Georgetown
BE · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 161 · Raw net 1.0 · Tempo 67.0 · 34 Division I games · Through 2026-03-13
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 108.7165 | 107.6151 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 49.6257 | 49.996 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 15.8121 | 16.2212 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 32.5107 | 31.5228 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 37.3120 | 33.9146 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 31.8285 | 33.3138 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 50.7224 | 50.096 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 74.0134 | 72.6191 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 35.2 | 41.2 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 57.8 | 54.9 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 10.3 | 9.1 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 26.5 | 33.0 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 51.8 | 47.2 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 21.7 | 19.8 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 9.3
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 42%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 38%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 15
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Morgan St. | W 87–70 | 75.5 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-07 | Maryland | W 70–60 | 69.2 | Away | 2–0 |
| 11-12 | Binghamton | W 83–70 | 66.9 | Home | 3–0 |
| 11-15 | Clemson | W 79–74 | 69.8 | Home | 4–0 |
| 11-22 | Wagner | W 92–75 | 74.7 | Home | 5–0 |
| 11-27 | Dayton | L 79–84 1OT | 75.6 | Neutral | 5–1 |
| 11-28 | Miami (FL) | L 65–78 | 65.0 | Neutral | 5–2 |
| 12-03 | UMBC | W 90–81 | 67.2 | Home | 6–2 |
| 12-07 | North Carolina | L 61–81 | 71.3 | Away | 6–3 |
| 12-13 | Saint Peter's | W 76–68 1OT | 70.9 | Home | 7–3 |
| 12-17 | Marquette | W 78–69 | 64.3 | Away | 8–3 |
| 12-20 | Xavier | L 77–80 | 74.5 | Home | 8–4 |
| 12-22 | Coppin St. | W 97–67 | 72.4 | Home | 9–4 |
| 12-31 | St. John's (NY) | L 83–95 | 69.6 | Home | 9–5 |
| 01-06 | DePaul | L 50–56 | 66.3 | Away | 9–6 |
| 01-10 | Seton Hall | L 67–76 | 69.8 | Home | 9–7 |
| 01-13 | Creighton | L 83–86 1OT | 64.4 | Away | 9–8 |
| 01-17 | UConn | L 62–64 | 59.3 | Home | 9–9 |
| 01-21 | Villanova | L 51–66 | 62.9 | Away | 9–10 |
| 01-24 | Providence | W 81–78 | 64.6 | Away | 10–10 |
| 01-28 | DePaul | W 70–61 | 59.0 | Home | 11–10 |
| 01-31 | Butler | W 77–64 | 64.6 | Away | 12–10 |
| 02-04 | Creighton | W 76–68 | 73.7 | Home | 13–10 |
| 02-07 | Villanova | L 73–80 | 69.1 | Home | 13–11 |
| 02-14 | UConn | L 75–79 | 65.4 | Away | 13–12 |
| 02-18 | Butler | L 89–93 | 68.2 | Home | 13–13 |
| 02-21 | Seton Hall | L 47–51 | 63.1 | Away | 13–14 |
| 02-24 | Marquette | L 60–76 | 65.2 | Home | 13–15 |
| 02-28 | Xavier | L 84–91 | 71.4 | Away | 13–16 |
| 03-03 | St. John's (NY) | L 69–72 | 69.6 | Away | 13–17 |
| 03-07 | Providence | W 80–79 | 72.8 | Home | 14–17 |
| 03-11 | DePaul | W 63–56 | 62.9 | Neutral | 15–17 |
| 03-12 | Villanova | W 78–64 | 64.4 | Neutral | 16–17 |
| 03-13 | UConn | L 51–67 | 59.5 | Neutral | 16–18 |
Roster · 15 players
Player logs in 33 of 34 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Malik Mack | 33 | 32:19 | 77.6% | 16.7 | 3.5 | 5.3 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 2.4 | 2.1 | 96–211 | 45.5% | 53–179 | 29.6% | 93–115 | 80.9% | 45.0% | 50.4% | 29.5% | 5 | 35:06 +2:47 | 87.8% | 12.6 −0.9 |
| Caleb Williams | 32 | 30:00 | 69.8% | 11.5 | 6.6 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 3.0 | 55–108 | 50.9% | 42–112 | 37.5% | 40–53 | 75.5% | 53.6% | 56.7% | 24.1% | 5 | 27:38 −2:22 | 69.1% | 6.2 −2.4 |
| KJ Lewis | 27 | 29:15 | 57.4% | 20.3 | 6.8 | 3.4 | 2.9 | 0.8 | 2.9 | 3.6 | 100–218 | 45.9% | 31–103 | 30.1% | 107–141 | 75.9% | 45.6% | 52.2% | 43.9% | — | — | — | — |
| Jeremiah Williams | 33 | 20:26 | 49.0% | 11.8 | 3.9 | 5.8 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 2.8 | 3.4 | 62–152 | 40.8% | 13–34 | 38.2%† | 36–53 | 67.9% | 43.8% | 47.5% | 28.5% | 5 | 29:31 +9:06 | 73.8% | 13.0 +7.0 |
| Isaiah Abraham | 32 | 19:57 | 46.4% | 9.8 | 5.9 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 3.9 | 28–63 | 44.4% | 25–75 | 33.3% | 25–36 | 69.4% | 47.5% | 50.7% | 26.1% | 5 | 20:15 +0:18 | 50.6% | 2.0 −2.9 |
| Julius Halaifonua | 31 | 19:59 | 45.0% | 19.4 | 9.0 | 2.4 | 0.6 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 5.1 | 106–161 | 65.8% | 6–20 | 30.0%† | 70–94 | 74.5% | 63.5% | 67.5% | 51.9% | 5 | 18:27 −1:32 | 46.1% | 10.4 +0.7 |
| Vincent Iwuchukwu | 23 | 24:01 | 40.2% | 19.5 | 10.4 | 0.8 | 1.4 | 1.2 | 2.7 | 3.8 | 88–156 | 56.4% | 6–16 | 37.5%† | 75–99 | 75.8% | 56.4% | 62.4% | 57.6% | 5 | 21:11 −2:50 | 53.0% | 11.0 −0.7 |
| Kayvaun Mulready | 31 | 16:45 | 37.8% | 13.3 | 6.0 | 2.7 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 2.2 | 3.5 | 29–52 | 55.8% | 31–90 | 34.4% | 21–29 | 72.4% | 53.2% | 55.6% | 20.4% | 5 | 28:48 +12:03 | 72.0% | 10.2 +4.7 |
| Jayden Fort | 33 | 13:33 | 32.5% | 10.0 | 9.7 | 1.6 | 0.3 | 1.6 | 1.4 | 4.6 | 41–74 | 55.4%† | 1–10 | 10.0%† | 27–45 | 60.0% | 50.6%† | 53.9%† | 53.6%† | 5 | 12:01 −1:32 | 30.1% | 2.0 −1.4 |
| Langston Love | 21 | 12:40 | 19.3% | 10.2 | 5.3 | 1.5 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 1.1 | 1.5 | 14–25 | 56.0%† | 8–31 | 25.8%† | 16–20 | 80.0%† | 46.4%† | 52.5%† | 35.7%† | 3 | 9:58 −2:42 | 14.9% | 1.3 −1.9 |
| DeShawn Harris-SmithFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 5 | 16:14 | 5.9% | 13.8 | 6.9 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 3.9 | 11–17 | 64.7%† | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 6–8 | 75.0%† | 57.9%† | 62.2%† | 42.1%† | — | — | — | — |
| Seal DioufUnder 100 minutes | 12 | 2:55 | 2.5% | 8.0 | 11.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 12.6 | 2–9 | 22.2%† | 0–0 | — | 3–9 | 33.3%† | 22.2%† | 27.0%† | 100.0%† | 1 | 1:20 −1:35 | 0.7% | 0.0 −0.6 |
| Mason MosesFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 3 | 1:25 | 0.3% | 18.8 | 9.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 9.4 | 0–0 | — | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 2–2 | 100.0%† | 0.0%† | 53.2%† | 200.0%† | 1 | 1:20 −0:05 | 0.7% | 0.0 −0.7 |
| Michael Van RaaphorstFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 0:58 | 0.3% | 0.0 | 10.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 20.9 | 0–0 | — | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 1:13 +0:16 | 0.6% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Austin MontgomeryFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 1 | 2:01 | 0.1% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 19.8 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 33 games | 72.9 | 35.1 | 14.7 | not published | 3.3 | 10.5 | not published | 632–1246 | 50.7% | 216–674 | 32.0% | 521–704 | 74.0% | 49.8% | 54.6% | 36.7% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 72.9 | 32.3 | 14.7 | 6.4 | 3.3 | 9.9 | 17.4 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +2.8 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.6 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $3.65M
- 80% Range $2.05M to $6.35M
- Tier
- Big East and Gonzaga
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $3.60M to $3.75M
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 15
- 5 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Malik Mack | 81.2% | $670K | $330K to $1.30M | 17.7% | $655K to $675K | $23K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Caleb Williams | 71.9% | $340K | $69K to $700K | 10.7% | $335K to $345K | $23K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| KJ Lewis | 59.2% | $535K | $265K to $1.10M | 13.9% | $530K to $545K | $23K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Jeremiah Williams | 51.1% | $220K | $35K to $490K | 7.1% | $215K to $220K | $23K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Isaiah Abraham | 49.8% | $260K | $59K to $550K | 8.1% | $255K to $265K | $23K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Julius Halaifonua | 46.5% | $385K | $170K to $820K | 10.4% | $380K to $390K | $23K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Vincent Iwuchukwu | 41.5% | $475K | $225K to $1.05M | 11.9% | $470K to $485K | $23K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Kayvaun Mulready | 38.2% | $195K | $48K to $410K | 6.1% | $195K to $200K | $23K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jayden Fort | 33.1% | $185K | $52K to $385K | 5.7% | $180K to $190K | $23K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Langston Love | 19.2% | $62K | $17K to $165K | 2.0% | $60K to $62K | $23K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| DeShawn Harris-Smith | 5.3% | $23K | $11K to $45K | 0.7% | $23K to $24K | $23K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Seal Diouf | 2.4% | $23K | $11K to $45K | 0.7% | $23K to $24K | $23K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Mason Moses | 0.4% | $23K | $11K to $45K | 0.7% | $23K to $24K | $23K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Michael Van Raaphorst | 0.2% | $23K | $11K to $45K | 0.7% | $23K to $24K | $23K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Austin Montgomery | 0.2% | $23K | $11K to $45K | 0.7% | $23K to $24K | $23K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Team Pool | — | $3.65M | $2.05M to $6.35M | 100% | $3.60M to $3.75M | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $17,459,258 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $17,459,258 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $58,538,782 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $58,538,782 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 34 games, 2,303 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1375 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 72.8 | 72.1 |
| Field goals made | 25.3 | 25.0 |
| Field goals attempted | 57.4 | 57.9 |
| 3-pointers made | 6.4 | 7.9 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 20.2 | 23.9 |
| Free throws made | 15.8 | 14.3 |
| Free throws attempted | 21.4 | 19.6 |
| Offensive rebounds | 11.1 | 11.1 |
| Defensive rebounds | 24.1 | 23.1 |
| Total rebounds | 35.3 | 34.2 |
| Assists | 14.6 | 13.7 |
| Blocks | 3.5 | 3.4 |
| Turnovers | 10.6 | 10.9 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 214. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 581. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
33 of 34 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,433 | 2,433 | 0 | ±12.2 | 70 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 848 | 848 | 0 | ±4.2 | 21 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,920 | 1,920 | 0 | ±9.6 | 53 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 216 | 216 | 0 | ±2.0 | 5 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 674 | 674 | 0 | ±3.4 | 20 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 521 | 521 | 0 | ±2.6 | 23 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 704 | 704 | 0 | ±3.5 | 31 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Reconciled | 1,171 | 1,078 | +93 | ±93.7 | 41 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 491 | 491 | 0 | ±2.5 | 11 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 110 | 110 | 0 | ±2.0 | 11 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 352 | 331 | +21 | ±10.6 | 11 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 214 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 581 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,675 | 6,659 | +16.3 | ±133.5 | 200 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Malik Mack | 81.2% | +2.0range +1.0 to +2.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Caleb Williams | 71.9% | +0.3range -0.6 to +1.2Sufficient evidence | |
| KJ Lewis | 59.2% | +2.1range +1.1 to +3.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Jeremiah Williams | 51.1% | +0.1range -1.0 to +1.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Isaiah Abraham | 49.8% | +0.5range -0.5 to +1.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Julius Halaifonua | 46.5% | +1.9range +0.7 to +3.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Vincent Iwuchukwu | 41.5% | +3.0range +1.5 to +4.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Kayvaun Mulready | 38.2% | +0.6range -0.7 to +1.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Jayden Fort | 33.1% | +0.7range -0.5 to +1.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Langston Love | 19.2% | -1.2range -2.2 to -0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| DeShawn Harris-Smith | 5.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Seal Diouf | 2.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Mason Moses | 0.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Michael Van Raaphorst | 0.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Austin Montgomery | 0.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +10.5range +9.6 to +11.2Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 98.3% of on-court time. 5 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 1.7%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 0.0%.