Coastal Carolina
SB · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 219 · Raw net -2.5 · Tempo 68.3 · 31 Division I games · Through 2026-03-07
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 102.7294 | 105.291 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 47.9314 | 46.818 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 15.283 | 12.3364 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 26.9296 | 27.652 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 32.3253 | 34.9172 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 33.5196 | 32.8106 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 46.1347 | 45.510 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 73.1168 | 71.1105 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 43.1 | 35.7 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 40.4 | 37.7 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 8.1 | 7.6 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 36.3 | 29.6 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 44.0 | 49.4 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 19.8 | 21.0 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 7.8
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 50%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 26%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 13
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Western Mich. | L 71–76 | 75.6 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-11 | Winthrop | W 72–66 | 71.4 | Home | 1–1 |
| 11-14 | Jacksonville St. | L 67–74 | 67.3 | Away | 1–2 |
| 11-21 | Western Ill. | W 84–64 | 72.7 | Away | 2–2 |
| 11-22 | North Dakota | W 75–58 | 71.8 | Neutral | 3–2 |
| 11-23 | Illinois St. | L 42–94 | 74.9 | Away | 3–3 |
| 11-30 | Alabama A&M | W 67–60 | 68.8 | Home | 4–3 |
| 12-03 | USC Upstate | L 78–85 1OT | 80.1 | Away | 4–4 |
| 12-06 | Winthrop | W 88–84 | 69.8 | Away | 5–4 |
| 12-13 | Grand Canyon | L 61–82 | 67.7 | Away | 5–5 |
| 12-18 | App State | L 49–67 | 65.0 | Away | 5–6 |
| 12-20 | Old Dominion | W 76–74 | 73.2 | Away | 6–6 |
| 12-22 | Saint Joseph's | W 68–62 | 71.4 | Away | 7–6 |
| 01-01 | Ga. Southern | L 81–82 1OT | 76.5 | Home | 7–7 |
| 01-03 | Georgia St. | L 71–89 | 64.9 | Home | 7–8 |
| 01-08 | Old Dominion | L 66–70 | 68.9 | Home | 7–9 |
| 01-10 | App State | W 67–62 | 57.7 | Home | 8–9 |
| 01-14 | Marshall | W 85–83 | 69.3 | Away | 9–9 |
| 01-17 | Ga. Southern | W 79–75 1OT | 74.2 | Away | 10–9 |
| 01-22 | Texas St. | W 72–70 | 68.4 | Home | 11–9 |
| 01-24 | Southern Miss. | W 85–67 | 67.5 | Home | 12–9 |
| 01-29 | South Alabama | L 48–53 | 60.0 | Away | 12–10 |
| 02-01 | ULM | W 83–79 | 66.7 | Away | 13–10 |
| 02-04 | Arkansas St. | L 66–70 | 70.0 | Home | 13–11 |
| 02-07 | Massachusetts | W 94–91 3OT | 83.8 | Home | 14–11 |
| 02-12 | Louisiana | W 69–65 | 69.9 | Away | 15–11 |
| 02-18 | James Madison | L 65–67 | 65.6 | Home | 15–12 |
| 02-21 | Marshall | W 79–75 | 75.3 | Home | 16–12 |
| 02-24 | Georgia St. | W 76–71 | 67.1 | Away | 17–12 |
| 02-27 | James Madison | W 69–68 | 63.5 | Away | 18–12 |
| 03-07 | Ga. Southern | L 72–96 | 68.1 | Neutral | 18–13 |
Roster · 13 players
Player logs in 31 of 31 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| RaSheed Jones | 31 | 36:36 | 89.3% | 466 | 139 | 87 | 31 | 15 | 47 | 58 | 82–190 | 43.2% | 70–194 | 36.1% | 92–114 | 80.7% | 48.7% | 53.7% | 29.7% | 5 | 36:43 +0:08 | 91.8% | 14.2 −0.8 |
| AJ Dancler | 31 | 33:33 | 81.9% | 483 | 165 | 63 | 24 | 4 | 45 | 74 | 84–210 | 40.0% | 77–197 | 39.1% | 84–111 | 75.7% | 49.0% | 53.0% | 27.3% | 5 | 35:15 +1:42 | 88.1% | 15.8 +0.2 |
| Joshua Beadle | 31 | 32:44 | 79.9% | 556 | 124 | 91 | 26 | 4 | 80 | 84 | 168–343 | 49.0% | 29–116 | 25.0% | 133–168 | 79.2% | 46.1% | 52.2% | 36.6% | 5 | 33:55 +1:11 | 84.8% | 21.8 +3.9 |
| Reggie Hill | 30 | 25:27 | 60.1% | 196 | 176 | 22 | 18 | 2 | 40 | 55 | 26–77 | 33.8% | 38–107 | 35.5% | 30–41 | 73.2% | 45.1% | 48.5% | 22.3% | 5 | 27:29 +2:01 | 68.7% | 5.2 −1.3 |
| Nadjrick Peat | 31 | 23:27 | 57.3% | 128 | 179 | 4 | 10 | 53 | 34 | 89 | 44–66 | 66.7%† | 0–0 | — | 40–63 | 63.5% | 66.7%† | 68.3%† | 95.5%† | 5 | 26:21 +2:53 | 65.9% | 5.2 +1.1 |
| Tristan Thompson | 31 | 19:15 | 47.0% | 115 | 123 | 23 | 9 | 11 | 23 | 47 | 41–83 | 49.4% | 2–26 | 7.7%† | 27–39 | 69.2% | 40.4% | 45.6% | 35.8% | 5 | 19:11 −0:04 | 47.9% | 4.8 +1.1 |
| DaJohn Craig | 31 | 12:19 | 30.1% | 137 | 43 | 7 | 8 | 1 | 15 | 35 | 15–32 | 46.9% | 33–86 | 38.4% | 8–9 | 88.9%† | 54.7% | 56.2% | 7.6% | 5 | 9:12 −3:06 | 23.0% | 3.8 −0.6 |
| Derrick Green | 30 | 10:41 | 25.2% | 55 | 83 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 13 | 78 | 20–31 | 64.5%† | 0–0 | — | 15–38 | 39.5% | 64.5%† | 57.6%† | 122.6%† | 5 | 8:49 −1:51 | 22.1% | 0.8 −1.0 |
| Jerry Ngopot | 24 | 7:52 | 14.9% | 34 | 45 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 24 | 8–25 | 32.0%† | 6–26 | 23.1%† | 0–3 | 0.0%† | 33.3%† | 32.5%† | 5.9%† | 3 | 4:18 −3:34 | 6.4% | 1.0 −0.4 |
| Braeden MacVicar | 23 | 6:53 | 12.5% | 55 | 35 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 27 | 1–4 | 25.0%† | 14–49 | 28.6%† | 11–16 | 68.8%† | 41.5%† | 45.8%† | 30.2%† | — | — | — | — |
| Jackson KeilFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 5 | 1:36 | 0.6% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0–0 | — | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 0:58 −0:38 | 0.5% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Charles DunlapFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 1:38 | 0.3% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Connor MartinFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 1:35 | 0.2% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0–0 | — | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 0:58 −0:36 | 0.5% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 31 games | 2225 | 1202 | 306 | not published | 100 | 330 | not published | 489–1061 | 46.1% | 269–803 | 33.5% | 440–602 | 73.1% | 47.9% | 52.3% | 32.3% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2225 | 1114 | 306 | 132 | 100 | 307 | 573 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +88 | 0 | not published | 0 | +23 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $320K
- 80% Range $115K to $825K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $280K to $335K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 13
- 3 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RaSheed Jones | 89.9% | $23K | $2K to $92K | 11.0% | $20K to $24K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| AJ Dancler | 82.3% | $33K | $3K to $110K | 13.8% | $29K to $35K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Joshua Beadle | 81.2% | $35K | $4K to $115K | 14.1% | $30K to $36K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Reggie Hill | 59.9% | $62K | $19K to $210K | 17.0% | $55K to $66K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Nadjrick Peat | 58.7% | $57K | $16K to $190K | 16.1% | $51K to $60K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tristan Thompson | 47.1% | $20K | $2K to $70K | 7.9% | $17K to $21K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| DaJohn Craig | 29.1% | $15K | $3K to $49K | 5.6% | $13K to $15K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Derrick Green | 24.0% | $7K | $1K to $26K | 2.9% | $6K to $7K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jerry Ngopot | 15.2% | $7K | $2K to $23K | 2.8% | $6K to $7K | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Braeden MacVicar | 11.3% | $7K | $2K to $21K | 2.5% | $6K to $7K | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jackson Keil | 0.6% | $2K | $1K to $7K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Connor Martin | 0.3% | $2K | $1K to $7K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Charles Dunlap | 0.2% | $2K | $1K to $7K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $320K | $115K to $825K | 100% | $280K to $335K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $3,249,057 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $3,249,057 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $46,978,290 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $46,978,290 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 31 games, 2,167 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,225 | 2,279 |
| Field goals made | 758 | 788 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,864 | 1,924 |
| 3-pointers made | 269 | 225 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 803 | 687 |
| Free throws made | 440 | 478 |
| Free throws attempted | 602 | 672 |
| Offensive rebounds | 318 | 337 |
| Defensive rebounds | 884 | 862 |
| Total rebounds | 1,202 | 1,199 |
| Assists | 306 | 297 |
| Blocks | 100 | 81 |
| Turnovers | 330 | 266 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 132. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 573. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 6,350 | not published |
31 of 31 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,225 | 2,225 | 0 | ±11.1 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 758 | 758 | 0 | ±3.8 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,864 | 1,864 | 0 | ±9.3 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 269 | 269 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 803 | 803 | 0 | ±4.0 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 440 | 440 | 0 | ±2.2 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 602 | 602 | 0 | ±3.0 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Reconciled | 1,202 | 1,114 | +88 | ±96.2 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 306 | 306 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 100 | 100 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 330 | 307 | +23 | ±9.9 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 132 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 573 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,350 | 6,339 | +10.5 | ±127.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| RaSheed Jones | 89.9% | -1.0range -2.1 to +0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| AJ Dancler | 82.3% | -0.3range -1.6 to +0.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Joshua Beadle | 81.2% | -0.2range -1.3 to +0.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Reggie Hill | 59.9% | +1.5range +0.6 to +2.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Nadjrick Peat | 58.7% | +1.4range +0.2 to +2.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Tristan Thompson | 47.1% | -0.4range -1.7 to +1.0Sufficient evidence | |
| DaJohn Craig | 29.1% | -0.1range -1.3 to +0.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Derrick Green | 24.0% | -1.3range -2.4 to -0.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Jerry Ngopot | 15.2% | -0.7range -1.6 to +0.4Limited evidence | |
| Braeden MacVicar | 11.3% | -0.3range -1.2 to +0.8Limited evidence | |
| Jackson Keil | 0.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Connor Martin | 0.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Charles Dunlap | 0.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +9.4range +8.5 to +10.4Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 99.8% of on-court time. 3 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.2%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 5.3%.