Montana
BSky · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 222 · Raw net -2.6 · Tempo 71.1 · 30 Division I games · Through 2026-03-11
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 106.5215 | 109.2199 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 55.823 | 50.5128 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 19.6340 | 14.3327 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 20.7363 | 29.6143 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 36.8135 | 32.6120 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 36.638 | 32.376 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 56.535 | 51.9185 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 77.327 | 72.2171 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 41.8 | 38.0 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 55.1 | 48.4 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 6.4 | 8.7 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 32.8 | 29.5 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 46.9 | 51.6 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 20.3 | 18.9 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.4
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 45%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 32%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 13
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-08 | Stanford | L 68–91 | 74.6 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-11 | UNLV | W 102–93 | 80.8 | Away | 1–1 |
| 11-14 | Cal Poly | W 90–82 | 80.9 | Home | 2–1 |
| 11-18 | Texas A&M | L 81–86 | 70.0 | Away | 2–2 |
| 11-23 | Lamar University | L 63–68 | 72.5 | Home | 2–3 |
| 11-25 | Oakland | L 87–95 | 77.6 | Home | 2–4 |
| 12-03 | North Dakota St. | L 72–81 | 69.8 | Home | 2–5 |
| 12-06 | North Dakota | W 79–75 | 69.0 | Away | 3–5 |
| 12-20 | Louisville | L 54–94 | 74.6 | Away | 3–6 |
| 01-01 | Northern Ariz. | W 78–64 | 65.4 | Home | 4–6 |
| 01-03 | Northern Colo. | W 88–79 | 76.5 | Home | 5–6 |
| 01-08 | Idaho | W 79–73 | 70.1 | Away | 6–6 |
| 01-10 | Eastern Wash. | L 65–66 | 63.4 | Away | 6–7 |
| 01-17 | Montana St. | L 67–76 | 71.1 | Away | 6–8 |
| 01-19 | Northern Ariz. | W 98–72 | 61.6 | Away | 7–8 |
| 01-22 | Weber St. | W 81–65 | 64.6 | Home | 8–8 |
| 01-24 | Idaho St. | W 69–60 | 67.2 | Home | 9–8 |
| 01-29 | Portland St. | W 64–60 | 68.6 | Away | 10–8 |
| 01-31 | Sacramento St. | L 79–86 | 72.2 | Away | 10–9 |
| 02-05 | Eastern Wash. | L 74–82 | 70.7 | Home | 10–10 |
| 02-07 | Idaho | W 73–68 | 72.1 | Home | 11–10 |
| 02-14 | Montana St. | L 71–82 | 66.0 | Home | 11–11 |
| 02-19 | Idaho St. | L 69–73 | 67.8 | Away | 11–12 |
| 02-21 | Weber St. | L 72–92 | 67.5 | Away | 11–13 |
| 02-26 | Sacramento St. | W 81–73 | 72.0 | Home | 12–13 |
| 02-28 | Portland St. | W 74–68 | 71.5 | Home | 13–13 |
| 03-02 | Northern Colo. | L 57–85 | 73.3 | Away | 13–14 |
| 03-09 | Northern Colo. | W 95–89 | 74.6 | Neutral | 14–14 |
| 03-10 | Portland St. | W 75–72 | 73.6 | Neutral | 15–14 |
| 03-11 | Idaho | L 66–77 | 72.1 | Neutral | 15–15 |
Roster · 13 players
Player logs in 30 of 30 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Money Williams | 30 | 31:56 | 79.8% | 27.1 | 5.3 | 5.7 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 5.3 | 3.7 | 158–285 | 55.4% | 49–138 | 35.5% | 186–215 | 86.5% | 54.7% | 62.7% | 50.8% | 5 | 32:12 +0:17 | 80.5% | 27.0 +5.4 |
| Tyler Thompson | 30 | 30:09 | 75.4% | 11.1 | 5.2 | 1.8 | 1.1 | 0.5 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 19–37 | 51.4% | 63–158 | 39.9% | 25–31 | 80.6% | 58.2% | 60.4% | 15.9% | 5 | 31:04 +0:55 | 77.7% | 6.2 −2.2 |
| Te'Jon Sawyer | 30 | 28:19 | 70.8% | 15.6 | 7.3 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 2.6 | 3.9 | 103–153 | 67.3% | 31–87 | 35.6% | 33–46 | 71.7% | 62.3% | 63.8% | 19.2% | 5 | 30:32 +2:14 | 76.3% | 9.4 −1.7 |
| Kenyon Aguino | 30 | 23:45 | 59.4% | 14.4 | 6.8 | 2.5 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 1.9 | 3.6 | 88–145 | 60.7% | 9–30 | 30.0%† | 54–75 | 72.0% | 58.0% | 61.8% | 42.9% | 5 | 22:54 −0:51 | 57.3% | 6.2 −2.4 |
| Tyler Isaak | 30 | 22:04 | 55.2% | 10.2 | 4.8 | 3.6 | 1.1 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 3.6 | 26–53 | 49.1% | 24–72 | 33.3% | 45–53 | 84.9% | 49.6% | 57.0% | 42.4% | 5 | 21:36 −0:27 | 54.0% | 5.2 −0.4 |
| Brooklyn Hicks | 30 | 21:50 | 54.6% | 15.8 | 6.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 2.6 | 57–105 | 54.3% | 36–96 | 37.5% | 37–54 | 68.5% | 55.2% | 57.6% | 26.9% | 5 | 25:47 +3:57 | 64.4% | 8.4 −0.2 |
| Grant Kepley | 25 | 22:18 | 46.5% | 11.8 | 4.8 | 5.0 | 1.1 | 0.1 | 3.5 | 4.7 | 36–79 | 45.6% | 15–46 | 32.6%† | 47–69 | 68.1% | 46.8% | 52.8% | 55.2% | 5 | 19:32 −2:46 | 48.8% | 6.8 +0.2 |
| Trae Taylor | 26 | 8:26 | 18.3% | 9.1 | 6.6 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 1.6 | 4.9 | 21–33 | 63.6%† | 0–0 | — | 8–16 | 50.0%† | 63.6%† | 62.4%† | 48.5%† | 5 | 10:37 +2:11 | 26.5% | 2.0 +0.1 |
| Connor Dick | 22 | 7:21 | 13.5% | 7.4 | 5.7 | 1.2 | 2.2 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 5.9 | 7–16 | 43.8%† | 1–10 | 10.0%† | 13–19 | 68.4%† | 32.7%† | 43.7%† | 73.1%† | 3 | 3:58 −3:23 | 5.9% | 0.7 −0.7 |
| Amari JedkinsUnder 100 minutes | 20 | 4:59 | 8.3% | 7.2 | 6.8 | 0.4 | 2.4 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 5.6 | 6–12 | 50.0%† | 1–7 | 14.3%† | 3–5 | 60.0%† | 39.5%† | 42.5%† | 26.3%† | 2 | 1:53 −3:05 | 1.9% | 0.0 −0.9 |
| Chase HendersonUnder 100 minutes | 16 | 5:48 | 7.7% | 13.4 | 4.3 | 3.9 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 3.4 | 5.2 | 6–15 | 40.0%† | 4–10 | 40.0%† | 7–9 | 77.8%† | 48.0%† | 53.5%† | 36.0%† | 2 | 4:59 −0:50 | 5.0% | 4.5 +2.6 |
| Courtney AndersonFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 8 | 10:07 | 6.7% | 22.2 | 4.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 3–4 | 75.0%† | 12–20 | 60.0%† | 3–4 | 75.0%† | 87.5%† | 87.3%† | 16.7%† | — | — | — | — |
| Kadyn BettsFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 6 | 5:39 | 2.8% | 17.7 | 4.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 8.3 | 3.5 | 3–6 | 50.0%† | 3–4 | 75.0%† | 0–0 | — | 75.0%† | 75.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 30 games | 75.7 | 32.5 | 14.3 | not published | 2.5 | 13.9 | not published | 533–943 | 56.5% | 248–678 | 36.6% | 461–596 | 77.3% | 55.8% | 60.3% | 36.8% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 75.7 | 29.1 | 14.3 | 5.4 | 2.4 | 13.5 | 17.8 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.4 | 0.0 | not published | +0.1 | +0.4 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $270K
- 80% Range $100K to $715K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $265K to $285K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 13
- 2 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Money Williams | 80.5% | $21K | $2K to $81K | 10.9% | $20K to $22K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tyler Thompson | 75.7% | $75K | $24K to $230K | 25.8% | $74K to $80K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Te'Jon Sawyer | 71.7% | $28K | $5K to $90K | 12.7% | $27K to $30K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kenyon Aguino | 60.3% | $52K | $16K to $160K | 17.7% | $50K to $54K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tyler Isaak | 55.4% | $11K | $1K to $49K | 5.5% | $10K to $11K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Brooklyn Hicks | 54.3% | $14K | $2K to $55K | 7.3% | $14K to $15K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Grant Kepley | 45.4% | $12K | $2K to $46K | 6.0% | $12K to $13K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Trae Taylor | 17.8% | $11K | $3K to $33K | 4.2% | $11K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Connor Dick | 13.5% | $4K | $1K to $13K | 1.5% | $4K in all four | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Amari Jedkins | 8.2% | $3K | $1K to $10K | 1.2% | $3K in all four | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Chase Henderson | 7.8% | $4K | $1K to $12K | 1.6% | $4K in all four | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Courtney Anderson | 6.9% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kadyn Betts | 2.6% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $270K | $100K to $715K | 100% | $265K to $285K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $3,042,961 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $3,498,484 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $30,414,535 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $30,414,535 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 30 games, 2,132 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1200 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 75.7 | 77.6 |
| Field goals made | 26.0 | 27.6 |
| Field goals attempted | 54.0 | 62.2 |
| 3-pointers made | 8.3 | 7.6 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 22.6 | 23.7 |
| Free throws made | 15.4 | 14.7 |
| Free throws attempted | 19.9 | 20.3 |
| Offensive rebounds | 6.2 | 11.1 |
| Defensive rebounds | 26.3 | 23.9 |
| Total rebounds | 32.5 | 35.0 |
| Assists | 14.3 | 13.4 |
| Blocks | 2.5 | 2.7 |
| Turnovers | 13.9 | 10.2 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 163. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 533. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
30 of 30 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,271 | 2,271 | 0 | ±11.4 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 781 | 781 | 0 | ±3.9 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,621 | 1,621 | 0 | ±8.1 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 248 | 248 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 678 | 678 | 0 | ±3.4 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 461 | 461 | 0 | ±2.3 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 596 | 596 | 0 | ±3.0 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 976 | 873 | +103 | ±78.1 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 430 | 430 | 0 | ±2.1 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 74 | 72 | +2 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Reconciled | 417 | 405 | +12 | ±12.5 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 163 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 533 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,000 | 5,987 | +13.3 | ±120.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Money Williams | 80.5% | -0.3range -1.7 to +0.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Tyler Thompson | 75.7% | +2.7range +1.6 to +4.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Te'Jon Sawyer | 71.7% | +0.4range -0.7 to +1.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Kenyon Aguino | 60.3% | +2.3range +0.8 to +4.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Tyler Isaak | 55.4% | -1.2range -2.9 to +0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Brooklyn Hicks | 54.3% | -0.4range -1.9 to +0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Grant Kepley | 45.4% | -0.7range -2.4 to +0.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Trae Taylor | 17.8% | +0.9range -0.0 to +2.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Connor Dick | 13.5% | -2.0range -3.2 to -0.6Limited evidence | |
| Amari Jedkins | 8.2% | -1.5range -2.3 to -0.7Limited evidence | |
| Chase Henderson | 7.8% | -0.7range -1.4 to +0.2Limited evidence | |
| Courtney Anderson | 6.9% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Kadyn Betts | 2.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +9.7range +8.9 to +10.5Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
11 valued players hold 98.1% of on-court time. 2 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 1.9%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 5.9%.