Villanova
BE · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 63 · Raw net 8.7 · Tempo 66.5 · 33 Division I games · Through 2026-03-20
SOS, NCSOS, WAB, RR and Exp. W need a venue for every game. One game has none. Methodology
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 114.765 | 105.9104 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 53.874 | 51.4181 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 15.067 | 18.669 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 32.2119 | 31.8246 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 30.9284 | 30.061 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 35.776 | 33.4150 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 54.085 | 52.2207 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 68.9302 | 72.1160 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 45.7 | 36.8 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 56.8 | 54.2 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 5.9 | 7.3 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 38.0 | 29.6 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 45.5 | 53.0 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 16.5 | 17.4 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.0
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 45%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 29%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 13
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | BYU | L 66–71 | 68.0 | Neutral | 0–1 |
| 11-08 | Queens (NC) | W 94–74 | 68.2 | Home | 1–1 |
| 11-11 | Sacred Heart | W 94–60 | 65.6 | Home | 2–1 |
| 11-15 | Duquesne | W 87–77 | 69.6 | Home | 3–1 |
| 11-19 | La Salle | W 70–55 | 59.5 | Away | 4–1 |
| 11-25 | Old Dominion | W 89–75 | 66.4 | Home | 5–1 |
| 12-01 | Temple | W 74–56 | 57.8 | Home | 6–1 |
| 12-06 | Penn | W 90–63 | 65.9 | Neutral | 7–1 |
| 12-09 | Michigan | L 61–89 | 77.8 | Away | 7–2 |
| 12-13 | Pittsburgh | W 79–61 | 58.0 | Home | 8–2 |
| 12-19 | Wisconsin | W 76–66 1OT | 68.9 | Neutral | 9–2 |
| 12-23 | Seton Hall | W 64–56 | 63.1 | Away | 10–2 |
| 12-31 | DePaul | W 71–66 | 66.7 | Home | 11–2 |
| 01-03 | Butler | W 85–67 | 71.1 | Away | 12–2 |
| 01-07 | Creighton | L 72–76 | 62.9 | Home | 12–3 |
| 01-10 | Marquette | W 76–73 | 63.2 | Away | 13–3 |
| 01-13 | Providence | W 88–82 | 69.3 | Away | 14–3 |
| 01-17 | St. John's (NY) | L 79–86 | 71.1 | Home | 14–4 |
| 01-21 | Georgetown | W 66–51 | 62.9 | Home | 15–4 |
| 01-24 | UConn | L 67–75 1OT | 64.5 | Away | 15–5 |
| 01-30 | Providence | W 87–73 | 68.6 | Home | 16–5 |
| 02-04 | Seton Hall | W 72–60 | 63.3 | Home | 17–5 |
| 02-07 | Georgetown | W 80–73 | 69.1 | Away | 18–5 |
| 02-10 | Marquette | W 77–74 | 70.1 | Home | 19–5 |
| 02-14 | Creighton | W 80–69 | 69.4 | Away | 20–5 |
| 02-17 | Xavier | W 92–89 1OT | 78.8 | Away | 21–5 |
| 02-21 | UConn | L 63–73 | 62.9 | Home | 21–6 |
| 02-25 | Butler | W 82–73 | 70.2 | Home | 22–6 |
| 02-28 | St. John's (NY) | L 57–89 | 72.5 | Away | 22–7 |
| 03-04 | DePaul | W 76–57 | 70.3 | Away | 23–7 |
| 03-07 | Xavier | W 91–78 | 71.0 | Home | 24–7 |
| 03-12 | Georgetown | L 64–78 | 64.4 | Neutral | 24–8 |
| 03-20 | Utah St. | L 76–86 | 68.1 | — | 24–9 |
Roster · 13 players
Player logs in 33 of 33 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Acaden Lewis | 33 | 30:37 | 75.7% | 401 | 100 | 176 | 63 | 3 | 71 | 64 | 130–244 | 53.3% | 27–100 | 27.0% | 60–103 | 58.3% | 49.6% | 51.5% | 29.9% | 5 | 30:38 +0:01 | 76.6% | 8.0 −4.2 |
| Tyler Perkins | 33 | 29:46 | 73.6% | 452 | 179 | 53 | 39 | 9 | 26 | 65 | 92–180 | 51.1% | 66–179 | 36.9% | 70–94 | 74.5% | 53.2% | 56.4% | 26.2% | 5 | 33:49 +4:03 | 84.5% | 13.8 +0.1 |
| Duke Brennan | 32 | 30:31 | 73.1% | 398 | 328 | 63 | 26 | 17 | 64 | 77 | 146–222 | 65.8% | 0–0 | — | 106–173 | 61.3% | 65.8% | 66.8% | 77.9% | 5 | 32:41 +2:11 | 81.7% | 15.2 +2.8 |
| Bryce Lindsay | 33 | 28:40 | 70.9% | 406 | 69 | 68 | 23 | 0 | 38 | 58 | 54–126 | 42.9% | 78–219 | 35.6% | 64–83 | 77.1% | 49.6% | 53.2% | 24.1% | 5 | 29:20 +0:40 | 73.3% | 11.4 −0.9 |
| Matt Hodge | 29 | 27:31 | 59.8% | 268 | 104 | 20 | 12 | 17 | 21 | 63 | 44–72 | 61.1% | 50–136 | 36.8% | 30–46 | 65.2% | 57.2% | 58.7% | 22.1% | 1 | 14:06 −13:25 | 7.0% | 6.0 −3.2 |
| Devin Askew | 33 | 22:56 | 56.7% | 324 | 85 | 68 | 36 | 4 | 38 | 73 | 44–112 | 39.3% | 65–160 | 40.6% | 41–47 | 87.2% | 52.0% | 55.4% | 17.3% | 5 | 27:42 +4:45 | 69.2% | 10.4 +0.6 |
| Malachi Palmer | 33 | 18:10 | 44.9% | 152 | 56 | 20 | 20 | 2 | 17 | 55 | 26–38 | 68.4% | 28–78 | 35.9% | 16–21 | 76.2%† | 58.6% | 60.7% | 18.1% | 5 | 27:20 +9:11 | 68.3% | 6.8 +2.2 |
| Braden Pierce | 30 | 6:27 | 14.5% | 35 | 27 | 14 | 5 | 11 | 10 | 32 | 16–24 | 66.7%† | 0–0 | — | 3–5 | 60.0%† | 66.7%† | 66.8%† | 20.8%† | 5 | 7:02 +0:35 | 17.6% | 2.4 +1.2 |
| Christian Jeffrey | 22 | 8:06 | 13.3% | 67 | 23 | 22 | 13 | 0 | 5 | 23 | 18–33 | 54.5%† | 5–14 | 35.7%† | 16–20 | 80.0%† | 54.3%† | 60.0%† | 42.6%† | 5 | 7:30 −0:36 | 18.8% | 3.2 +0.2 |
| Tafara GapareFew games | 9 | 17:09 | 11.6% | 26 | 26 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 17 | 4–13 | 30.8%† | 3–14 | 21.4%† | 9–11 | 81.8%† | 31.5%† | 40.8%† | 40.7%† | — | — | — | — |
| Zion StanfordUnder 100 minutes | 10 | 4:57 | 3.7% | 13 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 5–7 | 71.4%† | 0–3 | 0.0%† | 3–4 | 75.0%† | 50.0%† | 55.3%† | 40.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Wade ChiddickFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 1:38 | 0.2% | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 3–4 | 75.0%† | — | 85.2%† | — | 1 | 0:00 −1:38 | 0.0% | 2.0 +0.5 |
| Malcolm FlaggsFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 1 | 0:57 | 0.1% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 33 games | 2545 | 1130 | 512 | not published | 70 | 333 | not published | 579–1072 | 54.0% | 322–903 | 35.7% | 421–611 | 68.9% | 53.8% | 56.7% | 30.9% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2545 | 1003 | 512 | 244 | 70 | 303 | 534 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +127 | 0 | not published | 0 | +30 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $3.90M
- 80% Range $2.20M to $6.65M
- Tier
- Big East and Gonzaga
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $3.60M to $4.10M
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 12
- 2 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyler Perkins | 76.6% | $580K | $275K to $1.10M | 15.4% | $530K to $605K | $31K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Acaden Lewis | 76.2% | $435K | $160K to $835K | 12.4% | $400K to $455K | $31K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Duke Brennan | 76.1% | $1.10M | $535K to $2.40M | 26.4% | $995K to $1.15M | $31K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Bryce Lindsay | 71.3% | $425K | $145K to $845K | 11.9% | $390K to $440K | $31K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Matt Hodge | 58.0% | $335K | $125K to $655K | 9.5% | $305K to $345K | $31K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Devin Askew | 56.4% | $315K | $100K to $630K | 8.9% | $285K to $325K | $31K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Malachi Palmer | 45.7% | $265K | $93K to $525K | 7.5% | $240K to $275K | $31K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Braden Pierce | 15.4% | $58K | $21K to $140K | 1.6% | $53K to $60K | $31K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Christian Jeffrey | 13.0% | $100K | $48K to $185K | 2.8% | $92K to $105K | $31K | Limited evidence | |
| Tafara Gapare | 7.8% | $56K | $25K to $110K | 1.5% | $51K to $58K | $31K | Limited evidence | |
| Zion Stanford | 3.2% | $31K | $15K to $60K | 0.8% | $28K to $32K | $31K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Wade Chiddick | 0.3% | $31K | $15K to $60K | 0.8% | $28K to $32K | $31K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Team Pool | — | $3.90M | $2.20M to $6.65M | 100% | $3.60M to $4.10M | — |
1 rostered player has no figure: no recorded possessions or no matched player record.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $16,554,290 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $15,910,105 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $68,488,700 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $68,488,700 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 33 games, 2,219 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,545 | 2,351 |
| Field goals made | 901 | 855 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,975 | 1,888 |
| 3-pointers made | 322 | 232 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 903 | 694 |
| Free throws made | 421 | 409 |
| Free throws attempted | 611 | 567 |
| Offensive rebounds | 379 | 350 |
| Defensive rebounds | 751 | 797 |
| Total rebounds | 1,130 | 1,147 |
| Assists | 512 | 463 |
| Blocks | 70 | 78 |
| Turnovers | 333 | 412 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 244. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 534. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 6,675 | not published |
33 of 33 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,545 | 2,545 | 0 | ±12.7 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 901 | 901 | 0 | ±4.5 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,975 | 1,975 | 0 | ±9.9 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 322 | 322 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 903 | 903 | 0 | ±4.5 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 421 | 421 | 0 | ±2.1 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 611 | 611 | 0 | ±3.1 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,130 | 1,003 | +127 | ±90.4 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 512 | 512 | 0 | ±2.6 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 70 | 70 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 333 | 303 | +30 | ±10.0 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 244 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 534 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,675 | 6,649 | +26.0 | ±133.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tyler Perkins | 76.6% | +2.8range +1.5 to +4.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Acaden Lewis | 76.2% | +1.8range +0.6 to +2.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Duke Brennan | 76.1% | +5.7range +4.4 to +6.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Bryce Lindsay | 71.3% | +2.0range +0.4 to +3.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Matt Hodge | 58.0% | +1.8range +0.7 to +2.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Devin Askew | 56.4% | +1.6range +0.2 to +3.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Malachi Palmer | 45.7% | +1.6range +0.3 to +3.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Braden Pierce | 15.4% | -1.0range -2.1 to +0.0Limited evidence | |
| Christian Jeffrey | 13.0% | +1.8range +1.0 to +2.5Limited evidence | |
| Tafara Gapare | 7.8% | +0.3range -0.2 to +0.8Limited evidence | |
| Zion Stanford | 3.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Wade Chiddick | 0.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +11.8range +10.9 to +12.6Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 99.3% of on-court time. 2 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.7%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 7.2%.