Richmond
A-10 · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 127 · Raw net 2.9 · Tempo 68.5 · 31 Division I games · Through 2026-03-11
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 111.2118 | 108.4177 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 52.7117 | 52.0216 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 14.333 | 17.7110 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 25.0341 | 31.0202 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 36.9133 | 35.1180 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 37.128 | 32.7104 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 50.5233 | 54.5299 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 75.276 | 71.5125 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 42.6 | 45.6 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 54.5 | 48.2 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 7.3 | 7.7 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 35.6 | 34.7 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 43.6 | 45.9 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 20.8 | 19.4 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 10.4
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 38%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 42%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 14
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-08 | East Carolina | W 87–72 | 73.9 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-11 | William & Mary | W 90–86 | 77.3 | Home | 2–0 |
| 11-19 | VMI | W 87–54 | 66.1 | Home | 3–0 |
| 11-22 | Gardner-Webb | W 102–67 | 74.9 | Home | 4–0 |
| 11-27 | Furman | L 72–73 | 69.0 | Neutral | 4–1 |
| 11-28 | Charlotte | W 71–66 | 65.8 | Neutral | 5–1 |
| 12-03 | Belmont | W 84–76 | 73.8 | Away | 6–1 |
| 12-06 | Old Dominion | W 86–77 | 75.4 | Home | 7–1 |
| 12-13 | Southern Ill. | W 93–84 1OT | 87.3 | Home | 8–1 |
| 12-17 | Elon | L 70–73 | 66.2 | Away | 8–2 |
| 12-20 | The Citadel | W 80–56 | 64.7 | Home | 9–2 |
| 12-28 | Charleston So. | L 72–77 | 72.3 | Home | 9–3 |
| 12-31 | George Washington | L 85–99 | 65.5 | Home | 9–4 |
| 01-04 | Fordham | W 83–75 | 63.0 | Away | 10–4 |
| 01-07 | St. Bonaventure | W 89–80 | 69.7 | Away | 11–4 |
| 01-11 | Saint Joseph's | L 65–67 | 69.7 | Home | 11–5 |
| 01-14 | La Salle | W 74–53 | 66.0 | Home | 12–5 |
| 01-17 | Saint Louis | L 63–88 | 69.4 | Away | 12–6 |
| 01-21 | Rhode Island | L 68–69 | 68.7 | Home | 12–7 |
| 01-24 | George Washington | L 69–85 | 66.9 | Away | 12–8 |
| 01-27 | VCU | L 69–77 | 60.7 | Away | 12–9 |
| 01-31 | Davidson | L 54–79 | 57.8 | Home | 12–10 |
| 02-07 | Rhode Island | L 77–82 | 68.0 | Away | 12–11 |
| 02-10 | George Mason | W 82–70 | 70.1 | Home | 13–11 |
| 02-14 | VCU | L 67–78 | 69.9 | Home | 13–12 |
| 02-18 | Davidson | L 63–65 | 63.8 | Away | 13–13 |
| 02-21 | St. Bonaventure | W 99–94 | 73.4 | Home | 14–13 |
| 02-28 | Loyola Chicago | L 66–69 | 72.0 | Away | 14–14 |
| 03-03 | Dayton | L 60–65 | 61.8 | Home | 14–15 |
| 03-07 | Duquesne | L 77–79 | 65.9 | Away | 14–16 |
| 03-11 | Loyola Chicago | L 67–75 | 62.5 | Neutral | 14–17 |
Roster · 14 players
Player logs in 31 of 31 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Will Johnston | 31 | 27:41 | 68.9% | 306 | 90 | 69 | 16 | 2 | 27 | 57 | 42–103 | 40.8% | 57–153 | 37.3% | 51–59 | 86.4% | 49.8% | 54.3% | 23.0% | 5 | 28:48 +1:07 | 72.0% | 10.6 +0.7 |
| AJ Lopez | 31 | 26:19 | 65.5% | 426 | 71 | 40 | 31 | 16 | 29 | 52 | 90–176 | 51.1% | 41–102 | 40.2% | 123–143 | 86.0% | 54.5% | 62.5% | 51.4% | 5 | 31:24 +5:05 | 78.5% | 15.8 +2.1 |
| Aiden Argabright | 30 | 23:24 | 56.4% | 324 | 59 | 60 | 33 | 0 | 23 | 65 | 52–113 | 46.0% | 27–77 | 35.1% | 139–168 | 82.7% | 48.7% | 61.4% | 88.4% | 5 | 26:16 +2:52 | 65.7% | 10.8 0.0 |
| Mike Walz | 31 | 21:32 | 53.6% | 243 | 199 | 71 | 14 | 23 | 47 | 62 | 62–115 | 53.9% | 29–76 | 38.2% | 32–43 | 74.4% | 55.2% | 57.9% | 22.5% | 5 | 24:07 +2:35 | 60.3% | 9.0 +1.2 |
| Mikkel Tyne | 30 | 19:12 | 46.3% | 182 | 36 | 43 | 23 | 0 | 30 | 56 | 24–63 | 38.1% | 41–104 | 39.4% | 11–17 | 64.7%† | 51.2% | 52.2% | 10.2% | 5 | 19:31 +0:19 | 48.8% | 7.6 +1.5 |
| Collin Tanner | 28 | 18:24 | 41.4% | 161 | 88 | 20 | 13 | 1 | 17 | 37 | 43–76 | 56.6% | 18–61 | 29.5% | 21–28 | 75.0% | 51.1% | 53.9% | 20.4% | 5 | 25:16 +6:52 | 63.1% | 8.2 +2.4 |
| Jaden Daughtry | 30 | 15:48 | 38.1% | 270 | 86 | 17 | 23 | 3 | 42 | 45 | 79–146 | 54.1% | 24–51 | 47.1% | 40–67 | 59.7% | 58.4% | 59.6% | 34.0% | 4 | 12:53 −2:54 | 25.8% | 7.3 −1.8 |
| David Thomas | 30 | 13:55 | 33.5% | 129 | 31 | 14 | 18 | 2 | 15 | 33 | 25–53 | 47.2% | 24–55 | 43.6% | 7–8 | 87.5%† | 56.5% | 57.8% | 7.4% | 4 | 9:57 −3:58 | 19.9% | 3.0 −1.3 |
| Apostolos Roumoglou | 26 | 15:19 | 32.0% | 75 | 86 | 31 | 13 | 13 | 10 | 21 | 15–23 | 65.2%† | 14–57 | 24.6% | 3–4 | 75.0%† | 45.0%† | 45.9%† | 5.0%† | 3 | 13:02 −2:17 | 19.6% | 2.7 −0.2 |
| Jonathan Beagle | 23 | 14:42 | 27.1% | 132 | 104 | 36 | 11 | 3 | 24 | 48 | 46–85 | 54.1%† | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 40–67 | 59.7% | 52.9%† | 56.7%† | 77.0%† | 1 | 11:01 −3:41 | 5.5% | 2.0 −3.7 |
| Jaylen Robinson | 30 | 9:56 | 23.9% | 74 | 42 | 27 | 11 | 8 | 14 | 53 | 30–45 | 66.7%† | 1–5 | 20.0%† | 11–34 | 32.4% | 63.0%† | 57.0%† | 68.0%† | 5 | 12:52 +2:57 | 32.2% | 1.0 −1.5 |
| Will Harper III | 13 | 10:22 | 10.8% | 47 | 22 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 18 | 8–22 | 36.4%† | 5–13 | 38.5%† | 16–19 | 84.2%† | 44.3%† | 54.2%† | 54.3%† | 2 | 8:39 −1:43 | 8.7% | 1.5 −2.1 |
| Bryson McGlothinFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 4:20 | 0.7% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Kirby MooneyFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 4:14 | 0.7% | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 33.3%† | 33.3%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 31 games | 2371 | 1012 | 435 | not published | 71 | 305 | not published | 517–1023 | 50.5% | 281–758 | 37.1% | 494–657 | 75.2% | 52.7% | 57.3% | 36.9% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2371 | 916 | 435 | 212 | 71 | 288 | 551 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +96 | 0 | not published | 0 | +17 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $890K
- 80% Range $390K to $2.00M
- Tier
- Mid and high major
- low to medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $875K to $930K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 14
- 2 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Will Johnston | 69.3% | $67K | $8K to $195K | 9.6% | $66K to $70K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| AJ Lopez | 66.5% | $65K | $7K to $190K | 9.4% | $63K to $67K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Aiden Argabright | 56.2% | $125K | $49K to $320K | 13.6% | $125K to $135K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Mike Walz | 54.7% | $105K | $35K to $265K | 11.8% | $100K to $110K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Mikkel Tyne | 46.6% | $33K | $5K to $110K | 5.0% | $33K to $35K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Collin Tanner | 41.9% | $48K | $9K to $135K | 6.6% | $47K to $50K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jaden Daughtry | 37.7% | $115K | $45K to $340K | 12.1% | $115K to $125K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| David Thomas | 33.4% | $39K | $8K to $110K | 5.5% | $38K to $41K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Apostolos Roumoglou | 32.3% | $64K | $22K to $170K | 7.2% | $63K to $67K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jonathan Beagle | 26.5% | $84K | $33K to $240K | 8.6% | $82K to $87K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jaylen Robinson | 22.7% | $21K | $5K to $65K | 3.0% | $21K to $22K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Will Harper III | 10.7% | $14K | $5K to $37K | 1.9% | $14K in all four | $6K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kirby Mooney | 0.7% | $6K | $2K to $15K | 0.7% | $6K in all four | $6K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Bryson McGlothin | 0.7% | $6K | $2K to $15K | 0.7% | $6K in all four | $6K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $890K | $390K to $2.00M | 100% | $875K to $930K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $7,487,840 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $7,487,840 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $50,598,031 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $50,598,031 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 31 games, 2,132 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,371 | 2,310 |
| Field goals made | 798 | 797 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,781 | 1,788 |
| 3-pointers made | 281 | 267 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 758 | 816 |
| Free throws made | 494 | 449 |
| Free throws attempted | 657 | 628 |
| Offensive rebounds | 263 | 336 |
| Defensive rebounds | 749 | 790 |
| Total rebounds | 1,012 | 1,126 |
| Assists | 435 | 384 |
| Blocks | 71 | 79 |
| Turnovers | 305 | 378 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 212. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 551. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 6,225 | not published |
31 of 31 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,371 | 2,371 | 0 | ±11.9 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 798 | 798 | 0 | ±4.0 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,781 | 1,781 | 0 | ±8.9 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 281 | 281 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 758 | 758 | 0 | ±3.8 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 494 | 494 | 0 | ±2.5 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 657 | 657 | 0 | ±3.3 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,012 | 916 | +96 | ±81.0 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 435 | 435 | 0 | ±2.2 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 71 | 71 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 305 | 288 | +17 | ±9.2 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 212 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 551 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,225 | 6,211 | +13.5 | ±124.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Will Johnston | 69.3% | -0.1range -1.2 to +1.1Sufficient evidence | |
| AJ Lopez | 66.5% | -0.1range -1.5 to +1.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Aiden Argabright | 56.2% | +1.8range +0.5 to +3.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Mike Walz | 54.7% | +1.3range +0.3 to +2.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Mikkel Tyne | 46.6% | -0.9range -2.2 to +0.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Collin Tanner | 41.9% | +0.2range -1.1 to +1.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Jaden Daughtry | 37.7% | +2.9range +1.2 to +4.5Sufficient evidence | |
| David Thomas | 33.4% | +0.1range -1.0 to +1.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Apostolos Roumoglou | 32.3% | +1.4range +0.4 to +2.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Jonathan Beagle | 26.5% | +2.9range +1.7 to +4.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Jaylen Robinson | 22.7% | -0.6range -1.8 to +0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Will Harper III | 10.7% | -0.4range -1.2 to +0.3Limited evidence | |
| Kirby Mooney | 0.7% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Bryson McGlothin | 0.7% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +10.1range +9.2 to +11.0Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
12 valued players hold 99.7% of on-court time. 2 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.3%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 2.1%.