UTEP
CUSA · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 304 · Raw net -9.4 · Tempo 66.0 · 28 Division I games · Through 2026-03-07
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 99.8329 | 109.1197 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 48.3309 | 51.5188 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 17.4230 | 18.098 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 26.2319 | 32.8294 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 33.4227 | 42.0320 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 33.9179 | 34.0182 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 46.5342 | 51.9186 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 70.4260 | 70.990 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 40.3 | 37.5 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 48.0 | 52.7 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 10.1 | 8.5 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 34.2 | 28.7 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 46.2 | 48.8 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 19.6 | 22.4 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.1
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 46%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 26%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 14
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-11 | LMU (CA) | L 58–71 | 63.0 | Home | 0–1 |
| 11-15 | Utah St. | L 51–75 | 68.1 | Away | 0–2 |
| 11-24 | William & Mary | L 63–74 | 73.8 | Neutral | 0–3 |
| 11-25 | UAB | L 59–75 | 63.1 | Neutral | 0–4 |
| 12-07 | Seattle U | L 68–75 | 66.3 | Away | 0–5 |
| 12-14 | Hawaii | L 61–66 | 64.1 | — | 0–6 |
| 12-21 | Norfolk St. | L 71–72 | 69.5 | Home | 0–7 |
| 12-22 | North Dakota St. | W 76–66 | 68.0 | Home | 1–7 |
| 12-29 | Louisiana Tech | L 63–75 | 64.4 | Away | 1–8 |
| 01-02 | Missouri St. | L 55–79 | 57.9 | Away | 1–9 |
| 01-04 | FIU | L 64–76 | 66.8 | Away | 1–10 |
| 01-08 | Middle Tenn. | W 83–80 1OT | 71.6 | Home | 2–10 |
| 01-10 | Western Ky. | L 56–68 | 68.0 | Home | 2–11 |
| 01-15 | Delaware | W 70–69 | 61.6 | Away | 3–11 |
| 01-17 | Liberty | L 69–80 | 62.1 | Away | 3–12 |
| 01-22 | FIU | W 83–77 | 71.7 | Home | 4–12 |
| 01-24 | Missouri St. | L 57–62 | 64.5 | Home | 4–13 |
| 01-28 | Louisiana Tech | L 59–69 | 64.8 | Home | 4–14 |
| 01-31 | Delaware | W 70–55 | 62.3 | Home | 5–14 |
| 02-04 | Sam Houston | L 66–70 | 69.7 | Away | 5–15 |
| 02-07 | New Mexico St. | W 91–88 1OT | 81.5 | Home | 6–15 |
| 02-11 | Jacksonville St. | W 69–64 | 59.8 | Away | 7–15 |
| 02-14 | Liberty | L 64–73 | 61.4 | Home | 7–16 |
| 02-21 | New Mexico St. | L 63–67 | 58.3 | Away | 7–17 |
| 02-26 | Middle Tenn. | L 67–77 | 68.3 | Away | 7–18 |
| 02-28 | Western Ky. | L 65–97 | 72.0 | Away | 7–19 |
| 03-05 | Kennesaw St. | W 78–71 | 74.9 | Home | 8–19 |
| 03-07 | Jacksonville St. | L 61–64 | 67.0 | Home | 8–20 |
Roster · 14 players
Player logs in 28 of 28 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Kaseem Watson | 28 | 32:16 | 79.9% | 15.5 | 6.0 | 1.6 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 2.1 | 2.0 | 57–155 | 36.8% | 55–146 | 37.7% | 70–83 | 84.3% | 46.3% | 51.7% | 27.6% | 5 | 34:23 +2:07 | 85.9% | 12.8 +0.3 |
| Jamal West Jr. | 28 | 31:55 | 79.1% | 18.0 | 8.4 | 1.7 | 1.1 | 1.8 | 2.5 | 3.7 | 132–239 | 55.2% | 8–27 | 29.6%† | 113–171 | 66.1% | 54.1% | 58.8% | 64.3% | 5 | 31:21 −0:34 | 78.4% | 19.0 +4.7 |
| KJ Thomas | 28 | 29:13 | 72.4% | 8.0 | 3.3 | 3.8 | 1.5 | 0.1 | 2.4 | 3.3 | 30–63 | 47.6% | 16–61 | 26.2% | 55–74 | 74.3% | 43.5% | 52.1% | 59.7% | 5 | 26:18 −2:55 | 65.8% | 5.0 −0.8 |
| Elijah Jones | 28 | 28:37 | 70.9% | 18.1 | 7.5 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 3.4 | 92–176 | 52.3% | 48–120 | 40.0% | 34–49 | 69.4% | 55.4% | 57.0% | 16.6% | 5 | 30:13 +1:37 | 75.6% | 6.6 −6.3 |
| Caleb Blackwell | 25 | 30:50 | 68.2% | 13.9 | 3.6 | 3.8 | 1.7 | 0.1 | 2.1 | 3.1 | 53–115 | 46.1% | 47–123 | 38.2% | 21–34 | 61.8% | 51.9% | 53.0% | 14.3% | 5 | 33:11 +2:21 | 83.0% | 11.8 +1.1 |
| Trey Horton | 24 | 14:52 | 31.6% | 8.9 | 3.9 | 1.9 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 1.5 | 3.7 | 7–20 | 35.0%† | 19–70 | 27.1% | 8–13 | 61.5%† | 39.4%† | 41.3%† | 14.4%† | 5 | 12:40 −2:12 | 31.7% | 2.8 −0.5 |
| Cassius Brooks | 27 | 13:09 | 31.4% | 6.9 | 5.4 | 2.0 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 1.9 | 4.8 | 17–45 | 37.8%† | 3–15 | 20.0%† | 18–22 | 81.8%† | 35.8%† | 43.8%† | 36.7%† | 5 | 7:15 −5:54 | 18.1% | 1.0 −1.3 |
| LA Hayes | 25 | 10:50 | 24.0% | 14.6 | 6.6 | 2.4 | 3.4 | 0.1 | 1.5 | 4.6 | 20–51 | 39.2%† | 9–34 | 26.5%† | 32–43 | 74.4% | 39.4%† | 47.6%† | 50.6%† | 5 | 14:45 +3:54 | 36.9% | 6.4 +2.4 |
| Mouhamed Mbaye | 21 | 7:00 | 13.0% | 4.1 | 9.2 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 9.2 | 4–9 | 44.4%† | 0–0 | — | 7–14 | 50.0%† | 44.4%† | 49.5%† | 155.6%† | 5 | 8:17 +1:17 | 20.7% | 1.0 +0.3 |
| Tyreese WatsonFew games | 5 | 25:02 | 11.1% | 9.6 | 3.2 | 3.8 | 3.8 | 0.0 | 5.8 | 3.8 | 8–26 | 30.8%† | 3–11 | 27.3%† | 5–11 | 45.5%† | 33.8%† | 35.9%† | 29.7%† | — | — | — | — |
| C.J. SmithFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 9 | 7:04 | 5.6% | 3.1 | 5.7 | 0.0 | 3.8 | 0.6 | 3.1 | 5.0 | 1–7 | 14.3%† | 1–6 | 16.7%† | 0–0 | — | 19.2%† | 19.2%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 2:44 −4:20 | 1.4% | 0.0 −0.6 |
| David TubekFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 9 | 6:51 | 5.5% | 11.7 | 6.5 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.9 | 5.8 | 4–10 | 40.0%† | 3–9 | 33.3%† | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 44.7%† | 45.3%† | 10.5%† | — | — | — | — |
| Bobby Montgomery Jr.Under 100 minutes | 13 | 4:01 | 4.6% | 7.7 | 5.4 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.1 | 4.6 | 5–8 | 62.5%† | 0–3 | 0.0%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 45.5%† | 43.7%† | 9.1%† | 1 | 2:44 −1:17 | 1.4% | 2.0 +1.2 |
| Jordan HernandezFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 5 | 2:37 | 1.2% | 0.0 | 3.1 | 0.0 | 3.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 9.2 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 1:21 −1:16 | 0.7% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 28 games | 65.8 | 31.3 | 10.9 | not published | 3.4 | 11.5 | not published | 430–925 | 46.5% | 212–625 | 33.9% | 364–517 | 70.4% | 48.3% | 52.3% | 33.4% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 65.8 | 28.6 | 10.9 | 7.1 | 3.4 | 10.5 | 17.8 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +2.7 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +1.0 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $275K
- 80% Range $105K to $715K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $270K to $295K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 14
- 4 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kaseem Watson | 80.7% | $34K | $5K to $115K | 14.8% | $33K to $36K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jamal West Jr. | 79.3% | $31K | $3K to $98K | 13.9% | $30K to $33K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| KJ Thomas | 72.5% | $26K | $2K to $86K | 12.1% | $25K to $27K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Elijah Jones | 71.1% | $64K | $18K to $220K | 20.6% | $62K to $68K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Caleb Blackwell | 69.0% | $35K | $6K to $115K | 14.0% | $34K to $37K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Trey Horton | 31.5% | $9K | $1K to $35K | 4.7% | $9K to $10K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Cassius Brooks | 31.5% | $4K | $1K to $19K | 1.1% | $4K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| LA Hayes | 25.0% | $15K | $3K to $51K | 5.6% | $14K to $15K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Mouhamed Mbaye | 13.2% | $11K | $3K to $37K | 3.7% | $11K to $12K | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tyreese Watson | 9.5% | $3K | $1K to $10K | 1.0% | $3K in all four | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| C.J. Smith | 6.0% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| David Tubek | 5.2% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Bobby Montgomery Jr. | 4.2% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jordan Hernandez | 1.2% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $275K | $105K to $715K | 100% | $270K to $295K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $7,644,864 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $3,747,767 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $32,413,794 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $32,413,794 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 28 games, 1,865 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1130 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 65.8 | 72.0 |
| Field goals made | 22.7 | 24.5 |
| Field goals attempted | 54.9 | 54.2 |
| 3-pointers made | 7.5 | 6.9 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 22.1 | 20.3 |
| Free throws made | 12.9 | 16.1 |
| Free throws attempted | 18.3 | 22.8 |
| Offensive rebounds | 9.1 | 10.9 |
| Defensive rebounds | 22.3 | 25.6 |
| Total rebounds | 31.3 | 36.4 |
| Assists | 10.9 | 12.9 |
| Blocks | 3.4 | 2.8 |
| Turnovers | 11.5 | 11.9 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 200. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 502. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
28 of 28 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 1,860 | 1,860 | 0 | ±9.3 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 642 | 642 | 0 | ±3.2 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,550 | 1,550 | 0 | ±7.8 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 212 | 212 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 625 | 625 | 0 | ±3.1 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 364 | 364 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 517 | 517 | 0 | ±2.6 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 885 | 809 | +76 | ±70.8 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 308 | 308 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 97 | 97 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 324 | 296 | +28 | ±9.7 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 200 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 502 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 5,650 | 5,633 | +17.1 | ±113.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kaseem Watson | 80.7% | -0.0range -1.0 to +0.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Jamal West Jr. | 79.3% | -0.3range -1.2 to +0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| KJ Thomas | 72.5% | -0.5range -1.7 to +0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Elijah Jones | 71.1% | +1.4range +0.1 to +2.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Caleb Blackwell | 69.0% | +0.3range -0.8 to +1.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Trey Horton | 31.5% | -0.8range -1.9 to +0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Cassius Brooks | 31.5% | -3.3range -4.9 to -2.0Sufficient evidence | |
| LA Hayes | 25.0% | +0.3range -0.9 to +1.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Mouhamed Mbaye | 13.2% | +0.9range +0.1 to +1.5Limited evidence | |
| Tyreese Watson | 9.5% | -2.4range -3.0 to -2.0Limited evidence | |
| C.J. Smith | 6.0% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| David Tubek | 5.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Bobby Montgomery Jr. | 4.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Jordan Hernandez | 1.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +9.0range +8.2 to +9.9Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 96.7% of on-court time. 4 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 3.3%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 4.5%.