Northeastern
CAA · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 302 · Raw net -8.9 · Tempo 69.8 · 30 Division I games · Through 2026-03-07
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 107.4202 | 116.3337 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 52.6122 | 56.6353 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 16.3160 | 16.6176 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 27.2288 | 30.1167 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 28.9331 | 42.2327 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 33.9180 | 36.5329 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 53.797 | 57.6350 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 69.0299 | 74.0265 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 38.0 | 34.8 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 56.3 | 50.4 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 8.1 | 9.3 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 30.8 | 26.4 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 53.2 | 52.0 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 15.9 | 21.6 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 10.3
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 38%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 42%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 14
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-07 | Colgate | W 68–65 | 67.2 | Away | 1–0 |
| 11-11 | Harvard | W 77–60 | 66.7 | Away | 2–0 |
| 11-15 | Vermont | L 74–85 | 69.8 | Home | 2–1 |
| 11-20 | Princeton | L 57–70 | 67.1 | Away | 2–2 |
| 11-22 | Duquesne | W 93–86 | 84.6 | Neutral | 3–2 |
| 11-28 | Wake Forest | L 73–86 | 73.3 | Away | 3–3 |
| 12-03 | Holy Cross | L 59–76 | 66.5 | Away | 3–4 |
| 12-07 | Central Conn. St. | W 73–56 | 68.4 | Home | 4–4 |
| 12-20 | Syracuse | L 83–91 | 69.7 | Away | 4–5 |
| 12-22 | Rhode Island | L 77–85 | 64.7 | Away | 4–6 |
| 12-29 | Elon | L 91–103 | 72.0 | Away | 4–7 |
| 12-31 | N.C. A&T | W 85–74 | 65.5 | Away | 5–7 |
| 01-03 | Campbell | L 82–97 | 72.2 | Away | 5–8 |
| 01-08 | UNCW | L 78–87 | 72.8 | Home | 5–9 |
| 01-10 | Towson | L 78–87 | 68.8 | Home | 5–10 |
| 01-15 | Elon | W 85–78 | 75.4 | Home | 6–10 |
| 01-19 | Monmouth | L 68–81 | 71.7 | Away | 6–11 |
| 01-22 | Stony Brook | L 80–95 | 71.3 | Home | 6–12 |
| 01-24 | Drexel | L 78–83 | 69.4 | Away | 6–13 |
| 01-31 | Col. of Charleston | L 84–89 | 68.9 | Home | 6–14 |
| 02-05 | Hofstra | L 63–80 | 66.4 | Away | 6–15 |
| 02-07 | Stony Brook | L 55–69 | 67.1 | Away | 6–16 |
| 02-12 | William & Mary | L 67–94 | 69.7 | Home | 6–17 |
| 02-19 | Drexel | L 61–70 | 67.0 | Home | 6–18 |
| 02-21 | Hofstra | L 68–82 | 64.1 | Home | 6–19 |
| 02-26 | William & Mary | L 77–84 | 79.9 | Away | 6–20 |
| 02-28 | Hampton | L 65–76 | 65.9 | Away | 6–21 |
| 03-03 | Monmouth | L 83–89 | 67.0 | Home | 6–22 |
| 03-06 | N.C. A&T | W 88–72 | 71.6 | Neutral | 7–22 |
| 03-07 | Drexel | L 77–84 | 68.8 | Neutral | 7–23 |
Roster · 14 players
Player logs in 30 of 30 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Mike Loughnane | 30 | 31:31 | 78.8% | 13.3 | 3.9 | 5.0 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 2.1 | 2.7 | 78–149 | 52.3% | 39–110 | 35.5% | 41–52 | 78.8% | 52.7% | 55.7% | 20.1% | 5 | 38:45 +7:14 | 96.9% | 18.6 +8.1 |
| William Kermoury | 26 | 26:45 | 58.0% | 19.6 | 4.6 | 3.5 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 3.5 | 49–92 | 53.3% | 71–179 | 39.7% | 30–42 | 71.4% | 57.4% | 58.9% | 15.5% | 3 | 27:13 +0:27 | 40.8% | 10.7 −2.4 |
| Youri Fritz | 24 | 25:42 | 51.4% | 14.9 | 8.4 | 2.4 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 2.3 | 4.4 | 91–152 | 59.9% | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 48–89 | 53.9% | 59.1% | 59.5% | 57.8% | 5 | 25:43 +0:01 | 64.3% | 9.0 −0.6 |
| Xavier Abreu | 29 | 20:50 | 50.4% | 24.1 | 5.2 | 2.0 | 1.4 | 0.2 | 2.1 | 3.5 | 109–202 | 54.0% | 26–92 | 28.3% | 68–90 | 75.6% | 50.3% | 54.6% | 30.6% | 4 | 21:05 +0:15 | 42.2% | 13.3 +0.7 |
| JB Frankel | 29 | 20:28 | 49.5% | 11.6 | 3.8 | 3.8 | 1.5 | 0.1 | 1.8 | 3.6 | 27–69 | 39.1% | 33–109 | 30.3% | 19–23 | 82.6%† | 43.0% | 45.7% | 12.9% | 5 | 24:32 +4:04 | 61.3% | 6.0 +0.1 |
| Luca Soroa Schaller | 28 | 21:06 | 49.2% | 11.0 | 6.5 | 4.2 | 2.1 | 0.9 | 3.7 | 4.7 | 42–96 | 43.8% | 12–51 | 23.5% | 42–57 | 73.7% | 40.8% | 47.1% | 38.8% | 4 | 14:03 −7:03 | 28.1% | 1.5 −4.3 |
| Ryan Williams | 29 | 14:08 | 34.1% | 20.2 | 2.9 | 4.3 | 1.9 | 0.2 | 1.6 | 3.6 | 42–69 | 60.9% | 31–73 | 42.5% | 30–33 | 90.9% | 62.3% | 66.1% | 23.2% | 5 | 20:15 +6:08 | 50.6% | 11.2 +4.1 |
| Petar Pinter | 25 | 15:10 | 31.6% | 9.0 | 5.6 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 1.8 | 6.4 | 38–67 | 56.7%† | 0–0 | — | 9–18 | 50.0%† | 56.7%† | 56.7%† | 26.9%† | 5 | 18:11 +3:01 | 45.5% | 4.6 +1.2 |
| Ty Francis | 24 | 14:16 | 28.5% | 12.7 | 7.4 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 1.8 | 4.0 | 39–65 | 60.0%† | 4–19 | 21.1%† | 19–33 | 57.6% | 53.6%† | 55.3%† | 39.3%† | 5 | 13:47 −0:28 | 34.5% | 5.4 +0.9 |
| Xander Alarie | 10 | 27:40 | 23.1% | 16.1 | 10.8 | 2.3 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 3.2 | 3.5 | 30–62 | 48.4%† | 5–18 | 27.8%† | 36–41 | 87.8% | 46.9%† | 56.6%† | 51.2%† | — | — | — | — |
| Liam Koelsch | 25 | 8:25 | 17.5% | 9.1 | 11.2 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 5.1 | 23–35 | 65.7%† | 0–0 | — | 2–23 | 8.7%† | 65.7%† | 53.2%† | 65.7%† | 5 | 11:00 +2:36 | 27.5% | 4.6 +2.7 |
| Haris Elezovic | 16 | 8:10 | 10.9% | 11.6 | 7.3 | 2.1 | 0.6 | 0.0 | 2.1 | 5.2 | 13–25 | 52.0%† | 2–7 | 28.6%† | 6–7 | 85.7%† | 50.0%† | 54.2%† | 21.9%† | 2 | 6:42 −1:28 | 6.7% | 1.0 −1.4 |
| Miles NewtonFew games | 8 | 15:24 | 10.3% | 13.3 | 3.9 | 2.6 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 10–16 | 62.5%† | 6–16 | 37.5%† | 3–5 | 60.0%† | 59.4%† | 59.9%† | 15.6%† | — | — | — | — |
| LA PrattFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 1 | 17:04 | 1.4% | 28.1 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 4.7 | 0.0 | 4.7 | 2.3 | 4–8 | 50.0%† | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 55.0%† | 57.5%† | 10.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 30 games | 74.9 | 31.5 | 15.6 | not published | 3.0 | 11.4 | not published | 598–1114 | 53.7% | 231–682 | 33.9% | 358–519 | 69.0% | 52.6% | 55.5% | 28.9% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 74.5 | 28.3 | 15.4 | 6.8 | 3.0 | 10.8 | 19.2 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | +0.4 | +3.2 | +0.2 | not published | 0.0 | +0.6 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $295K
- 80% Range $105K to $805K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $290K to $295K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 14
- 1 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mike Loughnane | 80.4% | $22K | $2K to $90K | 11.6% | $21K to $22K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| William Kermoury | 61.0% | $32K | $6K to $105K | 12.2% | $31K to $32K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Luca Soroa Schaller | 50.7% | $23K | $3K to $87K | 9.5% | $23K to $24K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| JB Frankel | 50.1% | $22K | $3K to $79K | 9.2% | $21K to $22K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Xavier Abreu | 50.0% | $7K | $1K to $42K | 3.8% | $7K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Youri Fritz | 49.7% | $43K | $11K to $150K | 13.2% | $42K to $43K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ryan Williams | 33.8% | $15K | $2K to $56K | 6.3% | $15K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Petar Pinter | 32.9% | $6K | $1K to $30K | 2.9% | $6K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ty Francis | 28.8% | $8K | $1K to $34K | 4.2% | $8K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Xander Alarie | 22.4% | $23K | $7K to $80K | 6.7% | $22K to $23K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Liam Koelsch | 17.9% | $22K | $7K to $87K | 6.2% | $22K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Haris Elezovic | 12.2% | $7K | $2K to $21K | 2.8% | $7K in all four | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Miles Newton | 8.6% | $9K | $3K to $28K | 2.8% | $9K in all four | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| LA Pratt | 1.5% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $295K | $105K to $805K | 100% | $290K to $295K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $3,701,414 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $3,701,414 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $39,796,041 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $39,796,041 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 30 games, 2,093 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1200 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 74.9 | 81.1 |
| Field goals made | 27.6 | 28.2 |
| Field goals attempted | 59.9 | 56.2 |
| 3-pointers made | 7.7 | 7.1 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 22.7 | 19.5 |
| Free throws made | 11.9 | 17.5 |
| Free throws attempted | 17.3 | 23.7 |
| Offensive rebounds | 9.5 | 9.5 |
| Defensive rebounds | 22.0 | 25.4 |
| Total rebounds | 31.5 | 34.9 |
| Assists | 15.6 | 14.2 |
| Blocks | 3.0 | 3.5 |
| Turnovers | 11.4 | 11.6 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 205. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 577. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
30 of 30 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Residual shown | 2,247 | 2,234 | +13 | ±11.2 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 829 | 825 | +4 | ±4.1 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Residual shown | 1,796 | 1,785 | +11 | ±9.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 231 | 230 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Residual shown | 682 | 678 | +4 | ±3.4 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Residual shown | 358 | 354 | +4 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Residual shown | 519 | 514 | +5 | ±2.6 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 944 | 848 | +96 | ±75.5 | 0 |
| Assists | Residual shown | 467 | 462 | +5 | ±2.3 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 89 | 89 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 342 | 324 | +18 | ±10.3 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 205 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 577 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,000 | 5,936 | +64.0 | ±120.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mike Loughnane | 80.4% | -0.9range -2.0 to +0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| William Kermoury | 61.0% | +0.0range -1.0 to +1.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Luca Soroa Schaller | 50.7% | -0.2range -1.4 to +1.0Sufficient evidence | |
| JB Frankel | 50.1% | -0.5range -1.5 to +1.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Xavier Abreu | 50.0% | -2.1range -3.2 to -1.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Youri Fritz | 49.7% | +0.7range -0.3 to +2.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Ryan Williams | 33.8% | -0.5range -1.4 to +0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Petar Pinter | 32.9% | -1.9range -3.2 to -0.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Ty Francis | 28.8% | -1.1range -2.2 to -0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Xander Alarie | 22.4% | +1.0range -0.1 to +2.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Liam Koelsch | 17.9% | +1.5range +0.6 to +2.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Haris Elezovic | 12.2% | -0.4range -0.9 to +0.2Limited evidence | |
| Miles Newton | 8.6% | +0.7range +0.1 to +1.3Limited evidence | |
| LA Pratt | 1.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +9.0range +8.2 to +9.9Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
13 valued players hold 99.7% of on-court time. 1 without a value (under 300 possessions) holds 0.3%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 4.2%.