San Diego St.
MWC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 76 · Raw net 7.3 · Tempo 69.2 · 31 Division I games · Through 2026-03-14
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 108.2179 | 101.033 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 52.4129 | 48.241 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 17.2222 | 20.418 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 29.2230 | 31.0207 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 38.393 | 38.4271 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 34.3156 | 33.7168 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 53.0129 | 46.113 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 73.4160 | 73.4245 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 33.9 | 47.3 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 54.2 | 58.5 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 15.5 | 6.4 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 26.2 | 38.4 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 52.7 | 39.0 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 21.1 | 22.6 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 10.2
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 39%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 42%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 14
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-04 | Long Beach St. | W 77–45 | 71.2 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-09 | Idaho St. | W 73–57 | 61.7 | Home | 2–0 |
| 11-18 | Troy | L 107–108 2OT | 89.6 | Home | 2–1 |
| 11-24 | Michigan | L 54–94 | 75.5 | Neutral | 2–2 |
| 11-25 | Oregon | W 97–80 | 70.4 | Neutral | 3–2 |
| 11-26 | Baylor | L 81–91 | 70.7 | Neutral | 3–3 |
| 12-03 | Utah Valley | W 77–66 | 70.2 | Home | 4–3 |
| 12-10 | Lamar University | W 89–71 | 76.1 | Home | 5–3 |
| 12-17 | Air Force | W 81–58 | 63.9 | Home | 6–3 |
| 12-20 | Arizona | L 45–68 | 62.9 | Neutral | 6–4 |
| 12-30 | San Jose St. | W 81–68 | 72.9 | Away | 7–4 |
| 01-03 | Boise St. | W 110–107 3OT | 96.0 | Home | 8–4 |
| 01-06 | Nevada | W 73–68 | 64.3 | Away | 9–4 |
| 01-10 | Fresno St. | W 71–52 | 74.0 | Home | 10–4 |
| 01-14 | Wyoming | W 74–57 | 65.8 | Away | 11–4 |
| 01-17 | New Mexico | W 83–79 | 78.1 | Home | 12–4 |
| 01-21 | Grand Canyon | L 69–70 | 70.7 | Away | 12–5 |
| 01-24 | UNLV | W 82–71 | 67.9 | Away | 13–5 |
| 01-28 | Colorado St. | W 73–50 | 60.9 | Home | 14–5 |
| 01-31 | Utah St. | L 66–71 | 75.2 | Away | 14–6 |
| 02-03 | Wyoming | W 72–63 | 67.2 | Home | 15–6 |
| 02-07 | Air Force | W 88–54 | 70.2 | Away | 16–6 |
| 02-14 | Nevada | W 71–57 | 62.7 | Home | 17–6 |
| 02-17 | Grand Canyon | L 63–73 | 71.2 | Home | 17–7 |
| 02-21 | Colorado St. | L 74–83 | 67.6 | Away | 17–8 |
| 02-28 | New Mexico | L 76–81 | 70.3 | Away | 17–9 |
| 03-03 | Boise St. | L 77–86 | 68.1 | Away | 17–10 |
| 03-06 | UNLV | W 89–86 | 73.7 | Home | 18–10 |
| 03-12 | Colorado St. | W 71–62 | 69.6 | Neutral | 19–10 |
| 03-14 | Utah St. | L 62–73 | 65.3 | Neutral | 19–11 |
| 03-14 | New Mexico | W 64–62 | 66.1 | Neutral | 20–11 |
Roster · 14 players
Player logs in 31 of 31 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Reese Dixon-Waters | 30 | 30:18 | 71.8% | 388 | 106 | 39 | 25 | 3 | 42 | 62 | 84–170 | 49.4% | 48–138 | 34.8% | 76–88 | 86.4% | 50.6% | 56.0% | 28.6% | 5 | 33:24 +3:06 | 83.5% | 15.6 +2.7 |
| Miles Byrd | 31 | 28:13 | 69.2% | 330 | 141 | 81 | 61 | 39 | 63 | 62 | 67–132 | 50.8% | 43–137 | 31.4% | 67–84 | 79.8% | 48.9% | 53.9% | 31.2% | 5 | 27:52 −0:21 | 69.7% | 7.8 −2.8 |
| BJ Davis | 31 | 22:34 | 55.3% | 345 | 99 | 66 | 35 | 4 | 31 | 69 | 73–154 | 47.4% | 35–96 | 36.5% | 94–111 | 84.7% | 50.2% | 57.7% | 44.4% | 5 | 24:03 +1:29 | 60.1% | 13.6 +2.5 |
| Taj DeGourville | 31 | 19:17 | 47.2% | 164 | 86 | 83 | 27 | 4 | 46 | 52 | 39–105 | 37.1% | 17–49 | 34.7%† | 35–53 | 66.0% | 41.9% | 46.2% | 34.4% | 5 | 18:53 −0:24 | 47.2% | 4.0 −1.3 |
| Miles Heide | 30 | 19:31 | 46.3% | 160 | 138 | 26 | 16 | 18 | 33 | 76 | 64–106 | 60.4% | 2–7 | 28.6%† | 26–51 | 51.0% | 59.3% | 59.1% | 45.1% | 4 | 17:50 −1:41 | 35.7% | 5.0 −0.3 |
| Sean Newman Jr. | 31 | 15:35 | 38.2% | 108 | 38 | 77 | 17 | 1 | 28 | 29 | 25–62 | 40.3%† | 9–32 | 28.1%† | 31–36 | 86.1% | 41.0%† | 49.2%† | 38.3%† | 5 | 16:34 +0:58 | 41.4% | 4.0 +0.5 |
| Magoon Gwath | 23 | 19:05 | 34.7% | 198 | 94 | 7 | 11 | 36 | 34 | 43 | 54–99 | 54.5% | 18–43 | 41.9%† | 36–60 | 60.0% | 57.0% | 58.8% | 42.3% | 5 | 23:12 +4:07 | 58.0% | 9.2 +0.6 |
| Elzie Harrington | 21 | 20:42 | 34.4% | 170 | 34 | 46 | 13 | 2 | 34 | 29 | 47–96 | 49.0% | 17–39 | 43.6%† | 25–31 | 80.6% | 53.7% | 57.2% | 23.0% | 1 | 24:16 +3:34 | 12.1% | 9.0 +0.9 |
| Tae Simmons | 30 | 14:15 | 33.8% | 161 | 98 | 6 | 10 | 5 | 13 | 56 | 54–82 | 65.9%† | 2–8 | 25.0%† | 47–73 | 64.4% | 63.3%† | 65.9%† | 81.1%† | 5 | 20:32 +6:17 | 51.3% | 7.2 +1.8 |
| Pharaoh Compton | 31 | 13:36 | 33.3% | 215 | 79 | 9 | 16 | 28 | 23 | 75 | 87–117 | 74.4% | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 41–63 | 65.1% | 73.1% | 73.3% | 52.9% | 5 | 10:10 −3:26 | 25.4% | 4.2 −2.7 |
| Jeremiah Oden | 29 | 13:49 | 31.7% | 123 | 64 | 10 | 12 | 3 | 14 | 27 | 29–52 | 55.8% | 14–48 | 29.2%† | 23–33 | 69.7% | 50.0% | 53.7% | 33.0% | 4 | 7:11 −6:39 | 14.3% | 1.5 −2.7 |
| Thokbor MajakFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 7 | 2:50 | 1.6% | 0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Cam LawinFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 5 | 1:39 | 0.7% | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 2–5 | 40.0%† | 0–0 | — | 66.7%† | 66.7%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Raymar GonzalesFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 3 | 1:45 | 0.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 31 games | 2370 | 1073 | 450 | not published | 145 | 377 | not published | 624–1178 | 53.0% | 207–604 | 34.3% | 501–683 | 73.4% | 52.4% | 56.9% | 38.3% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2370 | 985 | 450 | 243 | 145 | 363 | 588 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +88 | 0 | not published | 0 | +14 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $1.15M
- 80% Range $505K to $2.55M
- Tier
- Mid and high major
- low to medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $1.05M to $1.20M
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 14
- 3 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reese Dixon-Waters | 71.8% | $135K | $44K to $325K | 12.6% | $120K to $140K | $8K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Miles Byrd | 69.5% | $160K | $63K to $395K | 14.2% | $145K to $170K | $8K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| BJ Davis | 54.7% | $150K | $60K to $365K | 12.4% | $135K to $155K | $8K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Miles Heide | 47.2% | $115K | $44K to $280K | 9.8% | $100K to $120K | $8K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Taj DeGourville | 47.0% | $87K | $28K to $220K | 8.4% | $78K to $91K | $8K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Sean Newman Jr. | 38.2% | $78K | $30K to $190K | 7.3% | $71K to $82K | $8K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Elzie Harrington | 35.7% | $53K | $16K to $135K | 5.4% | $47K to $55K | $8K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Magoon Gwath | 33.8% | $58K | $17K to $150K | 5.7% | $52K to $61K | $8K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tae Simmons | 33.7% | $92K | $34K to $230K | 7.6% | $82K to $96K | $8K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Pharaoh Compton | 33.2% | $100K | $42K to $250K | 8.3% | $91K to $105K | $8K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Jeremiah Oden | 32.5% | $40K | $10K to $115K | 4.2% | $36K to $42K | $8K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Thokbor Majak | 1.6% | $8K | $3K to $19K | 0.7% | $7K to $8K | $8K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Cam Lawin | 0.6% | $8K | $3K to $19K | 0.7% | $7K to $8K | $8K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Raymar Gonzales | 0.4% | $8K | $3K to $19K | 0.7% | $7K to $8K | $8K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $1.15M | $505K to $2.55M | 100% | $1.05M to $1.20M | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $15,269,898 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $9,110,688 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $89,827,012 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $89,827,012 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 31 games, 2,190 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,370 | 2,211 |
| Field goals made | 831 | 714 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,782 | 1,774 |
| 3-pointers made | 207 | 283 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 604 | 839 |
| Free throws made | 501 | 500 |
| Free throws attempted | 683 | 681 |
| Offensive rebounds | 298 | 349 |
| Defensive rebounds | 775 | 723 |
| Total rebounds | 1,073 | 1,072 |
| Assists | 450 | 418 |
| Blocks | 145 | 75 |
| Turnovers | 377 | 446 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 243. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 588. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 6,325 | not published |
31 of 31 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,370 | 2,370 | 0 | ±11.8 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 831 | 831 | 0 | ±4.2 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,782 | 1,782 | 0 | ±8.9 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 207 | 207 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 604 | 604 | 0 | ±3.0 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 501 | 501 | 0 | ±2.5 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 683 | 683 | 0 | ±3.4 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,073 | 985 | +88 | ±85.8 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 450 | 450 | 0 | ±2.3 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 145 | 145 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 377 | 363 | +14 | ±11.3 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 243 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 588 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,325 | 6,307 | +18.1 | ±126.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reese Dixon-Waters | 71.8% | +1.6range +0.4 to +2.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Miles Byrd | 69.5% | +2.5range +1.1 to +3.6Sufficient evidence | |
| BJ Davis | 54.7% | +2.8range +1.6 to +4.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Miles Heide | 47.2% | +2.4range +1.2 to +3.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Taj DeGourville | 47.0% | +1.6range +0.4 to +3.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Sean Newman Jr. | 38.2% | +1.9range +0.8 to +2.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Elzie Harrington | 35.7% | +0.8range -0.2 to +1.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Magoon Gwath | 33.8% | +1.1range -0.1 to +2.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Tae Simmons | 33.7% | +2.6range +1.4 to +4.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Pharaoh Compton | 33.2% | +3.2range +1.8 to +4.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Jeremiah Oden | 32.5% | +0.3range -0.9 to +1.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Thokbor Majak | 1.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Cam Lawin | 0.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Raymar Gonzales | 0.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +11.4range +10.6 to +12.2Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
11 valued players hold 99.5% of on-court time. 3 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.5%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 0.0%.