Nate Johnson
Kansas St. · 2025–26 · 32 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
1044:54 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 32
- Minutes per game
- 32:39
- Points per game
- 12.8
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 4.9 / 4.6
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 12.8 | 4.9 | 4.6 | 2.2 | 0.3 | 2.4 | 2.4 |
| Per 40 minutes | 15.6 | 6.0 | 5.6 | 2.7 | 0.3 | 3.0 | 2.9 |
| Season totals | 408 | 157 | 146 | 71 | 8 | 78 | 76 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 138–309 | 44.7% | 9.7 | 11.8 |
| 2P | 74–152 | 48.7% | 4.8 | 5.8 |
| 3P | 64–157 | 40.8% | 4.9 | 6.0 |
| FT | 68–80 | 85.0% | 2.5 | 3.1 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55.0% | 59.3% | 50.8% | 25.9% | 1.87 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Kansas St · Power 4 · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $675K
- 80% range $390K to $1.15M
- Median share of team pool
- 18.2%
- team pool $3.60M, 80% range $2.60M to $5.00M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $675K in all four
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $27K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 82.2%
- Sufficient evidence
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. House-settlement $20.5M cap (College Sports Commission, 2026-10-01) times a modelled utilisation of about 97 percent times a men's basketball share of about 18 percent (school statements and an industry study); Power 4 schools are at or near the cap nationally.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Kansas St: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Kansas St | $675Kspeculative | $390K to $1.15M | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +2.0 | +0.3 to +3.2 | Sufficient evidence | +1.6 | +0.3 | +4.9range +4.2 to +5.4 | 3,752 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | Akron | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +1.5 | +0.3 to +2.7 | Sufficient evidence | +2.1 | -0.6 | +4.5range +3.6 to +5.4 | 2,817 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | Akron | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -0.7 | -1.9 to +0.3 | Sufficient evidence | +0.5 | -1.2 | +1.6range +1.1 to +2.1 | 1,612 | Season detail | |
| 2023 | Akron | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +0.5 | -0.6 to +1.4 | Sufficient evidence | +0.6 | -0.2 | +2.2range +1.7 to +2.5 | 1,434 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 36:00 | 32:39 | 20:27–40:00 | |
| Points | 16.4 | 12.8 | 0.0–33.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 53.7% | 53.2% | 0.0%–100.0% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-10 | BYU | L 91–105 | 35:05 | 19 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 6-13 | 5-8 | 2-2 | 65.4% |
| 2026-03-07 | Kansas | L 85–104 | 36:40 | 21 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 7-15 | 2-5 | 5-5 | 53.3% |
| 2026-03-03 | West Virginia | W 65–63 | 37:54 | 16 | 9 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 4-9 | 1-2 | 7-10 | 50.0% |
| 2026-02-28 | TCU | L 68–77 | 37:15 | 16 | 5 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 6-12 | 4-7 | 0-0 | 66.7% |
| 2026-02-25 | Colorado | L 70–79 | 33:06 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 3-9 | 0-5 | 4-4 | 33.3% |
| 2026-02-21 | Texas Tech | L 72–100 | 34:05 | 15 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5-10 | 1-2 | 4-6 | 55.0% |
| 2026-02-17 | Baylor | W 90–74 | 38:38 | 33 | 5 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 11-16 | 5-8 | 6-6 | 84.4% |
| 2026-02-14 | Houston | L 64–78 | 40:00 | 12 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 3-11 | 3-5 | 3-4 | 40.9% |
| 2026-02-11 | Cincinnati | L 62–91 | 31:33 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2-8 | 0-3 | 2-2 | 25.0% |
| 2026-02-07 | TCU | L 82–84 | 36:57 | 13 | 4 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5-11 | 1-6 | 2-3 | 50.0% |
| 2026-02-01 | Iowa St. | L 61–95 | 31:55 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4-10 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 40.0% |
| 2026-01-27 | West Virginia | L 54–59 | 38:08 | 13 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5-9 | 3-5 | 0-0 | 72.2% |
| 2026-01-24 | Kansas | L 62–86 | 34:39 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2-8 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 31.3% |
| 2026-01-20 | Utah | W 81–78 | 34:54 | 17 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5-9 | 3-5 | 4-4 | 72.2% |
| 2026-01-17 | Oklahoma St. | L 83–84 | 27:58 | 14 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 5-13 | 4-8 | 0-0 | 53.8% |
| 2026-01-14 | UCF | L 73–82 | 29:26 | 7 | 6 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2-9 | 1-7 | 2-2 | 27.8% |
| 2026-01-10 | Arizona St. | L 84–87 | 26:10 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 2-6 | 1-4 | 2-2 | 41.7% |
| 2026-01-07 | Arizona | L 76–101 | 28:47 | 15 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3-13 | 2-5 | 7-7 | 30.8% |
| 2026-01-03 | BYU | L 73–83 | 30:25 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0-5 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2025-12-28 | ULM | W 94–85 | 32:37 | 14 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4-7 | 4-7 | 2-3 | 85.7% |
| 2025-12-20 | South Dakota | W 106–76 | 22:42 | 15 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5-7 | 2-3 | 3-4 | 85.7% |
| 2025-12-13 | Creighton | W 83–76 | 32:06 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3-10 | 2-7 | 0-0 | 40.0% |
| 2025-12-08 | Mississippi Val. | W 108–49 | 20:27 | 14 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5-7 | 2-3 | 2-2 | 85.7% |
| 2025-12-06 | Seton Hall | L 67–78 | 31:35 | 11 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 4-10 | 1-6 | 2-2 | 45.0% |
| 2025-12-01 | Bowling Green | L 66–82 | 32:39 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2-6 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 33.3% |
| 2025-11-25 | Indiana | L 69–86 | 32:56 | 13 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 3-9 | 2-6 | 5-6 | 44.4% |
| 2025-11-21 | Nebraska | L 85–86 | 38:00 | 12 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4-10 | 2-6 | 2-2 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-20 | Mississippi St. | W 98–77 | 28:36 | 14 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6-11 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 63.6% |
| 2025-11-17 | Tulsa | W 84–83 | 34:28 | 5 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2-7 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 35.7% |
| 2025-11-13 | California | W 99–96 | 28:58 | 20 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 9-11 | 2-3 | 0-2 | 90.9% |
| 2025-11-08 | Bellarmine | W 98–71 | 35:47 | 9 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3-7 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-04 | UNC Greensboro | W 93–64 | 30:28 | 22 | 9 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 8-11 | 6-7 | 0-0 | 100.0% |