Kansas St.
B12 · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 224 · Raw net -3.1 · Tempo 73.8 · 32 Division I games · Through 2026-03-10
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 107.8187 | 110.9239 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 53.389 | 52.5238 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 17.4234 | 17.1144 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 29.2228 | 33.9317 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 26.9351 | 35.2182 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 36.443 | 33.7166 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 52.4152 | 53.7262 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 71.0241 | 72.1161 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 40.9 | 38.6 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 57.7 | 56.5 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 9.1 | 11.1 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 35.6 | 29.9 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 49.3 | 50.6 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 15.2 | 19.5 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.8
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 48%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 34%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 13
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-04 | UNC Greensboro | W 93–64 | 80.0 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-08 | Bellarmine | W 98–71 | 71.0 | Home | 2–0 |
| 11-13 | California | W 99–96 | 78.3 | Home | 3–0 |
| 11-17 | Tulsa | W 84–83 | 75.4 | Home | 4–0 |
| 11-20 | Mississippi St. | W 98–77 | 75.1 | Neutral | 5–0 |
| 11-21 | Nebraska | L 85–86 | 75.5 | Neutral | 5–1 |
| 11-25 | Indiana | L 69–86 | 76.0 | Away | 5–2 |
| 12-01 | Bowling Green | L 66–82 | 64.2 | Home | 5–3 |
| 12-06 | Seton Hall | L 67–78 | 77.5 | Home | 5–4 |
| 12-08 | Mississippi Val. | W 108–49 | 76.1 | Home | 6–4 |
| 12-13 | Creighton | W 83–76 | 66.6 | Away | 7–4 |
| 12-20 | South Dakota | W 106–76 | 75.5 | Home | 8–4 |
| 12-28 | ULM | W 94–85 | 79.3 | Home | 9–4 |
| 01-03 | BYU | L 73–83 | 77.9 | Home | 9–5 |
| 01-07 | Arizona | L 76–101 | 82.3 | Away | 9–6 |
| 01-10 | Arizona St. | L 84–87 | 76.6 | Away | 9–7 |
| 01-14 | UCF | L 73–82 | 74.3 | Home | 9–8 |
| 01-17 | Oklahoma St. | L 83–84 | 70.9 | Away | 9–9 |
| 01-20 | Utah | W 81–78 | 69.3 | Home | 10–9 |
| 01-24 | Kansas | L 62–86 | 65.0 | Home | 10–10 |
| 01-27 | West Virginia | L 54–59 | 61.6 | Away | 10–11 |
| 02-01 | Iowa St. | L 61–95 | 71.2 | Home | 10–12 |
| 02-07 | TCU | L 82–84 | 71.4 | Away | 10–13 |
| 02-11 | Cincinnati | L 62–91 | 70.4 | Home | 10–14 |
| 02-14 | Houston | L 64–78 | 75.6 | Away | 10–15 |
| 02-17 | Baylor | W 90–74 | 81.0 | Home | 11–15 |
| 02-21 | Texas Tech | L 72–100 | 69.0 | Away | 11–16 |
| 02-25 | Colorado | L 70–79 | 80.4 | Away | 11–17 |
| 02-28 | TCU | L 68–77 | 72.1 | Home | 11–18 |
| 03-03 | West Virginia | W 65–63 | 66.7 | Home | 12–18 |
| 03-07 | Kansas | L 85–104 | 78.0 | Away | 12–19 |
| 03-10 | BYU | L 91–105 | 77.8 | Neutral | 12–20 |
Roster · 13 players
Player logs in 32 of 32 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| PJ Haggerty | 31 | 35:09 | 85.1% | 26.6 | 6.0 | 4.4 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 3.7 | 3.0 | 231–440 | 52.5% | 40–114 | 35.1% | 143–204 | 70.1% | 52.5% | 56.3% | 36.8% | 4 | 37:00 +1:51 | 74.0% | 22.8 −0.6 |
| Nate Johnson | 32 | 32:39 | 81.6% | 15.6 | 6.0 | 5.6 | 2.7 | 0.3 | 3.0 | 2.9 | 74–152 | 48.7% | 64–157 | 40.8% | 68–80 | 85.0% | 55.0% | 59.3% | 25.9% | 5 | 36:00 +3:21 | 90.0% | 16.4 +3.6 |
| David Castillo | 32 | 27:53 | 69.7% | 14.7 | 2.8 | 2.6 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 2.9 | 60–131 | 45.8% | 56–159 | 35.2% | 41–50 | 82.0% | 49.7% | 52.7% | 17.2% | 5 | 32:54 +5:01 | 82.3% | 5.8 −4.5 |
| Taj Manning | 30 | 20:40 | 48.4% | 8.1 | 9.9 | 1.8 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 4.1 | 44–74 | 59.5% | 5–27 | 18.5%† | 23–33 | 69.7% | 51.0% | 54.5% | 32.7% | 5 | 30:15 +9:35 | 75.6% | 6.4 +2.2 |
| Khamari McGriff | 28 | 20:14 | 44.3% | 19.1 | 8.7 | 2.0 | 1.3 | 2.1 | 2.0 | 6.4 | 110–158 | 69.6% | 1–5 | 20.0%† | 48–72 | 66.7% | 68.4% | 69.6% | 44.2% | 5 | 20:58 +0:44 | 52.4% | 12.0 +2.3 |
| CJ Jones | 31 | 17:24 | 42.2% | 8.4 | 4.2 | 3.0 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 1.8 | 2.8 | 25–63 | 39.7% | 16–69 | 23.2% | 15–18 | 83.3%† | 37.1% | 40.4% | 13.6% | 5 | 23:51 +6:26 | 59.6% | 5.2 +1.6 |
| Abdi Bashir Jr. | 18 | 24:38 | 34.6% | 21.5 | 3.6 | 3.7 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 13–39 | 33.3% | 67–151 | 44.4% | 11–16 | 68.8%† | 59.7% | 60.4% | 8.4% | — | — | — | — |
| Dorin Buca | 27 | 12:38 | 26.7% | 10.1 | 10.4 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 4.1 | 3.6 | 6.3 | 32–56 | 57.1%† | 2–11 | 18.2%† | 16–30 | 53.3% | 52.2%† | 53.6%† | 44.8%† | 1 | 3:54 −8:44 | 1.9% | 0.0 −3.2 |
| Andrej Kostic | 23 | 13:26 | 24.1% | 15.5 | 4.9 | 3.0 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 2.7 | 4.1 | 10–26 | 38.5% | 30–80 | 37.5% | 10–13 | 76.9%† | 51.9% | 53.7% | 12.3% | 5 | 16:06 +2:39 | 40.2% | 7.4 +2.2 |
| Elias Rapieque | 20 | 15:10 | 23.7% | 9.8 | 6.7 | 4.0 | 2.1 | 0.7 | 1.8 | 7.5 | 19–38 | 50.0%† | 10–25 | 40.0%† | 6–19 | 31.6%† | 54.0%† | 51.8%† | 30.2%† | 5 | 7:11 −8:00 | 17.9% | 2.6 −1.1 |
| Mobi Ikegwuruka | 10 | 12:42 | 9.9% | 6.0 | 6.3 | 1.3 | 2.5 | 1.3 | 1.9 | 6.9 | 8–14 | 57.1%† | 0–0 | — | 3–6 | 50.0%† | 57.1%† | 57.1%† | 42.9%† | — | — | — | — |
| Marcus JohnsonUnder 100 minutes | 14 | 6:02 | 6.6% | 16.6 | 7.6 | 2.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.3 | 5.2 | 0–3 | 0.0%† | 11–31 | 35.5%† | 2–3 | 66.7%† | 48.5%† | 49.5%† | 8.8%† | 2 | 3:47 −2:15 | 3.8% | 4.5 +2.0 |
| Stephen OseiFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 3 | 2:31 | 0.6% | 10.6 | 15.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 15.9 | 5.3 | 1–3 | 33.3%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 33.3%† | 33.3%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 32 games | 79.6 | 34.0 | 16.8 | not published | 3.5 | 12.9 | not published | 627–1197 | 52.4% | 302–829 | 36.4% | 386–544 | 71.0% | 53.3% | 56.2% | 26.9% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 79.6 | 30.4 | 16.8 | 7.0 | 3.5 | 12.5 | 19.2 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.6 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.4 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $3.60M
- 80% Range $2.60M to $5.00M
- Tier
- Power 4
- medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $3.60M in all four
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 13
- 1 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PJ Haggerty | 85.9% | $635K | $305K to $1.00M | 17.7% | $635K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Nate Johnson | 82.2% | $675K | $390K to $1.15M | 18.2% | $675K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| David Castillo | 70.0% | $240K | $24K to $490K | 7.2% | $240K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Taj Manning | 49.0% | $340K | $110K to $635K | 9.8% | $340K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Khamari McGriff | 45.1% | $450K | $275K to $865K | 12.1% | $450K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| CJ Jones | 41.5% | $51K | $18K to $215K | 1.2% | $51K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Abdi Bashir Jr. | 35.0% | $345K | $200K to $670K | 9.0% | $345K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Dorin Buca | 26.2% | $205K | $100K to $350K | 5.7% | $205K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Andrej Kostic | 24.2% | $96K | $23K to $195K | 3.0% | $96K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Elias Rapieque | 23.2% | $190K | $93K to $330K | 5.3% | $190K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Mobi Ikegwuruka | 10.3% | $66K | $27K to $110K | 2.0% | $66K in all four | $27K | Limited evidence | |
| Marcus Johnson | 6.8% | $44K | $20K to $77K | 1.3% | $44K in all four | $27K | Limited evidence | |
| Stephen Osei | 0.6% | $27K | $15K to $43K | 0.8% | $27K in all four | $27K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Team Pool | — | $3.60M | $2.60M to $5.00M | 100% | $3.60M in all four | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $10,907,824 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $10,907,824 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $100,807,499 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $102,982,919 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 32 games, 2,362 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1280 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 79.6 | 81.8 |
| Field goals made | 29.0 | 28.9 |
| Field goals attempted | 63.3 | 62.8 |
| 3-pointers made | 9.4 | 8.2 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 25.9 | 24.2 |
| Free throws made | 12.1 | 15.9 |
| Free throws attempted | 17.0 | 22.1 |
| Offensive rebounds | 10.4 | 12.1 |
| Defensive rebounds | 23.6 | 25.2 |
| Total rebounds | 34.0 | 37.3 |
| Assists | 16.8 | 16.3 |
| Blocks | 3.5 | 4.2 |
| Turnovers | 12.9 | 12.6 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 225. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 614. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
32 of 32 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,546 | 2,546 | 0 | ±12.7 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 929 | 929 | 0 | ±4.6 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 2,026 | 2,026 | 0 | ±10.1 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 302 | 302 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 829 | 829 | 0 | ±4.1 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 386 | 386 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 544 | 544 | 0 | ±2.7 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,088 | 972 | +116 | ±87.0 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 536 | 536 | 0 | ±2.7 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 113 | 113 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Reconciled | 412 | 400 | +12 | ±12.4 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 225 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 614 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,400 | 6,369 | +30.9 | ±128.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| PJ Haggerty | 85.9% | +1.5range -0.2 to +2.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Nate Johnson | 82.2% | +2.0range +0.3 to +3.2Sufficient evidence | |
| David Castillo | 70.0% | -1.0range -2.3 to +0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Taj Manning | 49.0% | +1.0range -0.4 to +2.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Khamari McGriff | 45.1% | +2.4range +1.0 to +3.7Sufficient evidence | |
| CJ Jones | 41.5% | -3.1range -4.7 to -1.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Abdi Bashir Jr. | 35.0% | +2.2range +0.9 to +3.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Dorin Buca | 26.2% | +1.2range +0.1 to +2.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Andrej Kostic | 24.2% | -0.8range -1.8 to +0.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Elias Rapieque | 23.2% | +1.5range +0.1 to +2.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Mobi Ikegwuruka | 10.3% | -0.2range -0.9 to +0.5Limited evidence | |
| Marcus Johnson | 6.8% | -0.9range -1.7 to -0.2Limited evidence | |
| Stephen Osei | 0.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +10.2range +9.2 to +11.2Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
12 valued players hold 99.9% of on-court time. 1 without a value (under 300 possessions) holds 0.1%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 3.4%.