David Fuchs
San Francisco · 2025–26 · 27 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
663:56 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 27
- Minutes per game
- 24:35
- Points per game
- 12.9
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 7.8 / 1.5
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 12.9 | 7.8 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 1.9 | 1.9 |
| Per 40 minutes | 20.9 | 12.7 | 2.5 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 3.0 | 3.1 |
| Season totals | 347 | 210 | 41 | 13 | 9 | 50 | 51 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 114–221 | 51.6% | 8.2 | 13.3 |
| 2P | 104–188 | 55.3% | 7.0 | 11.3 |
| 3P | 10–33 | 30.3%† | 1.2 | 2.0 |
| FT | 109–172 | 63.4% | 6.4 | 10.4 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 53.8% | 58.5% | 14.9% | 77.8% | 0.82 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
San Francisco · Mid and high major · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $72K
- 80% range $22K to $190K
- Median share of team pool
- 10.8%
- team pool $680K, 80% range $305K to $1.55M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $68K to $90K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $5K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 53.3%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
San Francisco: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | San Francisco | $72Kspeculative | $22K to $190K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +1.4 | -0.1 to +2.8 | Sufficient evidence | +1.0 | +0.4 | +3.7range +3.1 to +4.3 | 2,000 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | Rhode Island | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +0.2 | -0.9 to +1.2 | Sufficient evidence | +1.0 | -0.7 | +2.4range +2.0 to +2.9 | 2,033 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | Rhode Island | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -0.1 | -1.5 to +1.4 | Sufficient evidence | +1.3 | -1.4 | +1.9range +1.4 to +2.4 | 1,844 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 29:54 | 24:35 | 6:09–35:04 | |
| Points | 18.6 | 12.9 | 0.0–30.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 58.1% | 49.5% | 0.0%–100.0% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-08 | Oregon St. | L 77–78 | 34:43 | 11 | 12 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3-9 | 0-1 | 5-8 | 33.3% |
| 2026-03-07 | Portland | W 82–65 | 28:24 | 23 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8-13 | 0-2 | 7-10 | 61.5% |
| 2026-02-28 | Pacific | W 72–61 | 29:10 | 29 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 10-12 | 3-4 | 6-10 | 95.8% |
| 2026-02-18 | Gonzaga | L 59–80 | 22:07 | 9 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3-10 | 0-3 | 3-4 | 30.0% |
| 2026-02-15 | San Diego | W 92–79 | 35:04 | 21 | 13 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 7-10 | 0-0 | 7-10 | 70.0% |
| 2026-02-12 | Oregon St. | L 63–90 | 31:17 | 9 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4-9 | 0-2 | 1-2 | 44.4% |
| 2026-02-07 | Saint Mary's (CA) | L 54–79 | 27:27 | 11 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4-10 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 45.0% |
| 2026-02-04 | LMU (CA) | L 75–84 | 18:48 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0-4 | 0-1 | 3-4 | 0.0% |
| 2026-01-31 | Pacific | W 87–82 | 27:50 | 30 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 11-18 | 1-2 | 7-9 | 63.9% |
| 2026-01-28 | Santa Clara | L 73–88 | 17:33 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3-3 | 0-0 | 1-1 | 100.0% |
| 2026-01-24 | Gonzaga | L 66–68 | 6:09 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0-2 | 0.0% |
| 2026-01-18 | Washington St. | W 85–80 | 23:26 | 12 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5-7 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 71.4% |
| 2026-01-13 | Saint Mary's (CA) | L 68–82 | 29:21 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5-11 | 1-3 | 1-4 | 50.0% |
| 2026-01-10 | Pepperdine | W 80–60 | 28:33 | 14 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7-12 | 0-0 | 0-2 | 58.3% |
| 2026-01-08 | LMU (CA) | L 82–84 | 21:35 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1-7 | 0-2 | 2-4 | 14.3% |
| 2026-01-04 | Portland | W 73–68 | 20:46 | 15 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 4-10 | 1-3 | 6-14 | 45.0% |
| 2026-01-02 | San Diego | W 74–64 | 21:25 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2025-12-30 | Oregon St. | L 62–70 | 30:42 | 19 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 5-11 | 0-2 | 9-14 | 45.5% |
| 2025-12-28 | Seattle U | W 67–59 | 25:20 | 13 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 4-9 | 0-0 | 5-5 | 44.4% |
| 2025-12-21 | Morgan St. | W 94–64 | 25:35 | 23 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7-9 | 0-0 | 9-16 | 77.8% |
| 2025-12-17 | Loyola Chicago | W 85–71 | 28:02 | 20 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5-7 | 0-0 | 10-14 | 71.4% |
| 2025-11-27 | Colorado | L 69–79 | 18:43 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2-6 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 33.3% |
| 2025-11-22 | Minnesota | W 77–65 | 23:29 | 11 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 3-6 | 1-1 | 4-4 | 58.3% |
| 2025-11-18 | Northwestern St. | W 84–64 | 16:50 | 13 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2-5 | 1-2 | 8-11 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-15 | Bradley | W 75–64 | 27:50 | 17 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6-9 | 1-1 | 4-8 | 72.2% |
| 2025-11-12 | Portland St. | W 80–70 | 20:46 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 2-4 | 20.0% |
| 2025-11-08 | Memphis | L 70–76 | 23:01 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4-5 | 0-0 | 4-6 | 80.0% |