San Diego
WCC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 297 · Raw net -8.7 · Tempo 68.8 · 31 Division I games · Through 2026-03-06
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 104.5259 | 113.2296 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 51.2186 | 54.7318 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 17.5237 | 18.955 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 28.1261 | 34.5328 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 25.8358 | 38.8283 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 34.6141 | 32.7101 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 50.8221 | 58.5356 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 74.795 | 73.5252 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 43.7 | 40.1 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 59.1 | 57.3 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 7.5 | 10.1 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 37.2 | 28.5 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 47.0 | 50.8 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 15.8 | 20.7 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 10.6
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 38%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 42%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 18
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-07 | Idaho St. | L 68–71 | 63.3 | Home | 0–1 |
| 11-12 | Idaho | W 78–74 | 67.0 | Home | 1–1 |
| 11-18 | Grambling | W 78–68 | 74.0 | Home | 2–1 |
| 11-21 | UC Riverside | L 71–85 | 68.0 | Home | 2–2 |
| 11-25 | California Baptist | L 61–76 | 70.7 | Neutral | 2–3 |
| 11-30 | Long Beach St. | L 72–76 | 63.0 | Away | 2–4 |
| 12-05 | San Jose St. | L 69–86 | 73.0 | Away | 2–5 |
| 12-09 | Southern California | L 81–94 | 78.5 | Home | 2–6 |
| 12-13 | Northern Ariz. | W 78–69 | 66.5 | Home | 3–6 |
| 12-19 | UC San Diego | W 82–80 | 67.4 | Away | 4–6 |
| 12-22 | Washington | L 56–86 | 74.0 | Away | 4–7 |
| 12-28 | Pacific | W 66–54 | 64.0 | Home | 5–7 |
| 12-30 | Gonzaga | L 93–99 | 79.7 | Home | 5–8 |
| 01-02 | San Francisco | L 64–74 | 71.4 | Away | 5–9 |
| 01-04 | Santa Clara | L 70–98 | 74.5 | Away | 5–10 |
| 01-08 | Pepperdine | W 83–63 | 67.2 | Home | 6–10 |
| 01-10 | Pacific | L 70–77 | 69.9 | Away | 6–11 |
| 01-15 | Seattle U | L 64–75 | 72.3 | Away | 6–12 |
| 01-21 | Washington St. | W 96–92 | 70.0 | Home | 7–12 |
| 01-24 | Santa Clara | L 73–85 | 74.6 | Home | 7–13 |
| 01-28 | Pepperdine | W 92–88 1OT | 80.3 | Away | 8–13 |
| 01-31 | Oregon St. | L 76–78 1OT | 81.8 | Home | 8–14 |
| 02-04 | Saint Mary's (CA) | L 60–87 | 63.8 | Away | 8–15 |
| 02-07 | LMU (CA) | L 63–83 | 63.1 | Away | 8–16 |
| 02-11 | Portland | W 71–58 | 63.7 | Home | 9–16 |
| 02-15 | San Francisco | L 79–92 | 69.1 | Home | 9–17 |
| 02-21 | LMU (CA) | L 65–77 | 62.1 | Home | 9–18 |
| 02-25 | Oregon St. | L 82–92 1OT | 74.3 | Away | 9–19 |
| 02-28 | Portland | L 74–87 | 69.2 | Away | 9–20 |
| 03-05 | LMU (CA) | W 66–62 | 61.3 | Neutral | 10–20 |
| 03-06 | Seattle U | L 56–58 | 61.1 | Neutral | 10–21 |
Roster · 18 players
Player logs in 31 of 31 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Toneari Lane | 31 | 27:04 | 66.9% | 341 | 61 | 23 | 18 | 4 | 19 | 37 | 42–94 | 44.7% | 75–177 | 42.4% | 32–38 | 84.2% | 57.0% | 59.3% | 14.0% | 5 | 32:51 +5:47 | 80.1% | 14.0 +3.0 |
| Adrian McIntyre | 31 | 25:00 | 61.8% | 309 | 113 | 90 | 38 | 1 | 49 | 41 | 94–153 | 61.4% | 24–77 | 31.2% | 49–67 | 73.1% | 56.5% | 59.5% | 29.1% | 5 | 32:48 +7:48 | 80.0% | 10.4 +0.4 |
| Juanse Gorosito | 31 | 24:35 | 60.7% | 328 | 86 | 69 | 32 | 3 | 41 | 46 | 45–106 | 42.5% | 66–173 | 38.2% | 40–48 | 83.3% | 51.6% | 54.6% | 17.2% | 5 | 23:58 −0:37 | 58.4% | 12.0 +1.4 |
| Vuk Boskovic | 31 | 20:41 | 51.1% | 189 | 100 | 66 | 13 | 8 | 52 | 89 | 26–45 | 57.8% | 38–107 | 35.5% | 23–39 | 59.0% | 54.6% | 55.9% | 25.7% | 5 | 20:27 −0:14 | 49.9% | 8.2 +2.1 |
| Ty-Laur Johnson | 22 | 28:55 | 50.7% | 330 | 61 | 92 | 49 | 6 | 65 | 66 | 95–196 | 48.5% | 23–78 | 29.5% | 71–86 | 82.6% | 47.3% | 52.9% | 31.4% | — | — | — | — |
| Dominique Ford | 29 | 17:12 | 39.7% | 161 | 61 | 21 | 26 | 0 | 20 | 35 | 45–93 | 48.4% | 10–45 | 22.2%† | 41–54 | 75.9% | 43.5% | 49.8% | 39.1% | 4 | 20:38 +3:26 | 40.3% | 5.5 −0.1 |
| Assane Diop | 27 | 18:21 | 39.5% | 149 | 128 | 25 | 6 | 12 | 30 | 68 | 41–78 | 52.6% | 17–42 | 40.5%† | 16–27 | 59.3% | 55.4% | 56.5% | 22.5% | 5 | 24:32 +6:12 | 59.9% | 7.2 +1.7 |
| Gavin Ripp | 25 | 17:00 | 33.9% | 98 | 61 | 36 | 12 | 3 | 26 | 56 | 34–69 | 49.3%† | 4–16 | 25.0%† | 18–23 | 78.3%† | 47.1%† | 51.5%† | 27.1%† | 5 | 31:51 +14:51 | 77.7% | 7.8 +3.9 |
| Tim Moore | 29 | 14:27 | 33.4% | 159 | 67 | 8 | 12 | 19 | 14 | 43 | 46–81 | 56.8% | 11–55 | 20.0% | 34–45 | 75.6% | 46.0% | 51.0% | 33.1% | 5 | 10:29 −3:59 | 25.6% | 4.2 −1.3 |
| Alejandro Aviles | 23 | 10:33 | 19.3% | 55 | 37 | 18 | 9 | 7 | 12 | 30 | 21–51 | 41.2%† | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 13–17 | 76.5%† | 39.6%† | 45.5%† | 32.1%† | 3 | 3:37 −6:56 | 5.3% | 0.0 −2.4 |
| Darrae Goodwin | 13 | 14:06 | 14.6% | 56 | 30 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 22 | 10–16 | 62.5%† | 10–32 | 31.3%† | 6–9 | 66.7%† | 52.1%† | 53.9%† | 18.8%† | — | — | — | — |
| Emmanuel Callas | 18 | 6:56 | 9.9% | 12 | 20 | 4 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 21 | 5–12 | 41.7%† | 0–0 | — | 2–4 | 50.0%† | 41.7%† | 43.6%† | 33.3%† | 3 | 10:00 +3:04 | 14.6% | 0.0 −0.7 |
| Brandon Benjamin | 18 | 6:28 | 9.3% | 44 | 14 | 15 | 7 | 1 | 11 | 6 | 17–30 | 56.7%† | 1–3 | 33.3%† | 7–10 | 70.0%† | 56.1%† | 58.8%† | 30.3%† | 3 | 4:25 −2:03 | 6.5% | 0.7 −1.8 |
| Piotr WinkowskiUnder 100 minutes | 14 | 4:54 | 5.5% | 21 | 16 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 7 | 10 | 8–16 | 50.0%† | 0–0 | — | 5–11 | 45.5%† | 50.0%† | 50.4%† | 68.8%† | — | — | — | — |
| Neel BeniwalFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 7 | 1:38 | 0.9% | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0–0 | — | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 0–0 | — | 75.0%† | 75.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Josh HechtFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 7 | 1:12 | 0.7% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 33.3%† | 33.3%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Nick Del BosqueFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 5 | 0:46 | 0.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Caleb VersherFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 1:48 | 0.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 31 games | 2257 | 953 | 479 | not published | 80 | 378 | not published | 530–1044 | 50.8% | 280–810 | 34.6% | 357–478 | 74.7% | 51.2% | 54.7% | 25.8% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2257 | 858 | 479 | 238 | 80 | 362 | 575 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +95 | 0 | not published | 0 | +16 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $735K
- 80% Range $330K to $1.65M
- Tier
- Mid and high major
- low to medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $705K to $775K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 18
- 6 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Toneari Lane | 65.8% | $14K | $2K to $99K | 2.0% | $13K to $15K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Adrian McIntyre | 61.2% | $180K | $67K to $530K | 21.9% | $175K to $190K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Juanse Gorosito | 61.0% | $98K | $22K to $280K | 13.7% | $95K to $105K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ty-Laur Johnson | 56.7% | $54K | $4K to $155K | 9.3% | $52K to $57K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Vuk Boskovic | 55.4% | $41K | $3K to $135K | 7.9% | $39K to $43K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Dominique Ford | 38.2% | $33K | $4K to $100K | 5.9% | $32K to $34K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Assane Diop | 37.7% | $31K | $3K to $99K | 5.7% | $29K to $32K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tim Moore | 34.4% | $30K | $4K to $90K | 5.4% | $28K to $31K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Gavin Ripp | 29.8% | $42K | $9K to $125K | 6.2% | $41K to $44K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Alejandro Aviles | 21.2% | $41K | $13K to $115K | 5.3% | $39K to $43K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Darrae Goodwin | 14.6% | $27K | $9K to $72K | 3.6% | $26K to $28K | $4K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Brandon Benjamin | 8.5% | $22K | $8K to $60K | 2.7% | $21K to $23K | $4K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Emmanuel Callas | 6.7% | $4K | $2K to $10K | 0.5% | $4K in all four | $4K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Piotr Winkowski | 6.3% | $4K | $2K to $10K | 0.5% | $4K in all four | $4K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Neel Beniwal | 1.1% | $4K | $2K to $10K | 0.5% | $4K in all four | $4K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Josh Hecht | 0.8% | $4K | $2K to $10K | 0.5% | $4K in all four | $4K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Nick Del Bosque | 0.4% | $4K | $2K to $10K | 0.5% | $4K in all four | $4K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Caleb Versher | 0.3% | $4K | $2K to $10K | 0.5% | $4K in all four | $4K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $735K | $330K to $1.65M | 100% | $705K to $775K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $5,328,384 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $5,328,384 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $37,050,500 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $37,050,500 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 31 games, 2,159 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,257 | 2,444 |
| Field goals made | 810 | 853 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,854 | 1,772 |
| 3-pointers made | 280 | 232 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 810 | 710 |
| Free throws made | 357 | 506 |
| Free throws attempted | 478 | 688 |
| Offensive rebounds | 307 | 341 |
| Defensive rebounds | 646 | 785 |
| Total rebounds | 953 | 1,126 |
| Assists | 479 | 489 |
| Blocks | 80 | 105 |
| Turnovers | 378 | 408 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 238. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 575. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 6,275 | not published |
31 of 31 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,257 | 2,257 | 0 | ±11.3 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 810 | 810 | 0 | ±4.0 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,854 | 1,854 | 0 | ±9.3 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 280 | 280 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 810 | 810 | 0 | ±4.0 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 357 | 357 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 478 | 478 | 0 | ±2.4 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 953 | 858 | +95 | ±76.2 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 479 | 479 | 0 | ±2.4 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 80 | 80 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 378 | 362 | +16 | ±11.3 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 238 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 575 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,275 | 6,255 | +20.0 | ±125.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Toneari Lane | 65.8% | -2.8range -4.4 to -1.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Adrian McIntyre | 61.2% | +1.8range +0.7 to +2.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Juanse Gorosito | 61.0% | +0.4range -1.0 to +1.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Ty-Laur Johnson | 56.7% | -0.6range -1.7 to +0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Vuk Boskovic | 55.4% | -0.9range -1.9 to -0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Dominique Ford | 38.2% | -0.8range -1.9 to +0.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Assane Diop | 37.7% | -0.9range -2.1 to +0.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Tim Moore | 34.4% | -0.7range -1.8 to +0.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Gavin Ripp | 29.8% | +0.0range -0.8 to +1.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Alejandro Aviles | 21.2% | +0.7range -0.4 to +1.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Darrae Goodwin | 14.6% | +0.4range -0.2 to +1.2Limited evidence | |
| Brandon Benjamin | 8.5% | +1.0range +0.2 to +1.7Limited evidence | |
| Emmanuel Callas | 6.7% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Piotr Winkowski | 6.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Neel Beniwal | 1.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Josh Hecht | 0.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Nick Del Bosque | 0.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Caleb Versher | 0.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +8.8range +7.9 to +9.7Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
12 valued players hold 96.9% of on-court time. 6 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 3.1%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 4.6%.