Colorado
B12 · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 171 · Raw net 0.6 · Tempo 70.2 · 33 Division I games · Through 2026-04-01
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 112.983 | 112.4275 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 52.9108 | 52.6243 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 14.646 | 15.3267 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 29.0235 | 29.6144 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 36.7139 | 36.6228 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 35.2104 | 36.3318 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 53.0128 | 51.5162 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 76.151 | 74.3286 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 35.2 | 36.4 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 55.3 | 51.1 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 8.8 | 9.2 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 27.8 | 30.0 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 51.3 | 49.5 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 20.9 | 20.6 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 9.2
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 43%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 36%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 13
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Montana St. | W 84–78 | 68.8 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-08 | Eastern Wash. | W 102–97 1OT | 78.3 | Home | 2–0 |
| 11-14 | Providence | W 97–88 | 79.3 | Home | 3–0 |
| 11-17 | Alabama St. | W 94–66 | 70.9 | Home | 4–0 |
| 11-21 | UC Davis | W 95–79 | 69.6 | Home | 5–0 |
| 11-27 | San Francisco | W 79–69 | 68.5 | Neutral | 6–0 |
| 11-28 | Washington | W 81–68 | 68.7 | Neutral | 7–0 |
| 12-01 | California Baptist | W 78–70 | 68.1 | Home | 8–0 |
| 12-06 | Colorado St. | L 86–91 | 67.1 | Away | 8–1 |
| 12-13 | UTSA | W 88–64 | 72.3 | Home | 9–1 |
| 12-17 | Portland St. | W 84–73 | 71.4 | Home | 10–1 |
| 12-20 | Stanford | L 68–77 | 70.3 | Neutral | 10–2 |
| 12-28 | Northern Colo. | L 81–86 | 73.1 | Home | 10–3 |
| 01-03 | Arizona St. | W 95–89 | 80.4 | Away | 11–3 |
| 01-07 | Utah | W 85–73 | 69.9 | Home | 12–3 |
| 01-10 | Texas Tech | L 71–73 | 68.1 | Home | 12–4 |
| 01-14 | Cincinnati | L 68–77 | 72.9 | Away | 12–5 |
| 01-17 | West Virginia | L 61–72 | 59.0 | Away | 12–6 |
| 01-20 | Kansas | L 69–75 | 67.5 | Home | 12–7 |
| 01-24 | UCF | L 86–95 | 70.2 | Home | 12–8 |
| 01-29 | Iowa St. | L 67–97 | 68.2 | Away | 12–9 |
| 02-01 | TCU | W 87–61 | 66.1 | Home | 13–9 |
| 02-04 | Baylor | L 67–86 | 67.9 | Away | 13–10 |
| 02-07 | Arizona St. | W 78–70 | 65.6 | Home | 14–10 |
| 02-11 | Texas Tech | L 44–78 | 63.7 | Away | 14–11 |
| 02-14 | BYU | L 86–90 1OT | 82.2 | Away | 14–12 |
| 02-21 | Oklahoma St. | W 83–69 | 72.2 | Home | 15–12 |
| 02-25 | Kansas St. | W 79–70 | 80.4 | Home | 16–12 |
| 02-28 | Houston | L 62–102 | 69.1 | Away | 16–13 |
| 03-03 | Utah | W 92–78 | 63.9 | Away | 17–13 |
| 03-07 | Arizona | L 79–89 | 72.7 | Home | 17–14 |
| 03-10 | Oklahoma St. | L 83–92 | 73.1 | Neutral | 17–15 |
| 04-01 | Oklahoma | L 86–90 1OT | 82.9 | — | 17–16 |
Roster · 13 players
Player logs in 33 of 33 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Barrington Hargress | 33 | 32:32 | 80.4% | 18.1 | 2.7 | 5.5 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 1.5 | 2.8 | 124–223 | 55.6% | 52–108 | 48.1% | 81–97 | 83.5% | 61.0% | 64.9% | 29.3% | 5 | 36:07 +3:36 | 88.1% | 17.4 +2.7 |
| Isaiah Johnson | 32 | 30:27 | 73.0% | 22.2 | 3.8 | 3.9 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 106–185 | 57.3% | 56–148 | 37.8% | 160–195 | 82.1% | 57.1% | 64.5% | 58.6% | 4 | 35:36 +5:09 | 69.5% | 20.8 +3.9 |
| Bangot Dak | 32 | 25:54 | 62.1% | 17.8 | 10.1 | 2.2 | 1.1 | 2.4 | 2.0 | 2.9 | 131–241 | 54.4% | 14–54 | 25.9% | 64–87 | 73.6% | 51.5% | 55.2% | 29.5% | 4 | 28:18 +2:24 | 55.2% | 16.8 +5.3 |
| Sebastian Rancik | 29 | 28:02 | 60.9% | 17.5 | 7.9 | 2.8 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 2.5 | 3.1 | 64–137 | 46.7% | 39–118 | 33.1% | 111–129 | 86.0% | 48.0% | 57.1% | 50.6% | 1 | 21:05 −6:57 | 10.3% | 11.0 −1.3 |
| Josiah Sanders | 33 | 17:43 | 43.8% | 10.0 | 6.0 | 3.8 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 2.5 | 55–101 | 54.5% | 3–24 | 12.5%† | 27–52 | 51.9% | 47.6% | 49.4% | 41.6% | 5 | 25:30 +7:46 | 62.2% | 5.4 +1.0 |
| Alon Michaeli | 31 | 17:31 | 40.7% | 16.1 | 9.0 | 2.4 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 2.4 | 3.5 | 63–140 | 45.0% | 18–62 | 29.0% | 39–54 | 72.2% | 44.6% | 48.5% | 26.7% | 5 | 15:47 −1:43 | 38.5% | 5.2 −1.9 |
| Jalin Holland | 31 | 16:59 | 39.4% | 11.6 | 6.3 | 1.9 | 1.8 | 0.9 | 2.4 | 5.5 | 41–90 | 45.6% | 15–54 | 27.8% | 26–48 | 54.2% | 44.1% | 46.3% | 33.3% | 5 | 22:37 +5:39 | 55.2% | 7.8 +2.9 |
| Felix Kossaras | 28 | 16:21 | 34.3% | 11.2 | 3.6 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 4.0 | 25–38 | 65.8%† | 19–50 | 38.0% | 21–28 | 75.0% | 60.8%† | 63.8%† | 31.8%† | 3 | 9:30 −6:50 | 13.9% | 5.3 +0.8 |
| Elijah Malone | 30 | 14:00 | 31.5% | 12.3 | 8.6 | 2.1 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 2.2 | 6.5 | 50–93 | 53.8% | 4–14 | 28.6%† | 17–22 | 77.3%† | 52.3% | 55.3% | 20.6% | 4 | 17:27 +3:27 | 34.1% | 5.3 +1.0 |
| Ian Inman | 22 | 10:17 | 16.9% | 16.1 | 4.1 | 1.4 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 3.5 | 10–18 | 55.6%† | 22–60 | 36.7% | 5–8 | 62.5%† | 55.1%† | 55.8%† | 10.3%† | 5 | 19:27 +9:10 | 47.4% | 5.0 +0.9 |
| Fawaz "Tacko" Ifaola | 20 | 7:41 | 11.5% | 3.6 | 10.7 | 1.6 | 2.1 | 1.3 | 2.1 | 9.4 | 7–9 | 77.8%† | 0–0 | — | 0–3 | 0.0%† | 77.8%† | 67.8%† | 33.3%† | 4 | 6:35 −1:06 | 12.8% | 0.0 −0.7 |
| Andrew CrawfordUnder 100 minutes | 10 | 4:26 | 3.3% | 12.6 | 5.4 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 0.9 | 2.7 | 6.3 | 2–5 | 40.0%† | 3–5 | 60.0%† | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 65.0%† | 64.3%† | 20.0%† | 3 | 7:12 +2:46 | 10.5% | 0.0 −1.4 |
| Nick RandallFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 0:54 | 0.1% | 44.8 | 22.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 100.0%† | 100.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 33 games | 79.3 | 34.2 | 15.3 | not published | 3.3 | 10.2 | not published | 679–1281 | 53.0% | 245–697 | 35.2% | 552–725 | 76.1% | 52.9% | 57.6% | 36.7% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 79.3 | 30.8 | 15.3 | 6.3 | 3.3 | 9.7 | 17.5 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.4 | +0.0 | not published | +0.0 | +0.5 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $3.60M
- 80% Range $2.55M to $4.95M
- Tier
- Power 4
- medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $3.60M in all four
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 13
- 2 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barrington Hargress | 80.9% | $590K | $320K to $990K | 16.4% | $590K in all four | $26K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Isaiah Johnson | 72.7% | $590K | $335K to $1.10M | 16.0% | $590K in all four | $26K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Bangot Dak | 62.7% | $555K | $310K to $1.05M | 15.0% | $555K in all four | $26K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Sebastian Rancik | 61.1% | $425K | $180K to $735K | 12.0% | $425K in all four | $26K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Josiah Sanders | 43.4% | $175K | $27K to $325K | 5.2% | $175K in all four | $26K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Alon Michaeli | 40.2% | $180K | $29K to $335K | 5.5% | $180K in all four | $26K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jalin Holland | 39.8% | $230K | $51K to $395K | 6.9% | $230K in all four | $26K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Felix Kossaras | 34.8% | $170K | $30K to $310K | 5.2% | $170K in all four | $26K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Elijah Malone | 32.4% | $250K | $130K to $430K | 7.1% | $250K in all four | $26K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Ian Inman | 17.1% | $92K | $29K to $160K | 2.8% | $92K in all four | $26K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Fawaz "Tacko" Ifaola | 11.1% | $88K | $46K to $140K | 2.6% | $88K in all four | $26K | Limited evidence | |
| Andrew Crawford | 3.4% | $26K | $15K to $43K | 0.8% | $26K in all four | $26K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Nick Randall | 0.1% | $26K | $15K to $43K | 0.8% | $26K in all four | $26K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Team Pool | — | $3.60M | $2.55M to $4.95M | 100% | $3.60M in all four | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $11,918,793 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $8,608,358 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $161,512,069 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $161,671,803 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 33 games, 2,343 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1335 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 79.3 | 78.9 |
| Field goals made | 27.7 | 27.4 |
| Field goals attempted | 59.3 | 59.6 |
| 3-pointers made | 7.3 | 7.9 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 20.9 | 21.7 |
| Free throws made | 16.5 | 16.2 |
| Free throws attempted | 21.7 | 21.8 |
| Offensive rebounds | 9.9 | 10.2 |
| Defensive rebounds | 24.3 | 24.2 |
| Total rebounds | 34.2 | 34.4 |
| Assists | 15.3 | 14.0 |
| Blocks | 3.3 | 3.5 |
| Turnovers | 10.2 | 10.7 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 209. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 583. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
33 of 33 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,645 | 2,645 | 0 | ±13.2 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 924 | 924 | 0 | ±4.6 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,978 | 1,978 | 0 | ±9.9 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 245 | 245 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 697 | 697 | 0 | ±3.5 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 552 | 552 | 0 | ±2.8 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 725 | 725 | 0 | ±3.6 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,142 | 1,028 | +114 | ±91.4 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 511 | 510 | +1 | ±2.6 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 111 | 110 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 342 | 325 | +17 | ±10.3 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 209 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 583 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,675 | 6,648 | +27.5 | ±133.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barrington Hargress | 80.9% | +1.5range +0.3 to +2.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Isaiah Johnson | 72.7% | +1.7range +0.5 to +2.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Bangot Dak | 62.7% | +2.1range +0.4 to +3.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Sebastian Rancik | 61.1% | +1.3range -0.2 to +2.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Josiah Sanders | 43.4% | -0.6range -1.7 to +0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Alon Michaeli | 40.2% | -0.2range -1.7 to +1.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Jalin Holland | 39.8% | +0.7range -0.7 to +1.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Felix Kossaras | 34.8% | -0.0range -1.6 to +1.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Elijah Malone | 32.4% | +1.4range +0.3 to +2.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Ian Inman | 17.1% | -0.1range -1.2 to +1.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Fawaz "Tacko" Ifaola | 11.1% | +0.8range -0.1 to +1.5Limited evidence | |
| Andrew Crawford | 3.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Nick Randall | 0.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +10.4range +9.6 to +11.3Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
11 valued players hold 99.3% of on-court time. 2 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.7%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 2.2%.