | 3.4 | 11.9 | not published | 696–1333 | 52.2% | 153–550 | 27.8% | 402–589 | 68.3% | 49.2% | 52.6% | 31.3% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 71.8 | 34.1 | 13.2 | 7.9 | 3.4 | 11.4 | 16.9 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.3 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.4 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $635K
- 80% Range $280K to $1.40M
- Tier
- Mid and high major
- low to medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $590K to $655K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 12
- 1 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drew Steffe | 77.8% | $105K | $41K to $245K | 16.1% | $95K to $105K | $5K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Quel'Ron House | 70.8% | $105K | $40K to $265K | 15.8% | $98K to $110K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Damien Mayo Jr. | 62.0% | $105K | $42K to $260K | 15.7% | $98K to $110K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Rolyns Aligbe | 61.4% | $47K | $11K to $125K | 9.1% | $44K to $48K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Prince Aligbe | 52.5% | $25K | $4K to $86K | 5.4% | $23K to $26K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jalen Haynes | 50.1% | $65K | $22K to $165K | 10.5% | $61K to $67K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Davion Sykes | 46.2% | $71K | $28K to $175K | 10.7% | $65K to $73K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Max Pikaar | 23.1% | $13K | $3K to $41K | 2.4% | $12K to $13K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Isaiah Stafford | 21.5% | $20K | $6K to $53K | 3.7% | $19K to $21K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jorge Moreno | 21.3% | $19K | $7K to $50K | 3.7% | $18K to $20K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jaheem Webber | 8.5% | $13K | $5K to $31K | 2.2% | $12K to $14K | $5K | Limited evidence | |
| Caden Hawkins | 4.9% | $5K | $2K to $12K | 0.8% | $5K in all four | $5K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $635K | $280K to $1.40M | 100% | $590K to $655K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $3,008,666 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $3,008,666 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $27,439,369 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $27,439,369 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 31 games, 2,188 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1255 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 71.8 | 69.6 |
| Field goals made | 27.1 | 24.8 |
| Field goals attempted | 60.0 | 58.1 |
| 3-pointers made | 4.9 | 7.3 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 17.5 | 24.1 |
| Free throws made | 12.8 | 12.7 |
| Free throws attempted | 18.8 | 18.3 |
| Offensive rebounds | 11.1 | 9.8 |
| Defensive rebounds | 26.2 | 24.9 |
| Total rebounds | 37.4 | 34.7 |
| Assists | 13.2 | 12.9 |
| Blocks | 3.4 | 3.6 |
| Turnovers | 11.9 | 12.9 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 247. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 530. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
31 of 31 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,253 | 2,253 | 0 | ±11.3 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 849 | 849 | 0 | ±4.2 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,883 | 1,883 | 0 | ±9.4 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 153 | 153 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 550 | 550 | 0 | ±2.8 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 402 | 402 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 589 | 589 | 0 | ±2.9 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,172 | 1,069 | +103 | ±93.8 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 413 | 413 | 0 | ±2.1 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 106 | 106 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 373 | 359 | +14 | ±11.2 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 247 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 530 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,275 | 6,260 | +14.9 | ±125.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Drew Steffe | 77.8% | +1.9range +0.9 to +2.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Quel'Ron House | 70.8% | +2.1range +0.8 to +3.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Damien Mayo Jr. | 62.0% | +2.6range +1.5 to +3.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Rolyns Aligbe | 61.4% | +0.4range -0.4 to +1.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Prince Aligbe | 52.5% | -0.7range -2.0 to +0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Jalen Haynes | 50.1% | +1.6range +0.3 to +3.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Davion Sykes | 46.2% | +2.2range +1.0 to +3.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Max Pikaar | 23.1% | -1.0range -2.5 to +0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Isaiah Stafford | 21.5% | +0.4range -0.5 to +1.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Jorge Moreno | 21.3% | +0.4range -0.1 to +1.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Jaheem Webber | 8.5% | +1.1range +0.5 to +1.7Limited evidence | |
| Caden Hawkins | 4.9% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +10.6range +9.7 to +11.5Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
11 valued players hold 99.0% of on-court time. 1 without a value (under 300 possessions) holds 1.0%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 1.7%.