Money Williams
Montana · 2025–26 · 30 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
957:45 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 30
- Minutes per game
- 31:56
- Points per game
- 21.6
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 4.3 / 4.5
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 21.6 | 4.3 | 4.5 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 4.3 | 3.0 |
| Per 40 minutes | 27.1 | 5.3 | 5.7 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 5.3 | 3.7 |
| Season totals | 649 | 128 | 136 | 29 | 9 | 128 | 89 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 207–423 | 48.9% | 14.1 | 17.7 |
| 2P | 158–285 | 55.4% | 9.5 | 11.9 |
| 3P | 49–138 | 35.5% | 4.6 | 5.8 |
| FT | 186–215 | 86.5% | 7.2 | 9.0 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 54.7% | 62.7% | 32.6% | 50.8% | 1.06 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Montana · Low and other · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $21K
- 80% range $2K to $81K
- Median share of team pool
- 10.9%
- team pool $270K, 80% range $100K to $715K
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $20K to $22K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $2K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 80.5%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Montana: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Montana | $21Kspeculative | $2K to $81K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | -0.3 | -1.7 to +0.9 | Sufficient evidence | +1.6 | -1.8 | +5.0range +4.2 to +5.7 | 3,431 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | Montana | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -1.3 | -2.2 to -0.4 | Limited evidence | -0.2 | -1.1 | +3.2range +2.5 to +3.9 | 346 | Limited evidence: 300 to 599 on-court possessions. Season detail | |
| 2024 | Montana | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +1.0 | +0.6 to +1.6 | Limited evidence | +1.5 | -0.5 | +0.5range +0.4 to +0.5 | 383 | Limited evidence: 300 to 599 on-court possessions. Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 32:12 | 31:56 | 24:52–38:18 | |
| Points | 27.0 | 21.6 | 4.0–40.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 58.3% | 53.6% | 0.0%–96.4% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-11 | Idaho | L 66–77 | 35:08 | 19 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 7-16 | 1-6 | 4-6 | 46.9% |
| 2026-03-10 | Portland St. | W 75–72 | 29:49 | 32 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 11-18 | 4-9 | 6-8 | 72.2% |
| 2026-03-09 | Northern Colo. | W 95–89 | 34:43 | 40 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 10-21 | 2-5 | 18-19 | 52.4% |
| 2026-03-02 | Northern Colo. | L 57–85 | 26:04 | 17 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 7-12 | 1-4 | 2-2 | 62.5% |
| 2026-02-28 | Portland St. | W 74–68 | 35:17 | 27 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 10-20 | 3-7 | 4-4 | 57.5% |
| 2026-02-26 | Sacramento St. | W 81–73 | 29:13 | 20 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 4-8 | 3-5 | 9-10 | 68.8% |
| 2026-02-21 | Weber St. | L 72–92 | 29:48 | 15 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5-13 | 2-5 | 3-5 | 46.2% |
| 2026-02-19 | Idaho St. | L 69–73 | 35:47 | 19 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5-13 | 3-7 | 6-6 | 50.0% |
| 2026-02-14 | Montana St. | L 71–82 | 34:21 | 25 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 6-16 | 2-6 | 11-13 | 43.8% |
| 2026-02-07 | Idaho | W 73–68 | 27:59 | 14 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4-10 | 3-6 | 3-4 | 55.0% |
| 2026-02-05 | Eastern Wash. | L 74–82 | 34:25 | 25 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 10-17 | 3-6 | 2-2 | 67.6% |
| 2026-01-31 | Sacramento St. | L 79–86 | 37:07 | 24 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 8-15 | 0-2 | 8-9 | 53.3% |
| 2026-01-29 | Portland St. | W 64–60 | 29:24 | 24 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 8-14 | 0-0 | 8-9 | 57.1% |
| 2026-01-24 | Idaho St. | W 69–60 | 32:38 | 17 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 7-14 | 2-5 | 1-2 | 57.1% |
| 2026-01-22 | Weber St. | W 81–65 | 34:16 | 7 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 2-12 | 1-6 | 2-2 | 20.8% |
| 2026-01-19 | Northern Ariz. | W 98–72 | 33:31 | 25 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 8-12 | 2-5 | 7-9 | 75.0% |
| 2026-01-17 | Montana St. | L 67–76 | 26:31 | 17 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 7-11 | 0-1 | 3-4 | 63.6% |
| 2026-01-10 | Eastern Wash. | L 65–66 | 32:10 | 18 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 6-13 | 0-2 | 6-6 | 46.2% |
| 2026-01-08 | Idaho | W 79–73 | 36:15 | 35 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 11-21 | 1-4 | 12-14 | 54.8% |
| 2026-01-03 | Northern Colo. | W 88–79 | 34:32 | 31 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 7-15 | 0-5 | 17-17 | 46.7% |
| 2026-01-01 | Northern Ariz. | W 78–64 | 30:12 | 11 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 3-6 | 0-2 | 5-5 | 50.0% |
| 2025-12-20 | Louisville | L 54–94 | 24:52 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0-6 | 0-3 | 4-5 | 0.0% |
| 2025-12-06 | North Dakota | W 79–75 | 27:13 | 30 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 11-14 | 5-7 | 3-3 | 96.4% |
| 2025-12-03 | North Dakota St. | L 72–81 | 30:58 | 21 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 8-15 | 0-3 | 5-8 | 53.3% |
| 2025-11-25 | Oakland | L 87–95 | 38:18 | 15 | 4 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 4-14 | 1-5 | 6-8 | 32.1% |
| 2025-11-23 | Lamar University | L 63–68 | 25:06 | 15 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 2-12 | 0-3 | 11-11 | 16.7% |
| 2025-11-18 | Texas A&M | L 81–86 | 32:36 | 22 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 8-11 | 5-6 | 1-3 | 95.5% |
| 2025-11-14 | Cal Poly | W 90–82 | 29:12 | 31 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 11-18 | 4-8 | 5-6 | 72.2% |
| 2025-11-11 | UNLV | W 102–93 | 35:46 | 30 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 12-23 | 0-2 | 6-7 | 52.2% |
| 2025-11-08 | Stanford | L 68–91 | 34:34 | 19 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 5-13 | 1-3 | 8-8 | 42.3% |