Iowa
2026 · descriptive season · nil-value-v3 · Team results
Roster valuesβ
| Player | Possession share | Net and range | Wins above replacement and range | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bennett Stirtz | 94.1% | +5.6range +4.2 to +6.7Sufficient evidence | +9.5range +8.5 to +10.3Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Cooper Koch | 70.6% | +2.3range +1.1 to +3.6Sufficient evidence | +5.6range +4.9 to +6.3Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Kael Combs | 64.9% | +2.5range +1.2 to +3.8Sufficient evidence | +5.2range +4.5 to +5.8Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Tavion Banks | 58.6% | +3.3range +1.6 to +4.6Sufficient evidence | +5.0range +4.3 to +5.6Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Alvaro Folgueiras | 51.9% | +3.4range +1.9 to +4.9Sufficient evidence | +4.5range +3.9 to +5.1Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Cam Manyawu | 48.1% | +4.7range +3.5 to +5.7Sufficient evidence | +4.6range +4.1 to +5.0Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Isaia Howard | 44.5% | +2.0range +0.8 to +3.2Sufficient evidence | +3.4range +3.0 to +3.8Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Tate Sage | 39.9% | +0.6range -1.3 to +2.0Sufficient evidence | +2.7range +2.1 to +3.1Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Brendan Hausen | 14.7% | +1.3range -0.0 to +2.6Sufficient evidence | +1.0range +0.9 to +1.2Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Trevin Jirak | 9.5% | -1.3range -2.4 to -0.3Limited evidence | +0.5range +0.4 to +0.6Limited evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Joey Matteoni | 2.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | Loading | Loading |
| Jacob Koch | 0.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | Loading | Loading |
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals. Compensation is a speculative best guess of a share of the school's own revenue-sharing budget, not observed pay.
Team pool and per-player compensation · 2025–26β
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
Coverage and exclusions
36 of 37 games passed lineup acceptance (97%). 100% of accepted on-court possessions are bound to registered players.
- 1 of 37 audited games did not pass lineup acceptance; per-game reasons are counted for the whole season (see methodology), not per team
Program revenueβ
EADA year 2024-25 (alternate pairing to repo season 2026; fiscal-year mapping unconfirmed) · self-reported by the school, no external review · EADA revenue is any money used to pay expenses
| Reported revenue | $16,702,408 | Reported by the school; not NIL pay and not a model output. |
|---|---|---|
| Reported expenses | $13,292,250 | Reported by the school. |
EADA link: matched to the registry school by a unique institution name and state.
No model-implied dollar range is shown (status: suppressed). The published dollar status could not be loaded; see NIL methodology for the reason.
Schedule loadβ
Counts are descriptive and associational, with neutral formatting. Consecutive away games is the only travel proxy; distance, time zones and injuries are not modeled.
Rest days before each game
| Rest days | Games |
|---|---|
| First game (no rest value) | 1 |
| 1 day | 2 |
| 2 days | 3 |
| 3 or more days | 31 |
Rest is capped at three days. Descriptive count.
Load summary
| Mean games in prior 7 days | 1.4 |
|---|---|
| Games with fewer rest days than the opponent | 1 |
| Longest run of consecutive away games | 2 |
Association between rest and margin, all teams
Pooled association passes the declared test (gate S1); not causal and not specific to this team · 0.86 points of margin associated with each extra rest day, range +0.33 to +1.41
This is an association, not a causal lever, pooled across Division I and not specific to this team.
Manifest 13921361a27d · NIL methodology