Brooklyn Hicks
Montana · 2025–26 · 30 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
654:59 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 30
- Minutes per game
- 21:50
- Points per game
- 8.6
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 3.5 / 0.8
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 8.6 | 3.5 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 1.0 | 1.4 |
| Per 40 minutes | 15.8 | 6.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 2.6 |
| Season totals | 259 | 105 | 23 | 23 | 3 | 30 | 43 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 93–201 | 46.3% | 6.7 | 12.3 |
| 2P | 57–105 | 54.3% | 3.5 | 6.4 |
| 3P | 36–96 | 37.5% | 3.2 | 5.9 |
| FT | 37–54 | 68.5% | 1.8 | 3.3 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55.2% | 57.6% | 47.8% | 26.9% | 0.77 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Montana · Low and other · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $14K
- 80% range $2K to $55K
- Median share of team pool
- 7.3%
- team pool $270K, 80% range $100K to $715K
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $14K to $15K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $2K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 54.3%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Montana: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Montana | $14Kspeculative | $2K to $55K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | -0.4 | -1.9 to +0.8 | Sufficient evidence | -0.1 | -0.4 | +3.4range +2.8 to +4.0 | 2,313 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | UNLV | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +0.2 | -0.9 to +1.1 | Sufficient evidence | +0.3 | -0.2 | +1.0range +0.9 to +1.3 | 669 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 25:47 | 21:50 | 7:59–34:02 | |
| Points | 8.4 | 8.6 | 0.0–18.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 59.6% | 51.5% | 0.0%–100.0% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-11 | Idaho | L 66–77 | 34:02 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3-8 | 1-4 | 4-4 | 43.8% |
| 2026-03-10 | Portland St. | W 75–72 | 16:29 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4-6 | 4-4 | 0-0 | 100.0% |
| 2026-03-09 | Northern Colo. | W 95–89 | 27:16 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2-7 | 1-4 | 0-1 | 35.7% |
| 2026-03-02 | Northern Colo. | L 57–85 | 21:02 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2-4 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 62.5% |
| 2026-02-28 | Portland St. | W 74–68 | 30:05 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4-8 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 56.3% |
| 2026-02-26 | Sacramento St. | W 81–73 | 30:43 | 16 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6-14 | 2-8 | 2-4 | 50.0% |
| 2026-02-21 | Weber St. | L 72–92 | 27:41 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6-13 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2026-02-19 | Idaho St. | L 69–73 | 16:13 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2-5 | 2-3 | 4-4 | 60.0% |
| 2026-02-14 | Montana St. | L 71–82 | 23:32 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1-5 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 30.0% |
| 2026-02-07 | Idaho | W 73–68 | 22:47 | 12 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5-7 | 1-2 | 1-3 | 78.6% |
| 2026-02-05 | Eastern Wash. | L 74–82 | 22:06 | 9 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3-6 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 58.3% |
| 2026-01-31 | Sacramento St. | L 79–86 | 22:04 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1-4 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 25.0% |
| 2026-01-29 | Portland St. | W 64–60 | 17:56 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1-4 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 37.5% |
| 2026-01-24 | Idaho St. | W 69–60 | 12:47 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1-3 | 1-2 | 2-2 | 50.0% |
| 2026-01-22 | Weber St. | W 81–65 | 28:41 | 13 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6-8 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 81.3% |
| 2026-01-19 | Northern Ariz. | W 98–72 | 16:30 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2-3 | 2-2 | 1-2 | 100.0% |
| 2026-01-17 | Montana St. | L 67–76 | 23:07 | 10 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4-7 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 71.4% |
| 2026-01-10 | Eastern Wash. | L 65–66 | 25:09 | 15 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5-10 | 1-3 | 4-5 | 55.0% |
| 2026-01-08 | Idaho | W 79–73 | 16:42 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2-5 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2026-01-03 | Northern Colo. | W 88–79 | 8:27 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2026-01-01 | Northern Ariz. | W 78–64 | 23:43 | 15 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5-10 | 2-5 | 3-4 | 60.0% |
| 2025-12-20 | Louisville | L 54–94 | 16:03 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1-4 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 25.0% |
| 2025-12-06 | North Dakota | W 79–75 | 19:42 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 0.0% |
| 2025-12-03 | North Dakota St. | L 72–81 | 19:39 | 11 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5-11 | 1-5 | 0-2 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-25 | Oakland | L 87–95 | 7:59 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 1-2 | 0.0% |
| 2025-11-23 | Lamar University | L 63–68 | 28:28 | 9 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4-12 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 37.5% |
| 2025-11-18 | Texas A&M | L 81–86 | 21:24 | 18 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7-9 | 3-4 | 1-2 | 94.4% |
| 2025-11-14 | Cal Poly | W 90–82 | 31:20 | 14 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5-11 | 1-5 | 3-6 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-11 | UNLV | W 102–93 | 17:32 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2-5 | 1-2 | 3-4 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-08 | Stanford | L 68–91 | 25:50 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4-6 | 2-4 | 3-3 | 83.3% |