George Mason
A-10 · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 69 · Raw net 7.6 · Tempo 64.7 · 32 Division I games · Through 2026-03-17
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 112.693 | 105.088 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 52.7114 | 49.583 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 15.8124 | 15.4256 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 31.3147 | 28.379 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 41.143 | 28.944 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 33.3214 | 32.692 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 54.379 | 50.096 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 72.5190 | 71.2113 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 35.2 | 42.4 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 49.9 | 52.9 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 9.3 | 9.8 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 26.0 | 34.6 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 52.0 | 48.2 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 22.0 | 17.2 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.8
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 46%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 33%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 13
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Wofford | W 70–46 | 65.1 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-07 | Winthrop | W 96–90 | 76.6 | Home | 2–0 |
| 11-15 | New Hampshire | W 61–44 | 66.1 | Home | 3–0 |
| 11-18 | Jacksonville | W 79–57 | 65.4 | Home | 4–0 |
| 11-24 | Ohio | W 92–69 | 67.5 | Neutral | 5–0 |
| 11-25 | Fla. Atlantic | W 74–65 | 59.3 | Neutral | 6–0 |
| 11-29 | James Madison | W 82–66 | 66.4 | Home | 7–0 |
| 12-02 | Cornell | W 99–81 | 72.5 | Home | 8–0 |
| 12-06 | Virginia Tech | L 62–73 | 64.4 | Away | 8–1 |
| 12-13 | Old Dominion | W 73–61 | 71.2 | Home | 9–1 |
| 12-21 | Loyola Maryland | W 86–79 | 67.1 | Home | 10–1 |
| 12-28 | Penn | W 83–79 | 68.7 | Home | 11–1 |
| 12-31 | La Salle | W 80–75 | 63.1 | Away | 12–1 |
| 01-03 | Rhode Island | W 61–50 | 62.3 | Home | 13–1 |
| 01-07 | Fordham | W 67–58 | 62.5 | Away | 14–1 |
| 01-10 | VCU | W 86–80 | 66.6 | Home | 15–1 |
| 01-13 | Loyola Chicago | W 82–74 | 63.5 | Away | 16–1 |
| 01-19 | George Washington | W 69–64 | 67.4 | Home | 17–1 |
| 01-24 | Rhode Island | L 65–74 | 59.6 | Away | 17–2 |
| 01-28 | Davidson | W 60–52 | 58.2 | Home | 18–2 |
| 01-31 | St. Bonaventure | W 77–73 | 70.5 | Away | 19–2 |
| 02-04 | Duquesne | L 65–71 | 64.5 | Home | 19–3 |
| 02-07 | Saint Joseph's | W 60–52 | 60.3 | Home | 20–3 |
| 02-10 | Richmond | L 70–82 | 70.1 | Away | 20–4 |
| 02-13 | George Washington | L 53–72 | 58.8 | Away | 20–5 |
| 02-18 | Dayton | L 67–82 | 62.7 | Home | 20–6 |
| 02-25 | Saint Joseph's | L 63–81 | 64.5 | Away | 20–7 |
| 02-28 | St. Bonaventure | W 71–58 | 59.3 | Home | 21–7 |
| 03-03 | VCU | L 65–70 | 60.8 | Away | 21–8 |
| 03-07 | Saint Louis | W 86–57 | 62.9 | Home | 22–8 |
| 03-12 | St. Bonaventure | L 57–63 | 60.9 | Neutral | 22–9 |
| 03-17 | Liberty | L 71–77 | 63.0 | — | 22–10 |
Roster · 13 players
Player logs in 32 of 32 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Kory Mincy | 32 | 33:56 | 84.8% | 453 | 115 | 93 | 34 | 1 | 51 | 65 | 87–180 | 48.3% | 66–173 | 38.2% | 81–92 | 88.0% | 52.7% | 57.6% | 26.1% | 5 | 35:05 +1:09 | 87.7% | 13.4 −0.8 |
| Jahari Long | 32 | 32:49 | 82.0% | 378 | 107 | 129 | 19 | 4 | 56 | 62 | 80–155 | 51.6% | 48–129 | 37.2% | 74–92 | 80.4% | 53.5% | 58.2% | 32.4% | 5 | 37:50 +5:01 | 94.6% | 16.6 +4.8 |
| Riley Allenspach | 31 | 25:12 | 61.0% | 424 | 190 | 27 | 18 | 8 | 40 | 56 | 139–217 | 64.1% | 21–67 | 31.3% | 83–123 | 67.5% | 60.0% | 62.7% | 43.3% | 5 | 28:36 +3:24 | 71.5% | 14.4 +0.7 |
| Masai Troutman | 31 | 25:06 | 60.8% | 261 | 104 | 37 | 16 | 10 | 39 | 37 | 46–95 | 48.4% | 32–96 | 33.3% | 73–90 | 81.1% | 49.2% | 56.6% | 47.1% | 5 | 30:47 +5:41 | 77.0% | 9.2 +0.8 |
| Fatt Hill | 23 | 23:55 | 43.0% | 238 | 84 | 43 | 18 | 5 | 43 | 59 | 72–135 | 53.3% | 7–25 | 28.0%† | 73–99 | 73.7% | 51.6% | 58.5% | 61.9% | 1 | 12:19 −11:36 | 6.2% | 3.0 −7.3 |
| Malik Presley | 32 | 16:07 | 40.3% | 97 | 48 | 27 | 13 | 8 | 24 | 48 | 33–58 | 56.9%† | 5–20 | 25.0%† | 16–34 | 47.1% | 51.9%† | 52.2%† | 43.6%† | 5 | 6:40 −9:27 | 16.7% | 0.0 −3.0 |
| Emmanuel Kanga | 31 | 12:57 | 31.3% | 145 | 163 | 16 | 6 | 20 | 14 | 65 | 49–83 | 59.0%† | 0–0 | — | 47–79 | 59.5% | 59.0%† | 61.6%† | 95.2%† | 5 | 16:15 +3:18 | 40.6% | 6.0 +1.3 |
| Nick Ellington | 30 | 13:01 | 30.5% | 144 | 92 | 8 | 11 | 18 | 18 | 35 | 54–97 | 55.7%† | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 33–51 | 64.7% | 56.6%† | 59.8%† | 52.0%† | 5 | 18:21 +5:20 | 45.9% | 6.8 +2.0 |
| Dola Adebayo | 26 | 12:18 | 25.0% | 93 | 61 | 11 | 17 | 8 | 14 | 34 | 27–54 | 50.0%† | 6–23 | 26.1%† | 21–26 | 80.8% | 46.8%† | 52.6%† | 33.8%† | 4 | 8:14 −4:04 | 16.5% | 1.5 −2.1 |
| Stas Sivka | 28 | 10:37 | 23.2% | 55 | 39 | 8 | 2 | 8 | 9 | 16 | 11–19 | 57.9%† | 9–36 | 25.0%† | 6–10 | 60.0%† | 44.5%† | 46.3%† | 18.2%† | 4 | 8:04 −2:33 | 16.1% | 1.0 −1.0 |
| Devin Booker | 24 | 7:48 | 14.6% | 38 | 13 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 16 | 5–17 | 29.4%† | 7–31 | 22.6%† | 7–13 | 53.8%† | 32.3%† | 35.4%† | 27.1%† | 5 | 10:17 +2:29 | 25.7% | 1.0 −0.6 |
| T.J. ProsiseFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 5 | 1:22 | 0.5% | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 33.3%† | 33.3%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 0:47 −0:35 | 0.4% | 0.0 −0.4 |
| Ben WoodwardFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 1:27 | 0.5% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0–0 | — | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 32 games | 2332 | 1117 | 403 | not published | 97 | 327 | not published | 606–1117 | 54.3% | 202–607 | 33.3% | 514–709 | 72.5% | 52.7% | 57.3% | 41.1% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2328 | 1018 | 402 | 158 | 95 | 314 | 495 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | +4 | +99 | +1 | not published | +2 | +13 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $730K
- 80% Range $320K to $1.65M
- Tier
- Mid and high major
- low to medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $705K to $815K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 13
- 2 floor only
The widest scenario range, $355K to $1.85M, is wider than the 80% Range above (soft check S5). Methodology
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kory Mincy | 85.3% | $115K | $40K to $285K | 16.7% | $110K to $130K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jahari Long | 83.0% | $190K | $75K to $475K | 24.6% | $180K to $210K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Riley Allenspach | 62.2% | $65K | $17K to $170K | 10.4% | $63K to $73K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Masai Troutman | 60.0% | $47K | $8K to $135K | 8.0% | $45K to $52K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Fatt Hill | 43.9% | $38K | $8K to $105K | 6.4% | $37K to $43K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Malik Presley | 41.4% | $17K | $3K to $67K | 2.9% | $16K to $19K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Emmanuel Kanga | 30.8% | $59K | $22K to $155K | 7.6% | $57K to $66K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Nick Ellington | 30.7% | $68K | $26K to $185K | 8.6% | $66K to $76K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Dola Adebayo | 24.2% | $36K | $12K to $91K | 5.1% | $34K to $40K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Stas Sivka | 23.0% | $24K | $6K to $66K | 3.9% | $23K to $27K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Devin Booker | 14.5% | $9K | $3K to $28K | 1.2% | $9K to $10K | $5K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| T.J. Prosise | 0.5% | $5K | $2K to $13K | 0.8% | $5K to $6K | $5K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ben Woodward | 0.4% | $5K | $2K to $13K | 0.8% | $5K to $6K | $5K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $730K | $320K to $1.65M | 100% | $705K to $815K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $5,776,180 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $5,776,180 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $32,534,218 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $32,979,325 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 32 games, 2,072 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,332 | 2,175 |
| Field goals made | 808 | 775 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,724 | 1,818 |
| 3-pointers made | 202 | 251 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 607 | 770 |
| Free throws made | 514 | 374 |
| Free throws attempted | 709 | 525 |
| Offensive rebounds | 315 | 317 |
| Defensive rebounds | 802 | 690 |
| Total rebounds | 1,117 | 1,007 |
| Assists | 403 | 410 |
| Blocks | 97 | 109 |
| Turnovers | 327 | 320 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 158. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 495. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 6,400 | not published |
32 of 32 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,332 | 2,328 | +4 | ±11.7 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 808 | 806 | +2 | ±4.0 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,724 | 1,716 | +8 | ±8.6 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 202 | 202 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 607 | 604 | +3 | ±3.0 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 514 | 514 | 0 | ±2.6 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 709 | 709 | 0 | ±3.5 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,117 | 1,018 | +99 | ±89.4 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 403 | 402 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 97 | 95 | +2 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 327 | 314 | +13 | ±9.8 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 158 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 495 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,400 | 6,370 | +30.0 | ±128.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kory Mincy | 85.3% | +1.7range +0.3 to +2.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Jahari Long | 83.0% | +3.4range +1.9 to +4.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Riley Allenspach | 62.2% | +1.0range -0.3 to +2.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Masai Troutman | 60.0% | +0.3range -1.0 to +1.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Fatt Hill | 43.9% | +0.2range -1.1 to +1.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Malik Presley | 41.4% | -1.4range -2.5 to -0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Emmanuel Kanga | 30.8% | +2.4range +1.2 to +3.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Nick Ellington | 30.7% | +3.0range +1.7 to +4.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Dola Adebayo | 24.2% | +1.7range +0.3 to +2.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Stas Sivka | 23.0% | +0.3range -0.7 to +1.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Devin Booker | 14.5% | -2.1range -3.0 to -1.1Limited evidence | |
| T.J. Prosise | 0.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Ben Woodward | 0.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +10.8range +9.8 to +11.6Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
11 valued players hold 99.8% of on-court time. 2 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.2%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 2.9%.