James Madison
SB · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 172 · Raw net 0.4 · Tempo 67.0 · 32 Division I games · Through 2026-03-05
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 110.6125 | 110.2222 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 53.197 | 49.065 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 17.3226 | 12.8360 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 30.6175 | 29.5134 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 35.9154 | 40.8310 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 35.493 | 32.7102 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 53.2121 | 48.962 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 70.3263 | 72.4180 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 42.5 | 38.2 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 48.3 | 45.5 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 11.3 | 11.1 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 34.3 | 29.4 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 46.5 | 47.5 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 19.2 | 23.2 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 9.3
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 42%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 34%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 13
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Akron | L 71–85 | 72.0 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-09 | Coppin St. | W 84–70 | 70.3 | Home | 1–1 |
| 11-12 | Longwood | L 72–82 | 70.0 | Away | 1–2 |
| 11-15 | LIU | L 79–88 | 75.9 | Away | 1–3 |
| 11-18 | Towson | W 81–75 | 61.5 | Home | 2–3 |
| 11-24 | FIU | W 80–72 | 67.5 | Away | 3–3 |
| 11-25 | Omaha | W 88–77 | 64.8 | Neutral | 4–3 |
| 11-29 | George Mason | L 66–82 | 66.4 | Away | 4–4 |
| 12-03 | N.C. Central | W 67–62 | 63.7 | Home | 5–4 |
| 12-06 | Norfolk St. | W 68–67 | 64.8 | Home | 6–4 |
| 12-17 | Old Dominion | L 68–77 | 67.1 | Away | 6–5 |
| 12-20 | Ga. Southern | L 92–96 1OT | 78.8 | Away | 6–6 |
| 12-29 | Arkansas | L 74–103 | 69.9 | Away | 6–7 |
| 01-03 | Arkansas St. | W 78–74 | 71.1 | Away | 7–7 |
| 01-07 | Marshall | L 64–66 | 61.9 | Home | 7–8 |
| 01-10 | Old Dominion | W 70–69 | 69.2 | Home | 8–8 |
| 01-15 | App State | L 65–80 | 58.7 | Away | 8–9 |
| 01-17 | Marshall | L 72–77 | 68.4 | Away | 8–10 |
| 01-22 | South Alabama | L 83–90 | 75.7 | Home | 8–11 |
| 01-24 | Texas St. | W 82–57 | 63.1 | Home | 9–11 |
| 01-29 | Troy | W 73–64 | 66.0 | Away | 10–11 |
| 01-31 | Southern Miss. | L 65–73 | 66.8 | Away | 10–12 |
| 02-04 | Louisiana | L 61–64 | 56.6 | Home | 10–13 |
| 02-07 | Toledo | W 73–71 | 66.6 | Home | 11–13 |
| 02-12 | Georgia St. | W 81–79 1OT | 74.0 | Home | 12–13 |
| 02-14 | App State | W 69–58 | 61.2 | Home | 13–13 |
| 02-18 | Coastal Carolina | W 67–65 | 65.6 | Away | 14–13 |
| 02-21 | Georgia St. | W 80–65 | 67.0 | Away | 15–13 |
| 02-25 | Ga. Southern | W 82–66 | 70.4 | Home | 16–13 |
| 02-27 | Coastal Carolina | L 68–69 | 63.5 | Home | 16–14 |
| 03-04 | Louisiana | W 87–72 | 71.2 | Neutral | 17–14 |
| 03-05 | Southern Miss. | L 80–86 | 72.0 | Neutral | 17–15 |
Roster · 13 players
Player logs in 32 of 32 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Cliff Davis | 32 | 31:29 | 78.1% | 509 | 100 | 54 | 37 | 1 | 38 | 47 | 68–131 | 51.9% | 98–259 | 37.8% | 79–91 | 86.8% | 55.1% | 59.2% | 23.3% | 5 | 34:31 +3:02 | 86.3% | 23.2 +7.3 |
| Bradley Douglas | 31 | 27:46 | 66.7% | 383 | 62 | 110 | 22 | 1 | 72 | 53 | 76–159 | 47.8% | 52–145 | 35.9% | 75–103 | 72.8% | 50.7% | 54.8% | 33.9% | 5 | 22:20 −5:26 | 55.8% | 10.4 −2.0 |
| Eddie Ricks III | 31 | 26:26 | 63.5% | 226 | 174 | 50 | 24 | 13 | 28 | 50 | 61–100 | 61.0% | 15–52 | 28.8% | 59–75 | 78.7% | 54.9% | 61.1% | 49.3% | 5 | 22:22 −4:04 | 55.9% | 6.2 −1.1 |
| Justin McBride | 30 | 27:14 | 63.3% | 461 | 167 | 42 | 11 | 18 | 54 | 78 | 130–244 | 53.3% | 38–93 | 40.9% | 87–112 | 77.7% | 55.5% | 59.7% | 33.2% | 5 | 26:46 −0:27 | 66.9% | 9.2 −6.2 |
| Preston Fowler | 32 | 22:44 | 56.4% | 201 | 142 | 29 | 17 | 7 | 18 | 70 | 30–51 | 58.8% | 36–116 | 31.0% | 33–46 | 71.7% | 50.3% | 53.7% | 27.5% | 5 | 28:23 +5:39 | 71.0% | 8.4 +2.1 |
| Gabe Newhof | 32 | 19:00 | 47.1% | 248 | 113 | 11 | 11 | 20 | 28 | 55 | 103–172 | 59.9% | 0–0 | — | 42–81 | 51.9% | 59.9% | 59.7% | 47.1% | 5 | 19:13 +0:13 | 48.0% | 9.8 +2.1 |
| Christian Brown | 32 | 13:35 | 33.7% | 91 | 121 | 12 | 11 | 45 | 30 | 95 | 32–58 | 55.2%† | 1–3 | 33.3%† | 24–42 | 57.1% | 54.9%† | 57.2%† | 68.9%† | 5 | 14:59 +1:24 | 37.4% | 3.8 +1.0 |
| Kose Egbule | 22 | 16:22 | 27.9% | 82 | 45 | 40 | 12 | 5 | 31 | 43 | 13–36 | 36.1%† | 11–35 | 31.4%† | 23–33 | 69.7% | 41.5%† | 47.9%† | 46.5%† | 5 | 24:27 +8:05 | 61.1% | 6.4 +2.7 |
| Eli Wilborn | 30 | 8:27 | 19.6% | 69 | 89 | 8 | 5 | 18 | 20 | 64 | 32–51 | 62.7%† | 0–0 | — | 5–20 | 25.0%† | 62.7%† | 57.7%† | 39.2%† | 4 | 6:56 −1:30 | 13.9% | 2.5 +0.2 |
| Paul Jones III | 19 | 10:40 | 15.7% | 48 | 15 | 13 | 6 | 0 | 11 | 22 | 3–11 | 27.3%† | 11–39 | 28.2%† | 9–13 | 69.2%† | 39.0%† | 43.1%† | 26.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Paul Lewis | 13 | 11:55 | 12.0% | 33 | 11 | 23 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 13 | 5–23 | 21.7%† | 4–13 | 30.8%† | 11–14 | 78.6%† | 30.6%† | 39.1%† | 38.9%† | — | — | — | — |
| Justin Taylor | 17 | 7:10 | 9.4% | 18 | 11 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 2–8 | 25.0%† | 2–3 | 66.7%† | 8–14 | 57.1%† | 45.5%† | 52.4%† | 127.3%† | 1 | 3:36 −3:34 | 1.8% | 0.0 −1.1 |
| Ike CornishFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 6 | 11:06 | 5.2% | 21 | 14 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 8 | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 5–14 | 35.7%† | 4–9 | 44.4%† | 56.7%† | 55.4%† | 60.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 32 games | 2390 | 1168 | 400 | not published | 130 | 374 | not published | 556–1045 | 53.2% | 273–772 | 35.4% | 459–653 | 70.3% | 53.1% | 56.8% | 35.9% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2390 | 1064 | 400 | 164 | 130 | 348 | 609 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +104 | 0 | not published | 0 | +26 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $375K
- 80% Range $135K to $1.05M
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $320K to $400K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 13
- 1 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cliff Davis | 79.0% | $100K | $32K to $315K | 24.3% | $85K to $105K | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Bradley Douglas | 66.3% | $18K | $2K to $73K | 6.8% | $15K to $19K | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Eddie Ricks III | 65.4% | $41K | $7K to $130K | 12.3% | $35K to $43K | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Justin McBride | 63.1% | $26K | $3K to $94K | 9.2% | $22K to $27K | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Preston Fowler | 55.7% | $53K | $18K to $170K | 13.5% | $45K to $57K | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Gabe Newhof | 47.5% | $43K | $13K to $130K | 11.1% | $37K to $46K | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Christian Brown | 34.6% | $12K | $2K to $44K | 4.3% | $10K to $13K | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kose Egbule | 27.9% | $12K | $2K to $43K | 4.2% | $10K to $13K | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Eli Wilborn | 18.4% | $12K | $3K to $40K | 3.8% | $11K to $13K | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Paul Jones III | 15.8% | $5K | $1K to $16K | 1.1% | $4K to $5K | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Paul Lewis | 12.6% | $7K | $2K to $21K | 2.1% | $6K to $7K | $3K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Justin Taylor | 9.4% | $6K | $2K to $19K | 1.9% | $5K to $7K | $3K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ike Cornish | 4.3% | $3K | $1K to $8K | 0.8% | $2K to $3K | $3K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $375K | $135K to $1.05M | 100% | $320K to $400K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $4,408,806 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $4,408,806 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $68,384,574 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $68,384,574 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 32 games, 2,162 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,390 | 2,381 |
| Field goals made | 829 | 798 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,817 | 1,868 |
| 3-pointers made | 273 | 233 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 772 | 713 |
| Free throws made | 459 | 552 |
| Free throws attempted | 653 | 762 |
| Offensive rebounds | 336 | 348 |
| Defensive rebounds | 832 | 761 |
| Total rebounds | 1,168 | 1,109 |
| Assists | 400 | 363 |
| Blocks | 130 | 116 |
| Turnovers | 374 | 276 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 164. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 609. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 6,450 | not published |
32 of 32 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,390 | 2,390 | 0 | ±12.0 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 829 | 829 | 0 | ±4.1 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,817 | 1,817 | 0 | ±9.1 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 273 | 273 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 772 | 772 | 0 | ±3.9 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 459 | 459 | 0 | ±2.3 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 653 | 653 | 0 | ±3.3 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,168 | 1,064 | +104 | ±93.4 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 400 | 400 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 130 | 130 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 374 | 348 | +26 | ±11.2 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 164 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 609 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,450 | 6,434 | +15.8 | ±129.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cliff Davis | 79.0% | +2.4range +1.3 to +3.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Bradley Douglas | 66.3% | -1.1range -1.8 to -0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Eddie Ricks III | 65.4% | +0.6range -0.9 to +2.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Justin McBride | 63.1% | -0.4range -1.6 to +1.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Preston Fowler | 55.7% | +1.8range +0.6 to +2.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Gabe Newhof | 47.5% | +1.5range +0.4 to +2.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Christian Brown | 34.6% | -0.9range -2.0 to +0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Kose Egbule | 27.9% | -0.3range -1.8 to +1.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Eli Wilborn | 18.4% | +0.3range -0.7 to +1.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Paul Jones III | 15.8% | -3.1range -4.3 to -1.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Paul Lewis | 12.6% | -0.6range -0.9 to -0.2Limited evidence | |
| Justin Taylor | 9.4% | -0.3range -1.1 to +0.3Limited evidence | |
| Ike Cornish | 4.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +9.8range +9.0 to +10.7Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
12 valued players hold 99.1% of on-court time. 1 without a value (under 300 possessions) holds 0.9%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 4.4%.