Navy
Pat · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 34 · Raw net 12.8 · Tempo 65.2 · 32 Division I games · Through 2026-03-18
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 112.397 | 99.523 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 53.1100 | 48.342 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 16.8188 | 18.381 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 31.9126 | 27.450 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 38.880 | 26.013 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 35.863 | 30.07 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 52.7140 | 51.0145 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 73.6146 | 75.3327 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 33.1 | 46.0 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 61.2 | 52.7 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 10.7 | 7.9 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 26.5 | 35.7 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 52.3 | 47.4 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 21.2 | 16.9 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 7.2
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 51%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 24%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 16
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Presbyterian | W 76–55 | 64.4 | Away | 1–0 |
| 11-07 | Yale | L 68–97 | 75.6 | Home | 1–1 |
| 11-11 | Penn St. | L 71–80 | 68.6 | Away | 1–2 |
| 11-18 | North Carolina | L 61–73 | 70.0 | Away | 1–3 |
| 11-22 | NJIT | W 86–70 | 68.8 | Home | 2–3 |
| 11-26 | Gardner-Webb | W 84–51 | 66.6 | Neutral | 3–3 |
| 11-28 | UNCW | L 57–87 | 65.2 | Away | 3–4 |
| 11-29 | Southeastern La. | L 65–69 | 64.7 | Neutral | 3–5 |
| 12-03 | Delaware St. | W 66–59 | 71.1 | Away | 4–5 |
| 12-07 | Air Force | W 61–56 | 63.4 | Home | 5–5 |
| 12-19 | Coppin St. | W 88–55 | 67.0 | Home | 6–5 |
| 12-31 | Boston U. | W 82–77 | 67.5 | Home | 7–5 |
| 01-03 | Holy Cross | W 65–58 | 61.1 | Away | 8–5 |
| 01-07 | Bucknell | W 76–55 | 65.6 | Home | 9–5 |
| 01-10 | Lafayette | W 76–50 | 67.0 | Home | 10–5 |
| 01-12 | American | L 51–65 | 62.3 | Away | 10–6 |
| 01-17 | Lehigh | W 82–79 2OT | 77.0 | Away | 11–6 |
| 01-21 | Holy Cross | W 85–68 | 65.3 | Home | 12–6 |
| 01-24 | Army West Point | W 84–56 | 63.1 | Home | 13–6 |
| 01-28 | Boston U. | W 58–50 | 56.1 | Away | 14–6 |
| 01-31 | Loyola Maryland | W 87–71 | 65.3 | Home | 15–6 |
| 02-04 | Lafayette | W 65–50 | 63.5 | Away | 16–6 |
| 02-07 | American | W 82–73 | 64.5 | Home | 17–6 |
| 02-09 | Bucknell | W 76–60 | 69.2 | Away | 18–6 |
| 02-14 | Colgate | W 84–80 1OT | 71.6 | Away | 19–6 |
| 02-18 | Lehigh | W 72–49 | 64.5 | Home | 20–6 |
| 02-21 | Army West Point | W 81–63 | 64.0 | Away | 21–6 |
| 02-25 | Loyola Maryland | W 78–51 | 60.9 | Away | 22–6 |
| 02-28 | Colgate | W 85–69 | 66.5 | Home | 23–6 |
| 03-05 | Bucknell | W 74–69 | 62.7 | Home | 24–6 |
| 03-08 | Boston U. | L 72–73 | 61.3 | Home | 24–7 |
| 03-18 | Wake Forest | L 72–82 | 66.1 | — | 24–8 |
Roster · 16 players
Player logs in 32 of 32 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Austin Benigni | 32 | 36:50 | 91.0% | 20.1 | 3.7 | 4.9 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 3.1 | 2.3 | 126–303 | 41.6% | 57–132 | 43.2% | 170–193 | 88.1% | 48.6% | 57.0% | 44.4% | 5 | 38:35 +1:45 | 96.4% | 17.4 −1.1 |
| Aidan Kehoe | 32 | 34:16 | 84.7% | 17.8 | 12.8 | 2.8 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 2.1 | 1.8 | 207–284 | 72.9% | 0–0 | — | 74–157 | 47.1% | 72.9% | 69.1% | 55.3% | 5 | 34:26 +0:10 | 86.1% | 13.6 −1.7 |
| Jinwoo Kim | 32 | 31:02 | 76.7% | 12.9 | 4.0 | 2.3 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 51–130 | 39.2% | 53–129 | 41.1% | 60–71 | 84.5% | 50.4% | 55.3% | 27.4% | 5 | 30:35 −0:27 | 76.5% | 11.8 +1.8 |
| Donovan Draper | 30 | 26:52 | 62.2% | 12.4 | 9.8 | 3.7 | 3.1 | 0.9 | 2.7 | 4.2 | 87–165 | 52.7% | 4–37 | 10.8%† | 64–82 | 78.0% | 46.0% | 52.5% | 40.6% | 5 | 23:36 −3:15 | 59.0% | 6.0 −2.3 |
| Jordan Pennick | 32 | 25:07 | 62.1% | 11.9 | 3.4 | 2.2 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 1.8 | 2.9 | 35–75 | 46.7% | 43–137 | 31.4% | 40–53 | 75.5% | 46.9% | 50.8% | 25.0% | 5 | 25:28 +0:21 | 63.7% | 9.0 +1.5 |
| Mike Woods | 32 | 22:39 | 56.0% | 11.4 | 7.1 | 2.5 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 1.4 | 3.9 | 67–132 | 50.8% | 13–44 | 29.5%† | 34–45 | 75.6% | 49.1% | 52.9% | 25.6% | 5 | 19:26 −3:14 | 48.6% | 6.2 −0.3 |
| Cam Cole | 32 | 18:43 | 46.3% | 12.8 | 4.0 | 3.4 | 1.9 | 0.9 | 2.1 | 4.6 | 26–50 | 52.0% | 32–87 | 36.8% | 44–58 | 75.9% | 54.0% | 59.1% | 42.3% | 5 | 22:50 +4:07 | 57.1% | 9.6 +3.6 |
| David BurnettUnder 100 minutes | 17 | 5:39 | 7.4% | 9.2 | 8.3 | 2.1 | 1.7 | 0.8 | 2.5 | 5.4 | 7–14 | 50.0%† | 1–4 | 25.0%† | 5–9 | 55.6%† | 47.2%† | 50.1%† | 50.0%† | 3 | 1:26 −4:13 | 2.2% | 1.3 0.0 |
| Sam KristUnder 100 minutes | 14 | 2:20 | 2.5% | 19.6 | 6.1 | 1.2 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 3.7 | 1.2 | 2–3 | 66.7%† | 4–6 | 66.7%† | 0–0 | — | 88.9%† | 88.9%† | 0.0%† | 3 | 2:08 −0:12 | 3.2% | 2.3 +1.2 |
| Cooper JacksonUnder 100 minutes | 15 | 2:07 | 2.5% | 16.3 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 5.0 | 5–6 | 83.3%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 3–6 | 50.0%† | 71.4%† | 67.4%† | 85.7%† | 2 | 0:49 −1:18 | 0.8% | 0.0 −0.9 |
| Nyles HowardFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 9 | 2:51 | 2.0% | 21.9 | 9.4 | 7.8 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 4.7 | 3.1 | 5–6 | 83.3%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 4–4 | 100.0%† | 71.4%† | 79.9%† | 57.1%† | — | — | — | — |
| Julian GabbidonFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 5 | 5:00 | 1.9% | 6.4 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1–3 | 33.3%† | 0–0 | — | 2–2 | 100.0%† | 33.3%† | 51.5%† | 66.7%† | 2 | 0:35 −4:24 | 0.6% | 0.0 −0.8 |
| Cam CormanyUnder 100 minutes | 13 | 1:40 | 1.7% | 16.6 | 3.7 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.5 | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 2–5 | 40.0%† | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 57.1%† | 60.5%† | 14.3%† | 3 | 2:08 +0:28 | 3.2% | 0.7 0.0 |
| Jerry Ashley Jr.Few gamesUnder 100 minutes | 7 | 1:37 | 0.9% | 7.1 | 17.7 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 0.0 | 7.1 | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 2–2 | 100.0%† | 0.0%† | 34.7%† | 100.0%† | 1 | 1:20 −0:17 | 0.7% | 0.0 −0.3 |
| Owen GrayFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 0:55 | 0.1% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 0:19 −0:36 | 0.2% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Matt GaffneyFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 0:23 | 0.1% | 0.0 | 52.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 32 games | 73.2 | 35.4 | 15.7 | not published | 3.2 | 11.0 | not published | 620–1176 | 52.7% | 209–583 | 35.8% | 503–683 | 73.6% | 53.1% | 57.5% | 38.8% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 73.2 | 32.6 | 15.7 | 7.4 | 3.2 | 10.5 | 14.2 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +2.8 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.5 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $0 (assumed opted out)
- 80% Range $0 to $0 (assumed)
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
Assumed from one unverified press article that names schools that did not opt in. Methodology
No player figures. The Team Pool is $0.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
No modelled Team Pool (opted out). Enter a pool of your own.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
No EADA match for this school.
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 32 games, 2,110 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1295 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 73.2 | 64.9 |
| Field goals made | 25.6 | 23.1 |
| Field goals attempted | 54.3 | 55.9 |
| 3-pointers made | 6.5 | 7.7 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 18.0 | 25.7 |
| Free throws made | 15.5 | 10.9 |
| Free throws attempted | 21.1 | 14.5 |
| Offensive rebounds | 10.1 | 9.5 |
| Defensive rebounds | 25.2 | 21.6 |
| Total rebounds | 35.4 | 31.1 |
| Assists | 15.7 | 12.2 |
| Blocks | 3.2 | 2.9 |
| Turnovers | 11.0 | 12.0 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 239. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 461. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
32 of 32 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,370 | 2,370 | 0 | ±11.8 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 829 | 829 | 0 | ±4.1 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,759 | 1,759 | 0 | ±8.8 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 209 | 209 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 583 | 583 | 0 | ±2.9 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 503 | 503 | 0 | ±2.5 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 683 | 683 | 0 | ±3.4 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Reconciled | 1,145 | 1,055 | +90 | ±91.6 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 507 | 507 | 0 | ±2.5 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 104 | 104 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 355 | 339 | +16 | ±10.7 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 239 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 461 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,475 | 6,449 | +26.3 | ±129.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Austin Benigni | 91.6% | +0.9range -0.3 to +2.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Aidan Kehoe | 85.1% | +5.6range +4.1 to +7.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Jinwoo Kim | 77.3% | +0.6range -0.3 to +1.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Jordan Pennick | 62.7% | -1.3range -2.6 to +0.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Donovan Draper | 61.9% | +1.3range -0.3 to +3.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Mike Woods | 56.3% | -0.0range -1.2 to +1.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Cam Cole | 45.7% | +3.0range +1.6 to +4.3Sufficient evidence | |
| David Burnett | 7.6% | +0.5range -0.7 to +1.7Limited evidence | |
| Sam Krist | 2.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Cooper Jackson | 2.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Nyles Howard | 2.0% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Julian Gabbidon | 1.9% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Cam Cormany | 1.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Jerry Ashley Jr. | 0.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Owen Gray | 0.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Matt Gaffney | 0.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +10.7range +9.8 to +11.7Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
8 valued players hold 97.6% of on-court time. 8 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 2.4%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 1.5%.