Hofstra
CAA · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 57 · Raw net 9.3 · Tempo 65.4 · 33 Division I games · Through 2026-03-20
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 112.986 | 103.669 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 51.4179 | 46.314 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 16.1149 | 14.9291 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 34.753 | 31.0203 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 31.6264 | 35.1181 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 37.125 | 32.379 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 48.1305 | 44.75 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 75.857 | 71.7137 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 42.8 | 41.1 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 48.3 | 55.0 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 10.4 | 10.7 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 37.7 | 33.8 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 43.4 | 44.8 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 18.9 | 21.4 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 7.6
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 52%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 27%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 12
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | UCF | L 78–82 | 72.8 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-07 | Iona | L 73–81 | 74.7 | Away | 0–2 |
| 11-14 | Bucknell | W 83–77 | 74.6 | Away | 1–2 |
| 11-19 | Temple | L 76–81 | 69.4 | Away | 1–3 |
| 11-28 | La Salle | W 63–58 | 66.5 | Neutral | 2–3 |
| 11-29 | Merrimack | W 78–58 | 67.1 | Neutral | 3–3 |
| 11-30 | Penn | W 77–60 | 66.8 | Away | 4–3 |
| 12-03 | Columbia | L 70–72 | 66.0 | Away | 4–4 |
| 12-07 | Pittsburgh | W 80–73 | 61.5 | Away | 5–4 |
| 12-13 | Syracuse | W 70–69 | 58.2 | Away | 6–4 |
| 12-21 | Quinnipiac | W 74–66 | 67.2 | Home | 7–4 |
| 12-29 | Campbell | W 86–72 | 66.2 | Home | 8–4 |
| 01-03 | Drexel | W 70–67 | 59.3 | Away | 9–4 |
| 01-08 | Towson | W 78–67 | 67.0 | Away | 10–4 |
| 01-10 | Monmouth | W 67–64 1OT | 71.3 | Home | 11–4 |
| 01-15 | Stony Brook | L 71–76 | 59.2 | Away | 11–5 |
| 01-17 | Elon | L 85–89 | 66.4 | Home | 11–6 |
| 01-22 | N.C. A&T | L 78–79 | 66.1 | Away | 11–7 |
| 01-24 | William & Mary | L 82–89 | 67.2 | Away | 11–8 |
| 01-29 | Col. of Charleston | L 64–66 | 68.4 | Home | 11–9 |
| 01-31 | Monmouth | W 73–57 | 65.0 | Away | 12–9 |
| 02-05 | Northeastern | W 80–63 | 66.4 | Home | 13–9 |
| 02-07 | Towson | W 71–49 | 61.8 | Home | 14–9 |
| 02-12 | Col. of Charleston | W 66–62 | 70.2 | Away | 15–9 |
| 02-14 | UNCW | L 66–70 | 61.0 | Away | 15–10 |
| 02-19 | Hampton | W 79–43 | 61.0 | Home | 16–10 |
| 02-21 | Northeastern | W 82–68 | 64.1 | Away | 17–10 |
| 02-28 | Stony Brook | W 67–58 | 69.2 | Home | 18–10 |
| 03-03 | Drexel | W 62–51 | 56.7 | Home | 19–10 |
| 03-08 | William & Mary | W 92–61 | 65.7 | Neutral | 20–10 |
| 03-09 | Towson | W 68–65 1OT | 60.9 | Neutral | 21–10 |
| 03-10 | Monmouth | W 75–69 | 66.4 | Neutral | 22–10 |
| 03-20 | Alabama | L 70–90 | 69.7 | — | 22–11 |
Roster · 12 players
Player logs in 33 of 33 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Cruz Davis | 33 | 37:51 | 93.9% | 21.2 | 3.7 | 4.9 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 2.7 | 2.6 | 147–327 | 45.0% | 77–191 | 40.3% | 138–165 | 83.6% | 50.7% | 56.1% | 31.9% | 5 | 36:03 −1:49 | 87.9% | 16.4 −3.7 |
| Preston Edmead | 33 | 34:32 | 85.7% | 19.1 | 4.2 | 5.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 2.9 | 68–164 | 41.5% | 92–237 | 38.8% | 131–157 | 83.4% | 51.4% | 57.8% | 39.2% | 5 | 38:56 +4:24 | 94.9% | 20.8 +4.3 |
| German Plotnikov | 31 | 32:56 | 76.8% | 11.4 | 4.1 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 2.3 | 42–85 | 49.4% | 56–145 | 38.6% | 40–47 | 85.1% | 54.8% | 58.2% | 20.4% | 5 | 30:30 −2:26 | 74.4% | 10.8 +1.4 |
| Joshua DeCady | 31 | 24:22 | 56.8% | 10.4 | 5.7 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 4.1 | 52–109 | 47.7% | 16–55 | 29.1% | 44–76 | 57.9% | 46.3% | 49.6% | 46.3% | 5 | 25:51 +1:29 | 63.0% | 4.4 −1.9 |
| Silas Sunday | 33 | 20:21 | 50.5% | 10.2 | 13.8 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 2.2 | 2.5 | 4.2 | 75–115 | 65.2% | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 22–35 | 62.9% | 64.7% | 65.4% | 30.2% | 5 | 26:10 +5:49 | 63.8% | 4.8 −0.4 |
| Biggie Patterson | 29 | 21:07 | 46.0% | 17.5 | 10.1 | 0.7 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 1.6 | 3.6 | 64–137 | 46.7% | 30–102 | 29.4% | 50–67 | 74.6% | 45.6% | 49.9% | 28.0% | 5 | 20:33 −0:34 | 50.1% | 9.6 +0.4 |
| Victory Onuetu | 33 | 17:40 | 43.8% | 10.2 | 15.2 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 7.3 | 63–112 | 56.3% | 0–0 | — | 23–45 | 51.1% | 56.3% | 56.5% | 40.2% | 5 | 12:20 −5:20 | 30.1% | 2.8 −1.7 |
| Joshua Aaron Reaves | 23 | 9:16 | 16.0% | 9.0 | 7.5 | 0.2 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 2.3 | 2–8 | 25.0%† | 13–38 | 34.2%† | 5–6 | 83.3%† | 46.7%† | 49.3%† | 13.0%† | 5 | 10:36 +1:20 | 25.9% | 3.0 +0.9 |
| Jaeden Roberts | 21 | 7:42 | 12.2% | 18.5 | 2.7 | 3.7 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 3.2 | 11–20 | 55.0%† | 16–39 | 41.0%† | 5–8 | 62.5%† | 59.3%† | 60.0%† | 13.6%† | 2 | 2:11 −5:31 | 2.1% | 0.0 −3.6 |
| A.J. Wills | 16 | 9:27 | 11.4% | 10.6 | 1.3 | 1.9 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 1.3 | 2.6 | 6–22 | 27.3%† | 8–22 | 36.4%† | 4–4 | 100.0%† | 40.9%† | 43.7%† | 9.1%† | 2 | 3:01 −6:26 | 2.9% | 2.0 −0.5 |
| Alex TsynkevichUnder 100 minutes | 14 | 3:39 | 3.8% | 6.3 | 10.9 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 4.7 | 3–8 | 37.5%† | 0–0 | — | 2–2 | 100.0%† | 37.5%† | 45.0%† | 25.0%† | 2 | 2:17 −1:22 | 2.2% | 0.0 −0.6 |
| Amir WilliamsFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 1 | 1:39 | 0.1% | 0.0 | 24.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 24.2 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 33 games | 73.8 | 37.9 | 12.2 | not published | 3.5 | 10.6 | not published | 533–1107 | 48.1% | 308–830 | 37.1% | 464–612 | 75.8% | 51.4% | 55.6% | 31.6% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 73.8 | 33.8 | 12.2 | 4.8 | 3.5 | 9.6 | 17.3 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +4.1 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +1.0 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $280K
- 80% Range $105K to $740K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $265K to $320K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 12
- 2 floor only
The widest scenario range, $115K to $850K, is wider than the 80% Range above (soft check S5). Methodology
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cruz Davis | 96.4% | $50K | $17K to $135K | 18.5% | $47K to $56K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Preston Edmead | 86.1% | $72K | $24K to $205K | 23.8% | $67K to $81K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| German Plotnikov | 80.3% | $35K | $10K to $105K | 13.7% | $32K to $39K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Joshua DeCady | 56.3% | $21K | $5K to $65K | 8.8% | $19K to $23K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Silas Sunday | 49.2% | $33K | $11K to $95K | 11.5% | $31K to $38K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Victory Onuetu | 45.6% | $21K | $6K to $63K | 8.2% | $19K to $23K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Biggie Patterson | 45.6% | $14K | $3K to $45K | 6.1% | $13K to $16K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Joshua Aaron Reaves | 15.4% | $8K | $2K to $22K | 3.0% | $7K to $9K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| A.J. Wills | 11.0% | $4K | $1K to $12K | 1.4% | $3K to $4K | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jaeden Roberts | 10.2% | $6K | $2K to $16K | 2.2% | $5K to $6K | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Alex Tsynkevich | 3.9% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.8% | $2K to $3K | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Amir Williams | 0.1% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.8% | $2K to $3K | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $280K | $105K to $740K | 100% | $265K to $320K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $4,334,986 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $4,334,986 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $30,183,708 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $30,183,708 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 33 games, 2,174 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1330 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 73.8 | 67.7 |
| Field goals made | 25.3 | 22.8 |
| Field goals attempted | 58.3 | 57.5 |
| 3-pointers made | 9.3 | 7.6 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 25.0 | 23.6 |
| Free throws made | 14.0 | 14.5 |
| Free throws attempted | 18.4 | 20.2 |
| Offensive rebounds | 12.1 | 11.6 |
| Defensive rebounds | 25.8 | 22.8 |
| Total rebounds | 37.9 | 34.3 |
| Assists | 12.2 | 12.5 |
| Blocks | 3.5 | 3.6 |
| Turnovers | 10.6 | 9.8 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 159. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 576. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
33 of 33 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,454 | 2,454 | 0 | ±12.3 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 841 | 841 | 0 | ±4.2 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,937 | 1,937 | 0 | ±9.7 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 308 | 308 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 830 | 830 | 0 | ±4.2 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 464 | 464 | 0 | ±2.3 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 612 | 612 | 0 | ±3.1 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,261 | 1,125 | +136 | ±100.9 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 406 | 406 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 117 | 117 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 351 | 318 | +33 | ±10.5 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 159 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 576 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,650 | 6,611 | +39.1 | ±133.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cruz Davis | 96.4% | +2.1range +1.2 to +3.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Preston Edmead | 86.1% | +3.7range +2.8 to +4.5Sufficient evidence | |
| German Plotnikov | 80.3% | +1.6range +0.5 to +2.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Joshua DeCady | 56.3% | +1.0range -0.3 to +2.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Silas Sunday | 49.2% | +2.9range +1.4 to +4.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Victory Onuetu | 45.6% | +1.5range +0.4 to +2.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Biggie Patterson | 45.6% | +0.5range -0.8 to +1.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Joshua Aaron Reaves | 15.4% | +1.2range +0.4 to +2.0Sufficient evidence | |
| A.J. Wills | 11.0% | -1.1range -2.1 to -0.2Limited evidence | |
| Jaeden Roberts | 10.2% | +1.0range +0.2 to +1.8Limited evidence | |
| Alex Tsynkevich | 3.9% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Amir Williams | 0.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +11.3range +10.5 to +12.2Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 99.2% of on-court time. 2 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.8%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 4.2%.