Najai Hines
Seton Hall · 2025–26 · 31 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
555:30 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 31
- Minutes per game
- 17:55
- Points per game
- 6.5
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 5.5 / 0.6
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 6.5 | 5.5 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 2.4 |
| Per 40 minutes | 14.4 | 12.2 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 5.0 | 1.8 | 5.3 |
| Season totals | 200 | 170 | 18 | 12 | 69 | 25 | 73 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 80–133 | 60.2% | 4.3 | 9.6 |
| 2P | 80–133 | 60.2% | 4.3 | 9.6 |
| 3P | 0–0 | — | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| FT | 40–58 | 69.0% | 1.9 | 4.2 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60.2% | 63.1% | 0.0% | 43.6% | 0.72 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Seton Hall · Big East and Gonzaga · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $325K
- 80% range $160K to $710K
- Median share of team pool
- 11.1%
- team pool $2.75M, 80% range $1.55M to $4.90M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $325K to $330K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $19K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 39.9%
- Sufficient evidence
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Seton Hall: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Seton Hall | $325Kspeculative | $160K to $710K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +3.5 | +2.2 to +5.2 | Sufficient evidence | +0.4 | +3.1 | +3.7range +3.2 to +4.2 | 1,544 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 23:25 | 17:55 | 7:37–30:54 | |
| Points | 7.6 | 6.5 | 0.0–12.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 67.3% | 60.3% | 0.0%–100.0% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-13 | St. John's (NY) | L 68–78 | 30:54 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 5-8 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 62.5% |
| 2026-03-12 | Creighton | W 72–61 | 16:22 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2026-03-06 | St. John's (NY) | L 65–72 | 21:25 | 11 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4-4 | 0-0 | 3-5 | 100.0% |
| 2026-03-03 | Xavier | W 77–68 | 19:16 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 66.7% |
| 2026-02-28 | UConn | L 67–71 | 29:10 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 4-7 | 0-0 | 3-4 | 57.1% |
| 2026-02-21 | Georgetown | W 51–47 | 24:19 | 12 | 10 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 3-3 | 0-0 | 6-7 | 100.0% |
| 2026-02-18 | DePaul | L 57–69 | 18:11 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 3-5 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 60.0% |
| 2026-02-15 | Butler | W 63–56 | 16:11 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 3-4 | 0-0 | 0-1 | 75.0% |
| 2026-02-11 | Providence | W 87–80 | 14:02 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2026-02-07 | Creighton | L 68–69 | 7:37 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 1-1 | 66.7% |
| 2026-02-04 | Villanova | L 60–72 | 16:48 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 1-1 | 50.0% |
| 2026-01-31 | Marquette | W 69–64 | 15:13 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 100.0% |
| 2026-01-28 | Xavier | W 86–68 | 17:21 | 5 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 66.7% |
| 2026-01-24 | DePaul | L 60–67 | 9:37 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 1-2 | — |
| 2026-01-20 | St. John's (NY) | L 60–65 | 12:12 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2026-01-17 | Butler | L 66–77 | 24:10 | 11 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 5-9 | 0-0 | 1-6 | 55.6% |
| 2026-01-13 | UConn | L 64–69 | 18:23 | 10 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 3-7 | 0-0 | 4-5 | 42.9% |
| 2026-01-10 | Georgetown | W 76–67 | 17:29 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 20.0% |
| 2026-01-04 | Creighton | W 56–54 | 19:19 | 8 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 4-5 | 50.0% |
| 2025-12-30 | Marquette | W 79–73 | 8:36 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 100.0% |
| 2025-12-13 | Rutgers | W 81–59 | 22:14 | 10 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 4-6 | 0-0 | 2-3 | 66.7% |
| 2025-12-06 | Kansas St. | W 78–67 | 12:36 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 5-6 | 0-0 | 1-1 | 83.3% |
| 2025-12-03 | Central Conn. St. | W 77–61 | 16:44 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 3-3 | 25.0% |
| 2025-11-26 | Washington St. | W 75–61 | 11:46 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 3-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 100.0% |
| 2025-11-25 | Southern California | L 81–83 | 17:27 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3-7 | 0-0 | 0-1 | 42.9% |
| 2025-11-24 | NC State | W 85–74 | 21:17 | 10 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5-5 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 100.0% |
| 2025-11-18 · NCAA | New Haven | W 68–45 | 17:06 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 33.3% |
| 2025-11-13 · NCAA | Monmouth | W 70–58 | 25:30 | 7 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 3-8 | 0-0 | 1-1 | 37.5% |
| 2025-11-10 · NCAA | Fairfield | W 82–59 | 23:30 | 10 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4-6 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 66.7% |
| 2025-11-07 | Wagner | W 68–61 | 9:21 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-03 · NCAA | Saint Peter's | W 77–50 | 21:24 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4-5 | 0-0 | 4-6 | 80.0% |