Ohio St.
B10 · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 48 · Raw net 10.0 · Tempo 66.4 · 34 Division I games · Through 2026-03-19
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 118.135 | 108.1167 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 56.218 | 50.2113 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 15.391 | 15.6243 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 30.4185 | 30.0160 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 37.2122 | 34.7167 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 35.770 | 31.959 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 58.020 | 51.9187 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 77.721 | 74.1270 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 40.1 | 40.3 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 52.6 | 53.3 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 7.2 | 8.9 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 30.4 | 30.5 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 49.2 | 49.1 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 20.5 | 20.4 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.1
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 47%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 26%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 13
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | IU Indy | W 118–102 | 85.8 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-07 | Purdue Fort Wayne | W 94–68 | 72.6 | Home | 2–0 |
| 11-11 | App State | W 75–53 | 61.0 | Home | 3–0 |
| 11-16 | Notre Dame | W 64–63 | 66.7 | Home | 4–0 |
| 11-20 | Western Mich. | W 91–58 | 72.5 | Home | 5–0 |
| 11-25 | Mount St. Mary's | W 113–60 | 73.3 | Home | 6–0 |
| 11-28 | Pittsburgh | L 66–67 | 65.4 | Away | 6–1 |
| 12-06 | Northwestern | W 86–82 | 71.5 | Away | 7–1 |
| 12-09 | Illinois | L 80–88 | 69.6 | Home | 7–2 |
| 12-13 | West Virginia | W 89–88 2OT | 82.5 | Neutral | 8–2 |
| 12-20 | North Carolina | L 70–71 | 64.6 | Neutral | 8–3 |
| 12-23 | Grambling | W 89–63 | 66.9 | Home | 9–3 |
| 01-02 | Rutgers | W 80–73 | 62.0 | Away | 10–3 |
| 01-05 | Nebraska | L 69–72 | 68.1 | Home | 10–4 |
| 01-08 | Oregon | W 72–62 | 62.7 | Away | 11–4 |
| 01-11 | Washington | L 74–81 | 64.5 | Away | 11–5 |
| 01-17 | UCLA | W 86–74 | 62.5 | Home | 12–5 |
| 01-20 | Minnesota | W 82–74 1OT | 70.2 | Home | 13–5 |
| 01-23 | Michigan | L 62–74 | 65.1 | Away | 13–6 |
| 01-26 | Penn St. | W 84–78 | 68.5 | Home | 14–6 |
| 01-31 | Wisconsin | L 82–92 | 70.3 | Away | 14–7 |
| 02-05 | Maryland | W 82–62 | 62.2 | Away | 15–7 |
| 02-08 | Michigan | L 61–82 | 66.0 | Home | 15–8 |
| 02-11 | Southern California | W 89–82 | 73.3 | Home | 16–8 |
| 02-14 | Virginia | L 66–70 | 65.7 | Neutral | 16–9 |
| 02-17 | Wisconsin | W 86–69 | 68.8 | Home | 17–9 |
| 02-22 | Michigan St. | L 60–66 | 61.0 | Away | 17–10 |
| 02-25 | Iowa | L 57–74 | 58.5 | Away | 17–11 |
| 03-01 | Purdue | W 82–74 | 61.5 | Home | 18–11 |
| 03-04 | Penn St. | W 94–62 | 64.8 | Away | 19–11 |
| 03-07 | Indiana | W 91–78 | 67.9 | Home | 20–11 |
| 03-12 | Iowa | W 72–69 | 58.0 | Neutral | 21–11 |
| 03-13 | Michigan | L 67–71 | 67.0 | Neutral | 21–12 |
| 03-19 | TCU | L 64–66 | 62.4 | — | 21–13 |
Roster · 13 players
Player logs in 34 of 34 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Bruce Thornton | 34 | 36:24 | 90.0% | 677 | 173 | 133 | 39 | 8 | 44 | 62 | 175–273 | 64.1% | 62–155 | 40.0% | 141–170 | 82.9% | 62.6% | 67.3% | 39.7% | 5 | 37:30 +1:06 | 93.7% | 19.4 −0.5 |
| Devin Royal | 32 | 32:25 | 75.4% | 438 | 182 | 52 | 20 | 5 | 54 | 87 | 120–219 | 54.8% | 31–98 | 31.6% | 105–131 | 80.2% | 52.5% | 58.5% | 41.3% | 5 | 33:00 +0:35 | 82.5% | 11.8 −1.9 |
| John Mobley Jr. | 31 | 31:32 | 71.1% | 486 | 75 | 87 | 23 | 3 | 57 | 55 | 58–123 | 47.2% | 97–236 | 41.1% | 79–91 | 86.8% | 56.7% | 60.9% | 25.3% | 5 | 33:49 +2:17 | 84.5% | 17.4 +1.7 |
| Amare Bynum | 34 | 28:33 | 70.6% | 331 | 168 | 37 | 21 | 28 | 38 | 87 | 101–164 | 61.6% | 28–91 | 30.8% | 45–62 | 72.6% | 56.1% | 58.6% | 24.3% | 5 | 32:56 +4:23 | 82.3% | 12.0 +2.3 |
| Christoph Tilly | 32 | 25:59 | 60.5% | 352 | 151 | 74 | 21 | 17 | 49 | 102 | 101–182 | 55.5% | 13–56 | 23.2% | 111–152 | 73.0% | 50.6% | 57.7% | 63.9% | 5 | 25:53 −0:06 | 64.7% | 10.2 −0.8 |
| Gabe Cupps | 33 | 12:15 | 29.4% | 55 | 37 | 36 | 12 | 1 | 21 | 49 | 10–18 | 55.6%† | 7–27 | 25.9%† | 14–19 | 73.7%† | 45.6%† | 51.5%† | 42.2%† | 5 | 10:02 −2:12 | 25.1% | 2.2 +0.5 |
| Taison Chatman | 28 | 12:49 | 26.1% | 121 | 33 | 23 | 10 | 3 | 21 | 36 | 16–36 | 44.4%† | 24–51 | 47.1% | 17–20 | 85.0%† | 59.8%† | 63.2%† | 23.0%† | 4 | 14:23 +1:33 | 28.8% | 4.3 −0.1 |
| Ivan Njegovan | 30 | 11:22 | 24.8% | 79 | 90 | 20 | 4 | 12 | 18 | 49 | 27–48 | 56.3%† | 2–3 | 66.7%† | 19–29 | 65.5% | 58.8%† | 62.0%† | 56.9%† | 5 | 7:57 −3:25 | 19.9% | 0.2 −2.4 |
| Brandon Noel | 16 | 18:58 | 22.1% | 106 | 59 | 14 | 5 | 3 | 16 | 22 | 43–58 | 74.1%† | 3–15 | 20.0%† | 11–15 | 73.3%† | 65.1%† | 66.6%† | 20.5%† | 2 | 7:27 −11:30 | 7.5% | 1.0 −5.6 |
| Colin White | 29 | 8:32 | 18.0% | 25 | 29 | 12 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 27 | 9–10 | 90.0%† | 2–18 | 11.1%† | 1–5 | 20.0%† | 42.9%† | 41.4%† | 17.9%† | 3 | 5:10 −3:22 | 7.8% | 1.0 +0.1 |
| Puff JohnsonFew games | 9 | 11:28 | 7.5% | 21 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 18 | 3–11 | 27.3%† | 3–7 | 42.9%† | 6–9 | 66.7%† | 41.7%† | 47.8%† | 50.0%† | 1 | 1:56 −9:32 | 1.0% | 0.0 −2.3 |
| Mathieu GrujicicFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 6 | 5:18 | 2.3% | 6 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 1–7 | 14.3%† | 3–7 | 42.9%† | 18.8%† | 27.1%† | 87.5%† | — | — | — | — |
| Braylen NashFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 6 | 1:05 | 0.5% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2:39 +1:34 | 1.3% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 34 games | 2697 | 1129 | 492 | not published | 84 | 350 | not published | 663–1143 | 58.0% | 273–764 | 35.7% | 552–710 | 77.7% | 56.2% | 60.8% | 37.2% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2697 | 1012 | 492 | 165 | 82 | 328 | 596 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +117 | 0 | not published | +2 | +22 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $3.60M
- 80% Range $2.55M to $4.95M
- Tier
- Power 4
- medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $3.60M in all four
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 13
- 2 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bruce Thornton | 90.4% | $1.15M | $715K to $2.10M | 31.4% | $1.15M in all four | $26K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Devin Royal | 78.0% | $420K | $175K to $645K | 12.6% | $420K in all four | $26K | Sufficient evidence | |
| John Mobley Jr. | 71.7% | $500K | $275K to $800K | 14.2% | $500K in all four | $26K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Amare Bynum | 71.3% | $395K | $180K to $615K | 11.9% | $395K in all four | $26K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Christoph Tilly | 60.3% | $415K | $255K to $625K | 11.9% | $415K in all four | $26K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Gabe Cupps | 28.3% | $85K | $24K to $185K | 2.5% | $85K in all four | $26K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Taison Chatman | 25.7% | $125K | $42K to $215K | 3.7% | $125K in all four | $26K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Ivan Njegovan | 24.8% | $140K | $65K to $220K | 4.2% | $140K in all four | $26K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Brandon Noel | 21.8% | $72K | $24K to $145K | 2.2% | $72K in all four | $26K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Colin White | 17.0% | $47K | $19K to $105K | 1.3% | $47K in all four | $26K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Puff Johnson | 7.7% | $37K | $19K to $68K | 1.1% | $37K in all four | $26K | Limited evidence | |
| Mathieu Grujicic | 2.4% | $26K | $15K to $44K | 0.8% | $26K in all four | $26K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Braylen Nash | 0.5% | $26K | $15K to $44K | 0.8% | $26K in all four | $26K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Team Pool | — | $3.60M | $2.55M to $4.95M | 100% | $3.60M in all four | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $23,355,035 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $13,158,683 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $295,265,883 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $295,265,883 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 34 games, 2,283 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,697 | 2,468 |
| Field goals made | 936 | 857 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,907 | 1,956 |
| 3-pointers made | 273 | 251 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 764 | 788 |
| Free throws made | 552 | 503 |
| Free throws attempted | 710 | 679 |
| Offensive rebounds | 313 | 350 |
| Defensive rebounds | 816 | 717 |
| Total rebounds | 1,129 | 1,067 |
| Assists | 492 | 457 |
| Blocks | 84 | 102 |
| Turnovers | 350 | 357 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 165. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 596. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 6,875 | not published |
34 of 34 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,697 | 2,697 | 0 | ±13.5 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 936 | 936 | 0 | ±4.7 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,907 | 1,907 | 0 | ±9.5 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 273 | 273 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 764 | 764 | 0 | ±3.8 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 552 | 552 | 0 | ±2.8 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 710 | 710 | 0 | ±3.6 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,129 | 1,012 | +117 | ±90.3 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 492 | 492 | 0 | ±2.5 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 84 | 82 | +2 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 350 | 328 | +22 | ±10.5 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 165 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 596 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,875 | 6,852 | +23.3 | ±137.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bruce Thornton | 90.4% | +6.3range +5.3 to +7.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Devin Royal | 78.0% | +2.3range +0.9 to +3.3Sufficient evidence | |
| John Mobley Jr. | 71.7% | +3.2range +1.8 to +5.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Amare Bynum | 71.3% | +2.3range +1.1 to +3.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Christoph Tilly | 60.3% | +3.2range +2.1 to +4.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Gabe Cupps | 28.3% | -0.4range -1.7 to +0.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Taison Chatman | 25.7% | +1.3range -0.2 to +2.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Ivan Njegovan | 24.8% | +1.9range +0.9 to +2.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Brandon Noel | 21.8% | -0.3range -1.3 to +0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Colin White | 17.0% | -1.5range -2.5 to -0.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Puff Johnson | 7.7% | -1.5range -2.1 to -0.7Limited evidence | |
| Mathieu Grujicic | 2.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Braylen Nash | 0.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +12.2range +11.1 to +13.0Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
11 valued players hold 99.4% of on-court time. 2 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.6%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 1.5%.