Towson
CAA · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 165 · Raw net 1.0 · Tempo 63.8 · 32 Division I games · Through 2026-03-09
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 104.7254 | 103.772 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 46.5345 | 48.551 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 15.9130 | 15.1275 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 36.024 | 29.1117 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 30.4299 | 29.350 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 29.4350 | 30.931 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 47.8314 | 50.096 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 68.9300 | 69.328 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 34.9 | 41.4 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 38.9 | 46.0 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 10.0 | 7.6 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 27.0 | 32.7 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 54.6 | 50.0 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 18.4 | 17.3 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.4
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 47%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 33%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 13
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Loyola Maryland | W 67–56 | 65.2 | Neutral | 1–0 |
| 11-08 | Houston | L 48–65 | 65.0 | Away | 1–1 |
| 11-14 | Norfolk St. | W 51–41 | 59.4 | Home | 2–1 |
| 11-18 | James Madison | L 75–81 | 61.5 | Away | 2–2 |
| 11-24 | Rhode Island | W 62–55 | 61.3 | Neutral | 3–2 |
| 11-25 | Liberty | W 72–69 | 63.2 | Neutral | 4–2 |
| 11-26 | UC San Diego | L 73–87 | 64.1 | Neutral | 4–3 |
| 12-03 | Cornell | W 93–80 | 68.8 | Home | 5–3 |
| 12-07 | UCF | L 61–86 | 64.1 | Away | 5–4 |
| 12-16 | Kansas | L 49–73 | 63.7 | Away | 5–5 |
| 12-22 | Sacred Heart | W 72–47 | 65.1 | Home | 6–5 |
| 12-29 | William & Mary | L 70–84 | 69.8 | Away | 6–6 |
| 12-31 | Hampton | L 62–63 | 60.4 | Away | 6–7 |
| 01-03 | Monmouth | L 48–62 | 63.4 | Home | 6–8 |
| 01-08 | Hofstra | L 67–78 | 67.0 | Home | 6–9 |
| 01-10 | Northeastern | W 87–78 | 68.8 | Away | 7–9 |
| 01-15 | Col. of Charleston | W 61–52 | 67.7 | Home | 8–9 |
| 01-19 | Drexel | W 59–58 | 62.9 | Home | 9–9 |
| 01-22 | Elon | W 72–59 | 59.1 | Away | 10–9 |
| 01-24 | N.C. A&T | L 73–80 | 71.2 | Away | 10–10 |
| 01-29 | UNCW | L 73–82 | 64.2 | Home | 10–11 |
| 01-31 | Hampton | W 82–50 | 65.7 | Home | 11–11 |
| 02-07 | Hofstra | L 49–71 | 61.8 | Away | 11–12 |
| 02-12 | Stony Brook | W 69–57 | 63.4 | Home | 12–12 |
| 02-15 | Monmouth | L 71–72 | 65.0 | Away | 12–13 |
| 02-22 | Drexel | L 62–68 | 66.1 | Away | 12–14 |
| 02-26 | Elon | W 58–56 | 61.6 | Home | 13–14 |
| 02-28 | Campbell | W 71–67 | 59.2 | Home | 14–14 |
| 03-03 | Stony Brook | W 69–57 | 61.2 | Away | 15–14 |
| 03-07 | Hampton | W 74–68 | 67.9 | Neutral | 16–14 |
| 03-08 | Col. of Charleston | W 81–56 | 60.4 | Neutral | 17–14 |
| 03-09 | Hofstra | L 65–68 1OT | 60.9 | Neutral | 17–15 |
Roster · 13 players
Player logs in 32 of 32 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Dylan Williamson | 32 | 36:58 | 92.1% | 470 | 81 | 107 | 26 | 3 | 54 | 31 | 99–231 | 42.9% | 79–236 | 33.5% | 35–48 | 72.9% | 46.6% | 48.1% | 10.3% | 5 | 38:12 +1:13 | 93.2% | 18.2 +3.5 |
| Tyler Tejada | 31 | 35:58 | 86.8% | 556 | 167 | 69 | 26 | 13 | 52 | 50 | 149–299 | 49.8% | 42–144 | 29.2% | 132–150 | 88.0% | 47.9% | 54.6% | 33.9% | 5 | 40:05 +4:07 | 97.8% | 24.4 +6.5 |
| Jack Doumbia Jr. | 30 | 24:15 | 56.6% | 329 | 170 | 54 | 32 | 15 | 62 | 66 | 114–233 | 48.9% | 5–38 | 13.2%† | 86–131 | 65.6% | 44.8% | 50.1% | 48.3% | 5 | 25:23 +1:08 | 61.9% | 10.6 −0.4 |
| Caleb Embeya | 32 | 21:05 | 52.5% | 112 | 188 | 15 | 28 | 15 | 27 | 98 | 37–75 | 49.3%† | 0–0 | — | 38–64 | 59.4% | 49.3%† | 54.3%† | 85.3%† | 5 | 18:56 −2:08 | 46.2% | 2.4 −1.1 |
| Tyler Coleman | 31 | 19:49 | 47.8% | 150 | 108 | 7 | 21 | 10 | 25 | 58 | 46–94 | 48.9% | 10–28 | 35.7%† | 28–41 | 68.3% | 50.0% | 53.6% | 33.6% | 5 | 21:02 +1:14 | 51.3% | 1.2 −3.6 |
| Jaquan Womack | 30 | 18:52 | 44.0% | 203 | 116 | 15 | 21 | 13 | 27 | 53 | 52–115 | 45.2% | 23–80 | 28.7% | 30–48 | 62.5% | 44.4% | 47.0% | 24.6% | 5 | 18:56 +0:04 | 46.2% | 7.8 +1.0 |
| Mor Seck | 32 | 14:40 | 36.5% | 88 | 119 | 3 | 8 | 21 | 25 | 64 | 38–75 | 50.7%† | 0–0 | — | 12–28 | 42.9% | 50.7%† | 50.4%† | 37.3%† | 5 | 21:07 +6:27 | 51.5% | 2.0 −0.8 |
| Tyler Schmidt | 30 | 13:44 | 32.1% | 81 | 41 | 20 | 11 | 6 | 10 | 39 | 18–32 | 56.3%† | 13–54 | 24.1% | 6–7 | 85.7%† | 43.6%† | 45.5%† | 8.1%† | 3 | 3:44 −10:00 | 5.5% | 0.7 −2.0 |
| Chike Ndefo | 30 | 11:54 | 27.8% | 76 | 80 | 4 | 10 | 10 | 19 | 35 | 28–59 | 47.5%† | 0–7 | 0.0%† | 20–45 | 44.4% | 42.4%† | 44.3%† | 68.2%† | 5 | 5:55 −5:58 | 14.4% | 1.6 −0.9 |
| Ryan Conway | 22 | 9:32 | 16.3% | 66 | 14 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 11 | 1–3 | 33.3%† | 20–59 | 33.9% | 4–6 | 66.7%† | 50.0%† | 51.1%† | 9.7%† | 5 | 12:16 +2:44 | 29.9% | 3.4 +0.4 |
| Abdou SambFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 6 | 5:46 | 2.7% | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2–5 | 40.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 40.0%† | 40.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Jaiden ColeFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 6 | 5:34 | 2.6% | 11 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2–2 | 100.0%† | 1–11 | 9.1%† | 4–5 | 80.0%† | 26.9%† | 36.2%† | 38.5%† | — | — | — | — |
| Ryan SkerryFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 9 | 1:01 | 0.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 1:25 +0:24 | 0.7% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 32 games | 2146 | 1223 | 303 | not published | 106 | 325 | not published | 586–1225 | 47.8% | 193–657 | 29.4% | 395–573 | 68.9% | 46.5% | 50.3% | 30.4% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2146 | 1089 | 303 | 186 | 106 | 306 | 513 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +134 | 0 | not published | 0 | +19 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $260K
- 80% Range $97K to $675K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $245K to $270K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 13
- 3 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dylan Williamson | 92.5% | $64K | $22K to $180K | 23.0% | $61K to $66K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tyler Tejada | 86.9% | $33K | $7K to $99K | 14.8% | $31K to $34K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jack Doumbia Jr. | 55.7% | $39K | $13K to $120K | 13.8% | $37K to $40K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Caleb Embeya | 52.6% | $16K | $3K to $54K | 7.9% | $15K to $16K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tyler Coleman | 48.4% | $8K | $1K to $35K | 4.5% | $8K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jaquan Womack | 44.5% | $22K | $6K to $68K | 9.1% | $21K to $23K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Mor Seck | 36.7% | $18K | $5K to $56K | 7.5% | $17K to $18K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tyler Schmidt | 32.9% | $10K | $2K to $34K | 5.0% | $10K to $11K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Chike Ndefo | 27.5% | $10K | $2K to $31K | 4.8% | $10K to $11K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ryan Conway | 16.4% | $10K | $3K to $29K | 3.8% | $9K to $10K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Abdou Samb | 2.7% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jaiden Cole | 2.6% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ryan Skerry | 0.7% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $260K | $97K to $675K | 100% | $245K to $270K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $2,567,095 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $2,567,095 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $29,350,327 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $29,350,327 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 32 games, 2,049 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,146 | 2,126 |
| Field goals made | 779 | 763 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,882 | 1,812 |
| 3-pointers made | 193 | 232 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 657 | 750 |
| Free throws made | 395 | 368 |
| Free throws attempted | 573 | 531 |
| Offensive rebounds | 428 | 327 |
| Defensive rebounds | 795 | 761 |
| Total rebounds | 1,223 | 1,088 |
| Assists | 303 | 351 |
| Blocks | 106 | 93 |
| Turnovers | 325 | 310 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 186. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 513. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 6,425 | not published |
32 of 32 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,146 | 2,146 | 0 | ±10.7 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 779 | 779 | 0 | ±3.9 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,882 | 1,882 | 0 | ±9.4 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 193 | 193 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 657 | 657 | 0 | ±3.3 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 395 | 395 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 573 | 573 | 0 | ±2.9 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,223 | 1,089 | +134 | ±97.8 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 303 | 303 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 106 | 106 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 325 | 306 | +19 | ±9.8 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 186 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 513 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,425 | 6,405 | +19.7 | ±128.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dylan Williamson | 92.5% | +1.8range +0.9 to +2.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Tyler Tejada | 86.9% | +0.6range -0.6 to +1.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Jack Doumbia Jr. | 55.7% | +1.9range +0.5 to +3.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Caleb Embeya | 52.6% | -0.1range -1.2 to +1.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Tyler Coleman | 48.4% | -1.3range -2.7 to +0.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Jaquan Womack | 44.5% | +0.9range -0.4 to +2.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Mor Seck | 36.7% | +0.9range -0.7 to +2.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Tyler Schmidt | 32.9% | -0.1range -1.5 to +1.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Chike Ndefo | 27.5% | +0.2range -1.0 to +1.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Ryan Conway | 16.4% | +0.8range -0.3 to +2.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Abdou Samb | 2.7% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Jaiden Cole | 2.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Ryan Skerry | 0.7% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +10.1range +9.0 to +10.9Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 98.8% of on-court time. 3 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 1.2%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 0.0%.