Rhode Island
A-10 · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 135 · Raw net 2.5 · Tempo 66.0 · 32 Division I games · Through 2026-03-12
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 105.0249 | 102.550 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 50.1232 | 50.4123 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 19.2329 | 21.19 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 31.0162 | 31.8247 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 38.490 | 42.6331 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 31.1317 | 34.7231 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 52.8136 | 49.370 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 72.1206 | 70.471 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 43.5 | 41.5 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 47.8 | 54.2 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 12.0 | 10.2 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 31.7 | 33.0 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 46.7 | 44.1 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 21.6 | 22.9 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.5
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 44%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 32%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 13
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Stetson | W 93–62 | 73.9 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-07 | Tulsa | L 65–82 | 65.2 | Neutral | 1–1 |
| 11-11 | Stonehill | W 80–57 | 71.2 | Home | 2–1 |
| 11-14 | UAlbany | W 80–61 | 66.0 | Home | 3–1 |
| 11-18 | Yale | W 86–77 | 66.5 | Away | 4–1 |
| 11-24 | Towson | L 55–62 | 61.3 | Neutral | 4–2 |
| 11-25 | Vermont | W 80–65 | 64.0 | Neutral | 5–2 |
| 11-26 | Temple | W 90–75 | 69.8 | Neutral | 6–2 |
| 12-02 | Brown | W 66–56 | 65.8 | Home | 7–2 |
| 12-06 | Providence | L 71–90 | 69.8 | Away | 7–3 |
| 12-09 | McNeese | L 64–66 | 68.4 | Home | 7–4 |
| 12-16 | Canisius | W 62–45 | 63.4 | Home | 8–4 |
| 12-22 | Northeastern | W 85–77 | 64.7 | Home | 9–4 |
| 12-31 | Loyola Chicago | L 57–61 | 65.4 | Home | 9–5 |
| 01-03 | George Mason | L 50–61 | 62.3 | Away | 9–6 |
| 01-07 | La Salle | L 72–79 | 64.1 | Home | 9–7 |
| 01-10 | Davidson | W 70–45 | 60.4 | Away | 10–7 |
| 01-14 | VCU | L 75–84 | 67.3 | Home | 10–8 |
| 01-21 | Richmond | W 69–68 | 68.7 | Away | 11–8 |
| 01-24 | George Mason | W 74–65 | 59.6 | Home | 12–8 |
| 01-27 | Dayton | W 81–76 1OT | 74.9 | Away | 13–8 |
| 02-01 | Duquesne | L 61–76 | 65.5 | Away | 13–9 |
| 02-07 | Richmond | W 82–77 | 68.0 | Home | 14–9 |
| 02-10 | George Washington | L 70–75 | 67.8 | Away | 14–10 |
| 02-14 | Fordham | L 66–70 1OT | 69.1 | Home | 14–11 |
| 02-17 | Saint Louis | W 81–76 | 74.6 | Home | 15–11 |
| 02-21 | La Salle | L 46–59 | 61.6 | Away | 15–12 |
| 02-26 | St. Bonaventure | L 76–94 | 69.8 | Away | 15–13 |
| 02-28 | Saint Joseph's | L 55–61 | 70.3 | Home | 15–14 |
| 03-04 | Duquesne | W 64–52 | 65.3 | Home | 16–14 |
| 03-07 | Fordham | L 49–61 | 64.6 | Away | 16–15 |
| 03-12 | Duquesne | L 61–67 | 59.6 | Neutral | 16–16 |
Roster · 13 players
Player logs in 32 of 32 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Tyler Cochran | 32 | 30:48 | 76.4% | 20.0 | 8.0 | 2.4 | 3.4 | 0.2 | 2.7 | 3.5 | 106–211 | 50.2% | 55–164 | 33.5% | 115–159 | 72.3% | 50.3% | 55.3% | 42.4% | 5 | 33:35 +2:47 | 84.0% | 20.2 +4.8 |
| Jonah Hinton | 29 | 32:17 | 72.6% | 15.6 | 3.7 | 2.6 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 2.4 | 2.2 | 39–81 | 48.1% | 76–238 | 31.9% | 59–72 | 81.9% | 48.0% | 52.0% | 22.6% | 5 | 34:18 +2:01 | 85.8% | 6.2 −6.4 |
| Keeyan Itejere | 32 | 28:29 | 70.7% | 10.7 | 7.9 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 4.6 | 92–142 | 64.8% | 0–0 | — | 59–86 | 68.6% | 64.8% | 67.6% | 60.6% | 5 | 27:51 −0:38 | 69.6% | 6.4 −1.2 |
| Myles Corey | 32 | 25:20 | 62.8% | 14.7 | 4.9 | 2.7 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 2.3 | 2.5 | 89–140 | 63.6% | 18–74 | 24.3% | 66–90 | 73.3% | 54.2% | 58.8% | 42.1% | 5 | 22:14 −3:05 | 55.6% | 4.2 −5.1 |
| RJ Johnson | 30 | 24:54 | 57.9% | 9.2 | 2.8 | 5.9 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 2.4 | 2.5 | 42–96 | 43.8% | 14–50 | 28.0% | 45–49 | 91.8% | 43.2% | 51.0% | 33.6% | 4 | 30:26 +5:31 | 60.9% | 8.3 +2.5 |
| Jahmere Tripp | 27 | 24:24 | 51.1% | 19.7 | 7.0 | 2.4 | 2.1 | 0.6 | 3.2 | 5.2 | 71–146 | 48.6% | 34–83 | 41.0% | 81–110 | 73.6% | 53.3% | 58.6% | 48.0% | 5 | 25:27 +1:03 | 63.6% | 10.2 −1.8 |
| Alex Crawford | 32 | 19:35 | 48.6% | 10.1 | 6.7 | 0.4 | 1.3 | 1.2 | 2.2 | 4.7 | 42–88 | 47.7% | 18–66 | 27.3% | 21–43 | 48.8% | 44.8% | 46.0% | 27.9% | 5 | 18:32 −1:03 | 46.3% | 5.2 +0.2 |
| Jalen Harper | 26 | 11:34 | 23.3% | 8.9 | 6.4 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 1.7 | 4.5 | 9–27 | 33.3%† | 10–35 | 28.6%† | 19–28 | 67.9% | 38.7%† | 45.1%† | 45.2%† | 5 | 10:29 −1:05 | 26.2% | 1.4 −1.2 |
| Damone King | 22 | 7:38 | 13.0% | 12.1 | 2.9 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 1.4 | 1.9 | 12–20 | 60.0%† | 7–27 | 25.9%† | 6–7 | 85.7%† | 47.9%† | 50.9%† | 14.9%† | — | — | — | — |
| Drissa Traore | 22 | 7:29 | 12.8% | 6.3 | 6.8 | 0.7 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 2.4 | 6.3 | 7–13 | 53.8%† | 2–14 | 14.3%† | 6–17 | 35.3%† | 37.0%† | 37.7%† | 63.0%† | 3 | 3:23 −4:05 | 5.1% | 0.0 −1.2 |
| Mouhamed SowFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 5 | 19:29 | 7.6% | 13.1 | 11.5 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 4.1 | 12–21 | 57.1%† | 1–5 | 20.0%† | 5–8 | 62.5%† | 51.9%† | 54.2%† | 30.8%† | — | — | — | — |
| Barrett LoerFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 5 | 3:53 | 1.5% | 14.4 | 6.2 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 4.1 | 12.4 | 1–3 | 33.3%† | 1–4 | 25.0%† | 2–2 | 100.0%† | 35.7%† | 44.4%† | 28.6%† | 1 | 2:30 −1:23 | 1.3% | 3.0 +1.6 |
| Jimmy BallFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 1 | 0:16 | 0.0% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 0:16 0:00 | 0.1% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 32 games | 69.3 | 32.7 | 11.2 | not published | 3.6 | 12.7 | not published | 522–988 | 52.8% | 236–760 | 31.1% | 484–671 | 72.1% | 50.1% | 54.7% | 38.4% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 69.3 | 29.7 | 11.3 | 8.3 | 3.6 | 11.8 | 18.0 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.0 | −0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.8 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $835K
- 80% Range $365K to $1.85M
- Tier
- Mid and high major
- low to medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $805K to $960K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 13
- 3 floor only
The widest scenario range, $420K to $2.05M, is wider than the 80% Range above (soft check S5). Methodology
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyler Cochran | 77.0% | $145K | $51K to $345K | 17.1% | $135K to $165K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jonah Hinton | 73.4% | $145K | $55K to $345K | 16.7% | $135K to $165K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Keeyan Itejere | 71.5% | $98K | $29K to $245K | 13.1% | $94K to $110K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Myles Corey | 63.6% | $150K | $57K to $375K | 16.8% | $145K to $170K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| RJ Johnson | 57.9% | $48K | $7K to $145K | 7.5% | $46K to $55K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jahmere Tripp | 51.0% | $115K | $41K to $290K | 13.0% | $110K to $130K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Alex Crawford | 48.1% | $26K | $4K to $97K | 4.1% | $25K to $30K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jalen Harper | 24.0% | $12K | $3K to $44K | 1.4% | $12K to $14K | $6K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Drissa Traore | 12.9% | $9K | $3K to $26K | 1.1% | $9K to $10K | $6K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Damone King | 12.2% | $10K | $3K to $28K | 1.1% | $9K to $11K | $6K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Mouhamed Sow | 6.7% | $6K | $2K to $15K | 0.8% | $6K to $7K | $6K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Barrett Loer | 1.6% | $6K | $2K to $15K | 0.8% | $6K to $7K | $6K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jimmy Ball | 0.0% | $6K | $2K to $15K | 0.8% | $6K to $7K | $6K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $835K | $365K to $1.85M | 100% | $805K to $960K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $7,857,206 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $7,857,206 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $41,724,734 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $41,765,283 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 32 games, 2,129 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1290 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 69.3 | 67.7 |
| Field goals made | 23.5 | 22.4 |
| Field goals attempted | 54.2 | 51.7 |
| 3-pointers made | 7.3 | 7.4 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 23.6 | 21.5 |
| Free throws made | 15.0 | 15.5 |
| Free throws attempted | 20.8 | 22.0 |
| Offensive rebounds | 10.5 | 10.3 |
| Defensive rebounds | 22.1 | 23.3 |
| Total rebounds | 32.7 | 33.7 |
| Assists | 11.2 | 12.1 |
| Blocks | 3.6 | 3.1 |
| Turnovers | 12.7 | 13.9 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 269. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 582. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
32 of 32 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,236 | 2,236 | 0 | ±11.2 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 758 | 758 | 0 | ±3.8 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,748 | 1,748 | 0 | ±8.7 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 236 | 236 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 760 | 760 | 0 | ±3.8 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 484 | 484 | 0 | ±2.4 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 671 | 671 | 0 | ±3.4 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,053 | 957 | +96 | ±84.2 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 362 | 363 | −1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 117 | 117 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 409 | 382 | +27 | ±12.3 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 269 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 582 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,450 | 6,427 | +22.7 | ±129.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyler Cochran | 77.0% | +2.1range +0.6 to +3.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Jonah Hinton | 73.4% | +2.3range +0.9 to +3.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Keeyan Itejere | 71.5% | +1.2range +0.1 to +2.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Myles Corey | 63.6% | +2.9range +1.6 to +4.0Sufficient evidence | |
| RJ Johnson | 57.9% | -0.2range -1.5 to +1.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Jahmere Tripp | 51.0% | +2.5range +0.9 to +4.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Alex Crawford | 48.1% | -1.0range -2.3 to +0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Jalen Harper | 24.0% | -2.1range -3.3 to -1.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Drissa Traore | 12.9% | -3.3range -4.3 to -2.3Limited evidence | |
| Damone King | 12.2% | -2.4range -3.3 to -1.4Limited evidence | |
| Mouhamed Sow | 6.7% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Barrett Loer | 1.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Jimmy Ball | 0.0% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +10.4range +9.4 to +11.3Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 98.3% of on-court time. 3 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 1.7%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 5.0%.