Iowa
B10 · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 30 · Raw net 13.1 · Tempo 62.8 · 37 Division I games · Through 2026-03-28
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 118.430 | 105.292 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 56.417 | 52.6245 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 15.172 | 20.319 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 30.2193 | 29.2119 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 35.1176 | 38.5273 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 35.684 | 33.3140 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 58.616 | 54.3284 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 76.933 | 73.7255 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 43.0 | 40.0 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 57.7 | 52.1 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 6.4 | 8.8 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 32.8 | 30.0 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 47.9 | 48.8 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 19.3 | 21.2 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.2
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 46%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 32%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 12
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-04 | Robert Morris | W 101–69 | 68.7 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-07 | Western Ill. | W 77–58 | 63.0 | Home | 2–0 |
| 11-14 | Xavier | W 81–62 | 70.2 | Home | 3–0 |
| 11-18 | Southeast Mo. St. | W 99–70 | 68.3 | Home | 4–0 |
| 11-20 | Chicago St. | W 93–54 | 61.1 | Home | 5–0 |
| 11-25 | Ole Miss | W 74–69 | 64.5 | Neutral | 6–0 |
| 11-26 | Grand Canyon | W 59–46 | 60.4 | Neutral | 7–0 |
| 12-02 | Michigan St. | L 52–71 | 58.5 | Away | 7–1 |
| 12-06 | Maryland | W 83–64 | 70.4 | Home | 8–1 |
| 12-11 | Iowa St. | L 62–66 | 61.6 | Away | 8–2 |
| 12-14 | Western Mich. | W 91–51 | 64.3 | Home | 9–2 |
| 12-20 | Bucknell | W 94–39 | 65.3 | Neutral | 10–2 |
| 12-29 | UMass Lowell | W 90–62 | 65.5 | Home | 11–2 |
| 01-03 | UCLA | W 74–61 | 62.0 | Home | 12–2 |
| 01-06 | Minnesota | L 67–70 | 68.2 | Away | 12–3 |
| 01-11 | Illinois | L 69–75 | 66.0 | Home | 12–4 |
| 01-14 | Purdue | L 72–79 | 64.1 | Away | 12–5 |
| 01-17 | Indiana | W 74–57 | 57.5 | Away | 13–5 |
| 01-20 | Rutgers | W 68–62 | 64.5 | Home | 14–5 |
| 01-28 | Southern California | W 73–72 | 68.0 | Home | 15–5 |
| 02-01 | Oregon | W 84–66 | 59.2 | Away | 16–5 |
| 02-04 | Washington | W 84–74 | 61.1 | Away | 17–5 |
| 02-08 | Northwestern | W 76–70 | 62.1 | Home | 18–5 |
| 02-11 | Maryland | L 70–77 | 62.2 | Away | 18–6 |
| 02-14 | Purdue | L 57–78 | 57.8 | Home | 18–7 |
| 02-17 | Nebraska | W 57–52 | 60.1 | Home | 19–7 |
| 02-22 | Wisconsin | L 71–84 | 64.4 | Away | 19–8 |
| 02-25 | Ohio St. | W 74–57 | 58.5 | Home | 20–8 |
| 02-28 | Penn St. | L 69–71 | 59.4 | Away | 20–9 |
| 03-05 | Michigan | L 68–71 | 65.1 | Home | 20–10 |
| 03-08 | Nebraska | L 75–84 1OT | 74.5 | Away | 20–11 |
| 03-11 | Maryland | W 75–64 | 65.7 | Neutral | 21–11 |
| 03-12 | Ohio St. | L 69–72 | 58.0 | Neutral | 21–12 |
| 03-20 | Clemson | W 67–61 | 53.7 | — | 22–12 |
| 03-22 | Florida | W 73–72 | 61.1 | — | 23–12 |
| 03-26 | Nebraska | W 77–71 | 60.5 | — | 24–12 |
| 03-28 | Illinois | L 59–71 | 54.8 | — | 24–13 |
Roster · 12 players
Player logs in 37 of 37 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Bennett Stirtz | 37 | 37:43 | 94.0% | 734 | 98 | 163 | 51 | 9 | 68 | 72 | 159–269 | 59.1% | 92–257 | 35.8% | 140–165 | 84.8% | 56.5% | 61.3% | 31.4% | 5 | 39:37 +1:53 | 99.0% | 18.0 −1.8 |
| Cooper Koch | 37 | 28:29 | 71.0% | 290 | 114 | 42 | 21 | 6 | 17 | 74 | 31–58 | 53.4% | 66–164 | 40.2% | 30–36 | 83.3% | 58.6% | 61.0% | 16.2% | 5 | 33:46 +5:17 | 84.4% | 9.0 +1.2 |
| Kael Combs | 37 | 26:04 | 64.9% | 227 | 88 | 89 | 27 | 2 | 51 | 62 | 66–117 | 56.4% | 18–54 | 33.3% | 41–49 | 83.7% | 54.4% | 58.9% | 28.7% | 5 | 26:43 +0:39 | 66.8% | 7.0 +0.9 |
| Tavion Banks | 37 | 23:14 | 57.9% | 378 | 171 | 42 | 36 | 8 | 52 | 107 | 109–203 | 53.7% | 19–43 | 44.2%† | 103–130 | 79.2% | 55.9% | 62.3% | 52.8% | 5 | 22:46 −0:28 | 56.9% | 8.4 −1.8 |
| Alvaro Folgueiras | 37 | 20:42 | 51.6% | 312 | 135 | 81 | 32 | 9 | 46 | 74 | 69–102 | 67.6% | 36–108 | 33.3% | 66–86 | 76.7% | 58.6% | 62.9% | 41.0% | 5 | 19:47 −0:55 | 49.5% | 10.4 +2.0 |
| Cam Manyawu | 37 | 19:12 | 47.8% | 244 | 169 | 39 | 30 | 20 | 28 | 86 | 101–160 | 63.1% | 0–0 | — | 42–73 | 57.5% | 63.1% | 63.5% | 45.6% | 5 | 21:16 +2:04 | 53.2% | 4.0 −2.6 |
| Isaia Howard | 37 | 18:09 | 45.2% | 187 | 97 | 41 | 38 | 10 | 24 | 74 | 54–96 | 56.3% | 18–64 | 28.1% | 25–36 | 69.4% | 50.6% | 53.2% | 22.5% | 5 | 13:53 −4:16 | 34.7% | 2.6 −2.5 |
| Tate Sage | 37 | 15:50 | 39.4% | 226 | 76 | 25 | 10 | 6 | 19 | 50 | 44–74 | 59.5% | 28–72 | 38.9% | 54–76 | 71.1% | 58.9% | 63.0% | 52.1% | 5 | 17:52 +2:02 | 44.7% | 9.2 +3.1 |
| Brendan Hausen | 21 | 10:04 | 14.2% | 83 | 14 | 10 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 17 | 3–10 | 30.0%† | 22–67 | 32.8% | 11–11 | 100.0%† | 46.8%† | 50.7%† | 14.3%† | 1 | 10:34 +0:30 | 5.3% | 0.0 −4.0 |
| Trevin Jirak | 17 | 7:51 | 9.0% | 58 | 16 | 19 | 2 | 1 | 17 | 19 | 15–20 | 75.0%† | 3–18 | 16.7%† | 19–27 | 70.4% | 51.3%† | 58.1%† | 71.1%† | 2 | 4:13 −3:38 | 4.2% | 1.0 −2.4 |
| Joey MatteoniUnder 100 minutes | 11 | 3:21 | 2.5% | 17 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 8–15 | 53.3%† | 0–0 | — | 1–3 | 33.3%† | 53.3%† | 52.1%† | 20.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Jacob KochFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 5 | 1:54 | 0.6% | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 33.3%† | 33.3%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 37 games | 2758 | 1085 | 555 | not published | 71 | 352 | not published | 660–1126 | 58.6% | 302–848 | 35.6% | 532–692 | 76.9% | 56.4% | 60.5% | 35.1% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2758 | 985 | 555 | 253 | 71 | 326 | 642 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +100 | 0 | not published | 0 | +26 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $3.60M
- 80% Range $2.55M to $4.95M
- Tier
- Power 4
- medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $3.60M in all four
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 12
- 2 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bennett Stirtz | 94.1% | $990K | $645K to $1.65M | 26.8% | $990K in all four | $29K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Cooper Koch | 70.6% | $390K | $175K to $615K | 11.6% | $390K in all four | $29K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Kael Combs | 64.9% | $360K | $165K to $575K | 10.6% | $360K in all four | $29K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Tavion Banks | 58.6% | $395K | $225K to $610K | 11.4% | $395K in all four | $29K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Alvaro Folgueiras | 51.9% | $365K | $210K to $570K | 10.3% | $365K in all four | $29K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Cam Manyawu | 48.1% | $450K | $290K to $700K | 12.1% | $450K in all four | $29K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Isaia Howard | 44.5% | $225K | $93K to $365K | 6.7% | $225K in all four | $29K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Tate Sage | 39.9% | $145K | $34K to $275K | 4.3% | $145K in all four | $29K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Brendan Hausen | 14.7% | $81K | $38K to $130K | 2.4% | $81K in all four | $29K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Trevin Jirak | 9.5% | $42K | $21K to $78K | 1.2% | $42K in all four | $29K | Limited evidence | |
| Joey Matteoni | 2.6% | $29K | $17K to $47K | 0.8% | $29K in all four | $29K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Jacob Koch | 0.6% | $29K | $17K to $47K | 0.8% | $29K in all four | $29K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Team Pool | — | $3.60M | $2.55M to $4.95M | 100% | $3.60M in all four | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $16,702,408 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $13,292,250 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $150,892,055 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $179,990,052 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 37 games, 2,330 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,758 | 2,452 |
| Field goals made | 962 | 843 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,974 | 1,836 |
| 3-pointers made | 302 | 245 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 848 | 735 |
| Free throws made | 532 | 521 |
| Free throws attempted | 692 | 707 |
| Offensive rebounds | 327 | 312 |
| Defensive rebounds | 758 | 756 |
| Total rebounds | 1,085 | 1,068 |
| Assists | 555 | 439 |
| Blocks | 71 | 99 |
| Turnovers | 352 | 473 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 253. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 642. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 7,425 | not published |
37 of 37 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,758 | 2,758 | 0 | ±13.8 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 962 | 962 | 0 | ±4.8 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,974 | 1,974 | 0 | ±9.9 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 302 | 302 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 848 | 848 | 0 | ±4.2 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 532 | 532 | 0 | ±2.7 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 692 | 692 | 0 | ±3.5 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,085 | 985 | +100 | ±86.8 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 555 | 555 | 0 | ±2.8 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 71 | 71 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 352 | 326 | +26 | ±10.6 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 253 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 642 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 7,425 | 7,399 | +26.3 | ±148.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bennett Stirtz | 94.1% | +5.6range +4.2 to +6.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Cooper Koch | 70.6% | +2.3range +1.1 to +3.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Kael Combs | 64.9% | +2.5range +1.2 to +3.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Tavion Banks | 58.6% | +3.3range +1.6 to +4.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Alvaro Folgueiras | 51.9% | +3.4range +1.9 to +4.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Cam Manyawu | 48.1% | +4.7range +3.5 to +5.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Isaia Howard | 44.5% | +2.0range +0.8 to +3.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Tate Sage | 39.9% | +0.6range -1.3 to +2.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Brendan Hausen | 14.7% | +1.3range -0.0 to +2.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Trevin Jirak | 9.5% | -1.3range -2.4 to -0.3Limited evidence | |
| Joey Matteoni | 2.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Jacob Koch | 0.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +12.6range +11.6 to +13.5Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 99.4% of on-court time. 2 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.6%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 1.9%.