Ty-Laur Johnson
San Diego · 2025–26 · 22 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
636:10 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 22
- Minutes per game
- 28:55
- Points per game
- 15.0
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 2.8 / 4.2
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 15.0 | 2.8 | 4.2 | 2.2 | 0.3 | 3.0 | 3.0 |
| Per 40 minutes | 20.7 | 3.8 | 5.8 | 3.1 | 0.4 | 4.1 | 4.1 |
| Season totals | 330 | 61 | 92 | 49 | 6 | 65 | 66 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 118–274 | 43.1% | 12.5 | 17.2 |
| 2P | 95–196 | 48.5% | 8.9 | 12.3 |
| 3P | 23–78 | 29.5% | 3.5 | 4.9 |
| FT | 71–86 | 82.6% | 3.9 | 5.4 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47.3% | 52.9% | 28.5% | 31.4% | 1.42 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
San Diego · Mid and high major · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $54K
- 80% range $4K to $155K
- Median share of team pool
- 9.3%
- team pool $735K, 80% range $330K to $1.65M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $52K to $57K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $4K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 56.7%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
San Diego: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | San Diego | $54Kspeculative | $4K to $155K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | -0.6 | -1.7 to +0.5 | Sufficient evidence | +0.2 | -0.8 | +3.1range +2.6 to +3.5 | 2,154 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | Wake Forest | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -0.5 | -2.1 to +0.6 | Sufficient evidence | -0.2 | -0.4 | +2.0range +1.6 to +2.4 | 2,021 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | Louisville | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -2.9 | -4.2 to -1.8 | Sufficient evidence | +1.0 | -3.9 | +1.0range +0.6 to +1.5 | 2,180 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 23:14 | 28:55 | 2:41–37:41 | |
| Points | 10.2 | 15.0 | 0.0–28.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 34.3% | 42.1% | 0.0%–83.3% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-07 | LMU (CA) | L 63–83 | 4:39 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2026-02-04 | Saint Mary's (CA) | L 60–87 | 21:25 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 3-8 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 43.8% |
| 2026-01-31 | Oregon St. | L 76–78 | 28:42 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 4-13 | 0-2 | 1-2 | 30.8% |
| 2026-01-28 | Pepperdine | W 92–88 | 32:03 | 16 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 6-12 | 0-3 | 4-4 | 50.0% |
| 2026-01-24 | Santa Clara | L 73–85 | 29:23 | 19 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 7-16 | 1-5 | 4-5 | 46.9% |
| 2026-01-21 | Washington St. | W 96–92 | 27:05 | 28 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 12-18 | 2-4 | 2-2 | 72.2% |
| 2026-01-15 | Seattle U | L 64–75 | 37:41 | 18 | 4 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 5-17 | 0-3 | 8-10 | 29.4% |
| 2026-01-10 | Pacific | L 70–77 | 35:50 | 19 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 7-16 | 1-4 | 4-5 | 46.9% |
| 2026-01-08 | Pepperdine | W 83–63 | 34:10 | 14 | 5 | 10 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6-16 | 1-5 | 1-2 | 40.6% |
| 2026-01-04 | Santa Clara | L 70–98 | 30:49 | 21 | 4 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 8-15 | 1-3 | 4-4 | 56.7% |
| 2025-12-30 | Gonzaga | L 93–99 | 35:16 | 21 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 9-12 | 2-4 | 1-2 | 83.3% |
| 2025-12-28 | Pacific | W 66–54 | 33:10 | 22 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 6-13 | 5-8 | 5-6 | 65.4% |
| 2025-12-22 | Washington | L 56–86 | 24:35 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2-10 | 0-4 | 3-3 | 20.0% |
| 2025-12-19 | UC San Diego | W 82–80 | 36:09 | 23 | 6 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 8-19 | 3-6 | 4-4 | 50.0% |
| 2025-12-13 | Northern Ariz. | W 78–69 | 30:22 | 23 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6-13 | 1-4 | 10-12 | 50.0% |
| 2025-12-09 | Southern California | L 81–94 | 29:00 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 4-9 | 0-2 | 5-6 | 44.4% |
| 2025-12-05 | San Jose St. | L 69–86 | 29:44 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 1-9 | 0-1 | 3-3 | 11.1% |
| 2025-11-25 | California Baptist | L 61–76 | 34:58 | 21 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 10-16 | 0-3 | 1-2 | 62.5% |
| 2025-11-21 | UC Riverside | L 71–85 | 26:26 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3-10 | 1-4 | 1-2 | 35.0% |
| 2025-11-18 | Grambling | W 78–68 | 37:06 | 15 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 4-13 | 1-5 | 6-6 | 34.6% |
| 2025-11-12 | Idaho | W 78–74 | 34:56 | 21 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 7-16 | 3-5 | 4-4 | 53.1% |
| 2025-11-07 | Idaho St. | L 68–71 | 2:41 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-2 | 0.0% |