Indiana St.
MVC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 251 · Raw net -4.9 · Tempo 68.3 · 30 Division I games · Through 2026-03-05
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 102.8293 | 107.7156 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 52.8110 | 50.2112 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 19.5338 | 14.9301 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 26.2317 | 31.8245 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 27.4349 | 28.839 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 31.5305 | 31.338 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 57.425 | 52.0191 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 67.8329 | 69.533 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 45.2 | 34.4 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 64.9 | 43.0 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 8.1 | 13.4 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 34.4 | 26.8 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 50.6 | 56.6 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 15.0 | 16.6 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 9.0
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 44%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 35%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 15
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Charlotte | L 76–92 | 69.1 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-10 | SIUE | W 64–55 | 71.1 | Away | 1–1 |
| 11-14 | Duke | L 62–100 | 76.5 | Away | 1–2 |
| 11-19 | Louisiana Tech | W 60–51 | 71.6 | Home | 2–2 |
| 11-22 | Ball St. | W 70–52 | 64.8 | Home | 3–2 |
| 11-26 | Louisiana Tech | L 73–75 | 66.5 | Away | 3–3 |
| 11-28 | Alcorn | L 74–81 | 79.7 | Neutral | 3–4 |
| 12-07 | Southern Ind. | W 77–55 | 65.5 | Home | 4–4 |
| 12-14 | Milwaukee | W 70–68 | 65.4 | Away | 5–4 |
| 12-18 | Bradley | L 99–108 3OT | 94.6 | Home | 5–5 |
| 12-21 | Illinois St. | L 65–85 | 68.0 | Away | 5–6 |
| 12-29 | Belmont | W 81–80 1OT | 75.7 | Home | 6–6 |
| 01-01 | UNI | L 66–75 | 64.5 | Away | 6–7 |
| 01-04 | Drake | L 72–74 | 63.2 | Away | 6–8 |
| 01-10 | Evansville | L 69–72 | 72.0 | Home | 6–9 |
| 01-14 | Illinois St. | W 94–89 | 68.8 | Home | 7–9 |
| 01-17 | Murray St. | L 81–85 | 72.0 | Away | 7–10 |
| 01-21 | Bradley | L 68–75 | 71.2 | Away | 7–11 |
| 01-24 | Drake | L 62–76 | 73.2 | Home | 7–12 |
| 01-27 | UIC | L 74–76 | 67.7 | Away | 7–13 |
| 01-31 | Valparaiso | L 72–76 1OT | 71.2 | Home | 7–14 |
| 02-03 | Evansville | W 84–63 | 62.7 | Away | 8–14 |
| 02-09 | Southern Ill. | L 65–80 | 74.7 | Home | 8–15 |
| 02-12 | Murray St. | L 72–74 | 64.9 | Home | 8–16 |
| 02-15 | Valparaiso | L 75–76 | 61.1 | Away | 8–17 |
| 02-18 | UNI | L 60–81 | 65.0 | Home | 8–18 |
| 02-21 | Belmont | L 70–87 | 73.0 | Away | 8–19 |
| 02-25 | Southern Ill. | L 55–66 | 70.7 | Away | 8–20 |
| 03-01 | UIC | W 79–63 | 67.5 | Home | 9–20 |
| 03-05 | Valparaiso | L 62–63 | 59.7 | Neutral | 9–21 |
Roster · 15 players
Player logs in 28 of 30 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Ian Scott | 28 | 30:47 | 70.4% | 17.5 | 8.6 | 3.3 | 1.4 | 1.1 | 2.5 | 3.1 | 125–189 | 66.1% | 17–42 | 40.5%† | 76–107 | 71.0% | 65.2% | 67.8% | 46.3% | 4 | 31:18 +0:31 | 62.6% | 12.8 −0.7 |
| Camp Wagner | 28 | 29:21 | 67.1% | 15.9 | 6.0 | 2.6 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 2.3 | 3.4 | 44–99 | 44.4% | 65–203 | 32.0% | 43–47 | 91.5% | 46.9% | 50.5% | 15.6% | 4 | 28:03 −1:19 | 56.1% | 9.8 −1.9 |
| Xavier Hall | 28 | 28:18 | 64.7% | 10.8 | 3.1 | 5.8 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 2.4 | 2.6 | 60–110 | 54.5% | 18–83 | 21.7% | 39–51 | 76.5% | 45.1% | 49.4% | 26.4% | 4 | 29:05 +0:47 | 58.2% | 7.0 −0.6 |
| Sterling Young | 27 | 23:42 | 52.2% | 16.3 | 2.6 | 2.7 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 2.8 | 2.9 | 54–119 | 45.4% | 41–126 | 32.5% | 29–34 | 85.3% | 47.1% | 50.0% | 13.9% | 3 | 19:34 −4:09 | 29.3% | 8.3 −1.3 |
| Bruno Alocen | 28 | 21:25 | 49.0% | 11.8 | 5.0 | 3.0 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 1.9 | 2.7 | 24–40 | 60.0% | 32–104 | 30.8% | 33–43 | 76.7% | 50.0% | 54.3% | 29.9% | 4 | 28:26 +7:01 | 56.9% | 6.0 −0.3 |
| Enel St. Bernard | 27 | 18:01 | 39.7% | 12.5 | 12.1 | 1.8 | 1.7 | 2.1 | 2.0 | 3.6 | 64–99 | 64.6% | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 24–54 | 44.4% | 63.4% | 60.9% | 53.5% | 3 | 21:11 +3:10 | 31.8% | 5.7 0.0 |
| Jo Van Buggenhout | 23 | 20:56 | 39.3% | 12.0 | 3.9 | 5.9 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 2.8 | 1.9 | 33–60 | 55.0% | 20–71 | 28.2% | 18–27 | 66.7% | 48.1% | 50.4% | 20.6% | 4 | 15:15 −5:41 | 30.5% | 4.8 −1.5 |
| Derek Vorst | 19 | 21:13 | 32.9% | 14.9 | 7.3 | 2.3 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 4.5 | 44–77 | 57.1%† | 8–18 | 44.4%† | 38–72 | 52.8% | 58.9%† | 59.2%† | 75.8%† | 3 | 14:41 −6:32 | 22.0% | 4.3 −3.6 |
| Markus Harding | 18 | 20:39 | 30.3% | 14.2 | 6.0 | 1.3 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 3.9 | 3.1 | 45–75 | 60.0% | 13–40 | 32.5%† | 3–10 | 30.0%† | 56.1% | 55.3% | 8.7% | 4 | 19:05 −1:34 | 38.2% | 6.0 −1.3 |
| Hunter HardingUnder 100 minutes | 11 | 7:04 | 6.4% | 11.3 | 5.1 | 2.6 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 2.6 | 7.7 | 6–7 | 85.7%† | 3–5 | 60.0%† | 1–3 | 33.3%† | 87.5%† | 82.6%† | 25.0%† | 2 | 3:09 −3:55 | 3.1% | 1.0 −1.0 |
| Cooper BeanUnder 100 minutes | 14 | 4:01 | 4.6% | 8.5 | 2.8 | 5.0 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 2.8 | 3–3 | 100.0%† | 2–9 | 22.2%† | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 50.0%† | 46.6%† | 16.7%† | 3 | 4:17 +0:16 | 6.4% | 0.0 −0.9 |
| Jayan WalkerFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 9 | 5:15 | 3.9% | 10.2 | 6.8 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.1 | 7.6 | 2–6 | 33.3%† | 2–9 | 22.2%† | 2–2 | 100.0%† | 33.3%† | 37.8%† | 13.3%† | — | — | — | — |
| Sivert NordheimFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 8 | 3:13 | 2.1% | 14.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.1 | 3–5 | 60.0%† | 1–5 | 20.0%† | 0–0 | — | 45.0%† | 45.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Zyair GreeneFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 3 | 6:09 | 1.5% | 4.3 | 4.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.5 | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 0–5 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 16.7%† | 16.7%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Caden HuttenlockerFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 6 | 1:08 | 0.6% | 17.6 | 5.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 1–4 | 25.0%† | 0–0 | — | 30.0%† | 30.0%† | 0.0%† | 2 | 1:33 +0:25 | 1.5% | 0.0 −0.5 |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 28 games | 69.8 | 33.5 | 16.4 | not published | 3.0 | 12.9 | not published | 510–896 | 56.9% | 223–727 | 30.7% | 309–455 | 67.9% | 52.0% | 54.8% | 28.0% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 69.6 | 29.2 | 16.4 | 5.8 | 2.9 | 12.2 | 15.8 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | +0.2 | +4.3 | +0.0 | not published | +0.0 | +0.8 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $565K
- 80% Range $250K to $1.25M
- Tier
- Mid and high major
- low to medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $545K to $580K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 15
- 6 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ian Scott | 74.2% | $130K | $50K to $345K | 20.9% | $125K to $135K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Camp Wagner | 73.5% | $33K | $3K to $110K | 8.3% | $32K to $34K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Xavier Hall | 72.2% | $90K | $36K to $215K | 15.9% | $87K to $93K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Sterling Young | 55.2% | $48K | $7K to $125K | 10.0% | $47K to $49K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Bruno Alocen | 48.7% | $42K | $7K to $110K | 8.8% | $41K to $43K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Derek Vorst | 48.1% | $35K | $5K to $95K | 7.9% | $34K to $36K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jo Van Buggenhout | 43.1% | $26K | $3K to $79K | 6.1% | $25K to $27K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Enel St. Bernard | 39.2% | $71K | $28K to $195K | 11.1% | $69K to $74K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Markus Harding | 29.3% | $16K | $3K to $50K | 3.9% | $15K to $16K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jayan Walker | 4.2% | $4K | $1K to $9K | 0.7% | $3K to $4K | $4K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Cooper Bean | 4.0% | $4K | $1K to $9K | 0.7% | $3K to $4K | $4K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Sivert Nordheim | 3.1% | $4K | $1K to $9K | 0.7% | $3K to $4K | $4K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Hunter Harding | 2.5% | $4K | $1K to $9K | 0.7% | $3K to $4K | $4K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Zyair Greene | 2.5% | $4K | $1K to $9K | 0.7% | $3K to $4K | $4K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Caden Huttenlocker | 0.1% | $4K | $1K to $9K | 0.7% | $3K to $4K | $4K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Team Pool | — | $565K | $250K to $1.25M | 100% | $545K to $580K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $2,973,979 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $2,973,979 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $21,101,974 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $21,115,132 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 30 games, 2,092 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1225 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 70.2 | 73.6 |
| Field goals made | 25.8 | 27.4 |
| Field goals attempted | 56.5 | 61.1 |
| 3-pointers made | 8.1 | 6.6 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 25.6 | 21.0 |
| Free throws made | 10.5 | 12.2 |
| Free throws attempted | 15.5 | 17.6 |
| Offensive rebounds | 8.8 | 11.5 |
| Defensive rebounds | 24.6 | 24.6 |
| Total rebounds | 33.4 | 36.1 |
| Assists | 16.8 | 11.8 |
| Blocks | 3.2 | 4.1 |
| Turnovers | 13.3 | 10.2 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 165. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 451. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
28 of 30 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 1,998 | 1,991 | +7 | ±10.0 | 153 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 733 | 731 | +2 | ±3.7 | 58 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,623 | 1,617 | +6 | ±8.1 | 108 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 223 | 223 | 0 | ±2.0 | 24 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 727 | 726 | +1 | ±3.6 | 56 |
| Free throws made | Residual shown | 309 | 306 | +3 | ±2.0 | 13 |
| Free throws attempted | Residual shown | 455 | 452 | +3 | ±2.3 | 20 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 959 | 836 | +123 | ±76.7 | 63 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 470 | 469 | +1 | ±2.4 | 43 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 85 | 84 | +1 | ±2.0 | 14 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 370 | 348 | +22 | ±11.1 | 38 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 165 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 451 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 5,725 | 5,692 | +33.3 | ±114.5 | 400 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ian Scott | 74.2% | +1.5range +0.8 to +2.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Camp Wagner | 73.5% | -1.0range -2.2 to +0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Xavier Hall | 72.2% | +0.9range +0.1 to +1.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Sterling Young | 55.2% | +0.2range -0.9 to +1.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Bruno Alocen | 48.7% | +0.0range -0.9 to +1.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Derek Vorst | 48.1% | -0.3range -1.2 to +0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Jo Van Buggenhout | 43.1% | -0.7range -1.7 to +0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Enel St. Bernard | 39.2% | +1.7range +1.0 to +2.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Markus Harding | 29.3% | -0.8range -1.6 to +0.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Jayan Walker | 4.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Cooper Bean | 4.0% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Sivert Nordheim | 3.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Hunter Harding | 2.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Zyair Greene | 2.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Caden Huttenlocker | 0.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +9.4range +8.6 to +10.2Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
9 valued players hold 96.7% of on-court time. 6 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 3.3%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 0.0%.