Devin Askew
Villanova · 2025–26 · 33 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
757:00 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 33
- Minutes per game
- 22:56
- Points per game
- 9.8
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 2.6 / 2.1
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 9.8 | 2.6 | 2.1 | 1.1 | 0.1 | 1.2 | 2.2 |
| Per 40 minutes | 17.1 | 4.5 | 3.6 | 1.9 | 0.2 | 2.0 | 3.9 |
| Season totals | 324 | 85 | 68 | 36 | 4 | 38 | 73 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 109–272 | 40.1% | 8.2 | 14.4 |
| 2P | 44–112 | 39.3% | 3.4 | 5.9 |
| 3P | 65–160 | 40.6% | 4.8 | 8.5 |
| FT | 41–47 | 87.2% | 1.4 | 2.5 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 52.0% | 55.4% | 58.8% | 17.3% | 1.79 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Villanova · Big East and Gonzaga · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $315K
- 80% range $100K to $630K
- Median share of team pool
- 8.9%
- team pool $3.90M, 80% range $2.20M to $6.65M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $285K to $325K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $31K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 56.4%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Villanova: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Villanova | $315Kspeculative | $100K to $630K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +1.6 | +0.2 to +3.0 | Sufficient evidence | +1.3 | +0.3 | +4.3range +3.7 to +4.9 | 2,184 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | Long Beach St | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -1.5 | -2.3 to -0.7 | Sufficient evidence | -0.2 | -1.3 | +2.3range +1.9 to +2.7 | 3,061 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | California | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +0.1 | -0.6 to +1.0 | Limited evidence | -0.4 | +0.5 | +0.3range +0.3 to +0.4 | 304 | Limited evidence: 300 to 599 on-court possessions. Season detail | |
| 2023 | California | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -1.7 | -2.6 to -0.7 | Sufficient evidence | -0.5 | -1.2 | +0.6range +0.4 to +0.7 | 1,113 | Season detail | |
| 2022 | Texas | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | -1.1 | -2.5 to +0.5 | Sufficient evidence | -1.0 | -0.2 | Not computed for this season | 1,282 | ||
| 2021 | Kentucky | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | -0.7 | -1.8 to +0.5 | Sufficient evidence | -0.6 | -0.1 | Not computed for this season | 2,338 | 2020-21 season, shortened by COVID-19 cancellations; kept in the model fit with this flag. |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 27:42 | 22:56 | 13:02–32:14 | |
| Points | 10.4 | 9.8 | 0.0–27.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 48.0% | 50.1% | 0.0%–103.8% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-20 | Utah St. | L 76–86 | 23:46 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1-4 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 37.5% |
| 2026-03-12 | Georgetown | L 64–78 | 26:24 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3-12 | 1-9 | 0-0 | 29.2% |
| 2026-03-07 | Xavier | W 91–78 | 32:14 | 18 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6-14 | 5-11 | 1-1 | 60.7% |
| 2026-03-04 | DePaul | W 76–57 | 28:48 | 14 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4-8 | 2-5 | 4-5 | 62.5% |
| 2026-02-28 | St. John's (NY) | L 57–89 | 27:17 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 4-10 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2026-02-25 | Butler | W 82–73 | 21:38 | 16 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 5-8 | 4-7 | 2-3 | 87.5% |
| 2026-02-21 | UConn | L 63–73 | 18:30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0-5 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2026-02-17 | Xavier | W 92–89 | 14:44 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3-10 | 3-6 | 0-0 | 45.0% |
| 2026-02-14 | Creighton | W 80–69 | 25:47 | 13 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4-17 | 3-11 | 2-2 | 32.4% |
| 2026-02-10 | Marquette | W 77–74 | 15:12 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1-7 | 1-5 | 2-2 | 21.4% |
| 2026-02-07 | Georgetown | W 80–73 | 23:16 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1-5 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 30.0% |
| 2026-02-04 | Seton Hall | W 72–60 | 19:26 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2-5 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 60.0% |
| 2026-01-30 | Providence | W 87–73 | 24:30 | 20 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6-9 | 5-8 | 3-3 | 94.4% |
| 2026-01-24 | UConn | L 67–75 | 26:41 | 13 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 4-9 | 3-4 | 2-2 | 61.1% |
| 2026-01-21 | Georgetown | W 66–51 | 20:46 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3-5 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 80.0% |
| 2026-01-17 | St. John's (NY) | L 79–86 | 31:33 | 21 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6-10 | 3-4 | 6-7 | 75.0% |
| 2026-01-13 | Providence | W 88–82 | 26:56 | 20 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6-12 | 3-7 | 5-6 | 62.5% |
| 2026-01-10 | Marquette | W 76–73 | 24:10 | 13 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5-10 | 1-4 | 2-2 | 55.0% |
| 2026-01-07 | Creighton | L 72–76 | 20:17 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2-10 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 20.0% |
| 2026-01-03 · NCAA | Butler | W 85–67 | 23:12 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3-10 | 0-2 | 2-3 | 30.0% |
| 2025-12-31 | DePaul | W 71–66 | 25:15 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2-8 | 1-2 | 4-4 | 31.3% |
| 2025-12-23 | Seton Hall | W 64–56 | 17:55 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 75.0% |
| 2025-12-19 | Wisconsin | W 76–66 | 30:13 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 2-7 | 1-2 | 2-2 | 35.7% |
| 2025-12-13 | Pittsburgh | W 79–61 | 25:54 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2-4 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 62.5% |
| 2025-12-09 | Michigan | L 61–89 | 28:32 | 18 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6-16 | 5-13 | 1-1 | 53.1% |
| 2025-12-06 | Penn | W 90–63 | 18:49 | 17 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7-12 | 3-8 | 0-0 | 70.8% |
| 2025-12-01 | Temple | W 74–56 | 24:35 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1-4 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 37.5% |
| 2025-11-25 | Old Dominion | W 89–75 | 15:33 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3-5 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 60.0% |
| 2025-11-19 | La Salle | W 70–55 | 17:29 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1-7 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 21.4% |
| 2025-11-15 | Duquesne | W 87–77 | 22:01 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3-6 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 66.7% |
| 2025-11-11 | Sacred Heart | W 94–60 | 22:14 | 27 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 10-13 | 7-10 | 0-0 | 103.8% |
| 2025-11-08 | Queens (NC) | W 94–74 | 20:21 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2-5 | 0-1 | 1-2 | 40.0% |
| 2025-11-03 | BYU | L 66–71 | 13:02 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0-3 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 0.0% |