Devin Royal
Ohio St. · 2025–26 · 32 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
1037:26 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 32
- Minutes per game
- 32:25
- Points per game
- 13.7
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 5.7 / 1.6
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 13.7 | 5.7 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 1.7 | 2.7 |
| Per 40 minutes | 16.9 | 7.0 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 2.1 | 3.4 |
| Season totals | 438 | 182 | 52 | 20 | 5 | 54 | 87 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 151–317 | 47.6% | 9.9 | 12.2 |
| 2P | 120–219 | 54.8% | 6.8 | 8.4 |
| 3P | 31–98 | 31.6% | 3.1 | 3.8 |
| FT | 105–131 | 80.2% | 4.1 | 5.1 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 52.5% | 58.5% | 30.9% | 41.3% | 0.96 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Ohio St · Power 4 · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $420K
- 80% range $175K to $645K
- Median share of team pool
- 12.6%
- team pool $3.60M, 80% range $2.55M to $4.95M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $420K in all four
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $26K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 78.0%
- Sufficient evidence
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. House-settlement $20.5M cap (College Sports Commission, 2026-10-01) times a modelled utilisation of about 97 percent times a men's basketball share of about 18 percent (school statements and an industry study); Power 4 schools are at or near the cap nationally.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Ohio St: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Ohio St | $420Kspeculative | $175K to $645K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +2.3 | +0.9 to +3.3 | Sufficient evidence | +1.9 | +0.4 | +6.1range +5.3 to +6.6 | 3,466 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | Ohio St | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +1.7 | +0.5 to +3.0 | Sufficient evidence | +1.7 | +0.1 | +4.0range +3.5 to +4.7 | 3,041 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | Ohio St | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +1.0 | -0.4 to +2.4 | Sufficient evidence | +0.2 | +0.9 | +1.2range +1.0 to +1.5 | 1,069 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 33:00 | 32:25 | 17:00–41:02 | |
| Points | 11.8 | 13.7 | 4.0–25.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 50.0% | 53.3% | 16.7%–100.0% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-19 | TCU | L 64–66 | 39:10 | 14 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5-10 | 0-1 | 4-4 | 50.0% |
| 2026-03-13 | Michigan | L 67–71 | 35:59 | 13 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4-12 | 2-4 | 3-4 | 41.7% |
| 2026-03-12 | Iowa | W 72–69 | 26:47 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2-4 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 50.0% |
| 2026-03-07 | Indiana | W 91–78 | 31:26 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3-6 | 1-1 | 5-5 | 58.3% |
| 2026-03-04 | Penn St. | W 94–62 | 31:40 | 14 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5-11 | 1-3 | 3-5 | 50.0% |
| 2026-03-01 | Purdue | W 82–74 | 31:46 | 12 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 2-8 | 0-2 | 8-9 | 25.0% |
| 2026-02-25 | Iowa | L 57–74 | 34:07 | 16 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5-9 | 0-1 | 6-8 | 55.6% |
| 2026-02-17 | Wisconsin | W 86–69 | 34:02 | 25 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 10-17 | 4-7 | 1-4 | 70.6% |
| 2026-02-14 | Virginia | L 66–70 | 32:40 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2-12 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 16.7% |
| 2026-02-11 | Southern California | W 89–82 | 35:06 | 19 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 8-11 | 0-3 | 3-3 | 72.7% |
| 2026-02-08 | Michigan | L 61–82 | 34:58 | 15 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6-12 | 0-3 | 3-4 | 50.0% |
| 2026-02-05 | Maryland | W 82–62 | 26:53 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 3-4 | 40.0% |
| 2026-01-31 | Wisconsin | L 82–92 | 32:38 | 16 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5-13 | 0-5 | 6-6 | 38.5% |
| 2026-01-26 | Penn St. | W 84–78 | 35:09 | 14 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4-8 | 1-3 | 5-6 | 56.3% |
| 2026-01-23 | Michigan | L 62–74 | 34:32 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2-8 | 0-4 | 0-0 | 25.0% |
| 2026-01-20 | Minnesota | W 82–74 | 41:02 | 16 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 6-14 | 1-5 | 3-5 | 46.4% |
| 2026-01-17 | UCLA | W 86–74 | 30:05 | 22 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 7-9 | 3-3 | 5-6 | 94.4% |
| 2026-01-11 | Washington | L 74–81 | 30:51 | 11 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4-9 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 50.0% |
| 2026-01-08 | Oregon | W 72–62 | 35:52 | 14 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 5-9 | 1-2 | 3-3 | 61.1% |
| 2026-01-05 | Nebraska | L 69–72 | 37:41 | 14 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5-8 | 0-2 | 4-6 | 62.5% |
| 2026-01-02 | Rutgers | W 80–73 | 35:40 | 16 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5-13 | 1-4 | 5-6 | 42.3% |
| 2025-12-23 | Grambling | W 89–63 | 31:04 | 16 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 8-13 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 61.5% |
| 2025-12-20 | North Carolina | L 70–71 | 36:40 | 18 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6-12 | 2-2 | 4-6 | 58.3% |
| 2025-12-13 | West Virginia | W 89–88 | 36:39 | 11 | 12 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 4-11 | 0-1 | 3-5 | 36.4% |
| 2025-12-09 | Illinois | L 80–88 | 37:33 | 15 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4-15 | 1-6 | 6-6 | 30.0% |
| 2025-12-06 | Northwestern | W 86–82 | 24:35 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 4-8 | 1-3 | 1-2 | 56.3% |
| 2025-11-28 | Pittsburgh | L 66–67 | 38:23 | 22 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 9-15 | 4-8 | 0-0 | 73.3% |
| 2025-11-25 | Mount St. Mary's | W 113–60 | 29:28 | 17 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7-10 | 2-4 | 1-1 | 80.0% |
| 2025-11-20 | Western Mich. | W 91–58 | 22:05 | 10 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 3-7 | 0-2 | 4-4 | 42.9% |
| 2025-11-16 | Notre Dame | W 64–63 | 32:15 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2-6 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 41.7% |
| 2025-11-07 | Purdue Fort Wayne | W 94–68 | 17:00 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2-3 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 100.0% |
| 2025-11-03 | IU Indy | W 118–102 | 23:40 | 22 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 5-9 | 2-5 | 10-13 | 66.7% |