Utah
B12 · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 271 · Raw net -7.0 · Tempo 68.0 · 32 Division I games · Through 2026-03-10
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 108.8164 | 115.8333 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 52.0142 | 53.9298 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 16.7180 | 13.3348 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 29.3223 | 31.6233 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 31.7262 | 29.959 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 35.397 | 35.1253 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 51.5190 | 54.6303 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 73.8144 | 71.5126 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 37.5 | 33.8 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 51.7 | 48.2 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 8.4 | 12.1 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 31.1 | 27.5 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 50.5 | 55.9 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 18.3 | 16.6 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.2
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 46%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 30%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 14
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | San Jose St. | W 84–75 | 70.3 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-08 | Weber St. | W 92–89 1OT | 85.3 | Home | 2–0 |
| 11-10 | Holy Cross | W 87–69 | 69.0 | Home | 3–0 |
| 11-15 | Sam Houston | W 85–79 | 73.7 | Home | 4–0 |
| 11-18 | Purdue Fort Wayne | W 85–77 | 66.4 | Home | 5–0 |
| 11-20 | Cal Poly | L 85–92 | 83.6 | Home | 5–1 |
| 11-26 | Grand Canyon | L 58–68 | 67.4 | — | 5–2 |
| 11-27 | Ole Miss | W 75–74 | 65.3 | — | 6–2 |
| 12-02 | California | L 72–79 | 68.2 | Away | 6–3 |
| 12-06 | California Baptist | W 91–85 | 70.8 | Home | 7–3 |
| 12-13 | Mississippi St. | L 74–82 | 69.8 | Neutral | 7–4 |
| 12-20 | Eastern Wash. | W 101–77 | 70.6 | Home | 8–4 |
| 12-29 | Washington | L 65–74 | 68.6 | Away | 8–5 |
| 01-03 | Arizona | L 78–97 | 75.8 | Home | 8–6 |
| 01-07 | Colorado | L 73–85 | 69.9 | Away | 8–7 |
| 01-10 | BYU | L 84–89 | 73.4 | Home | 8–8 |
| 01-14 | Texas Tech | L 74–88 | 71.7 | Away | 8–9 |
| 01-17 | TCU | W 82–79 | 68.5 | Home | 9–9 |
| 01-20 | Kansas St. | L 78–81 | 69.3 | Away | 9–10 |
| 01-24 | BYU | L 78–91 | 64.6 | Away | 9–11 |
| 01-31 | Oklahoma St. | L 69–81 | 67.8 | Home | 9–12 |
| 02-04 | Arizona St. | L 63–71 | 64.0 | Home | 9–13 |
| 02-07 | Kansas | L 59–71 | 67.1 | Away | 9–14 |
| 02-10 | Houston | L 52–66 | 58.7 | Home | 9–15 |
| 02-15 | Cincinnati | L 65–69 | 63.8 | Away | 9–16 |
| 02-18 | West Virginia | W 61–56 | 61.0 | Away | 10–16 |
| 02-21 | UCF | L 71–73 | 62.3 | Home | 10–17 |
| 02-24 | Iowa St. | L 59–75 | 68.1 | Home | 10–18 |
| 02-28 | Arizona St. | L 60–73 | 58.5 | Away | 10–19 |
| 03-03 | Colorado | L 78–92 | 63.9 | Home | 10–20 |
| 03-07 | Baylor | L 75–101 | 63.2 | Away | 10–21 |
| 03-10 | Cincinnati | L 66–73 | 65.6 | Neutral | 10–22 |
Roster · 14 players
Player logs in 32 of 32 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Terrence Brown | 32 | 31:35 | 78.7% | 25.2 | 3.0 | 4.9 | 1.7 | 0.1 | 3.1 | 2.0 | 191–394 | 48.5% | 32–98 | 32.7% | 158–204 | 77.5% | 48.6% | 54.7% | 41.5% | 5 | 29:38 −1:57 | 74.1% | 18.0 −1.9 |
| Keanu Dawes | 32 | 30:50 | 76.8% | 16.2 | 11.4 | 2.8 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 2.4 | 2.2 | 116–170 | 68.2% | 32–101 | 31.7% | 71–98 | 72.4% | 60.5% | 63.5% | 36.2% | 5 | 28:53 −1:57 | 72.2% | 11.8 −0.7 |
| Don McHenry | 32 | 30:40 | 76.4% | 22.2 | 3.6 | 2.3 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 107–216 | 49.5% | 78–201 | 38.8% | 96–115 | 83.5% | 53.7% | 58.2% | 27.6% | 5 | 30:58 +0:19 | 77.4% | 15.0 −2.0 |
| Seydou Traore | 31 | 28:40 | 69.2% | 12.6 | 4.8 | 2.7 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 2.5 | 3.2 | 55–125 | 44.0% | 43–129 | 33.3% | 40–55 | 72.7% | 47.0% | 50.1% | 21.7% | 5 | 29:54 +1:13 | 74.7% | 7.2 −1.8 |
| Kendyl Sanders | 32 | 19:46 | 49.2% | 10.4 | 6.2 | 1.3 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 1.4 | 4.7 | 30–61 | 49.2% | 31–77 | 40.3% | 12–31 | 38.7% | 55.4% | 54.4% | 22.5% | 5 | 16:47 −2:59 | 42.0% | 5.4 +0.2 |
| James Okonkwo | 29 | 21:40 | 48.9% | 5.3 | 10.0 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 1.8 | 1.5 | 5.1 | 32–62 | 51.6%† | 0–0 | — | 19–30 | 63.3% | 51.6%† | 55.2%† | 48.4%† | 5 | 22:29 +0:48 | 56.2% | 4.2 +1.3 |
| Obomate Abbey | 31 | 15:10 | 36.6% | 6.5 | 4.2 | 5.8 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 3.8 | 18–51 | 35.3%† | 8–41 | 19.5%† | 17–21 | 81.0%† | 32.6%† | 38.0%† | 22.8%† | 5 | 11:14 −3:56 | 28.1% | 2.4 −0.1 |
| Josh Hayes | 32 | 13:13 | 32.9% | 8.6 | 6.0 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 2.9 | 1.3 | 5.7 | 37–58 | 63.8%† | 0–0 | — | 17–28 | 60.7% | 63.8%† | 64.7%† | 48.3%† | 5 | 14:09 +0:56 | 35.4% | 1.6 −1.2 |
| Jacob Patrick | 10 | 20:26 | 15.9% | 14.1 | 2.7 | 1.0 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 6.1 | 5–10 | 50.0%† | 20–43 | 46.5%† | 2–4 | 50.0%† | 66.0%† | 65.7%† | 7.5%† | — | — | — | — |
| Lucas LangaritaFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 5 | 12:22 | 4.8% | 8.4 | 3.9 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 5.8 | 3.2 | 2–4 | 50.0%† | 3–7 | 42.9%† | 0–0 | — | 59.1%† | 59.1%† | 0.0%† | 4 | 14:27 +2:05 | 28.9% | 2.5 −0.1 |
| Ibrahima TraoreFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 9 | 6:02 | 4.2% | 8.8 | 4.4 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 4.4 | 6–9 | 66.7%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 66.7%† | 66.7%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 12:06 +6:04 | 6.0% | 0.0 −1.3 |
| Jahki HowardFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 6 | 7:03 | 3.3% | 7.6 | 8.5 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 2.8 | 5.7 | 2–5 | 40.0%† | 0–3 | 0.0%† | 4–5 | 80.0%† | 25.0%† | 39.2%† | 62.5%† | — | — | — | — |
| Jerry HuangFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 8 | 2:00 | 1.2% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 4:32 +2:32 | 2.3% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Elijah MooreFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 1 | 5:21 | 0.4% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 32 games | 74.1 | 33.5 | 13.6 | not published | 3.4 | 11.4 | not published | 601–1167 | 51.5% | 247–700 | 35.3% | 436–591 | 73.8% | 52.0% | 55.9% | 31.7% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 74.1 | 29.8 | 13.6 | 5.3 | 3.4 | 10.5 | 16.1 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.7 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.9 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $3.55M
- 80% Range $2.55M to $4.95M
- Tier
- Power 4
- medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $3.55M in all four
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 13
- 4 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terrence Brown | 80.0% | $610K | $280K to $1.10M | 16.9% | $610K in all four | $26K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Keanu Dawes | 77.6% | $675K | $395K to $1.25M | 18.0% | $675K in all four | $26K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Don McHenry | 76.5% | $355K | $31K to $645K | 11.0% | $355K in all four | $26K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Seydou Traore | 69.6% | $320K | $29K to $570K | 10.0% | $320K in all four | $26K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| James Okonkwo | 50.2% | $420K | $235K to $775K | 11.4% | $420K in all four | $26K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Kendyl Sanders | 48.5% | $285K | $33K to $520K | 8.5% | $285K in all four | $26K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Obomate Abbey | 36.3% | $235K | $38K to $450K | 6.8% | $235K in all four | $26K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Josh Hayes | 33.6% | $200K | $36K to $355K | 6.1% | $200K in all four | $26K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jacob Patrick | 13.0% | $175K | $98K to $445K | 4.4% | $175K in all four | $26K | Limited evidence | |
| Lucas Langarita | 5.1% | $26K | $15K to $43K | 0.8% | $26K in all four | $26K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Ibrahima Traore | 4.8% | $26K | $15K to $43K | 0.8% | $26K in all four | $26K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Jahki Howard | 3.6% | $26K | $15K to $43K | 0.8% | $26K in all four | $26K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Jerry Huang | 1.3% | $26K | $15K to $43K | 0.8% | $26K in all four | $26K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Team Pool | — | $3.55M | $2.55M to $4.95M | 100% | $3.55M in all four | — |
1 rostered player has no figure: no recorded possessions or no matched player record.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $16,981,671 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $8,954,515 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $118,667,209 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $125,167,576 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 32 games, 2,186 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1285 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 74.1 | 78.8 |
| Field goals made | 26.4 | 29.3 |
| Field goals attempted | 58.1 | 60.9 |
| 3-pointers made | 7.7 | 7.2 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 21.8 | 20.6 |
| Free throws made | 13.6 | 13.0 |
| Free throws attempted | 18.4 | 18.2 |
| Offensive rebounds | 10.0 | 10.8 |
| Defensive rebounds | 23.5 | 24.1 |
| Total rebounds | 33.5 | 34.9 |
| Assists | 13.6 | 14.1 |
| Blocks | 3.4 | 4.4 |
| Turnovers | 11.4 | 9.1 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 171. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 517. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
32 of 32 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,379 | 2,379 | 0 | ±11.9 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 848 | 848 | 0 | ±4.2 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,867 | 1,867 | 0 | ±9.3 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 247 | 247 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 700 | 700 | 0 | ±3.5 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 436 | 436 | 0 | ±2.2 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 591 | 591 | 0 | ±3.0 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,075 | 956 | +119 | ±86.0 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 438 | 438 | 0 | ±2.2 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 109 | 109 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 366 | 336 | +30 | ±11.0 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 171 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 517 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,425 | 6,406 | +19.0 | ±128.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Terrence Brown | 80.0% | +0.8range -0.3 to +1.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Keanu Dawes | 77.6% | +1.1range +0.1 to +1.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Don McHenry | 76.5% | -0.5range -1.6 to +0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Seydou Traore | 69.6% | -0.4range -1.6 to +0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| James Okonkwo | 50.2% | +1.0range +0.0 to +2.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Kendyl Sanders | 48.5% | -0.2range -1.6 to +1.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Obomate Abbey | 36.3% | +0.2range -1.3 to +1.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Josh Hayes | 33.6% | -0.1range -1.2 to +1.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Jacob Patrick | 13.0% | +1.9range +0.7 to +3.1Limited evidence | |
| Lucas Langarita | 5.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Ibrahima Traore | 4.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Jahki Howard | 3.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Jerry Huang | 1.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +9.5range +8.7 to +10.2Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
9 valued players hold 97.0% of on-court time. 4 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 3.0%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 2.6%.