Bruce Thornton
Ohio St. · 2025–26 · 34 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
1237:31 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 34
- Minutes per game
- 36:24
- Points per game
- 19.9
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 5.1 / 3.9
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 19.9 | 5.1 | 3.9 | 1.1 | 0.2 | 1.3 | 1.8 |
| Per 40 minutes | 21.9 | 5.6 | 4.3 | 1.3 | 0.3 | 1.4 | 2.0 |
| Season totals | 677 | 173 | 133 | 39 | 8 | 44 | 62 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 237–428 | 55.4% | 12.6 | 13.8 |
| 2P | 175–273 | 64.1% | 8.0 | 8.8 |
| 3P | 62–155 | 40.0% | 4.6 | 5.0 |
| FT | 141–170 | 82.9% | 5.0 | 5.5 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 62.6% | 67.3% | 36.2% | 39.7% | 3.02 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Ohio St · Power 4 · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $1.15M
- 80% range $715K to $2.10M
- Median share of team pool
- 31.4%
- team pool $3.60M, 80% range $2.55M to $4.95M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $1.15M in all four
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $26K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 90.4%
- Sufficient evidence
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. House-settlement $20.5M cap (College Sports Commission, 2026-10-01) times a modelled utilisation of about 97 percent times a men's basketball share of about 18 percent (school statements and an industry study); Power 4 schools are at or near the cap nationally.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Ohio St: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Ohio St | $1.15Mspeculative | $715K to $2.10M | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +6.3 | +5.3 to +7.4 | Sufficient evidence | +4.4 | +2.0 | +9.3range +8.5 to +10.0 | 4,020 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | Ohio St | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +5.0 | +3.8 to +6.2 | Sufficient evidence | +3.4 | +1.7 | +7.0range +6.3 to +7.7 | 3,940 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | Ohio St | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +4.3 | +2.8 to +6.0 | Sufficient evidence | +3.3 | +1.0 | +6.1range +5.2 to +7.3 | 3,635 | Season detail | |
| 2023 | Ohio St | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +0.7 | -0.6 to +1.6 | Sufficient evidence | +1.6 | -0.9 | +4.1range +3.4 to +4.7 | 3,160 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 37:30 | 36:24 | 25:21–48:49 | |
| Points | 19.4 | 19.9 | 9.0–38.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 72.4% | 63.8% | 31.8%–100.0% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-19 | TCU | L 64–66 | 40:00 | 10 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3-9 | 2-5 | 2-2 | 44.4% |
| 2026-03-13 | Michigan | L 67–71 | 38:49 | 20 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 6-14 | 2-5 | 6-6 | 50.0% |
| 2026-03-12 | Iowa | W 72–69 | 37:57 | 24 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 10-14 | 2-4 | 2-2 | 78.6% |
| 2026-03-07 | Indiana | W 91–78 | 38:42 | 25 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7-9 | 2-4 | 9-11 | 88.9% |
| 2026-03-04 | Penn St. | W 94–62 | 32:01 | 18 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7-8 | 2-2 | 2-2 | 100.0% |
| 2026-03-01 | Purdue | W 82–74 | 36:47 | 20 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6-9 | 3-6 | 5-7 | 83.3% |
| 2026-02-25 | Iowa | L 57–74 | 36:41 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3-8 | 0-2 | 4-5 | 37.5% |
| 2026-02-22 | Michigan St. | L 60–66 | 39:58 | 32 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12-22 | 2-8 | 6-8 | 59.1% |
| 2026-02-17 | Wisconsin | W 86–69 | 36:04 | 27 | 9 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 9-18 | 3-6 | 6-7 | 58.3% |
| 2026-02-14 | Virginia | L 66–70 | 37:56 | 28 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 12-21 | 2-4 | 2-4 | 61.9% |
| 2026-02-11 | Southern California | W 89–82 | 31:28 | 21 | 6 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 5-11 | 0-3 | 11-11 | 45.5% |
| 2026-02-08 | Michigan | L 61–82 | 34:47 | 16 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6-16 | 2-6 | 2-2 | 43.8% |
| 2026-02-05 | Maryland | W 82–62 | 31:54 | 17 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7-9 | 0-2 | 3-6 | 77.8% |
| 2026-01-31 | Wisconsin | L 82–92 | 35:48 | 18 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6-11 | 2-4 | 4-6 | 63.6% |
| 2026-01-26 | Penn St. | W 84–78 | 36:54 | 9 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4-6 | 1-2 | 0-1 | 75.0% |
| 2026-01-23 | Michigan | L 62–74 | 34:15 | 10 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3-11 | 1-5 | 3-4 | 31.8% |
| 2026-01-20 | Minnesota | W 82–74 | 41:46 | 23 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 9-16 | 1-6 | 4-6 | 59.4% |
| 2026-01-17 | UCLA | W 86–74 | 37:41 | 21 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7-11 | 0-1 | 7-7 | 63.6% |
| 2026-01-11 | Washington | L 74–81 | 36:39 | 28 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9-17 | 3-7 | 7-8 | 61.8% |
| 2026-01-08 | Oregon | W 72–62 | 37:37 | 12 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5-14 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 42.9% |
| 2026-01-05 | Nebraska | L 69–72 | 37:28 | 16 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6-12 | 2-6 | 2-2 | 58.3% |
| 2026-01-02 | Rutgers | W 80–73 | 36:50 | 20 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 8-13 | 2-3 | 2-2 | 69.2% |
| 2025-12-23 | Grambling | W 89–63 | 33:15 | 18 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6-10 | 0-3 | 6-7 | 60.0% |
| 2025-12-20 | North Carolina | L 70–71 | 37:21 | 16 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7-16 | 0-4 | 2-3 | 43.8% |
| 2025-12-13 | West Virginia | W 89–88 | 48:49 | 23 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 8-17 | 1-7 | 6-7 | 50.0% |
| 2025-12-09 | Illinois | L 80–88 | 40:00 | 34 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 13-17 | 6-9 | 2-2 | 94.1% |
| 2025-12-06 | Northwestern | W 86–82 | 37:22 | 17 | 4 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6-12 | 0-1 | 5-7 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-28 | Pittsburgh | L 66–67 | 38:50 | 18 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7-15 | 1-5 | 3-3 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-25 | Mount St. Mary's | W 113–60 | 27:57 | 14 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5-8 | 2-3 | 2-3 | 75.0% |
| 2025-11-20 | Western Mich. | W 91–58 | 25:21 | 11 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3-5 | 3-4 | 2-2 | 90.0% |
| 2025-11-16 | Notre Dame | W 64–63 | 39:27 | 24 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 8-15 | 4-7 | 4-4 | 66.7% |
| 2025-11-11 | App State | W 75–53 | 31:28 | 13 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3-7 | 2-4 | 5-6 | 57.1% |
| 2025-11-07 | Purdue Fort Wayne | W 94–68 | 35:20 | 38 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 14-17 | 5-8 | 5-5 | 97.1% |
| 2025-11-03 | IU Indy | W 118–102 | 34:19 | 26 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7-10 | 2-4 | 10-12 | 80.0% |