Colorado St.
MWC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 100 · Raw net 4.7 · Tempo 64.5 · 32 Division I games · Through 2026-03-18
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 115.850 | 111.1249 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 57.212 | 53.1271 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 18.5296 | 15.7238 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 30.3189 | 29.1114 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 38.587 | 35.0176 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 38.49 | 34.3205 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 56.732 | 54.3283 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 76.737 | 69.846 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 49.5 | 43.0 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 63.1 | 46.8 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 6.2 | 9.3 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 39.6 | 33.9 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 39.8 | 47.4 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 20.5 | 18.7 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 9.0
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 42%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 35%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 13
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | UIW | W 98–64 | 65.6 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-09 | Omaha | W 97–74 | 65.4 | Home | 2–0 |
| 11-12 | Cal Poly | W 93–79 | 75.0 | Home | 3–0 |
| 11-16 | Loyola Chicago | W 80–67 | 60.2 | Away | 4–0 |
| 11-21 | Denver | L 81–83 | 60.0 | Home | 4–1 |
| 11-26 | Virginia Tech | L 64–66 | 62.2 | Neutral | 4–2 |
| 11-27 | Wichita St. | W 76–70 | 58.7 | Neutral | 5–2 |
| 11-28 | South Fla. | W 83–68 | 68.7 | Neutral | 6–2 |
| 12-06 | Colorado | W 91–86 | 67.1 | Home | 7–2 |
| 12-09 | Dartmouth | W 76–55 | 63.1 | Home | 8–2 |
| 12-20 | Utah St. | L 58–100 | 63.7 | Away | 8–3 |
| 12-30 | Nevada | L 62–75 | 63.3 | Home | 8–4 |
| 01-03 | Grand Canyon | W 70–60 | 62.5 | Away | 9–4 |
| 01-06 | New Mexico | L 70–80 | 65.6 | Home | 9–5 |
| 01-09 | UNLV | W 70–62 | 64.1 | Home | 10–5 |
| 01-13 | Fresno St. | L 69–79 | 62.5 | Away | 10–6 |
| 01-16 | Boise St. | L 73–79 | 62.2 | Away | 10–7 |
| 01-20 | Air Force | W 81–52 | 65.3 | Home | 11–7 |
| 01-23 | Utah St. | L 61–65 | 62.1 | Home | 11–8 |
| 01-28 | San Diego St. | L 50–73 | 60.9 | Away | 11–9 |
| 01-31 | Wyoming | L 57–68 | 58.6 | Away | 11–10 |
| 02-07 | San Jose St. | W 65–57 | 65.9 | Home | 12–10 |
| 02-10 | Air Force | W 91–74 | 65.3 | Away | 13–10 |
| 02-18 | UNLV | W 91–86 | 65.4 | Away | 14–10 |
| 02-21 | San Diego St. | W 83–74 | 67.6 | Home | 15–10 |
| 02-24 | Fresno St. | W 74–70 | 66.7 | Home | 16–10 |
| 02-28 | San Jose St. | W 85–73 | 63.6 | Away | 17–10 |
| 03-04 | New Mexico | W 82–74 | 72.6 | Away | 18–10 |
| 03-07 | Boise St. | L 67–78 | 61.3 | Home | 18–11 |
| 03-11 | Fresno St. | W 67–63 | 63.0 | Neutral | 19–11 |
| 03-12 | San Diego St. | L 62–71 | 69.6 | Neutral | 19–12 |
| 03-18 | Saint Joseph's | L 64–69 | 67.0 | — | 19–13 |
Roster · 13 players
Player logs in 32 of 32 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Jevin Muniz | 32 | 30:38 | 76.6% | 12.3 | 5.2 | 6.4 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 2.1 | 2.8 | 72–131 | 55.0% | 35–100 | 35.0% | 52–75 | 69.3% | 53.9% | 57.0% | 32.5% | 5 | 35:06 +4:28 | 87.7% | 7.2 −2.2 |
| Brandon Rechsteiner | 32 | 27:52 | 69.7% | 17.3 | 3.0 | 3.7 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 2.2 | 53–96 | 55.2% | 81–201 | 40.3% | 36–45 | 80.0% | 58.8% | 60.8% | 15.2% | 5 | 28:40 +0:48 | 71.7% | 10.0 −2.0 |
| Jase Butler | 32 | 25:45 | 64.4% | 14.2 | 4.9 | 2.6 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 1.7 | 3.2 | 41–81 | 50.6% | 43–108 | 39.8% | 81–100 | 81.0% | 55.8% | 62.7% | 52.9% | 5 | 34:20 +8:35 | 85.8% | 14.2 +5.1 |
| Carey Booth | 32 | 24:44 | 61.8% | 17.6 | 9.1 | 1.1 | 0.7 | 1.4 | 1.7 | 1.6 | 77–130 | 59.2% | 34–83 | 41.0% | 92–110 | 83.6% | 60.1% | 66.6% | 51.6% | 5 | 27:12 +2:28 | 68.0% | 11.4 +0.5 |
| Josh Pascarelli | 25 | 27:30 | 53.7% | 15.2 | 4.2 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 2.5 | 34–61 | 55.7% | 58–140 | 41.4% | 20–23 | 87.0%† | 60.2% | 62.1% | 11.4% | 2 | 10:35 −16:55 | 10.6% | 2.5 −8.0 |
| Kyle Jorgensen | 27 | 25:26 | 53.6% | 18.2 | 6.9 | 3.4 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 2.2 | 3.5 | 68–110 | 61.8% | 40–100 | 40.0% | 56–70 | 80.0% | 61.0% | 64.8% | 33.3% | 5 | 27:55 +2:30 | 69.8% | 10.8 −0.8 |
| Augustinas Kiudulas | 32 | 14:28 | 36.2% | 16.5 | 7.3 | 2.2 | 1.5 | 0.1 | 2.9 | 5.1 | 47–78 | 60.3% | 13–32 | 40.6%† | 58–83 | 69.9% | 60.5% | 65.2% | 75.5% | 5 | 11:41 −2:47 | 29.2% | 4.8 −1.2 |
| Jojo McIver | 31 | 11:47 | 28.5% | 8.7 | 6.1 | 3.4 | 1.1 | 0.1 | 3.1 | 6.4 | 18–34 | 52.9%† | 6–29 | 20.7%† | 25–33 | 75.8% | 42.9%† | 51.0%† | 52.4%† | 5 | 12:01 +0:14 | 30.0% | 3.6 +1.1 |
| Rashaan Mbemba | 20 | 17:33 | 27.4% | 17.8 | 7.9 | 2.1 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 3.1 | 6.4 | 45–76 | 59.2%† | 5–10 | 50.0%† | 51–72 | 70.8% | 61.0%† | 66.3%† | 83.7%† | 5 | 12:42 −4:51 | 31.7% | 5.4 −2.4 |
| Nikola Djapa | 18 | 9:02 | 12.7% | 8.1 | 7.6 | 3.2 | 1.5 | 0.7 | 3.9 | 7.4 | 12–18 | 66.7%† | 1–4 | 25.0%† | 6–14 | 42.9%† | 61.4%† | 58.6%† | 63.6%† | — | — | — | — |
| Darnez Slater | 22 | 6:15 | 10.7% | 5.2 | 3.5 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 1.5 | 4.9 | 6–15 | 40.0%† | 0–9 | 0.0%† | 6–7 | 85.7%† | 25.0%† | 33.2%† | 29.2%† | 5 | 5:33 −0:42 | 13.9% | 0.0 −0.8 |
| Jon MekonnenUnder 100 minutes | 10 | 3:41 | 2.9% | 10.8 | 7.6 | 0.0 | 4.3 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 6.5 | 1–6 | 16.7%† | 0–6 | 0.0%† | 8–8 | 100.0%† | 8.3%† | 32.2%† | 66.7%† | — | — | — | — |
| Charlie DortchFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 1:17 | 0.4% | 31.1 | 7.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 7.8 | 0.0 | 2–3 | 66.7%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 66.7%† | 66.7%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 32 games | 74.7 | 32.1 | 15.6 | not published | 1.9 | 11.9 | not published | 476–839 | 56.7% | 316–822 | 38.4% | 491–640 | 76.7% | 57.2% | 61.5% | 38.5% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 74.7 | 29.0 | 15.6 | 5.3 | 1.9 | 10.9 | 17.0 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.1 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +1.0 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $930K
- 80% Range $420K to $2.05M
- Tier
- Mid and high major
- low to medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $910K to $940K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 13
- 2 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jevin Muniz | 77.3% | $155K | $60K to $360K | 16.1% | $150K to $155K | $7K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Brandon Rechsteiner | 70.5% | $89K | $18K to $235K | 11.4% | $87K to $90K | $7K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jase Butler | 65.8% | $130K | $47K to $315K | 13.8% | $125K to $130K | $7K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Carey Booth | 61.8% | $90K | $23K to $225K | 11.0% | $88K to $91K | $7K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kyle Jorgensen | 53.5% | $165K | $64K to $455K | 16.2% | $160K to $165K | $7K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Josh Pascarelli | 52.8% | $56K | $10K to $160K | 7.6% | $54K to $56K | $7K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Augustinas Kiudulas | 37.0% | $81K | $30K to $205K | 8.4% | $79K to $81K | $7K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jojo McIver | 28.3% | $28K | $6K to $81K | 3.8% | $27K to $28K | $7K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Rashaan Mbemba | 27.7% | $27K | $6K to $79K | 3.6% | $26K to $27K | $7K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Nikola Djapa | 12.1% | $20K | $7K to $49K | 2.5% | $19K to $20K | $7K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Darnez Slater | 10.0% | $10K | $3K to $26K | 1.1% | $10K in all four | $7K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jon Mekonnen | 2.8% | $7K | $3K to $16K | 0.8% | $7K in all four | $7K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Charlie Dortch | 0.3% | $7K | $3K to $16K | 0.8% | $7K in all four | $7K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Team Pool | — | $930K | $420K to $2.05M | 100% | $910K to $940K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $6,966,054 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $6,966,054 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $55,794,198 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $55,794,198 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 32 games, 2,065 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1280 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 74.7 | 71.7 |
| Field goals made | 24.8 | 25.1 |
| Field goals attempted | 51.9 | 54.9 |
| 3-pointers made | 9.9 | 8.1 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 25.7 | 23.6 |
| Free throws made | 15.3 | 13.4 |
| Free throws attempted | 20.0 | 19.2 |
| Offensive rebounds | 8.9 | 9.5 |
| Defensive rebounds | 23.2 | 20.6 |
| Total rebounds | 32.1 | 30.1 |
| Assists | 15.6 | 11.8 |
| Blocks | 1.9 | 2.4 |
| Turnovers | 11.9 | 10.1 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 168. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 543. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
32 of 32 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,391 | 2,391 | 0 | ±12.0 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 792 | 792 | 0 | ±4.0 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,661 | 1,661 | 0 | ±8.3 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 316 | 316 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 822 | 822 | 0 | ±4.1 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 491 | 491 | 0 | ±2.5 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 640 | 640 | 0 | ±3.2 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,028 | 929 | +99 | ±82.2 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 500 | 500 | 0 | ±2.5 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 62 | 62 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 382 | 349 | +33 | ±11.5 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 168 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 543 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,400 | 6,383 | +17.4 | ±128.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jevin Muniz | 77.3% | +1.6range +0.6 to +2.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Brandon Rechsteiner | 70.5% | +0.4range -0.7 to +1.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Jase Butler | 65.8% | +1.6range +0.3 to +2.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Carey Booth | 61.8% | +0.7range -0.6 to +1.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Kyle Jorgensen | 53.5% | +2.8range +1.8 to +4.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Josh Pascarelli | 52.8% | -0.1range -1.0 to +1.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Augustinas Kiudulas | 37.0% | +1.7range +0.6 to +2.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Jojo McIver | 28.3% | -0.4range -1.5 to +0.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Rashaan Mbemba | 27.7% | -0.4range -1.5 to +0.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Nikola Djapa | 12.1% | +0.3range -0.7 to +1.3Limited evidence | |
| Darnez Slater | 10.0% | -3.0range -4.0 to -2.1Limited evidence | |
| Jon Mekonnen | 2.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Charlie Dortch | 0.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +10.3range +9.5 to +11.2Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
11 valued players hold 99.4% of on-court time. 2 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.6%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 4.4%.