UCLA
B10 · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 58 · Raw net 9.2 · Tempo 65.6 · 35 Division I games · Through 2026-03-22
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 116.344 | 107.1134 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 53.776 | 50.6130 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 13.515 | 18.384 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 30.9167 | 32.6287 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 33.3231 | 34.9171 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 38.216 | 31.858 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 51.7180 | 52.8229 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 76.445 | 75.7336 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 35.7 | 44.8 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 59.6 | 63.6 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 9.3 | 8.3 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 30.8 | 33.5 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 50.1 | 45.8 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 19.1 | 20.7 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.6
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 44%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 33%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 13
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Eastern Wash. | W 80–74 | 70.7 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-07 | Pepperdine | W 74–63 | 62.8 | Home | 2–0 |
| 11-10 | West Ga. | W 83–62 | 65.3 | Home | 3–0 |
| 11-14 | Arizona | L 65–69 | 67.5 | Neutral | 3–1 |
| 11-18 | Sacramento St. | W 79–48 | 70.8 | Home | 4–1 |
| 11-21 | Presbyterian | W 86–46 | 67.3 | Home | 5–1 |
| 11-25 | California | L 72–80 | 70.7 | Neutral | 5–2 |
| 12-03 | Washington | W 82–80 | 65.0 | Away | 6–2 |
| 12-06 | Oregon | W 74–63 | 60.7 | Home | 7–2 |
| 12-13 | Gonzaga | L 72–82 | 65.6 | Neutral | 7–3 |
| 12-17 | Arizona St. | W 90–77 | 70.9 | Home | 8–3 |
| 12-19 | Cal Poly | W 108–87 | 78.6 | Home | 9–3 |
| 12-23 | UC Riverside | W 97–65 | 78.1 | Home | 10–3 |
| 01-03 | Iowa | L 61–74 | 62.0 | Away | 10–4 |
| 01-06 | Wisconsin | L 72–80 | 71.4 | Away | 10–5 |
| 01-10 | Maryland | W 67–55 | 65.5 | Home | 11–5 |
| 01-14 | Penn St. | W 71–60 | 60.0 | Away | 12–5 |
| 01-17 | Ohio St. | L 74–86 | 62.5 | Away | 12–6 |
| 01-20 | Purdue | W 69–67 | 58.4 | Home | 13–6 |
| 01-24 | Northwestern | W 71–64 | 64.2 | Home | 14–6 |
| 01-28 | Oregon | W 73–57 | 61.6 | Away | 15–6 |
| 01-31 | Indiana | L 97–98 2OT | 88.6 | Home | 15–7 |
| 02-03 | Rutgers | W 98–66 | 63.0 | Home | 16–7 |
| 02-07 | Washington | W 77–73 | 65.7 | Home | 17–7 |
| 02-14 | Michigan | L 56–86 | 64.0 | Away | 17–8 |
| 02-17 | Michigan St. | L 59–82 | 65.5 | Away | 17–9 |
| 02-21 | Illinois | W 95–94 1OT | 72.9 | Home | 18–9 |
| 02-24 | Southern California | W 81–62 | 65.6 | Home | 19–9 |
| 02-28 | Minnesota | L 73–78 | 55.6 | Away | 19–10 |
| 03-03 | Nebraska | W 72–52 | 60.6 | Home | 20–10 |
| 03-07 | Southern California | W 89–68 | 62.6 | Away | 21–10 |
| 03-12 | Rutgers | W 72–59 | 68.8 | Neutral | 22–10 |
| 03-13 | Michigan St. | W 88–84 | 66.7 | Neutral | 23–10 |
| 03-14 | Purdue | L 66–73 | 59.6 | Neutral | 23–11 |
| 03-22 | UConn | L 57–73 | 63.0 | — | 23–12 |
Roster · 13 players
Player logs in 35 of 35 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Donovan Dent | 34 | 34:04 | 81.9% | 15.7 | 3.3 | 9.0 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 2.2 | 2.0 | 152–341 | 44.6% | 18–68 | 26.5% | 97–149 | 65.1% | 43.8% | 47.9% | 36.4% | 5 | 31:43 −2:21 | 79.3% | 14.6 +1.2 |
| Trent Perry | 34 | 29:31 | 70.9% | 16.9 | 4.0 | 3.9 | 1.3 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 2.4 | 79–170 | 46.5% | 47–116 | 40.5% | 126–145 | 86.9% | 52.3% | 60.7% | 50.7% | 5 | 32:48 +3:17 | 82.0% | 12.4 −0.1 |
| Tyler Bilodeau | 31 | 30:21 | 66.5% | 23.3 | 7.4 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 1.7 | 3.4 | 119–215 | 55.3% | 64–138 | 46.4% | 117–134 | 87.3% | 60.9% | 66.4% | 38.0% | 3 | 22:47 −7:34 | 34.2% | 14.0 −3.6 |
| Eric Dailey Jr. | 34 | 26:51 | 64.5% | 16.9 | 8.6 | 2.0 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 2.1 | 3.2 | 118–210 | 56.2% | 29–92 | 31.5% | 63–91 | 69.2% | 53.5% | 56.4% | 30.1% | 5 | 28:14 +1:23 | 70.6% | 13.2 +1.8 |
| Skyy Clark | 25 | 28:49 | 50.9% | 16.2 | 3.2 | 2.8 | 1.7 | 0.1 | 1.2 | 3.7 | 52–102 | 51.0% | 52–121 | 43.0% | 31–36 | 86.1% | 58.3% | 60.9% | 16.1% | 5 | 32:14 +3:25 | 80.6% | 8.6 −3.0 |
| Xavier Booker | 35 | 19:58 | 49.4% | 14.3 | 6.8 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 2.2 | 1.3 | 3.7 | 71–115 | 61.7% | 27–63 | 42.9% | 26–39 | 66.7% | 62.6% | 63.8% | 21.9% | 5 | 19:12 −0:46 | 48.0% | 6.2 −0.9 |
| Jamar Brown | 35 | 15:57 | 39.4% | 9.6 | 6.9 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 0.1 | 0.9 | 3.7 | 23–38 | 60.5% | 24–73 | 32.9% | 16–16 | 100.0%† | 53.2% | 56.8% | 14.4% | 5 | 6:09 −9:48 | 15.4% | 1.0 −2.8 |
| Brandon Williams | 33 | 12:15 | 28.6% | 8.9 | 5.9 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 4.2 | 26–51 | 51.0%† | 6–25 | 24.0%† | 20–31 | 64.5% | 46.1%† | 50.2%† | 40.8%† | 5 | 15:10 +2:55 | 37.9% | 4.6 +1.9 |
| Steven Jamerson II | 34 | 9:55 | 23.8% | 7.5 | 7.8 | 1.9 | 2.4 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 9.0 | 23–31 | 74.2%† | 0–0 | — | 17–27 | 63.0% | 74.2%† | 73.5%† | 87.1%† | 5 | 5:04 −4:51 | 12.7% | 1.4 −0.5 |
| Eric Freeny | 27 | 10:48 | 20.6% | 7.7 | 5.9 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 3.6 | 11–27 | 40.7%† | 10–27 | 37.0%† | 4–8 | 50.0%† | 48.1%† | 48.7%† | 14.8%† | 5 | 14:55 +4:07 | 37.3% | 4.0 +1.9 |
| Anthony Peoples Jr.Few gamesUnder 100 minutes | 6 | 1:29 | 0.6% | 9.0 | 22.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.5 | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 50.0%† | 50.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 0:31 −0:58 | 0.3% | 0.0 −0.3 |
| Jack SeidlerFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 7 | 1:01 | 0.5% | 11.3 | 22.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.6 | 5.6 | 1–5 | 20.0%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 16.7%† | 15.5%† | 16.7%† | 2 | 0:23 −0:38 | 0.4% | 0.0 −0.3 |
| Christian HorryFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 1:35 | 0.4% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 35 games | 76.3 | 31.7 | 16.1 | not published | 2.8 | 8.8 | not published | 676–1308 | 51.7% | 277–725 | 38.2% | 517–677 | 76.4% | 53.7% | 57.9% | 33.3% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 76.3 | 28.8 | 16.1 | 6.4 | 2.8 | 8.3 | 16.9 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +2.9 | −0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.6 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $3.60M
- 80% Range $2.60M to $4.95M
- Tier
- Power 4
- medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $3.60M in all four
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 13
- 3 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donovan Dent | 84.6% | $630K | $400K to $970K | 17.5% | $630K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Trent Perry | 69.9% | $395K | $185K to $615K | 11.7% | $395K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Tyler Bilodeau | 66.9% | $655K | $425K to $1.15M | 17.6% | $655K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Eric Dailey Jr. | 65.5% | $430K | $185K to $730K | 12.3% | $430K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Skyy Clark | 50.9% | $475K | $305K to $800K | 12.7% | $475K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Xavier Booker | 49.1% | $190K | $35K to $350K | 5.7% | $190K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jamar Brown | 39.2% | $190K | $56K to $320K | 5.6% | $190K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Brandon Williams | 29.0% | $145K | $42K to $250K | 4.3% | $145K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Steven Jamerson II | 23.3% | $155K | $81K to $250K | 4.5% | $155K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Eric Freeny | 20.0% | $135K | $69K to $205K | 3.9% | $135K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Anthony Peoples Jr. | 0.6% | $27K | $15K to $43K | 0.8% | $27K in all four | $27K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Jack Seidler | 0.5% | $27K | $15K to $43K | 0.8% | $27K in all four | $27K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Christian Horry | 0.5% | $27K | $15K to $43K | 0.8% | $27K in all four | $27K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Team Pool | — | $3.60M | $2.60M to $4.95M | 100% | $3.60M in all four | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $17,799,741 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $17,799,741 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $173,429,394 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $173,429,394 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 35 games, 2,322 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1415 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 76.3 | 70.3 |
| Field goals made | 26.9 | 23.9 |
| Field goals attempted | 57.5 | 55.1 |
| 3-pointers made | 7.8 | 7.9 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 20.5 | 24.7 |
| Free throws made | 14.6 | 14.6 |
| Free throws attempted | 19.1 | 19.2 |
| Offensive rebounds | 9.8 | 10.6 |
| Defensive rebounds | 21.9 | 21.9 |
| Total rebounds | 31.7 | 32.5 |
| Assists | 16.1 | 15.2 |
| Blocks | 2.8 | 3.1 |
| Turnovers | 8.8 | 12.0 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 227. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 598. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
35 of 35 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,700 | 2,700 | 0 | ±13.5 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 953 | 953 | 0 | ±4.8 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 2,033 | 2,033 | 0 | ±10.2 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 277 | 277 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 725 | 725 | 0 | ±3.6 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 517 | 517 | 0 | ±2.6 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 677 | 677 | 0 | ±3.4 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,122 | 1,018 | +104 | ±89.8 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 568 | 569 | −1 | ±2.8 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 100 | 100 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 313 | 293 | +20 | ±9.4 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 227 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 598 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 7,075 | 7,049 | +26.2 | ±141.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Donovan Dent | 84.6% | +3.0range +2.0 to +3.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Trent Perry | 69.9% | +2.0range +0.9 to +3.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Tyler Bilodeau | 66.9% | +4.2range +2.9 to +5.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Eric Dailey Jr. | 65.5% | +2.4range +0.4 to +4.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Skyy Clark | 50.9% | +3.9range +2.4 to +5.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Xavier Booker | 49.1% | +0.3range -1.0 to +1.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Jamar Brown | 39.2% | +1.1range -0.4 to +2.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Brandon Williams | 29.0% | +1.1range -0.5 to +2.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Steven Jamerson II | 23.3% | +2.1range +0.8 to +3.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Eric Freeny | 20.0% | +1.9range +0.8 to +2.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Anthony Peoples Jr. | 0.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Jack Seidler | 0.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Christian Horry | 0.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +11.8range +10.9 to +12.6Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 99.7% of on-court time. 3 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.3%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 0.0%.