N.C. A&T
CAA · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 268 · Raw net -6.6 · Tempo 69.1 · 28 Division I games · Through 2026-03-06
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 106.4221 | 113.0291 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 50.7201 | 52.9265 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 18.6305 | 14.1331 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 31.7136 | 28.689 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 42.326 | 37.5250 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 31.6304 | 36.6330 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 52.3157 | 51.7177 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 73.5156 | 69.431 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 32.7 | 38.1 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 45.4 | 58.5 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 10.2 | 8.4 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 23.4 | 31.7 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 53.2 | 48.6 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 23.5 | 19.7 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.7
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 47%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 32%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 12
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-04 | South Carolina | L 72–91 | 75.7 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-10 | South Carolina St. | W 85–62 | 81.0 | Home | 1–1 |
| 11-18 | Morgan St. | W 79–73 | 69.5 | Away | 2–1 |
| 11-28 | Davidson | L 74–90 | 65.9 | Away | 2–2 |
| 12-02 | Charlotte | L 57–74 | 65.4 | Away | 2–3 |
| 12-06 | N.C. Central | W 69–54 | 71.9 | Away | 3–3 |
| 12-09 | Howard | L 69–73 | 68.2 | Neutral | 3–4 |
| 12-12 | UMES | W 82–79 | 69.6 | Home | 4–4 |
| 12-16 | UNC Greensboro | W 71–65 | 65.3 | Away | 5–4 |
| 12-29 | UNCW | L 78–87 | 75.5 | Home | 5–5 |
| 12-31 | Northeastern | L 74–85 | 65.5 | Home | 5–6 |
| 01-03 | Stony Brook | L 80–81 | 65.3 | Away | 5–7 |
| 01-08 | Elon | L 64–69 | 67.9 | Home | 5–8 |
| 01-15 | William & Mary | L 89–97 | 76.3 | Away | 5–9 |
| 01-19 | Hampton | L 61–82 | 64.4 | Away | 5–10 |
| 01-22 | Hofstra | W 79–78 | 66.1 | Home | 6–10 |
| 01-24 | Towson | W 80–73 | 71.2 | Home | 7–10 |
| 01-29 | Monmouth | L 81–83 1OT | 74.4 | Away | 7–11 |
| 01-31 | Drexel | L 60–61 | 64.0 | Away | 7–12 |
| 02-05 | Col. of Charleston | L 62–78 | 71.1 | Away | 7–13 |
| 02-07 | Campbell | L 71–79 | 70.2 | Home | 7–14 |
| 02-13 | Hampton | W 71–70 | 66.3 | Neutral | 8–14 |
| 02-19 | Col. of Charleston | L 61–74 | 63.4 | Home | 8–15 |
| 02-21 | Elon | W 102–82 | 67.7 | Away | 9–15 |
| 02-26 | UNCW | L 65–88 | 64.6 | Away | 9–16 |
| 02-28 | William & Mary | L 88–91 | 75.2 | Home | 9–17 |
| 03-03 | Campbell | L 72–90 | 70.7 | Away | 9–18 |
| 03-06 | Northeastern | L 72–88 | 71.6 | Neutral | 9–19 |
Roster · 12 players
Player logs in 28 of 28 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Lewis Walker | 28 | 34:18 | 85.4% | 21.8 | 5.7 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 129–236 | 54.7% | 29–78 | 37.2% | 178–206 | 86.4% | 54.9% | 64.6% | 65.6% | 5 | 34:46 +0:28 | 86.9% | 18.6 −0.1 |
| Zamoku Weluche-Ume | 27 | 30:59 | 74.4% | 14.3 | 9.4 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 3.0 | 3.1 | 90–175 | 51.4% | 19–74 | 25.7% | 63–92 | 68.5% | 47.6% | 51.8% | 36.9% | 5 | 34:49 +3:50 | 87.0% | 16.0 +4.9 |
| Trent Middleton Jr. | 28 | 29:43 | 74.0% | 16.6 | 4.7 | 4.0 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 3.2 | 2.7 | 90–169 | 53.3% | 31–99 | 31.3% | 73–96 | 76.0% | 50.9% | 55.8% | 35.8% | 5 | 31:13 +1:30 | 78.0% | 15.0 +2.6 |
| Dwayne Pierce | 23 | 28:50 | 58.9% | 11.9 | 3.2 | 3.6 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 3.0 | 4.1 | 38–104 | 36.5% | 27–89 | 30.3% | 40–65 | 61.5% | 40.7% | 44.4% | 33.7% | 4 | 25:55 −2:54 | 51.8% | 7.3 −1.3 |
| Bryson Ogletree | 26 | 19:44 | 45.6% | 7.9 | 3.3 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 1.6 | 3.8 | 22–31 | 71.0%† | 16–48 | 33.3%† | 9–16 | 56.3%† | 58.2%† | 58.7%† | 20.3%† | 4 | 16:21 −3:23 | 32.7% | 3.8 −0.1 |
| Will Felton | 28 | 16:02 | 39.9% | 16.7 | 10.4 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 0.6 | 1.8 | 4.4 | 75–109 | 68.8% | 0–0 | — | 37–63 | 58.7% | 68.8% | 68.4% | 57.8% | 5 | 24:48 +8:46 | 62.0% | 8.8 +2.1 |
| Amadou Doumbia | 25 | 13:42 | 30.4% | 9.1 | 11.3 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 3.6 | 1.4 | 6.0 | 29–58 | 50.0%† | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 20–28 | 71.4% | 48.3%† | 53.9%† | 46.7%† | 2 | 1:01 −12:41 | 1.0% | 0.0 −3.1 |
| KJ Debrick | 27 | 11:20 | 27.2% | 15.3 | 11.4 | 1.7 | 0.8 | 3.9 | 1.2 | 6.1 | 40–79 | 50.6%† | 2–12 | 16.7%† | 31–43 | 72.1% | 47.3%† | 53.2%† | 47.3%† | 5 | 13:55 +2:34 | 34.8% | 6.0 +1.7 |
| Mujahiid Burton | 18 | 16:28 | 26.3% | 12.7 | 2.8 | 1.2 | 1.1 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 2.3 | 12–25 | 48.0%† | 22–64 | 34.4% | 4–9 | 44.4%† | 50.6%† | 50.6%† | 10.1%† | 5 | 24:05 +7:38 | 60.2% | 6.2 +1.0 |
| Brooklyn Vick | 17 | 17:19 | 26.2% | 8.2 | 5.0 | 4.9 | 1.9 | 0.1 | 3.8 | 2.6 | 14–38 | 36.8%† | 6–24 | 25.0%† | 14–19 | 73.7%† | 37.1%† | 42.6%† | 30.6%† | 1 | 8:57 −8:22 | 4.5% | 2.0 −1.5 |
| Lureon WalkerFew games | 4 | 25:33 | 9.1% | 22.7 | 3.9 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 11–26 | 42.3%† | 7–15 | 46.7%† | 15–21 | 71.4%† | 52.4%† | 57.7%† | 51.2%† | — | — | — | — |
| Yancarlos CuetoFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 6 | 2:38 | 1.4% | 17.7 | 12.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 10.1 | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 2–5 | 40.0%† | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 42.9%† | 44.4%† | 28.6%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 28 games | 73.5 | 36.1 | 11.5 | not published | 3.7 | 12.8 | not published | 550–1052 | 52.3% | 161–510 | 31.6% | 485–660 | 73.5% | 50.7% | 55.8% | 42.3% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 73.5 | 32.1 | 11.5 | 5.1 | 3.7 | 11.8 | 17.8 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +4.1 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +1.1 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $205K
- 80% Range $77K to $555K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $205K to $210K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 12
- 1 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lewis Walker | 85.0% | $34K | $5K to $115K | 17.7% | $33K to $34K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Zamoku Weluche-Ume | 74.3% | $13K | $1K to $53K | 9.9% | $13K to $14K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Trent Middleton Jr. | 73.4% | $28K | $4K to $89K | 14.8% | $27K to $28K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Dwayne Pierce | 58.2% | $5K | $1K to $26K | 1.2% | $4K to $5K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Bryson Ogletree | 45.0% | $9K | $1K to $35K | 6.5% | $9K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Will Felton | 39.9% | $15K | $2K to $57K | 8.2% | $15K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Amadou Doumbia | 30.1% | $11K | $2K to $35K | 6.2% | $10K to $11K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| KJ Debrick | 27.7% | $30K | $8K to $130K | 12.2% | $30K to $31K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Brooklyn Vick | 27.4% | $8K | $1K to $28K | 5.0% | $8K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Mujahiid Burton | 27.1% | $7K | $1K to $27K | 4.7% | $7K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Lureon Walker | 10.3% | $8K | $2K to $25K | 3.4% | $7K to $8K | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Yancarlos Cueto | 1.4% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $205K | $77K to $555K | 100% | $205K to $210K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $1,919,954 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $1,919,954 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $18,977,572 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $19,090,496 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 28 games, 1,944 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1125 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 73.5 | 78.1 |
| Field goals made | 25.3 | 27.2 |
| Field goals attempted | 55.5 | 59.2 |
| 3-pointers made | 5.7 | 8.2 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 18.1 | 22.5 |
| Free throws made | 17.2 | 15.4 |
| Free throws attempted | 23.5 | 22.2 |
| Offensive rebounds | 10.5 | 10.3 |
| Defensive rebounds | 25.6 | 22.6 |
| Total rebounds | 36.1 | 32.9 |
| Assists | 11.5 | 15.9 |
| Blocks | 3.7 | 3.1 |
| Turnovers | 12.8 | 9.7 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 144. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 502. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
28 of 28 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,068 | 2,068 | 0 | ±10.3 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 711 | 711 | 0 | ±3.6 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,562 | 1,562 | 0 | ±7.8 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 161 | 161 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 510 | 510 | 0 | ±2.6 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 485 | 485 | 0 | ±2.4 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 660 | 660 | 0 | ±3.3 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,016 | 902 | +114 | ±81.3 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 323 | 323 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 105 | 105 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 361 | 331 | +30 | ±10.8 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 144 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 502 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 5,625 | 5,612 | +13.3 | ±112.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lewis Walker | 85.0% | +0.2range -1.3 to +1.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Zamoku Weluche-Ume | 74.3% | -1.1range -2.1 to -0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Trent Middleton Jr. | 73.4% | +0.1range -1.0 to +1.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Dwayne Pierce | 58.2% | -3.1range -4.3 to -1.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Bryson Ogletree | 45.0% | -1.0range -2.2 to -0.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Will Felton | 39.9% | +0.0range -1.4 to +1.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Amadou Doumbia | 30.1% | -0.2range -1.1 to +0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| KJ Debrick | 27.7% | +2.2range +0.9 to +3.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Brooklyn Vick | 27.4% | -0.6range -1.8 to +0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Mujahiid Burton | 27.1% | -0.7range -2.0 to +0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Lureon Walker | 10.3% | +0.9range +0.1 to +1.7Limited evidence | |
| Yancarlos Cueto | 1.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +8.9range +8.0 to +9.7Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
11 valued players hold 99.7% of on-court time. 1 without a value (under 300 possessions) holds 0.3%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 2.1%.