Bowling Green
MAC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 87 · Raw net 5.7 · Tempo 70.2 · 29 Division I games · Through 2026-03-12
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 108.9163 | 103.261 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 51.8154 | 51.0163 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 16.5168 | 18.478 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 28.7243 | 26.932 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 37.0128 | 37.2243 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 34.4146 | 33.5163 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 51.9170 | 51.6171 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 72.3197 | 72.2166 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 34.2 | 41.2 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 48.5 | 51.8 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 10.6 | 9.8 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 27.1 | 32.1 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 52.4 | 47.0 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 20.5 | 20.8 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 7.9
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 46%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 30%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 15
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Texas St. | W 83–48 | 70.5 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-09 | Le Moyne | W 83–60 | 70.4 | Home | 2–0 |
| 11-15 | Davidson | L 87–91 | 78.8 | Away | 2–1 |
| 11-19 | William & Mary | L 74–82 | 78.1 | Home | 2–2 |
| 11-24 | Bucknell | W 71–66 | 68.9 | Neutral | 3–2 |
| 11-26 | VMI | W 81–48 | 66.7 | Neutral | 4–2 |
| 12-01 | Kansas St. | W 82–66 | 64.2 | Away | 5–2 |
| 12-06 | Utah Valley | L 71–82 | 71.8 | Home | 5–3 |
| 12-16 | Chicago St. | W 76–55 | 67.2 | Home | 6–3 |
| 12-20 | Ohio | W 68–58 | 67.6 | Away | 7–3 |
| 12-30 | Miami (OH) | L 83–93 | 75.7 | Home | 7–4 |
| 01-03 | Massachusetts | W 101–100 1OT | 87.0 | Away | 8–4 |
| 01-06 | Kent St. | L 93–96 | 70.4 | Away | 8–5 |
| 01-09 | Akron | L 67–77 | 72.1 | Home | 8–6 |
| 01-17 | Eastern Mich. | W 85–79 | 66.3 | Home | 9–6 |
| 01-20 | Western Mich. | W 72–54 | 66.5 | Away | 10–6 |
| 01-24 | Toledo | L 72–73 | 67.7 | Away | 10–7 |
| 01-27 | Buffalo | L 78–89 | 66.8 | Home | 10–8 |
| 01-31 | Central Mich. | L 59–62 | 70.4 | Away | 10–9 |
| 02-03 | Ball St. | W 77–52 | 62.6 | Home | 11–9 |
| 02-07 | Arkansas St. | L 54–91 | 75.2 | Away | 11–10 |
| 02-11 | NIU | W 68–52 | 69.7 | Away | 12–10 |
| 02-14 | Toledo | W 80–70 | 65.6 | Home | 13–10 |
| 02-17 | Kent St. | L 71–78 | 72.5 | Home | 13–11 |
| 02-20 | Miami (OH) | L 77–91 | 74.0 | Away | 13–12 |
| 02-24 | Western Mich. | L 79–88 | 73.0 | Home | 13–13 |
| 02-28 | Massachusetts | W 81–62 | 65.6 | Home | 14–13 |
| 03-06 | Eastern Mich. | W 77–69 | 71.2 | Away | 15–13 |
| 03-12 | Toledo | L 76–77 | 68.1 | Neutral | 15–14 |
Roster · 15 players
Player logs in 29 of 29 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Javontae Campbell | 29 | 35:18 | 87.9% | 21.9 | 5.0 | 5.7 | 3.1 | 0.3 | 3.2 | 3.5 | 173–329 | 52.6% | 21–65 | 32.3% | 151–200 | 75.5% | 51.9% | 58.1% | 50.8% | 5 | 34:13 −1:05 | 85.6% | 19.0 −0.3 |
| Sam Towns | 29 | 33:03 | 82.3% | 14.6 | 9.4 | 2.1 | 1.5 | 0.7 | 2.1 | 3.3 | 90–184 | 48.9% | 33–103 | 32.0% | 72–96 | 75.0% | 48.6% | 53.3% | 33.4% | 5 | 35:31 +2:27 | 88.8% | 11.0 −1.1 |
| Justin Thomas | 27 | 26:33 | 61.5% | 7.2 | 5.1 | 3.6 | 1.7 | 0.6 | 2.2 | 2.7 | 29–65 | 44.6% | 15–42 | 35.7%† | 26–40 | 65.0% | 48.1% | 51.8% | 37.4% | 5 | 29:13 +2:40 | 73.0% | 7.6 +2.8 |
| Troy Glover II | 29 | 23:48 | 59.2% | 12.6 | 9.4 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 2.5 | 1.7 | 4.2 | 93–142 | 65.5% | 0–0 | — | 32–63 | 50.8% | 65.5% | 64.2% | 44.4% | 5 | 24:35 +0:48 | 61.5% | 10.2 +2.7 |
| Josiah Shackelford | 29 | 23:31 | 58.5% | 18.8 | 6.2 | 1.6 | 1.3 | 0.1 | 1.8 | 3.6 | 76–153 | 49.7% | 35–102 | 34.3% | 64–87 | 73.6% | 50.4% | 54.7% | 34.1% | 5 | 22:38 −0:54 | 56.6% | 10.2 −0.9 |
| Javon Ruffin | 28 | 24:10 | 58.1% | 12.4 | 4.1 | 2.2 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 1.4 | 3.4 | 21–54 | 38.9% | 45–114 | 39.5% | 32–40 | 80.0% | 52.7% | 56.3% | 23.8% | 5 | 21:55 −2:15 | 54.8% | 7.0 −0.5 |
| Mayar Wol | 29 | 20:11 | 50.2% | 20.4 | 5.1 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 2.1 | 2.5 | 60–106 | 56.6% | 46–119 | 38.7% | 41–56 | 73.2% | 57.3% | 59.9% | 24.9% | 5 | 14:54 −5:17 | 37.2% | 7.0 −3.3 |
| Aiden Goins | 22 | 8:35 | 16.2% | 14.6 | 5.7 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 2.3 | 6.4 | 20–48 | 41.7%† | 4–17 | 23.5%† | 17–18 | 94.4%† | 40.0%† | 47.3%† | 27.7%† | 5 | 9:38 +1:03 | 24.1% | 3.6 +0.5 |
| Makhi Leach | 23 | 7:03 | 13.9% | 12.6 | 3.2 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 3.2 | 5.2 | 15–27 | 55.6%† | 2–16 | 12.5%† | 15–20 | 75.0%† | 41.9%† | 49.2%† | 46.5%† | 5 | 5:56 −1:07 | 14.8% | 2.4 +0.2 |
| Camden KarelUnder 100 minutes | 17 | 4:16 | 6.2% | 7.7 | 4.4 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 1.7 | 2.8 | 8.8 | 4–10 | 40.0%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 6–10 | 60.0%† | 36.4%† | 45.5%† | 90.9%† | 2 | 2:37 −1:39 | 2.6% | 0.0 −0.8 |
| Jason Kimbrough Jr.Under 100 minutes | 10 | 3:19 | 2.8% | 0.0 | 3.6 | 8.4 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 3.6 | 10.9 | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 0–4 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 0:22 −2:57 | 0.2% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Preston SquireFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 3 | 2:50 | 0.7% | 0.0 | 4.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Alijah AdemFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 1:09 | 0.2% | 17.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 0.0%† | 26.6%† | 200.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Christian DedivanajFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 1:09 | 0.2% | 34.8 | 52.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 100.0%† | 100.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Mohamed MaxamudFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 1:09 | 0.2% | 34.8 | 17.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 17.4 | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 50.0%† | 50.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 29 games | 76.4 | 35.0 | 13.0 | not published | 3.5 | 11.6 | not published | 583–1123 | 51.9% | 201–584 | 34.4% | 457–632 | 72.3% | 51.8% | 56.1% | 37.0% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 76.4 | 31.2 | 13.0 | 8.2 | 3.5 | 11.0 | 18.0 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.7 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.7 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $280K
- 80% Range $105K to $755K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $250K to $295K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 15
- 6 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Javontae Campbell | 88.8% | $63K | $22K to $190K | 21.7% | $56K to $67K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Sam Towns | 82.8% | $44K | $13K to $130K | 16.5% | $39K to $47K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Justin Thomas | 61.4% | $26K | $6K to $78K | 10.7% | $23K to $27K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Troy Glover II | 59.9% | $37K | $12K to $110K | 13.0% | $33K to $39K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Josiah Shackelford | 58.9% | $18K | $2K to $63K | 8.4% | $16K to $19K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Javon Ruffin | 58.4% | $31K | $8K to $97K | 11.7% | $28K to $33K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Mayar Wol | 49.9% | $18K | $3K to $60K | 7.8% | $16K to $19K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Aiden Goins | 15.5% | $4K | $1K to $14K | 1.9% | $4K to $5K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Makhi Leach | 13.8% | $5K | $1K to $14K | 1.9% | $4K to $5K | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Camden Karel | 6.4% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jason Kimbrough Jr. | 3.0% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Preston Squire | 0.7% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Alijah Adem | 0.2% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Christian Dedivanaj | 0.2% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Mohamed Maxamud | 0.2% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $280K | $105K to $755K | 100% | $250K to $295K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $2,731,737 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $2,626,397 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $35,288,178 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $35,288,178 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 29 games, 2,045 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1165 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 76.4 | 72.4 |
| Field goals made | 26.9 | 24.8 |
| Field goals attempted | 58.6 | 56.2 |
| 3-pointers made | 6.9 | 7.8 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 20.1 | 23.1 |
| Free throws made | 15.7 | 15.1 |
| Free throws attempted | 21.7 | 20.9 |
| Offensive rebounds | 9.9 | 9.2 |
| Defensive rebounds | 25.0 | 24.7 |
| Total rebounds | 35.0 | 33.9 |
| Assists | 13.0 | 12.8 |
| Blocks | 3.5 | 3.8 |
| Turnovers | 11.6 | 12.9 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 239. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 523. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
29 of 29 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,226 | 2,226 | 0 | ±11.1 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 784 | 784 | 0 | ±3.9 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,707 | 1,707 | 0 | ±8.5 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 201 | 201 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 584 | 584 | 0 | ±2.9 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 457 | 457 | 0 | ±2.3 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 632 | 632 | 0 | ±3.2 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,018 | 910 | +108 | ±81.4 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 380 | 380 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 102 | 102 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 338 | 319 | +19 | ±10.1 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 239 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 523 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 5,825 | 5,805 | +19.5 | ±116.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Javontae Campbell | 88.8% | +2.5range +1.1 to +3.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Sam Towns | 82.8% | +1.7range +0.2 to +3.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Justin Thomas | 61.4% | +0.9range -0.3 to +2.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Troy Glover II | 59.9% | +1.7range +0.8 to +2.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Josiah Shackelford | 58.9% | -0.0range -1.5 to +1.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Javon Ruffin | 58.4% | +1.5range +0.1 to +2.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Mayar Wol | 49.9% | +0.3range -1.4 to +1.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Aiden Goins | 15.5% | -0.8range -1.7 to +0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Makhi Leach | 13.8% | -0.7range -2.1 to +0.6Limited evidence | |
| Camden Karel | 6.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Jason Kimbrough Jr. | 3.0% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Preston Squire | 0.7% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Alijah Adem | 0.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Mohamed Maxamud | 0.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Christian Dedivanaj | 0.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +10.5range +9.3 to +11.4Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
9 valued players hold 97.9% of on-court time. 6 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 2.1%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 2.8%.