Mercer
SC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 118 · Raw net 3.4 · Tempo 69.5 · 29 Division I games · Through 2026-03-07
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 115.356 | 112.0271 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 53.198 | 52.5242 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 15.069 | 17.0154 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 32.6102 | 33.2304 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 39.273 | 29.754 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 35.686 | 36.2310 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 53.0131 | 51.3155 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 73.0169 | 75.3326 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 39.2 | 42.1 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 46.0 | 46.9 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 9.2 | 8.1 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 31.0 | 35.8 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 47.8 | 46.7 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 21.2 | 17.6 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 7.6
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 49%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 26%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 14
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Tennessee | L 61–76 | 70.0 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-09 | Lipscomb | W 92–77 | 68.8 | Home | 1–1 |
| 11-15 | Winthrop | L 69–105 | 81.0 | Away | 1–2 |
| 11-22 | Eastern Ky. | W 95–83 | 71.3 | Away | 2–2 |
| 11-26 | App State | W 75–67 | 62.1 | Home | 3–2 |
| 11-29 | Elon | W 91–84 | 76.8 | Away | 4–2 |
| 12-02 | Georgia St. | W 78–67 | 71.2 | Home | 5–2 |
| 12-13 | Clemson | L 63–70 | 63.7 | Away | 5–3 |
| 12-17 | UCF | L 63–81 | 71.7 | Away | 5–4 |
| 12-20 | Washington St. | L 78–84 | 75.1 | Away | 5–5 |
| 12-31 | Furman | L 72–74 | 67.4 | Away | 5–6 |
| 01-03 | ETSU | L 71–77 | 67.0 | Away | 5–7 |
| 01-07 | The Citadel | W 101–63 | 65.6 | Home | 6–7 |
| 01-10 | Wofford | W 109–97 | 76.6 | Home | 7–7 |
| 01-15 | VMI | W 77–67 | 66.2 | Away | 8–7 |
| 01-17 | UNC Greensboro | W 102–92 | 73.7 | Away | 9–7 |
| 01-21 | Western Caro. | W 88–76 | 69.7 | Home | 10–7 |
| 01-24 | Wofford | L 77–80 | 69.8 | Away | 10–8 |
| 01-29 | UNC Greensboro | W 95–77 | 72.8 | Home | 11–8 |
| 01-31 | VMI | W 95–81 | 72.7 | Home | 12–8 |
| 02-05 | Chattanooga | L 75–79 | 72.2 | Away | 12–9 |
| 02-07 | Samford | L 49–69 | 65.8 | Away | 12–10 |
| 02-11 | Furman | W 69–64 | 66.6 | Home | 13–10 |
| 02-14 | The Citadel | W 70–54 | 61.6 | Away | 14–10 |
| 02-19 | Chattanooga | L 90–94 | 65.0 | Home | 14–11 |
| 02-21 | Samford | W 89–86 | 70.4 | Home | 15–11 |
| 02-25 | Western Caro. | L 74–78 | 68.6 | Away | 15–12 |
| 02-28 | ETSU | W 82–76 | 63.9 | Home | 16–12 |
| 03-07 | Western Caro. | L 73–77 | 67.3 | Neutral | 16–13 |
Roster · 14 players
Player logs in 29 of 29 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Baraka Okojie | 29 | 35:01 | 87.5% | 583 | 86 | 152 | 39 | 2 | 81 | 65 | 127–270 | 47.0% | 37–114 | 32.5% | 218–268 | 81.3% | 47.5% | 58.1% | 69.8% | 5 | 36:35 +1:34 | 91.4% | 21.4 +1.3 |
| Armani Mighty | 29 | 32:27 | 81.1% | 385 | 315 | 29 | 18 | 48 | 48 | 57 | 151–238 | 63.4% | 0–0 | — | 83–155 | 53.5% | 63.4% | 62.9% | 65.1% | 5 | 32:32 +0:06 | 81.3% | 12.6 −0.7 |
| Zaire Williams | 29 | 29:36 | 74.0% | 377 | 91 | 47 | 42 | 3 | 41 | 78 | 61–114 | 53.5% | 66–178 | 37.1% | 57–69 | 82.6% | 54.8% | 58.5% | 23.6% | 5 | 34:24 +4:48 | 86.0% | 19.2 +6.2 |
| Brady Shoulders | 27 | 31:41 | 73.8% | 257 | 178 | 49 | 46 | 8 | 35 | 62 | 66–130 | 50.8% | 25–76 | 32.9% | 50–73 | 68.5% | 50.2% | 54.0% | 35.4% | 3 | 31:32 −0:09 | 47.3% | 9.0 −0.5 |
| Quinton Perkins II | 25 | 23:54 | 51.5% | 217 | 36 | 39 | 15 | 6 | 29 | 51 | 32–69 | 46.4% | 44–105 | 41.9% | 21–24 | 87.5%† | 56.3% | 58.8% | 13.8% | 5 | 30:41 +6:47 | 76.7% | 12.4 +3.7 |
| Connor Serven | 26 | 21:11 | 47.5% | 162 | 99 | 25 | 13 | 21 | 24 | 59 | 57–95 | 60.0% | 7–23 | 30.4%† | 27–39 | 69.2% | 57.2% | 59.9% | 33.1% | 5 | 25:35 +4:23 | 64.0% | 5.4 −0.8 |
| Kyle Cuffe Jr. | 28 | 16:21 | 39.5% | 190 | 42 | 8 | 16 | 3 | 21 | 54 | 34–75 | 45.3% | 32–99 | 32.3% | 26–33 | 78.8% | 47.1% | 50.4% | 19.0% | 5 | 9:56 −6:25 | 24.8% | 2.4 −4.4 |
| Tristan Gross | 25 | 13:17 | 28.6% | 88 | 45 | 15 | 9 | 1 | 9 | 22 | 18–34 | 52.9%† | 16–34 | 47.1%† | 4–6 | 66.7%† | 61.8%† | 62.3%† | 8.8%† | 3 | 7:05 −6:12 | 10.6% | 1.3 −2.2 |
| Bendji Pierre | 19 | 7:16 | 11.9% | 48 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 7–18 | 38.9%† | 10–35 | 28.6%† | 4–4 | 100.0%† | 41.5%† | 43.8%† | 7.5%† | 3 | 10:28 +3:12 | 15.7% | 3.3 +0.8 |
| TJ GrantFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 5 | 3:05 | 1.3% | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 50.0%† | 50.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 3:24 +0:19 | 1.7% | 0.0 −0.4 |
| Braeden CarlsenFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 5 | 1:57 | 0.8% | 8 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 2–7 | 28.6%† | 2–2 | 100.0%† | 33.3%† | 40.5%† | 22.2%† | — | — | — | — |
| Jaydon ColeFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 1:57 | 0.7% | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 1–4 | 25.0%† | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 50.0%† | 51.0%† | 40.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Pero ZubacFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 1:56 | 0.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Alex KochFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 1:28 | 0.3% | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 29 games | 2323 | 1030 | 366 | not published | 94 | 303 | not published | 555–1048 | 53.0% | 240–675 | 35.6% | 493–675 | 73.0% | 53.1% | 57.5% | 39.2% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2323 | 911 | 367 | 206 | 94 | 296 | 460 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +119 | −1 | not published | 0 | +7 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $255K
- 80% Range $96K to $690K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $235K to $270K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 14
- 5 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baraka Okojie | 87.4% | $35K | $8K to $105K | 15.6% | $31K to $36K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Armani Mighty | 81.4% | $87K | $29K to $285K | 30.9% | $79K to $91K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Brady Shoulders | 74.7% | $29K | $7K to $88K | 13.1% | $26K to $30K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Zaire Williams | 73.5% | $20K | $2K to $67K | 10.0% | $18K to $21K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Quinton Perkins II | 52.5% | $18K | $3K to $59K | 8.7% | $17K to $19K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Connor Serven | 47.0% | $17K | $3K to $55K | 7.8% | $15K to $17K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kyle Cuffe Jr. | 39.2% | $4K | $1K to $19K | 1.1% | $3K to $4K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tristan Gross | 28.1% | $13K | $3K to $39K | 5.5% | $11K to $13K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Bendji Pierre | 12.1% | $3K | $1K to $11K | 1.3% | $3K in all four | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| TJ Grant | 1.6% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Braeden Carlsen | 0.9% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jaydon Cole | 0.7% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Pero Zubac | 0.7% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Alex Koch | 0.2% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $255K | $96K to $690K | 100% | $235K to $270K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $2,346,280 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $2,346,280 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $30,568,645 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $30,568,645 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 29 games, 2,014 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,323 | 2,255 |
| Field goals made | 795 | 795 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,723 | 1,769 |
| 3-pointers made | 240 | 269 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 675 | 744 |
| Free throws made | 493 | 396 |
| Free throws attempted | 675 | 526 |
| Offensive rebounds | 332 | 347 |
| Defensive rebounds | 698 | 686 |
| Total rebounds | 1,030 | 1,033 |
| Assists | 366 | 373 |
| Blocks | 94 | 85 |
| Turnovers | 303 | 342 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 206. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 460. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 5,800 | not published |
29 of 29 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,323 | 2,323 | 0 | ±11.6 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 795 | 795 | 0 | ±4.0 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,723 | 1,723 | 0 | ±8.6 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 240 | 240 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 675 | 675 | 0 | ±3.4 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 493 | 493 | 0 | ±2.5 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 675 | 675 | 0 | ±3.4 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,030 | 911 | +119 | ±82.4 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 366 | 367 | −1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 94 | 94 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Reconciled | 303 | 296 | +7 | ±9.1 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 206 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 460 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 5,800 | 5,790 | +10.1 | ±116.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baraka Okojie | 87.4% | +0.8range -0.3 to +2.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Armani Mighty | 81.4% | +3.9range +2.8 to +4.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Brady Shoulders | 74.7% | +0.6range -0.2 to +1.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Zaire Williams | 73.5% | -0.1range -1.2 to +1.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Quinton Perkins II | 52.5% | +0.5range -0.8 to +1.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Connor Serven | 47.0% | +0.4range -0.8 to +1.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Kyle Cuffe Jr. | 39.2% | -3.2range -4.6 to -1.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Tristan Gross | 28.1% | +0.8range -0.3 to +2.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Bendji Pierre | 12.1% | -1.7range -2.8 to -0.8Limited evidence | |
| TJ Grant | 1.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Braeden Carlsen | 0.9% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Jaydon Cole | 0.7% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Pero Zubac | 0.7% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Alex Koch | 0.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +10.1range +9.2 to +10.9Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
9 valued players hold 99.2% of on-court time. 5 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.8%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 2.4%.