Duquesne
A-10 · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 153 · Raw net 1.5 · Tempo 69.3 · 31 Division I games · Through 2026-03-13
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 109.2150 | 107.7157 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 52.3131 | 52.5240 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 17.6246 | 18.382 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 30.4184 | 29.6142 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 38.392 | 39.9300 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 33.1223 | 36.2313 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 54.578 | 51.3154 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 71.5220 | 73.0215 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 44.4 | 40.3 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 55.9 | 55.2 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 9.0 | 12.5 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 33.3 | 32.7 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 45.9 | 45.7 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 20.8 | 21.7 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 9.5
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 43%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 37%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 16
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Niagara | W 83–63 | 71.0 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-07 | Sacred Heart | W 92–80 | 74.2 | Home | 2–0 |
| 11-11 | Queens (NC) | W 87–81 1OT | 86.0 | Home | 3–0 |
| 11-15 | Villanova | L 77–87 | 69.6 | Away | 3–1 |
| 11-19 | Loyola Maryland | W 92–78 | 74.7 | Home | 4–1 |
| 11-22 | Northeastern | L 86–93 | 84.6 | Neutral | 4–2 |
| 12-02 | William & Mary | L 79–83 | 77.0 | Home | 4–3 |
| 12-06 | Stony Brook | W 84–75 | 69.0 | Home | 5–3 |
| 12-10 | Boise St. | L 64–86 | 70.5 | Away | 5–4 |
| 12-13 | Nevada | L 75–78 | 67.3 | Away | 5–5 |
| 12-22 | Canisius | W 103–59 | 72.8 | Home | 6–5 |
| 12-30 | Davidson | W 89–83 2OT | 78.0 | Away | 7–5 |
| 01-03 | VCU | L 80–93 | 71.3 | Home | 7–6 |
| 01-07 | Saint Joseph's | L 90–97 1OT | 80.5 | Away | 7–7 |
| 01-13 | Dayton | L 65–71 | 64.4 | Home | 7–8 |
| 01-17 | Fordham | W 74–63 | 71.0 | Away | 8–8 |
| 01-20 | Saint Louis | L 77–81 | 76.8 | Home | 8–9 |
| 01-24 | Loyola Chicago | W 71–59 | 67.7 | Away | 9–9 |
| 01-28 | St. Bonaventure | L 79–87 | 68.9 | Home | 9–10 |
| 02-01 | Rhode Island | W 76–61 | 65.5 | Home | 10–10 |
| 02-04 | George Mason | W 71–65 | 64.5 | Away | 11–10 |
| 02-07 | George Washington | W 88–86 | 68.1 | Home | 12–10 |
| 02-14 | St. Bonaventure | W 78–73 | 69.0 | Away | 13–10 |
| 02-18 | La Salle | W 62–61 | 69.2 | Home | 14–10 |
| 02-21 | Dayton | L 66–78 | 64.3 | Away | 14–11 |
| 02-25 | Davidson | L 56–67 | 65.6 | Home | 14–12 |
| 02-28 | Saint Louis | L 76–91 | 65.7 | Away | 14–13 |
| 03-04 | Rhode Island | L 52–64 | 65.3 | Away | 14–14 |
| 03-07 | Richmond | W 79–77 | 65.9 | Home | 15–14 |
| 03-12 | Rhode Island | W 67–61 | 59.6 | Neutral | 16–14 |
| 03-13 | VCU | L 66–71 | 64.8 | Neutral | 16–15 |
Roster · 16 players
Player logs in 31 of 31 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Tarence Guinyard | 30 | 34:01 | 81.0% | 508 | 97 | 142 | 39 | 0 | 71 | 71 | 90–164 | 54.9% | 69–191 | 36.1% | 121–170 | 71.2% | 54.5% | 59.1% | 47.9% | 5 | 35:33 +1:32 | 88.9% | 16.8 −0.1 |
| Jimmie Williams | 31 | 30:19 | 74.6% | 461 | 140 | 80 | 50 | 3 | 54 | 76 | 105–183 | 57.4% | 58–177 | 32.8% | 77–103 | 74.8% | 53.3% | 56.9% | 28.6% | 5 | 34:29 +4:10 | 86.2% | 14.0 −0.9 |
| Jakub Necas | 30 | 24:34 | 58.5% | 205 | 152 | 30 | 30 | 14 | 38 | 85 | 56–102 | 54.9% | 15–41 | 36.6%† | 48–68 | 70.6% | 54.9% | 59.3% | 47.6% | 5 | 22:04 −2:31 | 55.1% | 2.8 −4.0 |
| David Dixon | 31 | 22:21 | 55.0% | 251 | 174 | 38 | 36 | 53 | 53 | 105 | 91–146 | 62.3% | 3–15 | 20.0%† | 60–83 | 72.3% | 59.3% | 63.5% | 51.6% | 5 | 24:46 +2:25 | 61.9% | 9.4 +1.3 |
| Cameron Crawford | 30 | 18:31 | 44.1% | 125 | 55 | 28 | 14 | 2 | 19 | 46 | 21–50 | 42.0% | 24–78 | 30.8% | 11–19 | 57.9%† | 44.5% | 45.8% | 14.8% | 4 | 5:50 −12:41 | 11.7% | 0.8 −3.4 |
| Alex Williams | 30 | 17:53 | 42.6% | 281 | 105 | 23 | 17 | 5 | 34 | 49 | 46–92 | 50.0% | 41–103 | 39.8% | 66–82 | 80.5% | 55.1% | 60.8% | 42.1% | 5 | 27:11 +9:17 | 67.9% | 15.8 +6.4 |
| Brandon Hall | 26 | 18:30 | 38.2% | 86 | 34 | 22 | 18 | 5 | 24 | 40 | 17–42 | 40.5%† | 14–42 | 33.3%† | 10–20 | 50.0%† | 45.2%† | 46.3%† | 23.8%† | 5 | 30:04 +11:33 | 75.2% | 4.2 +0.9 |
| John Hugley IV | 26 | 15:59 | 33.0% | 196 | 89 | 34 | 6 | 4 | 37 | 51 | 57–100 | 57.0% | 8–32 | 25.0%† | 58–79 | 73.4% | 52.3% | 58.8% | 59.8% | 5 | 7:33 −8:26 | 18.9% | 2.0 −5.5 |
| Jake DiMichele | 23 | 14:24 | 26.3% | 81 | 25 | 15 | 10 | 5 | 7 | 32 | 17–31 | 54.8%† | 12–41 | 29.3%† | 11–14 | 78.6%† | 48.6%† | 51.8%† | 19.4%† | 4 | 8:19 −6:05 | 16.6% | 1.3 −2.3 |
| Maximus Edwards | 21 | 15:23 | 25.6% | 124 | 51 | 25 | 7 | 2 | 19 | 17 | 25–55 | 45.5% | 18–61 | 29.5% | 20–30 | 66.7% | 44.8% | 48.0% | 25.9% | 3 | 11:09 −4:15 | 16.7% | 2.3 −3.6 |
| Dom AekinsUnder 100 minutes | 12 | 7:05 | 6.8% | 36 | 8 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 14 | 13–26 | 50.0%† | 2–11 | 18.2%† | 4–6 | 66.7%† | 43.2%† | 45.4%† | 16.2%† | — | — | — | — |
| Lazar MilosevicUnder 100 minutes | 11 | 7:08 | 6.2% | 20 | 16 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 6–8 | 75.0%† | 1–5 | 20.0%† | 5–8 | 62.5%† | 57.7%† | 60.5%† | 61.5%† | — | — | — | — |
| Stef van BusselUnder 100 minutes | 15 | 5:02 | 6.0% | 8 | 22 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 13 | 3–5 | 60.0%† | 0–0 | — | 2–8 | 25.0%† | 60.0%† | 46.9%† | 160.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Ethan AnishFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 2:28 | 0.4% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0–0 | — | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 2–2 | 100.0%† | 0.0%† | 53.2%† | 200.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Lucas ProllaFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 2:28 | 0.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0–0 | — | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Seamus McDermottFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 2:28 | 0.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0–0 | — | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 31 games | 2384 | 1069 | 454 | not published | 94 | 385 | not published | 547–1004 | 54.5% | 265–801 | 33.1% | 495–692 | 71.5% | 52.3% | 56.5% | 38.3% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2384 | 969 | 454 | 235 | 94 | 374 | 615 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +100 | 0 | not published | 0 | +11 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $705K
- 80% Range $325K to $1.55M
- Tier
- Mid and high major
- low to medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $670K to $835K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 16
- 6 floor only
The widest scenario range, $380K to $1.80M, is wider than the 80% Range above (soft check S5). Methodology
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tarence Guinyard | 81.5% | $155K | $64K to $380K | 20.7% | $145K to $180K | $4K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Jimmie Williams | 75.9% | $150K | $64K to $365K | 20.0% | $140K to $175K | $4K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Jakub Necas | 59.6% | $105K | $42K to $255K | 14.1% | $98K to $120K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| David Dixon | 54.9% | $68K | $21K to $170K | 10.4% | $64K to $79K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Cameron Crawford | 44.1% | $42K | $8K to $110K | 7.2% | $40K to $49K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Alex Williams | 43.1% | $39K | $8K to $105K | 6.7% | $36K to $45K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Brandon Hall | 37.6% | $26K | $4K to $79K | 4.7% | $25K to $31K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| John Hugley IV | 32.3% | $20K | $4K to $63K | 3.7% | $19K to $24K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jake DiMichele | 27.0% | $12K | $2K to $46K | 2.0% | $11K to $14K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Maximus Edwards | 24.5% | $23K | $6K to $61K | 4.0% | $22K to $28K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Lazar Milosevic | 6.3% | $4K | $2K to $10K | 0.6% | $4K to $5K | $4K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Dom Aekins | 6.3% | $4K | $2K to $10K | 0.6% | $4K to $5K | $4K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Stef van Bussel | 5.8% | $4K | $2K to $10K | 0.6% | $4K to $5K | $4K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Ethan Anish | 0.4% | $4K | $2K to $10K | 0.6% | $4K to $5K | $4K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Lucas Prolla | 0.4% | $4K | $2K to $10K | 0.6% | $4K to $5K | $4K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Seamus McDermott | 0.4% | $4K | $2K to $10K | 0.6% | $4K to $5K | $4K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Team Pool | — | $705K | $325K to $1.55M | 100% | $670K to $835K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $6,012,142 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $6,012,142 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $29,780,242 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $29,780,242 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 31 games, 2,183 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,384 | 2,352 |
| Field goals made | 812 | 793 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,805 | 1,754 |
| 3-pointers made | 265 | 256 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 801 | 707 |
| Free throws made | 495 | 510 |
| Free throws attempted | 692 | 699 |
| Offensive rebounds | 327 | 312 |
| Defensive rebounds | 742 | 748 |
| Total rebounds | 1,069 | 1,060 |
| Assists | 454 | 438 |
| Blocks | 94 | 125 |
| Turnovers | 385 | 400 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 235. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 615. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 6,300 | not published |
31 of 31 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,384 | 2,384 | 0 | ±11.9 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 812 | 812 | 0 | ±4.1 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,805 | 1,805 | 0 | ±9.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 265 | 265 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 801 | 801 | 0 | ±4.0 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 495 | 495 | 0 | ±2.5 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 692 | 692 | 0 | ±3.5 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,069 | 969 | +100 | ±85.5 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 454 | 454 | 0 | ±2.3 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 94 | 94 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Reconciled | 385 | 374 | +11 | ±11.5 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 235 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 615 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,300 | 6,287 | +12.6 | ±126.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tarence Guinyard | 81.5% | +2.6range +1.5 to +3.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Jimmie Williams | 75.9% | +2.7range +1.7 to +3.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Jakub Necas | 59.6% | +2.2range +0.9 to +3.3Sufficient evidence | |
| David Dixon | 54.9% | +1.2range +0.0 to +2.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Cameron Crawford | 44.1% | +0.5range -0.9 to +1.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Alex Williams | 43.1% | +0.3range -0.7 to +1.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Brandon Hall | 37.6% | -0.2range -1.4 to +0.9Sufficient evidence | |
| John Hugley IV | 32.3% | -0.6range -1.7 to +0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Jake DiMichele | 27.0% | -1.7range -2.5 to -0.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Maximus Edwards | 24.5% | +0.3range -0.7 to +1.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Lazar Milosevic | 6.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Dom Aekins | 6.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Stef van Bussel | 5.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Seamus McDermott | 0.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Lucas Prolla | 0.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Ethan Anish | 0.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +10.3range +9.4 to +11.1Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 96.1% of on-court time. 6 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 3.9%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 0.0%.