Arizona St.
B12 · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 225 · Raw net -3.1 · Tempo 70.6 · 32 Division I games · Through 2026-03-11
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 107.9185 | 111.0243 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 50.7200 | 52.5241 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 17.0203 | 18.573 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 29.8210 | 34.7333 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 39.567 | 34.6166 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 33.3207 | 35.5275 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 51.1208 | 52.1200 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 75.856 | 74.1271 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 38.3 | 40.0 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 53.6 | 55.8 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 13.1 | 9.7 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 29.2 | 32.6 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 48.0 | 47.8 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 22.8 | 19.6 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.2
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 44%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 32%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 12
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-04 | Southern Utah | W 81–64 | 72.7 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-09 | Utah Tech | W 81–66 | 71.0 | Home | 2–0 |
| 11-14 | Gonzaga | L 65–77 | 69.8 | Home | 2–1 |
| 11-17 | Georgia St. | W 75–62 | 71.1 | Home | 3–1 |
| 11-21 | Hawaii | W 83–76 | 75.5 | — | 4–1 |
| 11-24 | Texas | W 87–86 | 75.0 | Neutral | 5–1 |
| 11-25 | Washington St. | W 100–94 | 71.3 | Neutral | 6–1 |
| 11-26 | Southern California | L 75–88 | 66.2 | Neutral | 6–2 |
| 12-06 | Oklahoma | W 86–70 | 72.8 | Neutral | 7–2 |
| 12-09 | Northern Ariz. | W 73–48 | 65.1 | Home | 8–2 |
| 12-13 | Santa Clara | W 82–79 | 73.1 | Neutral | 9–2 |
| 12-17 | UCLA | L 77–90 | 70.9 | Away | 9–3 |
| 12-21 | Oregon St. | L 75–78 | 66.7 | Home | 9–4 |
| 01-03 | Colorado | L 89–95 | 80.4 | Home | 9–5 |
| 01-07 | BYU | L 76–104 | 77.7 | Away | 9–6 |
| 01-10 | Kansas St. | W 87–84 | 76.6 | Home | 10–6 |
| 01-14 | Arizona | L 82–89 | 70.3 | Away | 10–7 |
| 01-18 | Houston | L 73–103 | 70.6 | Away | 10–8 |
| 01-21 | West Virginia | L 63–75 | 65.4 | Home | 10–9 |
| 01-24 | Cincinnati | W 82–68 | 69.5 | Home | 11–9 |
| 01-27 | UCF | L 76–79 | 69.8 | Away | 11–10 |
| 01-31 | Arizona | L 74–87 | 73.9 | Home | 11–11 |
| 02-04 | Utah | W 71–63 | 64.0 | Away | 12–11 |
| 02-07 | Colorado | L 70–78 | 65.6 | Away | 12–12 |
| 02-10 | Oklahoma St. | W 85–76 | 74.7 | Home | 13–12 |
| 02-17 | Texas Tech | W 72–67 | 66.1 | Home | 14–12 |
| 02-21 | Baylor | L 68–73 | 65.4 | Away | 14–13 |
| 02-24 | TCU | L 78–90 | 75.0 | Away | 14–14 |
| 02-28 | Utah | W 73–60 | 58.5 | Home | 15–14 |
| 03-03 | Kansas | W 70–60 | 72.4 | Home | 16–14 |
| 03-07 | Iowa St. | L 65–86 | 73.0 | Away | 16–15 |
| 03-11 | Iowa St. | L 42–91 | 68.8 | Neutral | 16–16 |
Roster · 12 players
Player logs in 32 of 32 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Maurice Odum | 32 | 33:46 | 84.4% | 19.7 | 3.6 | 6.8 | 1.6 | 0.1 | 3.7 | 2.8 | 76–174 | 43.7% | 89–232 | 38.4% | 113–136 | 83.1% | 51.6% | 57.1% | 33.5% | 5 | 33:27 −0:18 | 83.6% | 14.2 −2.4 |
| Massamba Diop | 32 | 29:21 | 73.4% | 18.7 | 8.1 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 2.9 | 2.6 | 2.9 | 157–266 | 59.0% | 8–23 | 34.8%† | 100–138 | 72.5% | 58.5% | 62.6% | 47.8% | 5 | 30:35 +1:14 | 76.4% | 13.2 −0.5 |
| Anthony Johnson | 32 | 24:40 | 61.7% | 21.2 | 5.1 | 2.8 | 2.2 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 3.6 | 106–214 | 49.5% | 24–74 | 32.4% | 134–174 | 77.0% | 49.3% | 57.3% | 60.4% | 5 | 25:11 +0:31 | 62.9% | 11.2 −1.9 |
| Noah Meeusen | 29 | 27:01 | 61.2% | 8.4 | 4.7 | 3.9 | 2.0 | 0.4 | 1.9 | 2.9 | 24–45 | 53.3% | 28–95 | 29.5% | 33–39 | 84.6% | 47.1% | 52.5% | 27.9% | 5 | 26:32 −0:29 | 66.4% | 3.2 −2.5 |
| Santiago Trouet | 30 | 25:34 | 59.9% | 12.5 | 9.3 | 1.4 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 2.9 | 81–172 | 47.1% | 5–24 | 20.8%† | 62–79 | 78.5% | 45.2% | 51.8% | 40.3% | 5 | 26:15 +0:41 | 65.6% | 8.2 +0.2 |
| Andrija Grbovic | 32 | 19:50 | 49.6% | 13.3 | 5.8 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 4.6 | 29–61 | 47.5% | 41–120 | 34.2% | 30–38 | 78.9% | 50.0% | 53.4% | 21.0% | 5 | 19:06 −0:44 | 47.7% | 4.0 −2.6 |
| Bryce Ford | 26 | 22:48 | 46.3% | 12.3 | 3.0 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 1.0 | 3.1 | 30–62 | 48.4% | 31–100 | 31.0% | 29–35 | 82.9% | 47.2% | 51.3% | 21.6% | 5 | 19:28 −3:20 | 48.7% | 6.2 −0.8 |
| Allen Mukeba | 32 | 16:32 | 41.3% | 13.6 | 8.6 | 2.1 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 2.3 | 6.1 | 72–127 | 56.7% | 1–4 | 25.0%† | 33–62 | 53.2% | 56.1% | 56.9% | 47.3% | 5 | 15:06 −1:26 | 37.8% | 4.4 −1.2 |
| Marcus Adams Jr. | 14 | 11:33 | 12.6% | 12.4 | 8.2 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 4.7 | 6–14 | 42.9%† | 8–27 | 29.6%† | 14–20 | 70.0%† | 43.9%† | 50.2%† | 48.8%† | — | — | — | — |
| Trevor BestUnder 100 minutes | 17 | 5:52 | 7.8% | 8.4 | 4.0 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2.8 | 4–9 | 44.4%† | 2–12 | 16.7%† | 7–11 | 63.6%† | 33.3%† | 40.6%† | 52.4%† | 3 | 5:20 −0:32 | 8.0% | 1.7 +0.4 |
| Kash PolkFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 6 | 0:22 | 0.2% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Quentin McCoyFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 3 | 0:16 | 0.1% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 50.0 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 32 games | 76.1 | 33.2 | 13.8 | not published | 4.7 | 12.0 | not published | 585–1144 | 51.1% | 237–711 | 33.3% | 555–732 | 75.8% | 50.7% | 55.9% | 39.5% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 76.1 | 29.8 | 13.8 | 6.9 | 4.7 | 11.6 | 17.3 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.5 | 0.0 | not published | +0.1 | +0.3 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $3.55M
- 80% Range $2.55M to $4.95M
- Tier
- Power 4
- medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $3.55M in all four
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 12
- 2 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maurice Odum | 84.7% | $660K | $395K to $1.05M | 18.1% | $660K in all four | $28K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Massamba Diop | 74.1% | $725K | $415K to $1.45M | 19.4% | $725K in all four | $28K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Noah Meeusen | 61.9% | $405K | $145K to $670K | 11.9% | $405K in all four | $28K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Anthony Johnson | 61.3% | $355K | $86K to $605K | 10.7% | $355K in all four | $28K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Santiago Trouet | 59.9% | $165K | $24K to $375K | 5.0% | $165K in all four | $28K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Andrija Grbovic | 50.9% | $325K | $120K to $550K | 9.6% | $325K in all four | $28K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Bryce Ford | 45.2% | $165K | $26K to $320K | 5.0% | $165K in all four | $28K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Allen Mukeba | 41.7% | $380K | $235K to $735K | 10.3% | $380K in all four | $28K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Marcus Adams Jr. | 12.3% | $83K | $34K to $140K | 2.5% | $83K in all four | $28K | Limited evidence | |
| Trevor Best | 7.9% | $41K | $20K to $73K | 1.2% | $41K in all four | $28K | Limited evidence | |
| Kash Polk | 0.1% | $28K | $17K to $47K | 0.8% | $28K in all four | $28K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Quentin McCoy | 0.1% | $28K | $17K to $47K | 0.8% | $28K in all four | $28K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Team Pool | — | $3.55M | $2.55M to $4.95M | 100% | $3.55M in all four | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $10,063,114 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $10,063,114 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $149,346,605 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $149,346,605 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 32 games, 2,259 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1280 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 76.1 | 78.3 |
| Field goals made | 25.7 | 27.2 |
| Field goals attempted | 58.0 | 59.9 |
| 3-pointers made | 7.4 | 8.5 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 22.2 | 24.0 |
| Free throws made | 17.3 | 15.4 |
| Free throws attempted | 22.9 | 20.8 |
| Offensive rebounds | 10.3 | 12.2 |
| Defensive rebounds | 23.0 | 24.1 |
| Total rebounds | 33.2 | 36.3 |
| Assists | 13.8 | 15.2 |
| Blocks | 4.7 | 3.5 |
| Turnovers | 12.0 | 13.1 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 222. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 553. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
32 of 32 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,436 | 2,436 | 0 | ±12.2 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 822 | 822 | 0 | ±4.1 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,855 | 1,855 | 0 | ±9.3 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 237 | 237 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 711 | 711 | 0 | ±3.6 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 555 | 555 | 0 | ±2.8 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 732 | 732 | 0 | ±3.7 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,063 | 952 | +111 | ±85.0 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 441 | 441 | 0 | ±2.2 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 151 | 149 | +2 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Reconciled | 383 | 372 | +11 | ±11.5 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 222 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 553 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,400 | 6,380 | +19.8 | ±128.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maurice Odum | 84.7% | +1.6range +0.6 to +2.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Massamba Diop | 74.1% | +2.5range +0.9 to +4.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Noah Meeusen | 61.9% | +1.1range -0.3 to +2.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Anthony Johnson | 61.3% | +0.5range -0.6 to +1.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Santiago Trouet | 59.9% | -1.3range -2.4 to -0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Andrija Grbovic | 50.9% | +1.0range -0.2 to +1.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Bryce Ford | 45.2% | -0.6range -2.0 to +0.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Allen Mukeba | 41.7% | +2.1range +1.1 to +3.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Marcus Adams Jr. | 12.3% | +0.1range -0.9 to +1.2Limited evidence | |
| Trevor Best | 7.9% | -2.4range -3.1 to -1.6Limited evidence | |
| Kash Polk | 0.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Quentin McCoy | 0.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +10.4range +9.4 to +11.3Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 100.0% of on-court time. 2 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.0%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 4.0%.