Seton Hall
BE · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 71 · Raw net 7.5 · Tempo 66.5 · 33 Division I games · Through 2026-03-13
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 105.8233 | 98.313 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 47.6321 | 47.325 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 16.7176 | 21.55 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 35.633 | 31.9251 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 35.3168 | 42.1325 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 30.5333 | 32.487 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 48.3301 | 46.317 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 72.3200 | 71.2110 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 26.8 | 42.2 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 51.6 | 58.3 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 19.1 | 9.0 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 20.3 | 33.0 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 58.6 | 42.9 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 21.1 | 24.1 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 9.2
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 42%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 37%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 14
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Saint Peter's | W 77–50 | 60.3 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-07 | Wagner | W 68–61 | 64.5 | Home | 2–0 |
| 11-10 | Fairfield | W 82–59 | 68.6 | Home | 3–0 |
| 11-13 | Monmouth | W 70–58 | 66.8 | Home | 4–0 |
| 11-18 | New Haven | W 68–45 | 61.8 | Home | 5–0 |
| 11-24 | NC State | W 85–74 | 73.9 | Neutral | 6–0 |
| 11-25 | Southern California | L 81–83 | 69.3 | Neutral | 6–1 |
| 11-26 | Washington St. | W 75–61 | 66.4 | Neutral | 7–1 |
| 12-03 | Central Conn. St. | W 77–61 | 63.4 | Home | 8–1 |
| 12-06 | Kansas St. | W 78–67 | 77.5 | Away | 9–1 |
| 12-13 | Rutgers | W 81–59 | 67.6 | Home | 10–1 |
| 12-19 | Providence | W 72–67 | 69.5 | Away | 11–1 |
| 12-23 | Villanova | L 56–64 | 63.1 | Home | 11–2 |
| 12-30 | Marquette | W 79–73 | 71.3 | Away | 12–2 |
| 01-04 | Creighton | W 56–54 | 63.3 | Home | 13–2 |
| 01-10 | Georgetown | W 76–67 | 69.8 | Away | 14–2 |
| 01-13 | UConn | L 64–69 | 64.6 | Home | 14–3 |
| 01-17 | Butler | L 66–77 | 67.2 | Home | 14–4 |
| 01-20 | St. John's (NY) | L 60–65 | 63.9 | Away | 14–5 |
| 01-24 | DePaul | L 60–67 | 66.6 | Away | 14–6 |
| 01-28 | Xavier | W 86–68 | 72.5 | Home | 15–6 |
| 01-31 | Marquette | W 69–64 | 62.3 | Home | 16–6 |
| 02-04 | Villanova | L 60–72 | 63.3 | Away | 16–7 |
| 02-07 | Creighton | L 68–69 | 66.7 | Away | 16–8 |
| 02-11 | Providence | W 87–80 | 68.5 | Home | 17–8 |
| 02-15 | Butler | W 63–56 | 67.0 | Away | 18–8 |
| 02-18 | DePaul | L 57–69 | 64.7 | Home | 18–9 |
| 02-21 | Georgetown | W 51–47 | 63.1 | Home | 19–9 |
| 02-28 | UConn | L 67–71 | 63.0 | Away | 19–10 |
| 03-03 | Xavier | W 77–68 | 63.4 | Away | 20–10 |
| 03-06 | St. John's (NY) | L 65–72 | 64.1 | Home | 20–11 |
| 03-12 | Creighton | W 72–61 | 68.9 | Neutral | 21–11 |
| 03-13 | St. John's (NY) | L 68–78 | 66.5 | Neutral | 21–12 |
Roster · 14 players
Player logs in 33 of 33 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Adam Clark | 33 | 30:35 | 76.5% | 418 | 98 | 163 | 65 | 2 | 87 | 97 | 147–316 | 46.5% | 9–41 | 22.0%† | 97–130 | 74.6% | 45.0% | 50.5% | 36.4% | 5 | 32:47 +2:12 | 82.0% | 13.6 +0.9 |
| A.J. Staton-McCray | 33 | 27:27 | 68.6% | 391 | 106 | 45 | 50 | 19 | 44 | 74 | 83–182 | 45.6% | 54–162 | 33.3% | 63–72 | 87.5% | 47.7% | 52.0% | 20.9% | 5 | 30:16 +2:49 | 75.7% | 11.8 0.0 |
| Tajuan Simpkins | 33 | 24:56 | 62.3% | 319 | 91 | 40 | 36 | 15 | 36 | 42 | 61–143 | 42.7% | 37–100 | 37.0% | 86–111 | 77.5% | 47.9% | 54.7% | 45.7% | 5 | 20:00 −4:56 | 50.0% | 4.8 −4.9 |
| Mike Williams III | 33 | 20:57 | 52.4% | 232 | 86 | 50 | 34 | 3 | 34 | 49 | 46–115 | 40.0% | 33–98 | 33.7% | 41–54 | 75.9% | 44.8% | 49.0% | 25.4% | 5 | 26:56 +5:59 | 67.3% | 7.6 +0.6 |
| Elijah Fisher | 33 | 20:40 | 51.7% | 219 | 95 | 25 | 30 | 18 | 25 | 75 | 72–140 | 51.4% | 9–38 | 23.7%† | 48–69 | 69.6% | 48.0% | 52.6% | 38.8% | 5 | 17:56 −2:44 | 44.8% | 7.2 +0.6 |
| Stephon Payne III | 33 | 20:20 | 50.8% | 195 | 213 | 19 | 28 | 40 | 23 | 81 | 76–145 | 52.4% | 0–0 | — | 43–83 | 51.8% | 52.4% | 53.7% | 57.2% | 5 | 15:20 −5:00 | 38.3% | 3.8 −2.1 |
| Najai Hines | 31 | 17:55 | 42.1% | 200 | 170 | 18 | 12 | 69 | 25 | 73 | 80–133 | 60.2% | 0–0 | — | 40–58 | 69.0% | 60.2% | 63.1% | 43.6% | 5 | 23:25 +5:30 | 58.6% | 7.6 +1.1 |
| Trey Parker | 32 | 15:26 | 37.4% | 137 | 89 | 47 | 28 | 9 | 35 | 57 | 39–90 | 43.3% | 9–44 | 20.5%† | 32–40 | 80.0% | 39.2% | 45.2% | 29.9% | 4 | 12:36 −2:50 | 25.2% | 4.3 0.0 |
| Josh Rivera | 30 | 11:40 | 26.5% | 99 | 60 | 14 | 10 | 3 | 11 | 49 | 39–78 | 50.0%† | 2–6 | 33.3%† | 15–28 | 53.6% | 50.0%† | 51.4%† | 33.3%† | 5 | 9:43 −1:57 | 24.3% | 2.4 −0.9 |
| Jacob Dar | 31 | 10:02 | 23.6% | 98 | 59 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 13 | 33–55 | 60.0%† | 4–21 | 19.0%† | 20–26 | 76.9% | 51.3%† | 56.0%† | 34.2%† | 4 | 16:33 +6:31 | 33.1% | 9.5 +6.3 |
| Godswill ErherieneUnder 100 minutes | 10 | 4:25 | 3.3% | 8 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 3–5 | 60.0%† | 0–0 | — | 2–3 | 66.7%† | 60.0%† | 63.3%† | 60.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Jahseem FeltonFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 1 | 14:04 | 1.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Assane MbayeFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 5 | 0:42 | 0.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| David GabrielFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 6 | 0:35 | 0.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0–0 | — | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 0:00 −0:35 | 0.0% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 33 games | 2321 | 1180 | 432 | not published | 191 | 366 | not published | 680–1407 | 48.3% | 157–515 | 30.5% | 490–678 | 72.3% | 47.6% | 52.3% | 35.3% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2316 | 1074 | 431 | 302 | 187 | 336 | 619 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | +5 | +106 | +1 | not published | +4 | +30 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $2.75M
- 80% Range $1.55M to $4.90M
- Tier
- Big East and Gonzaga
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $2.75M to $2.80M
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 14
- 4 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adam Clark | 78.8% | $605K | $320K to $1.25M | 21.5% | $605K to $610K | $19K | Sufficient evidence | |
| A.J. Staton-McCray | 71.0% | $260K | $73K to $545K | 10.7% | $260K in all four | $19K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tajuan Simpkins | 61.7% | $350K | $155K to $695K | 12.7% | $345K to $350K | $19K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Elijah Fisher | 53.2% | $230K | $90K to $480K | 9.3% | $230K to $235K | $19K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Stephon Payne III | 52.9% | $240K | $81K to $490K | 9.4% | $240K in all four | $19K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Mike Williams III | 52.8% | $165K | $29K to $360K | 7.0% | $165K in all four | $19K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Najai Hines | 39.9% | $325K | $160K to $710K | 11.1% | $325K to $330K | $19K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Trey Parker | 36.0% | $180K | $70K to $365K | 6.9% | $180K in all four | $19K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Josh Rivera | 28.5% | $130K | $49K to $260K | 5.1% | $130K in all four | $19K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Jacob Dar | 20.2% | $44K | $14K to $120K | 1.9% | $44K to $45K | $19K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Godswill Erheriene | 3.8% | $19K | $9K to $38K | 0.7% | $19K in all four | $19K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Jahseem Felton | 1.1% | $19K | $9K to $38K | 0.7% | $19K in all four | $19K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Assane Mbaye | 0.0% | $19K | $9K to $38K | 0.7% | $19K in all four | $19K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| David Gabriel | 0.0% | $19K | $9K to $38K | 0.7% | $19K in all four | $19K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Team Pool | — | $2.75M | $1.55M to $4.90M | 100% | $2.75M to $2.80M | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $9,788,925 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $9,788,925 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $33,011,612 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $33,011,612 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 33 games, 2,194 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,321 | 2,156 |
| Field goals made | 837 | 700 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,922 | 1,732 |
| 3-pointers made | 157 | 237 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 515 | 731 |
| Free throws made | 490 | 519 |
| Free throws attempted | 678 | 729 |
| Offensive rebounds | 412 | 360 |
| Defensive rebounds | 768 | 744 |
| Total rebounds | 1,180 | 1,104 |
| Assists | 432 | 408 |
| Blocks | 191 | 126 |
| Turnovers | 366 | 471 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 302. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 619. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 6,600 | not published |
33 of 33 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,321 | 2,316 | +5 | ±11.6 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 837 | 836 | +1 | ±4.2 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,922 | 1,915 | +7 | ±9.6 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 157 | 157 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Residual shown | 515 | 511 | +4 | ±2.6 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Residual shown | 490 | 487 | +3 | ±2.5 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Residual shown | 678 | 674 | +4 | ±3.4 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,180 | 1,074 | +106 | ±94.4 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 432 | 431 | +1 | ±2.2 | 0 |
| Blocks | Residual shown | 191 | 187 | +4 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 366 | 336 | +30 | ±11.0 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 302 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 619 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,600 | 6,557 | +42.5 | ±132.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adam Clark | 78.8% | +3.6range +2.2 to +4.7Sufficient evidence | |
| A.J. Staton-McCray | 71.0% | +1.0range -0.1 to +1.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Tajuan Simpkins | 61.7% | +2.3range +1.0 to +3.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Elijah Fisher | 53.2% | +1.5range +0.4 to +2.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Stephon Payne III | 52.9% | +1.6range -0.0 to +2.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Mike Williams III | 52.8% | +0.4range -1.0 to +1.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Najai Hines | 39.9% | +3.5range +2.2 to +5.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Trey Parker | 36.0% | +1.6range +0.4 to +3.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Josh Rivera | 28.5% | +1.2range +0.3 to +2.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Jacob Dar | 20.2% | -1.0range -2.1 to -0.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Godswill Erheriene | 3.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Jahseem Felton | 1.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| David Gabriel | 0.0% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Assane Mbaye | 0.0% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +11.2range +10.1 to +12.1Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 99.0% of on-court time. 4 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 1.0%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 0.0%.