Oregon
B10 · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 246 · Raw net -4.6 · Tempo 66.5 · 32 Division I games · Through 2026-03-10
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 106.1226 | 110.8235 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 49.5271 | 50.9148 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 17.6249 | 15.7233 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 32.3115 | 32.3272 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 35.0181 | 32.0105 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 32.1277 | 33.4143 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 50.5238 | 51.5165 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 73.0171 | 78.7365 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 42.8 | 42.1 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 58.9 | 53.0 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 11.7 | 9.5 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 33.1 | 33.2 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 46.4 | 46.9 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 20.5 | 19.9 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 9.7
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 42%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 36%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 15
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-04 | Hawaii | W 60–59 | 75.7 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-07 | Rice | W 67–63 | 66.6 | Home | 2–0 |
| 11-12 | South Dakota St. | W 83–69 | 70.6 | Home | 3–0 |
| 11-17 | Oregon St. | W 87–75 | 68.2 | Home | 4–0 |
| 11-24 | Auburn | L 73–84 | 69.9 | Neutral | 4–1 |
| 11-25 | San Diego St. | L 80–97 | 70.4 | Neutral | 4–2 |
| 11-27 | Creighton | L 66–76 | 67.6 | Neutral | 4–3 |
| 12-02 | Southern California | L 77–82 | 68.6 | Home | 4–4 |
| 12-06 | UCLA | L 63–74 | 60.7 | Away | 4–5 |
| 12-13 | UC Davis | W 104–62 | 72.4 | Home | 5–5 |
| 12-17 | Portland | W 94–69 | 78.8 | Home | 6–5 |
| 12-21 | Gonzaga | L 82–91 | 67.7 | Neutral | 6–6 |
| 12-28 | Omaha | W 80–57 | 63.6 | Home | 7–6 |
| 01-02 | Maryland | W 64–54 | 64.8 | Away | 8–6 |
| 01-05 | Rutgers | L 85–88 1OT | 73.9 | Away | 8–7 |
| 01-08 | Ohio St. | L 62–72 | 62.7 | Home | 8–8 |
| 01-13 | Nebraska | L 55–90 | 64.2 | Away | 8–9 |
| 01-17 | Michigan | L 71–81 | 67.4 | Home | 8–10 |
| 01-20 | Michigan St. | L 52–68 | 59.3 | Home | 8–11 |
| 01-25 | Washington | L 57–72 | 64.2 | Away | 8–12 |
| 01-28 | UCLA | L 57–73 | 61.6 | Home | 8–13 |
| 02-01 | Iowa | L 66–84 | 59.2 | Home | 8–14 |
| 02-07 | Purdue | L 64–68 | 66.2 | Away | 8–15 |
| 02-09 | Indiana | L 74–92 | 66.3 | Away | 8–16 |
| 02-14 | Penn St. | W 83–72 | 65.6 | Home | 9–16 |
| 02-17 | Minnesota | L 44–61 | 59.9 | Home | 9–17 |
| 02-21 | Southern California | W 71–70 | 70.1 | Away | 10–17 |
| 02-25 | Wisconsin | W 85–71 | 69.2 | Home | 11–17 |
| 02-28 | Northwestern | L 62–63 | 63.7 | Away | 11–18 |
| 03-03 | Illinois | L 54–80 | 68.5 | Away | 11–19 |
| 03-07 | Washington | W 85–79 | 65.5 | Home | 12–19 |
| 03-10 | Maryland | L 60–70 | 62.8 | Neutral | 12–20 |
Roster · 15 players
Player logs in 32 of 32 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Takai Simpkins | 31 | 32:06 | 77.4% | 15.6 | 3.7 | 2.9 | 1.1 | 0.2 | 2.6 | 1.8 | 77–158 | 48.7% | 50–140 | 35.7% | 84–99 | 84.8% | 51.0% | 56.8% | 33.2% | 5 | 33:37 +1:31 | 84.0% | 13.0 +0.5 |
| Kwame Evans Jr. | 30 | 30:50 | 72.0% | 17.3 | 9.6 | 2.6 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 2.5 | 2.8 | 92–169 | 54.4% | 31–102 | 30.4% | 123–154 | 79.9% | 51.1% | 59.0% | 56.8% | 5 | 33:07 +2:17 | 82.8% | 15.6 +2.3 |
| Nate Bittle | 25 | 31:01 | 60.3% | 21.6 | 8.9 | 3.3 | 1.1 | 2.4 | 2.8 | 2.0 | 109–199 | 54.8% | 36–113 | 31.9% | 93–127 | 73.2% | 52.2% | 56.9% | 40.7% | 5 | 36:29 +5:28 | 91.2% | 17.0 +0.2 |
| Sean Stewart | 32 | 23:01 | 57.3% | 11.3 | 9.0 | 2.1 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 5.2 | 83–164 | 50.6% | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 40–75 | 53.3% | 51.2% | 52.8% | 45.5% | 5 | 24:38 +1:37 | 61.6% | 4.6 −1.9 |
| Dezdrick Lindsay | 32 | 20:22 | 50.7% | 10.5 | 5.5 | 3.0 | 1.7 | 0.4 | 1.7 | 3.4 | 43–96 | 44.8% | 19–58 | 32.8% | 28–48 | 58.3% | 46.4% | 48.8% | 31.2% | 5 | 19:33 −0:49 | 48.9% | 4.8 −0.5 |
| Wei Lin | 30 | 17:30 | 40.9% | 15.0 | 2.1 | 3.8 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 2.7 | 3.1 | 31–75 | 41.3% | 31–105 | 29.5% | 42–51 | 82.4% | 43.1% | 48.7% | 28.3% | 4 | 15:27 −2:03 | 30.9% | 7.8 +1.2 |
| Jackson Shelstad | 12 | 34:47 | 32.5% | 17.9 | 3.4 | 5.7 | 1.6 | 0.1 | 2.0 | 1.9 | 33–64 | 51.6% | 33–105 | 31.4% | 22–26 | 84.6% | 48.8% | 51.8% | 15.4% | — | — | — | — |
| Drew Carter | 26 | 14:20 | 29.0% | 7.3 | 3.1 | 2.3 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 2.8 | 7–12 | 58.3%† | 16–46 | 34.8%† | 6–7 | 85.7%† | 53.4%† | 55.7%† | 12.1%† | 5 | 22:01 +7:42 | 55.0% | 3.6 +1.0 |
| Jamari Phillips | 26 | 11:18 | 22.9% | 9.4 | 3.1 | 1.9 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 1.9 | 4.1 | 5–12 | 41.7%† | 18–61 | 29.5% | 5–6 | 83.3%† | 43.8%† | 45.6%† | 8.2%† | 5 | 11:32 +0:14 | 28.8% | 1.2 −1.5 |
| Devon Pryor | 16 | 18:03 | 22.5% | 6.5 | 5.5 | 2.6 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 3.7 | 13–22 | 59.1%† | 4–18 | 22.2%† | 9–19 | 47.4%† | 47.5%† | 48.6%† | 47.5%† | — | — | — | — |
| Oleksandr Kobzystyi | 19 | 9:16 | 13.7% | 11.6 | 5.5 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 4.5 | 9–19 | 47.4%† | 9–23 | 39.1%† | 6–9 | 66.7%† | 53.6%† | 55.5%† | 21.4%† | 2 | 8:43 −0:33 | 8.7% | 4.5 +1.8 |
| Ege Demir | 19 | 8:38 | 12.8% | 10.2 | 16.3 | 1.2 | 1.7 | 2.2 | 3.4 | 5.1 | 20–45 | 44.4%† | 0–0 | — | 2–7 | 28.6%† | 44.4%† | 43.7%† | 15.6%† | — | — | — | — |
| Luke JohnsonUnder 100 minutes | 12 | 5:26 | 5.1% | 8.0 | 4.9 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 6.1 | 2–4 | 50.0%† | 2–8 | 25.0%† | 3–6 | 50.0%† | 41.7%† | 44.4%† | 50.0%† | 3 | 3:47 −1:39 | 5.7% | 1.7 +0.6 |
| Efe VatanFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 5 | 2:38 | 1.0% | 18.3 | 6.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 6.1 | 2–3 | 66.7%† | 0–0 | — | 2–3 | 66.7%† | 66.7%† | 69.4%† | 100.0%† | 1 | 1:55 −0:43 | 1.0% | 2.0 +0.8 |
| Miles StewartFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 0:44 | 0.1% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 32 games | 70.6 | 34.2 | 14.2 | not published | 3.9 | 11.7 | not published | 526–1042 | 50.5% | 250–780 | 32.1% | 465–637 | 73.0% | 49.5% | 53.9% | 35.0% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 70.6 | 31.0 | 14.3 | 6.0 | 3.9 | 11.2 | 15.5 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.2 | −0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.6 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $3.55M
- 80% Range $2.55M to $4.95M
- Tier
- Power 4
- medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $3.55M in all four
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 15
- 3 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Takai Simpkins | 78.1% | $425K | $77K to $705K | 12.9% | $425K in all four | $23K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kwame Evans Jr. | 72.4% | $650K | $395K to $1.10M | 17.7% | $650K in all four | $23K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Nate Bittle | 59.9% | $780K | $455K to $1.70M | 21.2% | $780K in all four | $23K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Sean Stewart | 58.6% | $245K | $24K to $455K | 7.4% | $245K in all four | $23K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Dezdrick Lindsay | 50.4% | $375K | $145K to $665K | 10.7% | $375K in all four | $23K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Wei Lin | 40.7% | $85K | $17K to $250K | 2.6% | $85K in all four | $23K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jackson Shelstad | 31.7% | $325K | $200K to $550K | 8.8% | $325K in all four | $23K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Drew Carter | 29.6% | $92K | $18K to $210K | 2.8% | $92K in all four | $23K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Devon Pryor | 23.5% | $77K | $18K to $165K | 2.4% | $77K in all four | $23K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jamari Phillips | 22.3% | $64K | $18K to $155K | 1.9% | $64K in all four | $23K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Oleksandr Kobzystyi | 13.9% | $71K | $22K to $130K | 2.2% | $71K in all four | $23K | Limited evidence | |
| Ege Demir | 12.8% | $64K | $21K to $115K | 2.0% | $64K in all four | $23K | Limited evidence | |
| Luke Johnson | 5.0% | $23K | $13K to $37K | 0.7% | $23K in all four | $23K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Efe Vatan | 0.9% | $23K | $13K to $37K | 0.7% | $23K in all four | $23K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Miles Stewart | 0.1% | $23K | $13K to $37K | 0.7% | $23K in all four | $23K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Team Pool | — | $3.55M | $2.55M to $4.95M | 100% | $3.55M in all four | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $11,644,706 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $14,072,866 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $164,742,082 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $167,129,024 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 32 games, 2,136 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1285 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 70.6 | 73.6 |
| Field goals made | 24.2 | 25.4 |
| Field goals attempted | 56.7 | 58.0 |
| 3-pointers made | 7.8 | 8.2 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 24.3 | 24.4 |
| Free throws made | 14.5 | 14.6 |
| Free throws attempted | 19.8 | 18.6 |
| Offensive rebounds | 11.1 | 11.0 |
| Defensive rebounds | 23.1 | 23.3 |
| Total rebounds | 34.2 | 34.3 |
| Assists | 14.2 | 13.5 |
| Blocks | 3.9 | 3.1 |
| Turnovers | 11.7 | 10.5 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 194. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 498. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
32 of 32 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,267 | 2,267 | 0 | ±11.3 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 776 | 776 | 0 | ±3.9 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,822 | 1,822 | 0 | ±9.1 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 250 | 250 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 780 | 780 | 0 | ±3.9 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 465 | 465 | 0 | ±2.3 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 637 | 637 | 0 | ±3.2 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,100 | 996 | +104 | ±88.0 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 457 | 458 | −1 | ±2.3 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 126 | 126 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 377 | 359 | +18 | ±11.3 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 194 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 498 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,425 | 6,402 | +23.1 | ±128.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Takai Simpkins | 78.1% | +0.8range -0.7 to +1.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Kwame Evans Jr. | 72.4% | +2.3range +0.9 to +3.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Nate Bittle | 59.9% | +3.7range +2.6 to +4.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Sean Stewart | 58.6% | -0.4range -1.9 to +1.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Dezdrick Lindsay | 50.4% | +1.6range -0.1 to +3.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Wei Lin | 40.7% | -1.7range -3.1 to -0.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Jackson Shelstad | 31.7% | +2.5range +1.4 to +3.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Drew Carter | 29.6% | -1.1range -2.2 to +0.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Devon Pryor | 23.5% | -1.1range -1.9 to -0.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Jamari Phillips | 22.3% | -1.6range -2.7 to -0.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Oleksandr Kobzystyi | 13.9% | -0.5range -1.5 to +0.6Limited evidence | |
| Ege Demir | 12.8% | -0.5range -1.2 to +0.3Limited evidence | |
| Luke Johnson | 5.0% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Efe Vatan | 0.9% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Miles Stewart | 0.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +10.2range +9.2 to +11.0Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
12 valued players hold 98.8% of on-court time. 3 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 1.2%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 5.3%.