Radford
BSth · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 202 · Raw net -1.3 · Tempo 72.3 · 29 Division I games · Through 2026-03-06
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 108.6171 | 109.8217 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 51.3182 | 53.0270 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 17.1209 | 18.572 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 29.8206 | 32.2267 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 42.425 | 40.0301 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 33.5199 | 35.5279 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 52.3155 | 52.9235 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 71.0237 | 71.8146 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 45.4 | 37.9 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 45.7 | 54.3 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 9.2 | 9.6 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 34.3 | 30.0 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 43.0 | 48.7 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 22.7 | 21.3 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.2
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 45%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 29%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 12
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Western Ill. | W 80–75 | 62.1 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-11 | North Carolina | L 74–89 | 81.5 | Away | 1–1 |
| 11-15 | Wright St. | L 59–92 | 72.4 | Neutral | 1–2 |
| 11-16 | Cleveland St. | L 82–87 | 82.0 | Neutral | 1–3 |
| 11-18 | South Carolina | L 58–87 | 71.0 | Away | 1–4 |
| 11-21 | UNCW | L 73–81 | 70.0 | Home | 1–5 |
| 11-24 | SMU | L 72–89 | 77.9 | Away | 1–6 |
| 12-03 | Southern Miss. | L 75–82 | 75.0 | Home | 1–7 |
| 12-07 | Saint Francis | W 89–56 | 69.5 | Home | 2–7 |
| 12-14 | Coppin St. | W 107–77 | 78.0 | Home | 3–7 |
| 12-18 | William & Mary | L 83–96 | 80.6 | Away | 3–8 |
| 12-21 | VMI | W 97–90 | 73.2 | Home | 4–8 |
| 12-31 | USC Upstate | W 76–69 | 73.0 | Away | 5–8 |
| 01-07 | Presbyterian | W 80–61 | 61.6 | Home | 6–8 |
| 01-10 | UNC Asheville | L 72–91 | 73.5 | Home | 6–9 |
| 01-14 | Gardner-Webb | W 89–80 | 70.6 | Away | 7–9 |
| 01-17 | Longwood | W 85–83 | 69.6 | Home | 8–9 |
| 01-21 | Winthrop | L 75–76 | 68.7 | Away | 8–10 |
| 01-23 | High Point | L 83–93 | 73.6 | Home | 8–11 |
| 01-29 | Charleston So. | W 84–75 | 78.4 | Away | 9–11 |
| 01-31 | Presbyterian | W 93–84 2OT | 82.4 | Away | 10–11 |
| 02-04 | Winthrop | L 78–80 | 71.5 | Home | 10–12 |
| 02-07 | High Point | L 77–86 | 79.4 | Away | 10–13 |
| 02-14 | Charleston So. | W 90–80 | 77.1 | Home | 11–13 |
| 02-19 | Gardner-Webb | W 82–70 | 69.0 | Home | 12–13 |
| 02-21 | UNC Asheville | L 73–74 1OT | 71.0 | Away | 12–14 |
| 02-26 | USC Upstate | W 71–59 | 67.4 | Home | 13–14 |
| 02-28 | Longwood | L 74–90 | 73.8 | Away | 13–15 |
| 03-06 | Presbyterian | L 85–91 1OT | 79.8 | Neutral | 13–16 |
Roster · 12 players
Player logs in 29 of 29 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Del Jones | 29 | 32:20 | 79.5% | 520 | 108 | 96 | 23 | 11 | 86 | 61 | 131–288 | 45.5% | 40–133 | 30.1% | 138–169 | 81.7% | 45.4% | 52.5% | 40.1% | 5 | 35:36 +3:16 | 84.7% | 18.0 +0.1 |
| Dennis Parker, Jr. | 29 | 30:13 | 74.3% | 539 | 172 | 37 | 44 | 16 | 70 | 69 | 123–225 | 54.7% | 56–150 | 37.3% | 125–189 | 66.1% | 55.2% | 58.8% | 50.4% | 5 | 28:40 −1:33 | 68.3% | 14.8 −3.8 |
| Jaylon Johnson | 26 | 32:12 | 70.9% | 321 | 74 | 85 | 54 | 5 | 56 | 41 | 36–84 | 42.9% | 61–190 | 32.1% | 66–83 | 79.5% | 46.5% | 51.7% | 30.3% | 2 | 29:23 −2:49 | 28.0% | 11.5 −0.8 |
| Tyson Brown | 29 | 28:25 | 69.8% | 190 | 221 | 23 | 18 | 24 | 36 | 82 | 74–125 | 59.2% | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 42–94 | 44.7% | 58.7% | 56.8% | 74.6% | 5 | 27:21 −1:03 | 65.1% | 4.2 −2.4 |
| Lukas Walls | 29 | 24:27 | 60.1% | 228 | 67 | 29 | 26 | 6 | 29 | 84 | 28–43 | 65.1% | 41–89 | 46.1% | 49–66 | 74.2% | 67.8% | 70.8% | 50.0% | 5 | 31:19 +6:52 | 74.6% | 11.6 +3.7 |
| Brennan Rigsby | 29 | 19:22 | 47.6% | 135 | 66 | 33 | 22 | 10 | 16 | 53 | 26–45 | 57.8% | 22–78 | 28.2% | 17–23 | 73.9%† | 48.0% | 50.7% | 18.7% | 5 | 26:30 +7:08 | 63.1% | 9.2 +4.5 |
| Mari Jordan | 29 | 12:59 | 31.9% | 132 | 69 | 18 | 12 | 14 | 16 | 58 | 36–61 | 59.0%† | 9–32 | 28.1%† | 33–35 | 94.3% | 53.2%† | 60.9%† | 37.6%† | 5 | 17:42 +4:43 | 42.1% | 5.4 +0.8 |
| Frederik Erichsen | 29 | 12:43 | 31.3% | 137 | 65 | 16 | 11 | 6 | 29 | 53 | 33–53 | 62.3%† | 9–42 | 21.4%† | 44–61 | 72.1% | 48.9%† | 56.2%† | 64.2%† | 5 | 14:12 +1:29 | 33.8% | 4.6 −0.1 |
| Louie Jordan | 26 | 10:48 | 23.8% | 98 | 33 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 12 | 44 | 4–8 | 50.0%† | 27–75 | 36.0% | 9–15 | 60.0%† | 53.6%† | 54.7%† | 18.1%† | 5 | 12:03 +1:14 | 28.7% | 4.2 +0.4 |
| Warren KeelUnder 100 minutes | 11 | 5:09 | 4.8% | 4 | 3 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2–7 | 28.6%† | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 22.2%† | 22.2%† | 0.0%† | 4 | 5:17 +0:08 | 10.1% | 0.5 +0.1 |
| Gabriel FerreiraFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 8 | 4:47 | 3.2% | 8 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 3–11 | 27.3%† | 0–0 | — | 2–4 | 50.0%† | 27.3%† | 31.3%† | 36.4%† | 1 | 2:19 −2:28 | 1.1% | 0.0 −1.0 |
| Bradley LandFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 6 | 2:06 | 1.1% | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2–2 | 100.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 100.0%† | 100.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 29 games | 2316 | 1018 | 349 | not published | 99 | 364 | not published | 498–952 | 52.3% | 265–792 | 33.5% | 525–739 | 71.0% | 51.3% | 56.0% | 42.4% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2316 | 895 | 349 | 218 | 99 | 353 | 558 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +123 | 0 | not published | 0 | +11 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $200K
- 80% Range $73K to $520K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $190K to $235K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 12
- 3 floor only
The widest scenario range, $85K to $610K, is wider than the 80% Range above (soft check S5). Methodology
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Del Jones | 80.3% | $9K | $1K to $45K | 7.1% | $9K to $11K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Dennis Parker, Jr. | 75.4% | $34K | $10K to $110K | 16.7% | $32K to $40K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jaylon Johnson | 71.7% | $29K | $8K to $87K | 15.2% | $28K to $34K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tyson Brown | 70.3% | $36K | $11K to $115K | 16.8% | $34K to $42K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Lukas Walls | 61.0% | $24K | $4K to $81K | 12.8% | $23K to $28K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Brennan Rigsby | 47.7% | $12K | $2K to $45K | 7.8% | $12K to $14K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Mari Jordan | 31.4% | $10K | $2K to $31K | 6.0% | $10K to $12K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Frederik Erichsen | 30.7% | $8K | $1K to $29K | 5.2% | $8K to $9K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Louie Jordan | 23.8% | $5K | $1K to $17K | 3.1% | $4K to $5K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Warren Keel | 4.1% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Gabriel Ferreira | 2.8% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Bradley Land | 0.9% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $200K | $73K to $520K | 100% | $190K to $235K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $2,225,866 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $2,225,866 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $14,870,883 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $14,870,883 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 29 games, 2,134 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,316 | 2,343 |
| Field goals made | 763 | 805 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,744 | 1,738 |
| 3-pointers made | 265 | 234 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 792 | 659 |
| Free throws made | 525 | 499 |
| Free throws attempted | 739 | 695 |
| Offensive rebounds | 327 | 328 |
| Defensive rebounds | 691 | 769 |
| Total rebounds | 1,018 | 1,097 |
| Assists | 349 | 437 |
| Blocks | 99 | 91 |
| Turnovers | 364 | 395 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 218. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 558. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 5,900 | not published |
29 of 29 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,316 | 2,316 | 0 | ±11.6 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 763 | 763 | 0 | ±3.8 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,744 | 1,744 | 0 | ±8.7 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 265 | 265 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 792 | 792 | 0 | ±4.0 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 525 | 525 | 0 | ±2.6 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 739 | 739 | 0 | ±3.7 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,018 | 895 | +123 | ±81.4 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 349 | 349 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 99 | 99 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 364 | 353 | +11 | ±10.9 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 218 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 558 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 5,900 | 5,879 | +20.7 | ±118.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Del Jones | 80.3% | -1.7range -3.1 to -0.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Dennis Parker, Jr. | 75.4% | +0.8range +0.0 to +1.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Jaylon Johnson | 71.7% | +0.6range -0.4 to +1.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Tyson Brown | 70.3% | +1.2range -0.0 to +2.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Lukas Walls | 61.0% | +0.5range -1.0 to +2.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Brennan Rigsby | 47.7% | -0.4range -1.8 to +1.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Mari Jordan | 31.4% | -0.0range -1.1 to +1.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Frederik Erichsen | 30.7% | -0.5range -1.7 to +0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Louie Jordan | 23.8% | -1.2range -2.3 to -0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Warren Keel | 4.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Gabriel Ferreira | 2.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Bradley Land | 0.9% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +9.4range +8.6 to +10.3Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
9 valued players hold 98.4% of on-court time. 3 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 1.6%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 0.0%.