Boston U.
Pat · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 175 · Raw net 0.2 · Tempo 63.4 · 32 Division I games · Through 2026-03-11
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 114.863 | 114.7318 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 57.810 | 53.8294 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 17.6243 | 12.9357 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 27.8272 | 27.964 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 31.4272 | 30.163 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 39.53 | 36.8342 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 56.633 | 52.9231 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 73.5155 | 72.9208 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 43.7 | 40.9 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 53.9 | 49.8 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 9.4 | 9.0 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 37.3 | 34.9 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 46.0 | 48.2 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 16.6 | 16.9 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 7.4
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 49%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 22%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 12
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-07 | Northwestern | L 52–76 | 60.3 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-12 | Brown | W 90–77 | 64.0 | Home | 1–1 |
| 11-15 | Merrimack | L 79–91 | 64.3 | Home | 1–2 |
| 11-18 | Columbia | L 49–54 | 59.4 | Away | 1–3 |
| 11-22 | Harvard | W 75–74 | 64.0 | Neutral | 2–3 |
| 11-25 | Penn St. | L 87–96 | 63.6 | Away | 2–4 |
| 11-29 | Northern Ky. | L 65–74 | 62.2 | Away | 2–5 |
| 12-06 | New Hampshire | L 82–88 1OT | 76.8 | Away | 2–6 |
| 12-10 | Maine | L 59–69 | 62.4 | Home | 2–7 |
| 12-13 | Dartmouth | L 64–77 | 67.2 | Away | 2–8 |
| 12-21 | UMass Lowell | W 88–76 | 65.2 | Home | 3–8 |
| 12-31 | Navy | L 77–82 | 67.5 | Away | 3–9 |
| 01-03 | American | L 62–64 | 58.9 | Home | 3–10 |
| 01-07 | Lafayette | W 83–67 | 65.9 | Away | 4–10 |
| 01-10 | Army West Point | W 100–91 | 68.5 | Home | 5–10 |
| 01-14 | Lehigh | L 91–93 1OT | 77.1 | Home | 5–11 |
| 01-17 | Loyola Maryland | L 57–74 | 70.5 | Away | 5–12 |
| 01-21 | Lafayette | W 77–73 1OT | 71.9 | Home | 6–12 |
| 01-24 | Colgate | L 79–80 1OT | 72.8 | Away | 6–13 |
| 01-28 | Navy | L 50–58 | 56.1 | Home | 6–14 |
| 01-31 | Bucknell | L 97–103 2OT | 76.7 | Away | 6–15 |
| 02-02 | Holy Cross | W 72–64 | 58.1 | Away | 7–15 |
| 02-07 | Loyola Maryland | W 78–69 | 69.6 | Home | 8–15 |
| 02-11 | Army West Point | W 85–68 | 62.5 | Away | 9–15 |
| 02-14 | Bucknell | W 82–69 | 65.3 | Home | 10–15 |
| 02-16 | Colgate | W 85–58 | 57.3 | Home | 11–15 |
| 02-22 | Lehigh | L 67–70 | 58.8 | Away | 11–16 |
| 02-25 | Holy Cross | W 78–63 | 63.7 | Home | 12–16 |
| 02-28 | American | W 68–65 | 64.3 | Away | 13–16 |
| 03-05 | American | W 75–73 | 60.1 | Home | 14–16 |
| 03-08 | Navy | W 73–72 | 61.3 | Away | 15–16 |
| 03-11 | Lehigh | L 60–74 | 61.2 | Away | 15–17 |
Roster · 12 players
Player logs in 32 of 32 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Michael McNair | 32 | 37:00 | 90.4% | 552 | 168 | 71 | 33 | 12 | 40 | 52 | 83–151 | 55.0% | 104–236 | 44.1% | 74–101 | 73.3% | 61.8% | 64.0% | 26.1% | 5 | 38:02 +1:02 | 95.1% | 17.8 +0.6 |
| Chance Gladden | 31 | 33:54 | 80.2% | 458 | 100 | 140 | 21 | 8 | 84 | 67 | 120–229 | 52.4% | 32–93 | 34.4% | 122–141 | 86.5% | 52.2% | 59.6% | 43.8% | 5 | 36:05 +2:11 | 90.2% | 17.8 +3.0 |
| Sam Hughes | 32 | 30:07 | 73.6% | 282 | 111 | 42 | 18 | 4 | 38 | 93 | 34–77 | 44.2% | 63–171 | 36.8% | 25–32 | 78.1% | 51.8% | 53.8% | 12.9% | 5 | 29:01 −1:06 | 72.5% | 5.4 −3.4 |
| Azmar Abdullah | 32 | 29:53 | 73.0% | 265 | 111 | 46 | 22 | 7 | 44 | 80 | 27–65 | 41.5% | 59–147 | 40.1% | 34–40 | 85.0% | 54.5% | 57.7% | 18.9% | 5 | 33:34 +3:41 | 83.9% | 5.2 −3.1 |
| Ben Defty | 32 | 29:34 | 72.2% | 478 | 215 | 62 | 10 | 52 | 71 | 93 | 189–275 | 68.7% | 0–0 | — | 100–147 | 68.0% | 68.7% | 70.4% | 53.5% | 5 | 31:26 +1:53 | 78.6% | 17.8 +2.9 |
| Donte Tisinger Jr. | 27 | 19:36 | 40.4% | 164 | 53 | 48 | 24 | 1 | 27 | 43 | 39–67 | 58.2% | 23–63 | 36.5% | 17–27 | 63.0% | 56.5% | 57.8% | 20.8% | 5 | 23:43 +4:07 | 59.3% | 6.8 +0.7 |
| Ben Roy | 10 | 29:21 | 22.4% | 71 | 15 | 27 | 10 | 1 | 12 | 19 | 16–27 | 59.3%† | 11–24 | 45.8%† | 6–13 | 46.2%† | 63.7%† | 62.6%† | 25.5%† | — | — | — | — |
| Malcolm Chimezie | 13 | 19:40 | 19.5% | 62 | 67 | 10 | 2 | 10 | 9 | 26 | 26–42 | 61.9%† | 0–0 | — | 10–20 | 50.0%† | 61.9%† | 61.0%† | 47.6%† | — | — | — | — |
| Quinn Nielsen | 28 | 7:51 | 16.8% | 27 | 64 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 33 | 9–18 | 50.0%† | 0–0 | — | 9–18 | 50.0%† | 50.0%† | 52.1%† | 100.0%† | 5 | 7:56 +0:06 | 19.8% | 0.0 −1.0 |
| Ethan OkwuosaFew games | 7 | 17:57 | 9.6% | 27 | 25 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 6–19 | 31.6%† | 5–16 | 31.3%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 38.6%† | 38.1%† | 2.9%† | — | — | — | — |
| Andrew BhesaniaFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 2:47 | 0.4% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0–0 | — | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Peter CarrFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 0:59 | 0.3% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0–0 | — | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 32 games | 2386 | 1023 | 456 | not published | 102 | 366 | not published | 549–970 | 56.6% | 297–752 | 39.5% | 397–540 | 73.5% | 57.8% | 60.9% | 31.4% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2386 | 931 | 456 | 146 | 102 | 339 | 514 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +92 | 0 | not published | 0 | +27 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $0 (assumed opted out)
- 80% Range $0 to $0 (assumed)
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
Assumed from one unverified press article that names schools that did not opt in. Methodology
No player figures. The Team Pool is $0.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
No modelled Team Pool (opted out). Enter a pool of your own.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $3,210,362 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $3,210,362 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $44,035,109 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $44,035,109 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 32 games, 2,078 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,386 | 2,382 |
| Field goals made | 846 | 851 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,722 | 1,838 |
| 3-pointers made | 297 | 277 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 752 | 752 |
| Free throws made | 397 | 403 |
| Free throws attempted | 540 | 553 |
| Offensive rebounds | 263 | 294 |
| Defensive rebounds | 760 | 682 |
| Total rebounds | 1,023 | 976 |
| Assists | 456 | 424 |
| Blocks | 102 | 87 |
| Turnovers | 366 | 267 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 146. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 514. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 6,550 | not published |
32 of 32 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,386 | 2,386 | 0 | ±11.9 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 846 | 846 | 0 | ±4.2 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,722 | 1,722 | 0 | ±8.6 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 297 | 297 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 752 | 752 | 0 | ±3.8 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 397 | 397 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 540 | 540 | 0 | ±2.7 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,023 | 931 | +92 | ±81.8 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 456 | 456 | 0 | ±2.3 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 102 | 102 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 366 | 339 | +27 | ±11.0 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 146 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 514 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,550 | 6,534 | +16.0 | ±131.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Michael McNair | 90.8% | +0.0range -1.0 to +1.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Chance Gladden | 80.4% | -1.5range -2.4 to -0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Sam Hughes | 74.0% | -1.3range -2.2 to -0.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Azmar Abdullah | 72.9% | -0.2range -1.4 to +1.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Ben Defty | 72.7% | +3.4range +1.9 to +4.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Donte Tisinger Jr. | 40.2% | +0.4range -1.3 to +1.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Ben Roy | 22.3% | -1.3range -2.6 to -0.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Malcolm Chimezie | 19.8% | +0.4range -0.3 to +1.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Quinn Nielsen | 16.6% | -1.0range -2.1 to -0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Ethan Okwuosa | 9.7% | -0.7range -1.6 to +0.0Limited evidence | |
| Andrew Bhesania | 0.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Peter Carr | 0.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +9.5range +8.5 to +10.4Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 99.9% of on-court time. 2 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.1%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 1.9%.